Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
39°
M/cloudy
Hi 40° | Lo 29°

Tuesday’s swimming: Jess Harper paces Easthampton girls to first win

Jess Harper won the 100-meter butterfly, the 100 backstroke and was a member of the winning 200 medley relay as the Easthampton girls swimming and diving team beat West Springfield 88-83 Tuesday for its first win of the season.

Harper won the fly in 1 minutes, 1.22 seconds and the backstroke in 1:03.33. She joined Katie Vanasse, Alex Zulkiewicz and Kelly Boisjolie to win the relay in 2:09.49.

Boys swimming

Monson 62, South Hadley 28

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. James Stawarz, Mike Miele, Ryan Maniello, Dante Pio, 2:04:12; 200 free — (SH) 1. Maniello, 1:48.78; 200 IM — (SH) 1. Stawarz, 2:31.44; 50 free — (SH) 3. Pio, 29.6; 100 fly — (SH) 1. Maniello, 1:00.22; 100 free — (SH) 3. Miele, 1:01.84; 500 free — (SH) 3. Pio, 6:54.18; 200 free relay — (SH) 2. Miele, Pio, Stawarz, Maniello, 1:49.31; 100 back — (SH) 1. Stawarz, 1:08.50; 100 breast — (SH) 2. Miele, 1:22.08

Records: Monson (6-2, 3-0 Patriot); South Hadley (1-7, 0-3)

East Longmeadow 67,

Northampton 34

at East Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (N) 3. Noah Babbot-Bryan, Tyler Walsh, Kawika Francesquini, Elias Miller, 2:23.06; 200 free — (N) 1. Colin Machat, 1:49.56; 200 IM — (N) 2. James. Connolly, 2:28.36; 50 free — (N) 2. Reeves. Connolly, 24.91; Diving — (N) 1. Miller, 176.20; 100 fly — (N) 2. J. Connolly, 1:08.35; 100 free — (N) 1. Machat, 50.65; 500 free — (N) 3. Walsh, 8:02.42; 200 free relay — (N) 2. Machat, J. Connolly, Sylvan Norris, R. Connolly, 1:43,28; 100 back — (N) 3. Babbot-Bryan, 1:16.50; 100 breast — (N) 2. R. Connoley, 1:12.12; 400 free relay — (N) 2. J. Connolly, R. Connolly, Babbot-Bryan, Machat, 4:01.35

Records: East Longmeadow (6-2, 2-2 Minuteman); Northampton (2-5, 0-3 Minuteman)

Easthampton 85, West Springfield 66

at Williston

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Cody Payson, Cameron Greene, 1:59.72; 200 free — 1. Matt Fletcher, 2:09.29; 200 IM — 1. Cross, 2:36.46; 50 free — 1. Greene, 24.78; 100 fly — 2. Payson, 1:13.38; 100 free — 2. Austin Fleury, 1:03.06; 500 free — 2. Fletcher, 6:05.78; 200 free relay — 1. Sam Gigas, Payson, Revaz, Greene, 1:44.63; 100 back — 2. Revaz, 1:10.19; 100 breast — 1. Cross, 1:16.33; 400 free relay — 2. Fletcher, Fleury, Cross, Greene, 4:00.38

Records: Easthampton (3-5, 2-1 Patriot); West Side (0-8, 0-3)

Minnechaug 93, Amherst 83

at Minnechaug

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Alan Tang, Calvin Lin, Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, Marc Klepacki, 1:47.25; 200 free — 3. Eric Chen, 2:02.28; 200 IM — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 2:04.59; 50 free — 1. Klepacki, 22.96; 100 fly — 1. Tang, 57.78; 100 free — 2. Klepacki, 52.51; 500 free — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 4:59.21; 200 free relay — 2. Dominik Doemer, Samson Braun, Donovan Smith, Chen, 1:42.3; 100 back — 1. Tang, 59.81; 100 breast — 3. C. Lin, 1:10.86; 400 free relay — 1. Chen, Klepacki, Tang, Dillon-Davidson, 3:30.78

Records: Amherst (4-2, 0-2 Minuteman); Minnechaug (7-0, 3-0)

Agawam 85, Belchertown 83

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Matt Quinney, Shon Choi, Robbie Lewis, Andrew Burns, 1:55.43; 200 free — (B) 1. Sam Scudere-Weiss, 2:09.91; 200 IM — (B) 1. Lewis, 2:18.25; 50 free — (B) 2. Burns, 25.02; 100 fly — (B) 2. Lewis, 1:00.08; 100 free — (B) 2. Burns, 57.31; 500 free — (B) 1. Quinney, 5:35.48; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Choi, Drew Lindholm, Andrew Endress, Scudere-Weiss, 1:50.75; 100 back — (B) 1. Quinney, 1:03.37; 100 breast — (B) 1. Choi, 1:13.42; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Scudere-Weiss, Lewis, Quinney, 3:42.93

Records: Belchertown (4-4, 1-2 Patriot); Agawam (4-4, 2-1)

Longmeadow 145, Holyoke Catholic 11

at Chicopee Comp

50 free — (HC) 3. Gary Chirgwin, 25.97; 100 free — (HC) 4. Chirgwin, 59.36; 100 back — (HC) 2. Joshua Guntly, 1:11.16;

Records: Holyoke Catholic (0-6, 0-1 Minuteman); Longmeadow(6-0, 3-0)

Girls swimming

South Hadley 64, Monson 30

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Mackenzie Werenski, Hannah Nelson, Sabree Thomas, Shannon Mitchell, 2:05.87; 200 free — (SH) 1. Werenski, 2:07.52; 200 IM — (SH) 1. Nelson, 2:32.81; 50 free — (SH) 1. Mitchell, 28.10; 100 fly — (SH) 1. Werenski, 1:09.31; 100 free — (SH) 1. S. Thomas, 57.07; 500 free — (SH) 1. S. Thomas, 5:41.75; 200 free relay — (SH) 2. Courtney Guertin, Hayley Racicot, Cassie Cote, Keeley Guenther, 2:11.16; 100 back — (SH) 1. Liz Hollering, 1:15.78; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Nelson, 1:17.65; 400 free relay — (SH) 1. Werenski, Mitchell, Nelson, S. Thomas, 4:13.34

Records: Monson (3-4-1, 0-2-1 Patriot); South Hadley (7-1, 3-0)

Northampton 72, East Longmeadow 30

at East Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Jamie Yurgielewicz, Stephanie Jordan, Miranda Wingfield, Kerry Fleming, 2:01.91; 200 free — (N) 1. Erin Voss, 1:58.33; 200 IM — (N) 2. Erica Dean, 2:27.86; 50 free — (N) 2. Camlyn Smith-Allen, 30.00; Diving — (N) 1. Katie Helly, 199.30; 100 fly — (N) 1. Maela Whitcomb, 1:05.58; 100 free — (N) 2. Tori LaVerdiere, 1:02.89; 500 free — (N) 1. Jordan, 5:40.15; 200 free relay — (N) 1. Rosemary Haynes, Wingfield, Yurgielewicz, Voss, 1:49.82; 100 back — (N) 1. Yurgielewicz, 1:06.59; 100 breast — (N) 1. Wingfield, 1:16.30; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Dean, Jordan, Whitcomb, Fleming, 3:57.94

Records: Northampton (7-0, 3-0 Minuteman); East Longmeadow (5-3, 0-3 Minuteman)

Belchertown 102, Agawam 67

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Claire Nauman, Julia Maloof, Helen Hale, Bryanna Veroneau, 2:04.71; 200 free — (B) 1. Riley Synan, 2:09.96; 200 IM — (B) 1. Hale, 2:24.65; 50 free — (B) 2. Nauman, 27.06; 100 fly — (B) 1. Hale, 1:06.20; 100 free — (B) 1. Veroneau, 58.02; 500 free — (B) 2. Synan, 5:47.19; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Veroneau, Julia Mazza, Maloof, Synan, 1:53.87; 100 back — (B) 1. Nauman, 1:08.37; 100 breast — (B) 1. Veroneau, 1:13.12; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Nauman, Anna Sullivan, Sierra Skaza, Synan, 4:21.06

Records: Belchertown (6-2, 2-1 Patriot); Agawam (3-5, 2-1)

Easthampton 88, West Springfield 83

at Williston

200 medley relay — (E) 1. Katie Vanasse, Alex Zulkiewicz, Jess Harper, Kelly Boisjolie, 2:09.49; 200 free — 2. Boisjolie, 2:12.47; 200 IM — 2. Vanasse, 3:00.5; 50 free — 3. Jess Connor, 31.76; Diving — 1. Marina LaCharite, 162.9; 100 fly — 1. Harper, 1:01.22; 100 free — 2. Rickie Rizos, 1:12.0; 500 free — 1. Boisjolie, 5:57.64; 200 free relay — 2. Connor, Lilly Rubeck, Boisjolie, Zulkiewicz, 2:04.18; 100 back — 1. Harper, 1:03.33; 100 breast — 1. Zulkiewicz, 1:19.72; 400 free relay — 2. Rizos, Vanasse, Connor, Harper, 4:33.73

Records: Easthampton (1-7, 1-2 Patriot); West Side (0-8, 0-3)

Minnechaug 116, Amherst 70

at Minnechaug

200 medley relay — (A) 2. Lily Logan, Josia DeChiara, Joslyn Sullivan, Riko Rollins, 2:11.78; 200 free — 2. Corey GerberDolan, 2:13.4; 200 IM — 1. Sullivan, 2:23.87; 50 free — 2. Sadie Logan, 26.93; Diving — 4. April Weintraub, 123.2; 100 fly — 2. Rollins, 1:12.06; 100 free — 2. S. Logan, 58.97; 500 free — 1. Sullivan, 5:42.12; 200 free relay — 1. C. GerberDolan, DeChiara, Rollins, S. Logan, 1:49.71; 100 back — 3. L. Logan, 1:14.72; 100 breast — 2. C. GerberDolan, 1:18.32; 400 free relay — 2. C. GerberDolan, Sarah Barakso-Martin, Weintraub, Sullivan, 4:23.6

Records: Amherst (3-3, 0-2 Minuteman); Minnechaug (6-1, 2-1)

Girls swimming

Longmeadow 126, Holyoke Catholic 56

at at Chicopee Comp

200 medley relay — (HC) 2. Anna Desimone, Anna Craig, Kristyn Popowski Delaney Dyjak, 2:07.94; 200 free — (HC) 3. Mary Walczak, 2:23.51; 200 IM — (HC) 1. Popowski, 2:19.39; 50 free — (HC) 3. Desimone, 27.96; Diving — (HC) 2. Meagan Zoufaly, 147.95; 100 fly — (HC) 1. Popowski, 1:02.15; 100 free — (HC) 4. Desimone, 1:02.60; 500 free — (HC) 1. Dyjak, 5:40.56; 200 free relay — (HC) 2. Dsimone, Walczak, Popowski, Dyjak, 1:50.67; 100 back — (HC) 2. Dyjak, 1:08.63; 100 breast — (HC) 3. Craig, 1:33.08; 400 free relay — (HC) 3. Craig, Carly Jillson, Mary Lavallee, Walczak, 4:48.50

Records: Holyoke Catholic (3-3, 0-2 Minuteman), Longmeadow (5-1, 2-1)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.