Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
27°
Sunny
Hi 40° | Lo 30°

Monday’s high school track: Belchertown sprints past Commerce

The Belchertown boys track & field team improved to 6-1 with an 83-53 victory over Commerce at Springfield Central Monday.

Andy Burns won the 110-meter high hurdles (19.3 seconds) and 400 low hurdles (71.3) to pace the Orioles.

Boys track

Belchertown 83, Commerce 53

at Central

Shot put: 2. Daytona Barrows (B), 35-9; Discus: 2. Barrows, 97-10; Javelin: 2. Jeremy Deroin (B), 113-3; Long jump: 1. Tyler Manning (B), 16-4.5; Triple jump: 2. Geremy Bourque (B), 33-1; High jump: 2. Andy Burns (B), 4-10; 110-meter high hurdles: 1. Burns, 19.3; 100: 3. Bourque, 12.0; Mile: 1. Drew Lindholm (B), 5:08; 4x100 relay: 2. Belchertown (Jacob Potter, Devon Bodde, Anthony Wright, Max Kos), 53.7; 400 low hurdles: 1. Burns, 71.3; 800: 2. John Burton (B), 2:10.4; 200: 1. Bourque, 24.5; 400: 1. Dylan Dexter (B), 59.7; 2-mile: 1. Troy Doming (B), 11:13; 4x400: 1. Belchertown (John Cote, Caleb Holmes, Dexter, Burton), 4:21

Records: Belchertown (6-1)

Frontier 76, Mahar 69

at South Deerfield

Shot put: 3. Jack Herbert (F), 35-3.75; Discus: 2. Alex Fortune (F), 97-4; Javelin: 1. Saul Soto (F), 131-8; Long jump: 1. Collin Higgins (F), 18-6; Triple jump: 4. Adam Kellogg (F), 33-6.25; High jump: 2. Oliver Fox (F), 5-10; Pole vault: 1. Jamie Blinder (F), 11-0; 110-meter high hurdles: 2. Justin Blake (F), 18.7; 100: 2. Dylan Talbot (F), 12.3; Mile: 2. Andy Habel (F), 5:08.4; 4x100 relay: 1. Frontier (Chad Parent, Colin Hickey, Blinder, Soto)48.1; 400: 1. Fox, 54.8; 400 low hurdles: 1. Blake, 63.4; 800: 1. Ian Blight (F), 2:13.4; 200: 2. Talbot, 25.0; 2-mile: 2. Habel, 10:51.7; 4x400: 1. Frontier (Higgins, Kellogg, Blight, Fox), 3:49.2

Records: Frontier (3-2) Mahar (3-2)

Ludlow 98, Northampton 47

at Northampton

Discus: 3. Charlie Baranowski (N), 91-3; Javelin: 1. Byron Poplawski (N), 118-6; Long jump: 3. Duncan Peterson (N), 17-3.5; Triple jump: 1. Aidan Gilson (N), 40-1.25; High jump: 1. Gilson, 5-8; Pole vault: 2. Tim Foldy-Porto (N), 8-6; 110-meter high hurdles: 3. Baranowski, 20.6; 100: 3. Noah Jackson (N), 12.2; 4x100 relay: 2. Northampton, 49.6; 400: 1. Avery Nortonsmith (N), 52.40; 800: 2. Quinn Doherty (N), 2:07; 200: 2. Nortonsmith, 24.6; 2-mile: 2. Abe Herzog-Arbeitman (N), 11:04.2; 4x400: 1. Northampton, 3:47.3

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.