Jonas Clarke & Zachary Bail claim D2 Central/West track titles

View Photo Gallery
  • South Hadley freshman Jonas Clarke, right, edges out James Robinson of Ayer Shirley to win the 100-meter dash in 11.01 seconds at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Forty minutes earlier Clarke had lost to Robinson in the 200 dash by .15 second. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • Belchertown senior Zachary Bail, right, soaks in the reality of winning the 800-meter run at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019, while finishers behind him, including Aidan Santos, center, of Monument Mountain, celebrate qualifying for the state meet. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley senior Jocelyn Rondeau, third from right, starts the 800-meter run at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Rondeau placed third, helping the Tigers to win the meet. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • Belchertown junior Evan Dunigan, center, runs between Michael Olson, left, of Sutton and David Gardner of Lunenburg in the second lap of the mile run at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Dunigan finished third with a time of 4:33.22. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley junior Lindsay Marjanski cleared her second attempt at 5 feet, 4 inches, to win the high jump at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley junior Maggie Doolittle, left, clocked a time of 16.20 seconds in this 100-meter hurdle prelim at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Doolittle placed fifth in the final with a time of 16.18. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley senior Jocelyn Rondeau, third from right, warms up for the 800-meter run at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Rondeau's third-place finish helped the Tigers win the meet. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley senior Emma Rahilly, right, wins her 100-meter hurdle prelim with a time of 15.98 seconds at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Rahilly later placed third in the final with a time of 16.02. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley freshman Jonas Clarke, center, wins the 100-meter dash in 11.01 seconds at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Finishing in the final with him are, from left, Jean Paul Castro of Putnam, James Robinson of Ayer Shirley, Crescens Iavorschi of Greenfield and Luc Leclaire of Blackstone-Millville. Clarke also ran the 200 dash, placing second to Robinson. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • Belchertown senior Zachary Bail, right, soaks in the reality of winning the 800-meter run at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019, while finishers behind him celebrate qualifying for the all-state meet. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley sophomore Farrell Dawson, center, places third in the 400-meter run at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Flanking her are Jules Hogan, left, of Advanced Science & Math Academy and Cierra Firth of Hudson. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley sophomore Paige Marjanski, center, places fourth in the 200-meter dash at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. She is flanked by Yulive Peralta, left, of Putnam and Takiera Darrow of Mount Greylock. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

  • South Hadley senior Emma Rahilly wins her 100-meter hurdle prelim with a time of 15.98 seconds at the Central-West Division 2 Championships at Westfield State University on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Rahilly later placed third in the final with a time of 16.02. —STAFF PHOTO / KEVIN GUTTING

For the Gazette
Published: 5/26/2019 4:15:09 PM

WESTFIELD – Jonas Clarke fell just short of being a double-winner in Saturday’s Central-West Division 2 Boys Track and Field Championships at Westfield State.

The South Hadley freshman won the 100-meter dash in 11.1 seconds. He secured second in the 200-meter dash in 22.34 seconds in an event won by Ayer’s James Robinson in 22.19.

Belchertown’s Zachary Bail won the 800 in 2 minutes, 39 seconds. Frontier’s Aidan Falls secured sixth place in 2:05.66.

Frontier’s Phaelon Koski secured second place in the 400 hurdles in 58.07.

Hampshire Regional’s Christopher Vayda was sixth in the 2-mile in 10:12.90.  

South Hadley finished fifth in the 4x800 meter relay in 8:51.42. The team was composed of Max McCurdy, Luke Petroski, Jacob Poirer and Bradyn Cote.

Belchertown’s Ryland Charron was fifth in pole vault at 10 feet, 6 inches. Frontier’s Emmett McGranaghan was sixth (10-6) and teammate Dan Dejnak took home a medal with an eighth-place showing at 9-6.

Belchertown’s Joel Wyzik was seventh in discus with a throw of 127-3.

South Hadley and Belchertown tied for ninth place.




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy