Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
54°
Cloudy
Hi 62° | Lo 48°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Public Art Commission, 10 a.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Jones Library Budget Committee, 1:30 p.m., Library; Rental Bylaw Implementation Group, 3 p.m.; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Transportation Plan Task Force, 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Kanegasaki Sister City Committee, 3:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center

THURSDAY: Joint Capital Planning Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Policy Subcommittee of the Regional School Committee, 5 p.m., ARMS

Belchertown

TODAY: Select Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m., Planning Board, Historical Commission, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall; Pathfinder Regional School Council, 6:30 p.m., Pathfinder; School superintendent Screening Committee, 7 p.m., Chestnut Hill School

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder; Boundless Playground Committee, 7 p.m., Chestnut Hill School

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department, Town Clerk, Assessors, Planning Board, all at 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Library

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.; Cemetery Commission, 7 p.m., Community Center

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 8:30 a.m.; Assessors Clerk, 9:30 a.m.; both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Board of Assessors, Building Inspector, Town Accountant, Tax Collector, Town Clerk, Treasurer, all at 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Tax Collector, Treasurer, both 8 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 8:30 a.m.; Council on Aging, 9 a.m., all at Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School, then at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., Housing Authority Office

TUESDAY: School Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Nashawannuck Pond Steering Committee, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; Parks and Recreation, 6:30 p.m., Parks and Recreation Office

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m., all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Assessors Assistant, 8 a.m., Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m., Town Collector, 6 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, Building Inspector, both at 10 a.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library; Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical High School District, 6:30 p.m., Pathfinder Regional; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Public Safety Complex

WEDNESDAY: Parks Oversight Ad-Hoc Committee, 7 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Cable TV Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., both at Public Safety Building; West Street School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m, Jr.-Sr. High School

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Community Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Hopkins Academy 350th Celebration Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

TODAY: Select Board and Finance Committee, 1 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board and Finance Committee, 1 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., Library; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Smith Academy; Conservation Commission Hearings, 7 p.m. and 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton:

TODAY: Board of Registrars of Voters, 4 p.m.; Northampton Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., both at City Hall; Conference Committee Meeting, 4 p.m., DPW; Committee on Rules, Orders, Appointments, and Ordinances, 5 p.m.; Council Chambers; Stormwater and Flood Control Meeting - Ward 7, 7 p.m, Leeds School; Housing Authority Annual and Regular Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Joseph McDonald House

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m.; Website and Technology Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., both at City Hall; Committee on Social Services, Veterans, Culture and Recreation, 1 p.m.; License Commission, 4:30 p.m., both at Council Chambers

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW; Agriculture Commission, 6 p.m., Smith Vocational

THURSDAY: Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW; Energy and Sustainability Commission, 4 p.m.; Zoning Board, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Community Hall Committee, 5:30 p.m., Community Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Library Complex

THURSDAY: Amherst Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, Assessors, both at 9 a.m., all at Town Offices; Energy Committee, Zoning Board of Appeals, both at 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 4:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Spear Memorial Library

WEDNESDAY: Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.; Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission continuation of a public hearing, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; Ledges Golf Course Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Council on Aging, 4 p.m., COA; Library Building Committee, 7 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Michael E. Smith Middle School School Council, 5 p.m., MESMS; Sustainability and Energy Commission, 7 p.m., Police Station; Bike/Walk Path Working Group, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 9;30 a.m., Town Hall

FRIDAY: Tree Removal Hearing, all day, DPW

Southampton

TODAY: Democratic Town Caucus, 6:30, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Policy and Procedure Board HWY G, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

MONDAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Technical School Committee Budget Hearing, 7:15 p.m., FCTS

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Hearing, 7:30 p.m., both at Annex

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, both at 7 p.m., all at Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Elementary School

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 7 a.m., S. White Dickinson Library; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m. Elementary School; Frontier Regional Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7:05 p.m., both at Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 5 p.m., Center School; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Franklin County Technical School District Committee, 7 p.m., 82 Industrial Blvd., Turners Falls

THURSDAY: Capital Planning Committee, 6 p.m., Center School; Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m.; Solar Info Session, 6 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m, Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; Sustainability Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30 p.m.; all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.