Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
43°
Cloudy
Hi 55° | Lo 32°

Tuesday's high school basketball: Belchertown boys defeat Gateway Regional to end four-game slide

The Belchertown boys basketball team easily ended its four-game losing streak Tuesday.

Zach Parsons scored a game-high 24 points as the Orioles beat Gateway Regional 70-28 in Huntington.

Tyler Verville and James Ryan added 10 points each for Belchertown (4-6).

Calvin Dowers scored 14 in the loss for the Gators (1-11).

Smith Academy 82, Hopkins Academy 38 — Mat Sulda knocked down six 3-pointers en route to a game-high 23 points to lead the Falcons (12-1, 10-1 Hampshire West) in Hadley.

Keith Natale added 17 points for Smith, which opened the game with a 21-5 first quarter.

Spencer Butterfield scored 12 and Andrew Omer 10 for the Golden Hawks (2-10, 0-10).

Amherst Regional 52, Westfield 47 — Tyler Peake hit five 3-pointers for a game-high 15 points as the Hurricanes (9-3, 1-1 Suburban) moved to within a win of clinching a postseason berth.

Noris Cuevas-Nova added 14 points and Reed Bixby nine in the victory.

Easthampton 68, Athol 37 — The Eagles (7-6, 5-6 Hampshire East) received a balanced effort from their roster of eight as they cruised at home.

Chris Starcun had 24 points, while Dakota Wheeler added 11 and Tom Palaschak chipped in with 10.

Frontier Regional 63, Pioneer Regional 47 — Paul Decker scored a game-high 20 points while Quinn Hickey added 19 and five rebounds as the Red Hawks (7-5, 7-4 Hampshire West) won in Northfield.

Ryan Hoar led Frontier with nine rebounds, while Niko Ames had three assists in the victory.

Granby 78, Holyoke Catholic 38 — Andy Gifford knocked down six 3-pointers as his 18 points helped lead the Rams past the Gaels in Chicopee.

Corey Baker (five rebounds, six assists, four steals) and Jesse Molin each added 15 points for Granby (11-1).

Jeff Laprade had 16 points for Holyoke Catholic (0-10), while Akhil Patel added 11.

East Longmeadow 71, Northampton 64 — The Blue Devils (8-4, 2-1 Suburban) battled back from a 17-point deficit after the first quarter to trail by one with just under two minutes left, but couldn’t get over the hump on the road.

Aidan Hirsch scored 10 of his 12 points in the second half, while Tyler Hannigan-Page had eight of his 10 after the break.

Jake Ross added 12 points and 12 rebounds in the loss, while Stevie Roach finished with eight and 10.

Agawam 62, South Hadley 49 — Evan Marcus had 24 points but the Tigers (6-6, 1-2 Central) fell on the road.

Tyler Desrosiers netted 30 for the Brownies (2-11, 1-1).

Smith Vocational 69, Pathfinder 59 — Jordan Castillo had a game-high 24 points with four steals as the Vikings (4-6, 4-2 Tri-County) picked up the road victory.

Sam Sharpe added 17 points for Smith Voke, while Anthony Karch, Damon Soto and Miguel Lugo had six apiece.

Girls basketball

Sabis 48, Granby 41 — The Rams trailed by three with a minute remaining but the Bulldogs went 4 for 4 from the free-throw line down the stretch to hold on in the meeting between two of the top teams in Division 3.

Granby (10-2, 2-2) has lost two straight since qualifying for the postseason. Sabis (12-1, 3-0) was coming off its first loss of the season.

Meghan Sullivan had 16 points, three steals and two blocks in the loss. Rebecca Sapoukey and Briannah Mercier each had eight points.

Jazmine Collins led Sabis with 19 points.

The Bulldogs shot 12 of 17 from the line. Granby went 3 for 8.

Belchertown 51, Commerce 16 — The Orioles (8-3, 3-1 Bi-County East) jumped out to a 25-6 lead and cruised at home.

Tea Spellacy had 15 points, while Marissa Kopacz added 11 to pace 11 different scorers for Belchertown.

Pathfinder 44, Smith Vocational 16 — Ericka Golaski scored a team-high seven points but the Vikings (2-7, 1-7 Tri-County) lost at home.

South Hadley 52, Putnam 35 — Elizabeth Millitante-Advey scored nine ponts and Meg Lynes added eight as the Tigers (9-3) rolled on the road.

Boys basketball

Easthampton 68, Athol 37

Red Raiders (4-8, 3-8 Hampshire East)

Paige 1-0-2, Dodge 1-2-4, Bousquet 4-1-11, Poor 1-0-3, Guerin 2-0-4, Sexton 4-3-11, Melanson 1-0-2. Totals: 14-6-37

Eagles (7-6, 5-6)

VanOudenhove 1-0-3, Torres 2-3-7, Wheeler 3-3-11, Rood 2-0-4, Palaschak 4-1-10, Brandt 2-3-7, Fickett 1-0-2, Starcun 11-1-24. Totals: 26-11-68

Athol 7 11 11 8—31

Easthampton 16 13 17 22—68

3-pointers: Athol 3 (Bousquet 2, Poor) Easthampton 5 (VanOudenhove, Wheeler 2, Palaschak, Starcun)

East Longmeadow 71,

Northampton 64

Blue Devils (8-4, 2-1 Suburban)

Hale 0-0-0, S. Roach 4-0-8, C. Roach 3-1-7, Hannigan-Page 5-0-10, Warner 1-2-4, Mam 0-0-0, Ross 4-2-12, Christopher 0-2-2, Hirsch 5-0-12, Burgos 2-5-9. Totals: 24-12-64.

Spartans (7-4, 1-0 Suburban)

Dixon 4-0-8, Carrington 0-4-4, Bosworth 5-2-12, Rodriguez 3-2-10, Blake 6-11-24, Lindsey 1-0-3, Allen 1-0-3, McGuill 2-2-7. Totals: 22-21-71.

Northampton 8 18 17 21—64

E. Longmeadow 25 14 17 13—71

3-pointers: Northampton 4 (Ross 2, Hirsch 2); East Longmeadow 6 (Rodriguez 2, Blake, Lindsey, Allen, McGuill)

Belchertown 70, Gateway 28

Orioles (4-6)

Verville 3-3-10, Adzima 3-1-8, Ryan 3-4-10, Pellerin 1-0-2, Parsons 9-6-24, Lussier 1-4-6, Bradway 2-0-4, Levigne 1-0-2, O’Brien 2-0-4, Aldrich 0-0-0, Davis 0-0-0. Totals: 25-18-70.

Gators (1-11)

Edinger 1-2-4, Curtis Dowers 1-0-2, Arel 1-1-3, Calvin Dowers 6-1-14, Hanechak 1-1-3, Fisk 1-0-2, Haskell 0-0-0, Mackechnie 0-0-0, Merritt 0-0-0, Pollard 0-0-0, Myers 0-0-0. Totals: 11-5-28.

Belchertown 21 19 20 10—70

Gateway 0 10 13 5—28

3-pointers: Belchertown 2 (Verville, Adzima), Gateway 1 (Calvin Dowers)

Smith Academy 82, Hopkins 38

Falcons (12-1, 10-1 Hampshire West)

Smiarowski 1-1-3, McMahon 1-2-4, Rickert 2-1-5, Molloy 2-2-7, Hanson 1-2-5, Longstreeth 4-0-8, Natale 6-3-17, Sulda 8-1-23, Banas 2-0-5, Rogers 0-1-1, Halloran 0-0-0, Liebenow 0-4-4. Totals: 27-17-82.

Golden Hawks (2-10, 0-10)

Kosakowski 0-0-0, Butterfield 4-2-12, B. Morrison 1-1-4, Yusko 0-0-0, M. Pipczynski 1-0-2, Omer 4-2-10, Jaques 1-2-4, G. Pipczynski 2-0-4, Kelley 1-0-2, J. Morrison 0-0-0, Curran 0-0-0. Totals: 14-7-38.

Smith Acad. 21 24 12 25—82

Hopkins 5 10 17 6—38

3-pointers: Smith Academy 11 (Sulda 6, Natale 2, Molloy, Hanson, Banas), Hopkins 3 (Butterfield 2, B. Morrison)

Amherst 52, Westfield 47

Hurricanes (9-3, 1-1 Suburban)

Cuevas-Nova 5-3-14, Carey 2-0-5, Sowers 2-1-5, Peake 5-0-15, Johnson 0-2-2, Cook 1-0-2, Ford 0-0-0, Bixby 2-5-9. Totals: 17-11-52.

Bombers (5-4, 0-2)

Wiley 1-4-6, Murphy 0-2-2, Florek 4-2-11, Barnett 1-0-2, Donahue 2-0-5, Kerry 5-1-11, Zayas 2-0-4, Hebbet 0-1-1, McMallon 2-0-5. Totals: 17-10-47.

Amherst 18 10 14 10—52

Westfield 11 14 7 15—47

3-pointers: Amherst 7 (Peake 5, Cuevas-Nova, Carey), Westfield 3 (Florek, Donahue, McMallon)

Smith Voke 69, Pathfinder 59

Vikings (4-6, 4-2 Tri-County)

Castillo 10-0-24, Sharpe 7-3-17, McCarthy 1-0-2, Ruiz 2-0-4, Karch 3-0-6, Soto 2-0-6, Trombley 1-0-2, Rivera 1-0-2, Lugo 2-0-6, O’Brien 0-0-0, Adair 0-0-0. Totals: 29-3-69.

Pioneers (2-8, 2-3)

Lord 9-5-24, Hess 6-0-15, Moore 3-0-7, Davis 2-1-5, Pikul 3-0-6, Ward 1-0-2. Totals: 24-6-59.

Smith Voke 21 28 9 11—69

Pathfinder 20 7 16 16—59

3-pointers: Smith Voke 8 (Castillo 4, Soto 2, Lugo 2), Pathfinder 5 (Hess 3, Lord, Moore)

Frontier 63, Pioneer 47

Red Hawks (7-5, 7-4 Hampshire West)

T. Hoar 1-2-4, Watroba 1-2-4, Hickey 9-0-19, Ames 1-0-2, Ruddock 1-0-3, R. Hoar 1-1-3, Miller 1-0-2, Pickunka 1-2-4, Decker 7-1-20, Kennedy 1-0-2, Kellogg 0-0-0, Tillona 0-0-0. Totals: 24-8-63.

Panthers (4-8, 3-8)

Hastings 2-6-11, Pratt 2-2-6, Artus 2-0-4, Doiron 4-8-17, Robichaud 2-3-7, Wagner 1-0-2. Totals: 13-19-47.

Frontier 16 15 25 7—63

Pioneer 11 6 9 21—47

3-pointers: Frontier 7 (Decker 5, Hickey, Ruddock), Pioneer 2 (Hastings, Doiron)

Granby 78, Holyoke Catholic 38

Rams (11-1)

Wallace 1-0-2, Menard 1-0-3, Sheehan 0-0-0, Williams 1-2-4, Monaco 1-0-3, O’Shea 1-0-2, Gifford 6-0-18, Duxbury 1-2-4, Galloway 4-0-8, Baker 5-4-15, Molin 7-0-15, Mikalchus 0-0-0, Cloutier 1-2-4. Totals 29-18-78

Gaels (0-10)

Sullivan, 0-0-0, McConnell 1-0-2, K. Patel 0-0-0, A. Patel 5-0-11, Golob 1-1-3, Laprade 7-0-16, Lukomski 1-0-2, Guidi 2-0-4, Egan 0-0-0. Totals 17-1-38.

Granby 21 17 18 22—78

Catholic 9 8 9 12—38

3-pointers: Granby 10 (Menard, Monaco, Gifford 6, Baker, Molin). HC 3 (A. Patel, Laprade 2)

Agawam 62, South Hadley 49

Tigers (6-6, 1-2 Central)

Marcus 8-5-24, T. Fitzell 4-0-9, Bullough 3-0-6, G. Fitzell 1-0-2, Flachs 0-0-0, Sears 2-0-4, Reed 2-0-4, Earle 0-0-0. Totals: 20-5-49

Brownies (2-11, 1-1)

Oleksak 4-4-14, Lyne 1-0-2, Curry 0-1-1, Desrosiers 10-8-30, Lockwood 2-0-5, Venne 4-2-10. Totals: 21-15-62

South Hadley 16 4 11 18—49

Agawam 10 17 14 21—62

3-pointers: South Hadley 4 (Marcus 3, T. Fitzell) Agawam 5 (Oleksak 2, Desrosiers 2, Lockwood)

Girls basketball

Sabis 48, Granby 41

Bulldogs (12-1, 3-0 Bi-County Central)

Collins 7-5-19, Sinkfield 1-0-2, Sanchez 1-0-2, Ako-Brew 1-0-2, Thurber 4-3-11, Wellington 4-4-12. Totals: 18-12-48

Rams (10-2, 2-2)

Mercier 4-0-8, Labrie 1-1-4, K. Sullivan 1-0-3, M. Sullivan 7-0-16, Imelio 1-0-2, Sapoukey 3-2-8, Mikalchus 0-0-0, Menard 0-0-0, Baran 0-0-0. Totals: 17-3-41

Sabis 10 14 11 13—48

Granby 14 8 4 15—41

3-pointers: Granby 4 (Labrie, K. Sullivan, M. Sullivan 2)

Belchertown 51, Commerce 16

Red Raiders (0-11, 0-4 Bi-County East)

Grandison 2-0-4, Rosario 0-1-1, Wray 3-0-6, Rivera 2-0-5. Totals: 7-1-16

Orioles (8-3, 3-1)

Fox 1-0-2, Silva 2-1-5, Lund 0-0-0, Aberdale 1-0-2, Soucia 0-0-0, Zalucki 1-0-2, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Kopacz 2-7-11, Woodcock 1-0-2, Spellacy 6-1-15, McGrath 2-0-4, Shea 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-1. Totals: 19-11-51

Commerce 6 1 4 5—16

Belchertown 25 9 7 10—51

3-pointers: Belchertown 2 (Spellacy 2) Commerce 1 (Rivera)

Pathfinder 44, Smith Voke 16

Pioneers (7-2, 6-1 Tri-County)

Hess 4-3-13, Ciejka 1-0-2, Riley 1-0-2, Reilly 1-0-2, Holmes 2-2-6, Skaza 1-0-2, Plato 3-0-6, Weldon 1-0-2, Guyer 3-2-8. Totals: 17-7-44.

Vikings (2-7, 1-7)

Natasha Cintron 0-1-1, Guzman 0-0-0, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Yunga 0-0-0, Sepulveda 0-0-0, Lampron 1-0-2, Ortiz 0-1-1, Clark 0-0-0, Spencer-Orrell 1-0-2, Golaski 3-1-7, Whitney 1-1-3, Nashaelid Cintron 0-0-0, Pierce 0-0-0. Totals: 6-4-16.

Pathfinder 18 9 4 13—44

Smith Voke 0 5 7 4—16

3-pointers: Pathfinder 3 (Hess 3), Smith Voke 0

South Hadley 52, Putnam 35

Beavers (1-11)

Matos 1-0-2, Pannell 3-1-7, Springer 3-0-6, Coppadge 1-0-2, Figueroa 1-0-2, McCaskill 1-0-2, Wallace 7-0-14. Totals 17-1-35.

Tigers (9-3)

Gawron 2-0-4, Mielnikowski 2-0-4, Callahan 2-3-7, Lukasik 1-0-2, Gauthier 0-0-0, Pouliot 2-0-4, Bailly 0-0-0, Ginley 2-1-5, Duprat 3-1-7, Gatzounas 0-0-0, Millitante-Advey 2-5-9, Bourque 1-0-2, Lynes 4-0-8. Totals 21-10-52.

Putnam 6 8 7 14—35

South Hadley 20 12 12 8—52

3-pointers: None

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.