HS swimming: Amherst Regional beats Easthampton, stays perfect in Patriot League

Published: 1/14/2020 11:22:01 PM
Modified: 1/14/2020 11:21:12 PM

The Amherst Regional girls swimming & diving team defeated Easthampton, 93-76, on Tuesday at Amherst Regional High School.

Sara Baxter, Kaelyn Zakaitis, Vianka Acosta-McKenize and Sadie Cyr led the Hurricanes to a first-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay in 2 minutes, 4.06 seconds.

Cyr also placed first in the 50 freestyle in 27.72.

Lucy Smith won the 100 butterfly in 1:04.03 for the Hurricanes.

Acosta-McKenzie, Zakaitis, Adda Hennessey and Smith led Amherst to a win in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.56.

Baxter won the 100 backstroke in 1:04.37, while Acosta-McKenzie won the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.06.

Cyr, Hennessey, Baxter and Smith won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:01.84.

Saige Harper won the 200 free (2:06.9) and the 100 free (57.88) for the Eagles.

Natalia Robak also win twice. She took the 200 individual medley (2:18.06) and the 500 free (5:29.26).

Boys swimming & diving

Belchertown 105, Agawam 69

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Christopher Chumbley, Matt Stelmokas, Aidan Endress, Nathan Dragon, 1:48.04; 200 free — (B) 1. Dragon, 1:51.98; 200 IM — (B) 1. Chumbley, 2:04.94; 50 free — (B) 1. Dragon, 23.04; 100 fly — (B) 1. Endress, 59.46; 100 free — (B) 2. Stelmokas, 50.34; 500 free — (B) 1. Evan Harrington, 5:25.57; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Endress, Jacob Bresnahan, Nathan Wheeler, Chumbley, 1:41.71; 100 back — (B) 1. Chumbley, 57.91; 100 breast — (B) 1. Stelmokas, 1:09.31; 400 free relay — (B) 2. Harrington, Kagan Sherson, Andrew Marshall, Dragon, 3:40.56

Records: Belchertown (7-0, 3-0 Minnuteman)

Longmeadow 132,
Northampton 44

at Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (N) 3. Anthony Azzaro, Theodore Bayne, Jackson Mattison-Gulotta, Jamison Lavalle, 2:22.74; 200 free — (N) 4. Bayne, 2:23.46; 200 IM — (N) 3. Mattison-Gulotta, 2:37.62 50 free — (N) 1. Olier Schalet, 22.66; Diving — (N) 2. Calvin Cote-L’Heureux, 121; 100 fly — (N) 4. Mattison-Gulotta, 1:15.53; 100 free — (N) 4. Azzaro, 1:06.53; 500 free — (N) 3. Miguel Warton, 6:26.75; 200 free relay — (N) 3. Schalet, Azzaro, Warton, Mattison-Gulotta, 1:49.16; 100 back — (N) 4. Bayne, 1:17.02; 100 breast — (N) 1. Schalet, 1:02.32; 400 free relay — (N) 3. Schalet, Warton, Henry Bayne, Cote-L’Heureux, 4:29.31

Records: Northampton (1-4, 0-3 Minuteman)

Chicopee Comp 140,
South Hadley 24

at Chicopee Comp

200 medley relay —

50 free — (SH) 3. Eric Bergeron, 29.89; 100 free — (SH) 2. Joseph Menard, 1:11.72; 500 free — (SH) 1. Brady Pete, 5:37.41; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Bergeron, 1:22.43

Records: South Hadley (0-7, 0-3 Patriot) Comp (3-5, 2-1)

Renaissance 82, Holyoke 10

at Renaissance

100 free — (H) 1. Jose Roman, 1:14.22; 100 breast — (H) 1. Roman, 1:32.33;

Records: Holyoke (0-6, 0-2, Constitution)

Amherst Regional 129,
Easthampton 10

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Noah Labich, Callum McDonald, Evander Maradiaga, Eric Lian, 1:51.7; 200 free — (A) 1. Richard Guerron, 2:10.35; 200 IM — (A) 1. Lian, 2:28.39; 50 free — (A) 1. McDonald, 25.69; 100 fly — (A) 1. Maradiaga, 1:02.31; 100 free — (A) 1. Jacob Laney, 56.44; 500 free — (E) 1. Chris Vayda, 5:27.25; (A) 2. Grant Donta-Venman, 6:44.38; 200 free relay — (A) 1. Alvin Li, Ellias Forbes, Jay Johnson, Labich, 1:58.00; 100 back — (A) 1. McDonald, 1:02.88; 100 breast — (A) 1. Labich, 1:05.06; (E) 2. Vayda, 1:12.52; 400 free relay — (A) 1. Li, Forbes, Donta-Venman, McDonald, 4:26.95;

Records: Amherst Regional (3-4, 3-0 Patriot), Easthampton (0-8, 0-3)

Girls swimming & diving

Belchertown 108, Agawam 71

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Kathryn Wrona, Allyson Linkenhoker, Nicole Beaumont, Alannah Lavoie, 2:05.62; 200 free — (B) 1. Brooke Podsiadlo, 2:11.73; 200 IM — (B) 2. Beaumont, 2:29.47; 50 free — (B) 1. Lavoie, 27.57; 100 fly — (B) 1. Linkenhoker, 1:10.11; 100 free — (B) 1. Lavoie, 1:00.4; 500 free — (B) 2. Podsiadlo, 5:51.59; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Linkenhoker, Elyssa Wrona, Podsiadlo, Lavoie, 1:52.6; 100 back — (B) 1. Beaumont, 1:07.78; 100 breast — (B) 1. Linkenhoker, 1:22.4; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Podsiadlo, E. Wrona, K. Wrona, Beaumont, 4:16.1

Records: Belchertown (5-2, 1-2 Minuteman)

Longmeadow 117,
Northampton 67

at Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (N) 2. Cecelia Ripley, Abbie Murphy, Ruby Gottlieb, Fiona Tischler, 2:03.31; 200 free — (N) 2. Asha Kulp, 2:14.47; 200 IM — (N) 2. Ripey, 2:36.98; 50 free — (N) 4. Ruth Geller, 29.67; Diving — (N) 4. Anna Chapdelaine, 161.85; 100 fly — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 1:01.77; 100 free — (N) 2. Murphy, 58.91 500 free — (N) 2. Kulp, 6:02.76; 200 free relay — (N) 2. Tischler, Geller, Kulp, Gottlieb, 1:53.3; 100 back — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 1:06.05; 100 breast — (N) 1. Murphy, 1:12.52; 400 free relay — (N) 2. Kulp, Breen, Ripley, Murphy, 4:18.41

Records: Northampton (4-1, 2-1 Minuteman)

Chicopee Comp 105,
South Hadley 75

at Chicopee Comp

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. Reese Carey, Trinity Roy, Sydney Mercier, Corryn Moroney, 2:18.31; 200 free — (SH) 2. Molly Menard, 2:44.06; 200 IM — (SH) 2. Olivia Geitz, 2:52.61; 50 free — (SH) 2. Carey, 27.83; 100 fly — (SH) 3. Eva Bartosz, 1:11.74; 100 free — (SH) 2. Moroney, 1:09.78; 500 free — (SH) 2. Kate Coriveau, 6:40.51; 200 free relay — (SH) 2. Bartosz, Moroney, Emma Skibel, Carey, 2:04.46; 100 back — (SH) 2. Carey, 1:18.69; 100 breast — (SH) 2. Roy, 1:25.68; 400 free relay — (SH) 2. Bartosz, Dana Chateaneuf, Roy, Skibel, 4:54.26

Records: South Hadley (3-4, 1-2 Patriot) Comp (2-6, 2-1)

Holyoke 74, Renaissance 23

at Renaissance

200 medley relay — (H) 1. Erin O’Donnell, Charlotte Brunette, Miranda Brunette, Samantha Brennan, 2:36.94; 200 free — (H) 1. Brennan, 2:49.85; 200 IM — (H) 1. C. Brunette, 2:51.2; 50 free — (H) 1. O’Donnell, 35.00; 100 fly — (H) 1. M. Brunette, 1:17.0; 100 free — (H) 1. Brennan, 1:13.94; 500 free — (H) 1. C. Brunette, 6:52.68; 100 back — (H) 1. O’Donnell, 1:41.09; 100 breast — (H) 1. M. Brunette, 1:26.29; 400 free relay — (H) 1. C. Brunette, O’Donnell, Brennan, M. Brunette, 5:10.3;

Records: Holyoke (2-4, 1-1 Constitution)

Amherst Regional 93,
Easthampton 76

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Sara Baxter, Kaelyn Zakaitis, Vianka Acosta-McKenzie, Sadie Cyr, 2:04.06; (E) 2. Saige Harper, Natalia Robak, Jillian Scott, Amelia Craig, 2:07.89; 200 free — (E) 1. Saige Harper, 2:06.9; (A) 2. Lucy Smith, 2:06.92; 200 IM — (E) 1. Roback, 2:18.06; (A) 2. Hennessey, 2:33.78; 50 free — (A) 1. Cyr, 27.72; (E) 2. Scott, 28.81; 100 fly — (A) 1. Smith, 1:04.03; (E) 4. Samantha Chapman, 1:35.72; 100 free — (E) 1. Harper, 57.88; (A) 2. Acosta-McKenzie, 59.23; 500 free — (E) 1. Roback, 5:20.56; (A) 2. Cyr, 5:56.51; 200 free relay — (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, Zakaitis, Adda Hennessey, Smith, 1:51.56; (E) 2. Jessie Paradis-Stern, Adriena Drejsa, Courtney Ross, Natalie Vigue, 2:11.34; 100 back — (A) 1. Baxter, 1:04.37; (E) 3. Elizabeth Bronson, 1:29.41; 100 breast — (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, 1;13.06; (E) 3. Kathryn Geertsma, 1:23.67; 400 free relay — (A) 1. Cyr, Hennessey, Baxter, Smith, 4:01.84; (E) 2. Roback, Craig, Scott, Harper, 4:08.31;

Records: Amherst Regional (3-4, 3-0 Patriot); Easthampton (5-3, 2-1)


Please support the Daily Hampshire Gazette’s COVID-19 coverage

Thank you for your support of the Gazette.


Jobs



Support Local Journalism


Subscribe to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, your leading source for news in the Pioneer Valley.


Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy