High schools: Emma Sanford powers South Hadley track & field in regular season finale (PHOTOS)

Staff Reports

Published: 05-15-2023 9:41 PM

Emma Sanford closed her last home track meet at Mount Holyoke with three victories. The Lehigh-bound South Hadley senior won the 100-meter hurdles, long jump and high jump for the Tigers on Monday in a meet against Belchertown, Monson and Palmer.

The Tigers defeated Belchertown 90-43 and Palmer 85-44.

Sanford crossed the hurdles finish line in 15 seconds, cleared 17 feet 1 1/4 inches in the long jump and leaped over five feet in the high jump.

South Hadley's Abby Gelinas doubled up in both sprints, winning the 100 (12.6) and 200 (27.0). Emma Levrault captured first in the discus (69-1) and shot put (25-9.5).

Izzy Scott placed first in the mile for the Tigers, who won both the 4x100 relay (54.6) and 4x400 (4:45).

Belchertown's Alexa Karabestos was first in the triple jump (30-2.5), while Madison Velozo won the Javelin (79-4). Molly Bail won the 400 for the Orioles (64.8) while Kami Wlodyka (2:41.6) placed first in the 800.

On the boys side, South Hadley prevailed 85-37 over Belchertown and 93-27 against Palmer.

Jack Loughey cleared 5-10 in the high jump and 23-1.75 in the long jump to win both events.

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

A groundbreaking anniversary: Northampton couple reflects on lead role in legalization of same-sex marriage in Massachusetts 20 years ago
Rutherford Platt and Barbara Kirchner: ‘Magical thinking’ in downtown Northampton
Around Amherst: High school sleuths point out $2M mistake in town budget
Photos: Welcome to the Iron Horse stage
Area briefs: Free repair event in Northampton; sheep to visit Historic Deerfield; horse ride in Belchertown
Mayor’s budget boosts schools 8.5%: Advocates protest coming job cuts as spending falls short of demands

Jameson Webber placed first in the 400 hurdles (63.3) for the Tigers, who also were first in the 4x100 (48.6).

Belchertown's Brady Dugger took first in the discus (99-9).

Baseball

Easthampton 14, Ludlow 12 – The Eagles scored six runs in the final two innings and held Ludlow scoreless in the last three innings to complete a comeback on Monday. 

Ethan Mullaly plated three times  and Jason Sigda, Brayden O’Connor and Jonathan Gallagher all scored twice in the win. 

Hampshire 10, St. Mary’s 0 (5) – The Raiders put together three double plays en route to a shutout win. 

Liam Pond went 3-for-4 and Mikey Thompson went 2-for-2 with an RBI triple, scoring three runs. Jacob Sicard also went 2-for-2 with a double and three RBIs. 

Pitcher Edward Pryzbyla sturck out four and walked four on the mound. 

Smith Academy 8, Franklin Tech 2 – Ryan Belina crushed a triple and Griffin Smiarowski went 3-for-4, including a double, for the Falcons. 

Pitcher Griffin Smiarowski hurled all seven innings, striking out 11 and allowing four hits in the win. 

Smith Vocational 11, Westfield Tech 0 – Rosco Palmer had three RBIs and scored twice to lead the Vikings to a five-inning win over Westfield. 

Cayden Payne had two hits and two RBIs and Jared Baer and Carter Blanchette both had two hits. Pitcher Marshall Ingram struck out twelve batters in all five innings. 

Hopkins Academy 14, Athol 2 (5) – Liam Flynn went the distance for the Golden Hawks, throwing 10 strikeouts and allowing just one hit. 

Cody West and Chace Earle both went 2-for-2 at the plate; West finished with a pair of triples and three runs while Earle plated twice. 

Monument Mountain 10, Belcher town 2 – Ian McDonald had a hit and a run and Josh Misiaszek had a hit and an RBI in the  Orioles loss. 

Brady Perkins struck out two and allowed seven hits in the loss. 

Softball

Belchertown 14, Granby 7 – Belchertown’s Olivia Lafayette led the Orioles with three hits and five runs. 

Orioles pitcher Laura Cote threw all seven innings, striking out four and walking 10. Cote also collected four runs and two hits. 

Granby’s Grace Roy had two hits and an RBI for the Rams. Pitcher Mabel Carillon took the loss, striking out four and walking 11 in 5.2 innings. 

Westfield Tech 20, Smith Vocational 0 (5) – Josilyn Dubay singled but Smith Vocational wasn’t able to score in a five-inning loss to Westfield Tech.

South Hadley 3, Monson 0 – Isabella Schaeffer struck out 19 batters and allowed just two hits in a shutout win over Suburban West conference rival Monson.  

Ara Powers slammed a home run and had one RBI and Jenna Bobrowski, Erin Bullough and Rachel Gouin all had a hit in the win. 

Mount Greylock 6, Frontier 5 – The Redhawks scored four runs in the top of the seventh inning to take a 5-3 lead, but Mount Greylock answered with three runs in the bottom of the inning for the win. 

Skyler Steele hit a home run in the fourth inning and had an RBI double in the seventh to tie the game up late. Ashley Taylor and Hailey Hutkoski also both singled in the seventh. 

In the circle, Taylor allowed 12 hits in seven innings. 

East Longmeadow 6, Easthampton 3 – Despite an early 1-0 leaad, East Longmeadow had a four-run fourth inning that gave them the eventual win over the Eagles. 

Rosie Follet struck out five batters and walked 10 in the loss. Ana Growhowski led the team with two hits and two RBIs. 

Hampshire 8, Pittsfield 4 – Chelsea Vanasse went 2-4 with an RBI and Rachel Hickox went 3-4 with three RBIs for the Raiders in a win over Pittsfield. 

Chicopee Comp 15, Northampton 2 (6) – Northampton’s Kaliya Valentine singled and struck out 10 batters in a loss to Chicopee Comp. 

Boys lacrosse

Agawam 13, Belchertown 4 – Nico St. George had a pair of goals and Vincent Ting added a goal and an assist in the Orioles loss. 

Jack Dragon had Belchertown’s other goal and Brady Moreau and Caleb Reardon each had an assist. 

Boys tennis

Amherst 5, Chicopee 0 – No. 1 doubles pair Brock Waldman and Daniel Sitze won a three-set tiebreaker (7-5, 1-6, 6-3) to secure the sweep for the Hurricanes. 

No. 2 doubles duo Rory Hartblay and TalvinDhingra won their match (6-1, 6-1) as did all three singles competitors, No. 1 Miles Jeffries (6-1, 6-1), No. 2 Woojin Kwan (6-1, 6-1) and No. 3 Elias Katsaros (6-1, 6-3). 

Northampton 5, Chicopee Comp 0 – No. 1 doubles pair Aidan and Ethan Metz, No. 1 singles Reilly Fowles and No. 3 singles Max Cahllant were all perfect for the Blue Devils, winning their matches 6-0, 6-0 in a sweep of Chicopee Comp. 

No. 2 singles Durrell Patrick (6-2, 6-0) and No. 2 doubles pair Oliver Levine and Reed O’Connor (6-2, 6-2) also won their matches. 

Girls tennis

Belchertown 5, Northampton 0 – Belchertown’s No. 2 singles Amber Drummond outlasted Northampton’s Summer Sorenson in a three-set nailbiter (7-5, 3-6, 10-7) and No. 3 singles Anna Stamp came back after a first set loss to Louisa Dice (2-6, 6-1, 6-1) to finish up the sweep for the Orioles. 

No. 1 doubles Amanda Murray and Katie Collins (6-4, 6-3) and No. 2 doubles Mia Corish and Emalee Chaisson (6-3, 6-2) earned wins, as did No. 1 singles Ava Shea (6-0, 6-0).

Boys volleyball

Frontier 3, Commerce 1 –  Tavo Vincent-Warner tossed up 35 assists and Jack Carey (11 kills) and Owen Babb (10 kills) shared the load on offense in Frontier’s four-set win (25-15, 22-25, 25-11, 25-16). 

Youth sports

Baseball

South Hadley 11, Amherst 2 – South Hadley went up early 3-0 in a Suburban Koufax Division baseball game and kept their foot on the gas the rest of the way. 

Amherst made it a game in the fourth when Graham van Giessen and Brady Klaes scored in the fourth to make it 4-2 Amherst, but South Hadley scored nine unanswered runs in the last three innings. 

]]>