×

Friends and Neighbors: Community members’ achievements

  • Theo Young, left, and Cora Schwab, both 3 and of Easthampton, eat peaches from Park Hill Orchard July 28, 2018 during the Easthampton Farmers’ and Makers’ Market at 50 Payson Ave in the parking lot across from Nashawannuck pond and behind the Municipal Building.


Saturday, August 04, 2018
Amherst

Jean-Pierre G. Torras was named to the spring semester dean’s list at St. Lawrence University in Canton, New York. Torras, a member of the class of 2020  majoring in physics and mathematics, attended Deerfield Academy.

 Isaac Wright was named to the spring semester dean’s list at The University of Maine at Farmington.

Justine Bohl,  a junior biochemistry major, achieved highest honors for the spring semester at Clark University in Worcester. Bohl earned a 4.0 GPA and also received the Millburn Chemistry Research Award.

Sean McTigue received a bachelor of professional studies degree from Clarkson University in Potsdam, New York.

Julia Fay earned a bachelor’s degree in computer science, with honors, from Grinnell College in Grinnell, Iowa. Fay is the child of Dr. Nicholas E. Fay and Jill A. Hathaway.

Belchertown

Christina Delude was inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society at Western New England University in Springfield. Delude, who is majoring in health sciences, is a member of the women's soccer team.

Cummington

Aurora Bartley was named to the spring semester dean’s list at The University of Maine at Farmington.

Olivia Arthen graduated with distinction with an associate of arts degree from Bard College at Simon's Rock in Great Barrington. 

Florence

Jasper Rhoads  and  Molly McCutcheon have been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Stonehill College in Easton.

Vincent Sireci, class of 2018, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Loyola University in Baltimore, Maryland.

Granby

Kendal Sowa received a bachelor’s degree in psychology, with a minor in cognitive neuroscience, from Clarkson University in Potsdam, New York.

Hadley

Kacy Ninteau was named to the spring semester dean's list at Brandeis University in Waltham.  She is the daughter of Jill and Steve Ninteau of Orange and the granddaughter of Patricia Pipczynski of Hadley and the late John Pipczynski. She is majoring in neuroscience on a pre-med track. 

Northampton

Ethan Graham-Horowitz of Northampton graduated from Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, New York with a bachelor's degree in theater. He spent his junior year studying at the British American Drama Academy in London.

Ben O'Connor, class of 2018, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Loyola University in Baltimore, Maryland.

Ella Hansell-Baumgarten, a member of the Bard Academy at Simon's Rock Class of 2018, successfully completed the two-year high school program to matriculate into Bard College at Simon's Rock: The Early College in Great Barrington. Hansell-Baumgarten will enter college early this fall.

Pelham

Anna Kandel graduated from Bates College in Lewiston, Maine, magna cum laude with a major in chemistry and minor in Latin. Kandel, the daughter of Dr. Georganne Greene and Dr. Andrea C. Kandel, is a 2014 graduate of Amherst Regional High School. She graduates as a member of Phi Beta Kappa

South Hadley

Torri R. Lonergan was named to the spring semester dean’s list at St. Lawrence University in Canton, New York. Lonergan, a member of the class of 2020, is majoring in global and Hispanic studies and attended Pioneer Valley Performing Arts High School.

Katherine Parrish earned a bachelor’s degree in chemistry and honors in music from Grinnell College in Grinnell, Iowa. Parrish is the child of Dr. Daniel J. Parrish and Carol L. Parrish.

Shutesbury

Tulsa Douglas was named to the spring semester dean’s list at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota. Douglas is an exercise science and psychology major, Amherst Regional High School graduate, and daughter of Therese Ross.

West Whately

Russell Allen graduated with a bachelor’s degree in political studies and psychology from Bard College at Simon's Rock in Great Barrington.

Endicott College

The following local students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the college in Beverly. 

AshfieldKayla Baus, sophomore, biology and biotechnology.

BelchertownAlexa Brown, freshman, criminal justice, daughter of Richard Brown and Charissa Brown; Jenna Brown, freshman, digital media, daughter of Richard Brown and Charissa Brown

Alexis Cole, freshman, nursing, daughter of James Cole and Pamela Cole; Erika Graves, junior, mathematics, daughter of Roger McGinnis and Grete McGinnis

  Katelyn Mercer, junior, nursing; Sara Nobes, junior, interior design, daughter of Michael Nobes and Dianne Nobes; Erin ReedCoates, junior, exercise science

Nicholas Taylor, senior, business management, son of Stephen Taylor and Cynthia Taylor

ChesterfieldTabitha Saalfrank, sophomore, business management

FlorenceCassidy Armstrong, freshman, nursing, daughter of Kipp Armstrong and Patricia Armstrong, and Jera Barrett, senior, finance, daughter of Daniel Barrett and Maureen Mullaney

GranbyJanelle Lemay, senior, nursing, daughter of Wayne Lemay and Donna Lemay, and Allison Steinbock, senior, exercise science, daughter of Kyle Steinbock and Lisa Steinbock

Shelburne FallsAlecia Carmody, senior, nursing, daughter of Robert Carmody and Melissa Carmody

Trinity College

The following local students were awarded faculty honors for the spring semester at the college in Hartford, Connecticut. 

Shannon K. Hebert of Amherst; Preet H. Patel of Belchertown; Hanna N. Vescovi of Easthampton, and Caroline H. Sullivan of South Hadley.

 UMass Lowell

The following local students graduated from the University of Massachusetts Lowell.

Amherst: Todd Campbell, master’s degree in entrepreneurship.

BelchertownRyan Harris, bachelor’s degree in psychology, Allison Daly, bachelor’s degree in biology, Joshua Bonetti, bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, Matthew Truehart, bachelor’s degree in plastics engineering.

EasthamptonBrett Kelly, master’s degree in criminal justice, Jennifer Dann, master’s degree in curriculum and instruction.

Granby: Steven Kent, master’s in criminal justice.

Hatfield: Anita Gingras, bachelor’s degree in information technology.

Haydenville: Erin Bishop, bachelor’s degree in biology.

South Hadley: Victoria Mielnikowski, bachelor’s degree in exercise physiology, Rachel Harrington, bachelor’s degree in biology, Lauren Turner, doctorate of business administration, Daniel Kellogg, master’s degree in information technology.

SouthamptonShawn Haley, master’s degree in mathematics.

University of New Hampshire

The following local students were named to the spring semester dean's list at UNH.

AmherstLily Harris and Kendall Dapprich, highest honors, and Jeremiah Friedman, high honors

Belchertown: Kyla Madden and Jennifer Ollari Barry, highest honors, Kyle Lindholm, high honors, and Lynn Barszcz, honors

Chesterfield: Hana Johnson, high honors

Easthampton: Jessica Harper, high honors

FlorenceKaitlin Kochapski, highest honors, and Andrew Ruszczyk, high honors

Hadley: Josselyn Connor, high honors

Hatfield: Spencer Bardwell, highest honors

South Hadley: Kayleigh Hynek, honors

Southampton: Jessica Haskins, highest honors

University of Rhode Island 

The following local students graduated from the university in Kingston, Rhode Island.

Amherst: Johann Sebastian Becker, bachelor’s degree in ocean engineering, summa cum laude; Sabrina Hafner, master’s degree, nutrition and food science, and Su-Yeon Hwang, doctor of pharmacy

Belchertown: Amy M. Rumanowski, doctor of pharmacy, cum laude, and Michael Claude Tommila, bachelor’s degree in business administration, marketing

Hadley: Madisyn Burke Stevens, bachelor’s degree, health studies

South Hadley: Karina Arianna Bedoya-Ross, bachelor’s degree in landscape architecture

West Whately: Caitlin May Sullivan, bachelor’s degree in pharmaceutical sciences, cum laude

Western Governors University

The following local residents have received their degree from Western Governors University, an online, nonprofit university based in Salt Lake City, Utah.

AmherstJoana Beaudoin, bachelor’s degree in nursing.

Belchertown: Kimberly Lalumiere, bachelor’s degree in nursing.

EasthamptonKoren Butler-Kurth, master’s degree in management and leadership.

South Hadley: Mark Harpster, master’s degree of business administration, Martha Hamlin, master’s degree in management and leadership degree.

Sunderland: Paulo Barbosa, master’s degree in cybersecurity and information assurance.