Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
28°
Clear
Hi 35° | Lo 19°

Friday’s high schools: Easthampton hockey takes season series from Chicopee

The Easthampton hockey team has Chicopee’s number.

Mike Grise scored two goals, including the game winner, as the Eagles completed a season sweep of the tournament-bound Pacers with a 4-2 win at Fitzpatrick Rink in Holyoke Friday.

Jacob Opalenik had a goal and an assist for Easthampton (5-3-4), while Zach Lewis added a tally. Rob Carmel picked up a pair of assists and David York had one assist.

Matt Sarafin stopped a pair of breakaways in a 30-save performance in goal.

Chicopee is 12-4.

Taconic 5, Belchertown 0 — The Orioles (1-11-2) were blanked in the independent matchup at the Mullins Center practice rink.

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 70, Mohawk Regional 38 — Keith Natale (seven rebounds) and Mat Sulda (seven assists, five steals) each scored 19 points to lead the Falcons (14-2, 12-2 Hampshire) to a home blowout.

Derek McMahon and Seaver Rickert added eight points apiece for Smith.

Frontier Regional 61, Easthampton 47 — Paul Decker hit five 3-pointers en route to a game-high 24 points as the Red Hawks (9-6, 9-5 Hampshire) closed to within one win of qualifying for the postseason.

Peter Watroba had 11 points for Frontier. Ryan Hoar (three points) had nine rebounds, Tim Hoar (four points) grabbed seven boards, and Quinn Hickey added seven points and four assists.

Chris Starcun posted a double-double of 20 points and 15 boards for the Eagles (7-9, 5-9), while Dakota Wheeler scored 12 in the loss.

Smith Vocational 67, Pioneer Christian 56 — Led by the stellar play of Sam Sharpe (22 points, seven steals), the Vikings (7-6, 7-2 Tri County) earned a hard-fought victory over the Eagles and now stand one game over the .500 mark.

Jordan Castillo had 16 points and Damon Soto added a career-high 15 in the win.

South Hadley 59, Ludlow 25 — Avon White and T.J. Fitzell scored 13 points each as the Tigers (8-7, 3-2 Central) dominated at home.

Evan Marcus added eight points for South Hadley, which led 19-2 after the first quarter and never looked back.

Mahar 67, Hopkins Academy 33 — Despite the impressive play of seventh-grader Jonathan Morrison, who had all eight points and six rebounds in one quarter, the Golden Hawks (2-13, 0-13 Hampshire West) suffered a blowout loss in Hadley.

Palmer 86, Gateway Regional 43 — Calvin Dowers scored a game-high 19 points, but the Gators (1-14) lost on the road.

The Panthers (10-6) made 11 3-pointers en route to their postseason-clinching victory.

Longmeadow 58, Amherst Regional 47 — Justin Carey scored a team-high 17 points and Noris Cuevas-Nova notched a double-double, but the Hurricanes (11-4) dropped one on the road.

Cuevas-Nova had 12 points and 18 rebounds for Amherst, while Tom Cook grabbed 11 boards and blocked three shots to go along with four points.

Belchertown 68, Monson 51 — Thanks to strong performances by Tyler Verville (21 points, five rebounds, five assists) and Zach Parsons (20 points, 11 rebounds, four steals) the Orioles (7-7, 1-3 Bi-County North) earned the big win at home.

Eric Adzima added 10 points in the win.

Belchertown made 35 free throws, including 14 by Parsons.

Ware 57, Hampshire Regional 45 — Shane Andrews led the Raiders (7-6) with 14 points and Adam Laroche added 12 in the road defeat.

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 60, Monument Mountain 58 — Lauren Aldrich was 10-for-10 from the foul line, including a pair with 4.5 seconds left to ice the game for the Raiders (12-3) in Westhampton.

Aldrich’s makes gave Hampshire a four-point lead and made the Spartans’ (7-8) last-second basket irrelevant.

Sarah Kober scored a game-high 21 points, including the go-ahead basket at 58-56, and added eight rebounds in the game, which features 64 free throw attempts.

Chelsea Moussette contributed seven points, five assists, five steals and just two turnovers.

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 70, Mohawk 38

Warriors (1-14, 0-13 Hampshire)

Maloney 4-5-14, Buck 2-0-4, Leger 1-2-4, Willis 1-2-4, Buntin 2-6-10, Fortier 1-0-2. Totals: 11-15-38.

Falcons (14-2, 12-2)

Smiarowski 1-0-2, McMahon 3-0-8, Rickert 4-0-8, Molloy 0-0-0, Hanson 0-0-0, Longstreeth 2-1-6, Natale 9-1-19, Sulda 7-4-19, Rogers 0-0-0, Halloran 2-0-5, Liebenow 1-1-3. Totals: 29-7-70.

Mohawk 15 11 5 7—38

Smith Academy 13 27 19 11—70

3-pointers: Mohawk 1 (Maloney), Smith Academy 5 (McMahon 2, Longstreeth, Sulda, Halloran)

Smith Voke 67, Pioneer Christian 56

Eagles (3-9, 2-5 Tri County)

Connor 6-0-13, Begin 1-0-3, Conroy 5-3-14, Hunter-Sams 9-2-20, Reid 1-1-3, Koyate 1-1-3. Totals: 23-7-56

Vikings (7-6, 7-2 Tri-County)

Castillo 5-5-16, Sharpe 9-4-22, McCarthy 0-1-1, Ruiz 2-0-4, Adair 2-0-4, Soto 6-2-15, Trombley 1-0-2, Lugo 1-0-3, O’Brian 0-0-0, Salaam 0-0-0, Rivera 0-0-0. Totals: 26-12-67.

PVCS 12 18 13 13—56

Smith Voke 16 22 10 19—67

3-pointers: Vikings 3 (Castillo, Soto, Lugo) PVCS 3 (Connor, Begin, Conroy)

South Hadley 59, Ludlow 25

Lions (2-11, 0-3 Central)

Lamontagne 2-0-4, Simmons 1-0-2, Smith 3-1-7, Dent 1-2-4, Quiterig 2-0-4, Leveille 2-0-4. Totals: 11-3-25.

Tigers (8-7, 3-2)

Marcus 2-4-8, White 5-3-13, Bullough 3-1-7, Earle 1-2-4, T. Fitzell 3-4-13, G. Fitzell 0-0-0, Reed 0-0-0, Garbacik 1-2-4, Sears 1-4-6, Flachs 0-1-1, Ford 0-0-0, Maryea 1-0-3. Totals: 17-21-59.

Ludlow 2 6 6 11—25

S. Hadley 19 18 11 11—59

3-pointers: South Hadley 4 (T. Fitzell 3, Maryea 1)

Renaissance 63, Granby 52

Phoenix (14-2)

Johnson 5-3-14, Gonzalez 4-6-14, Marshall 6-2-14, Straughter 3-0-6, Togba 7-1-15. Totals: 25-12-63

Rams (13-2)

Monaco 0-0-0, O’Shea 0-0-0, Gifford 4-0-12, Duxbury 1-2-4, Galloway 3-0-7, Baker 8-3-22, Molin 2-1-5, Cloutier 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-52

Renaissance 18 14 16 15—63

Granby 19 5 16 12—52

3-pointers: Renaissance 1 (Johnson) Granby 8 (Gifford 4, Galloway, Baker 3)

Frontier 61, Easthampton 47

Eagles (7-9, 5-9 Hampshire)

VanOudenhove 0-0-0, Torres 1-5-7, Wheeler 5-1-12, Rood 0-0-0, Palaschak 0-1-1, Brandt 1-2-4, Fickett 1-0-3, Starcun 6-8-20. Totals: 14-17-47.

Red Hawks (9-6, 8-6)

T. Hoar 1-2-4, Watroba 4-2-11, Hickey 3-0-7, R. Hoar 1-0-3, Pickunka 0-2-2, Decker 8-3-24, Kennedy 2-1-5, Tillona 2-1-5, Ames 0-0-0, Ruddock 0-0-0, Kellogg 0-0-0, Miller 0-0-0. Totals: 21-11-61.

Easthampton 5 5 16 21—47

Frontier 9 18 19 15—61

3-pointers: Easthampton 2 (Wheeler, Fickett), Frontier 8 (Decker 5, Watroba, Hickey, R. Hoar)

Mahar 67, Hopkins 33

Senators (11-3, 10-3 Hamsphire East)

M.Adams 2-2-6, Boatright 1-0-2, T. Adams 4-1-9, Woodward 6-1-14, Silva 0-2-2, Slattery 1-5-7, Whitman 4-5-14, Berhagen 2-0-4, Partria 2-2-6, Paul 0-3-3. Totals: 22-21-67

Golden Hawks (2-13, 0-13)

Sanderson 0-1-1, Kosakowski 1-0-2, Butterfield 0-0-0, B. Morrison 1-0-3, Curran 0-6-6, Yusko 1-0-2, M. Pipczynski 0-0-0, Omer 0-0-0, Jacques 0-0-0, J. Morrision 3-2-8, G. Pipczynski 3-0-6, Kelley 2-0-5.

Totals: 11-9-33.

Mahar 20 16 12 19—67

Hopkins 7 7 7 12—33

3-pointers: Mahar 2 (Woodward, Whitman) Golden Hawks, Hopkins 2 (Morrision, Kelly)

Palmer 86, Gateway 43

Gators (1-14)

Haskell 0-0-0, Mackechnie 1-0-2, Edinger 0-4-4, Merritt 1-0-2, Pollard 0-0-0, Myers 0-0-0, Curtis Dowers 2-0-5, Arel 2-0-4, Calvin Downers 9-0-19, Hanechak 1-0-2, Fisk 2-1-5. Totals: 18-5-43.

Palmer (10-6)

Ingram 3-1-10, Stasiowski 4-1-13, Garrant 4-0-8, Siddle 3-3-10, Doucette 3-0-7, Murphy 1-0-2, Remillard 3-3-9, Kulyabin 1-0-2, Marsh 3-3-9, Russo 6-2-16. Totals: 31-13-86.

Gateway 9 12 12 10—43

Palmer 18 26 26 16—86

3-pointers: Gateway 2 (Curtis Dowers, Calvin Dowers); Palmer 11 (Ingram 3, Stasiowski 4, Siddle, Doucette, Russo 2)

Longmeadow 58, Amherst 47

Hurricanes (11-4, 2-2 Suburban)

Cuevas-Nova 3-6-12, Carey 6-2-17, Sowers 1-0-2, Farah 1-0-3, Peake 1-0-3, Johnson 0-0-0, Cook 2-0-4, Ford 2-1-6. Totals: 16-9-47.

Lancers (6-7, 1-2)

Dudeck 10-4-28, Smith 4-2-11, King 1-0-2, Lemke 5-1-11, Costello 1-0-2, Snyder 1-2-4. Totals: 22-9-58.

Amherst 9 4 14 20—47

Longmeadow 11 16 13 18—58

3-pointers: Amherst 6 (Carey 3, Farah, Peake, Ford), Longmeadow 5 (Dudeck 4, Smith)

Belchertown 68, Monson 51

Mustangs (8-5, 3-1 Bi-County North)

Lloyd 3-0-7, Day 5-1-11, Couture 2-6-11, Boid 1-2-5, Gonyey 1-2-5, Table 3-3-11, Robette 1-0-2 Totals: 16-14-51

Orioles (7-7, 1-3 Bi-county North)

Verville 6-8-21, Adzima 3-2-10, Ryan 1-3-5, Pellerin 0-5-5, Parsons 3-14-20, Lussier 1-0-2, Bradway 0-1-1, O’Brien 1-2-4, Aldrich 0-0-0, Levigne 0-0-0, Henson 0-0-0, Davis 0-0-0. Totals: 15-35-68.

Monson 11 17 14 9—51

Belchertown 21 16 18 13—68

3-pointers: Belchertown 3 (Adzima 2, Vervole,) Monson 5 (Table 2, Lloyd, Couture, Gonyey, Boid)

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 60, Monument Mountain 58

Spartans (7-8)

Korte 1-4-7, Lister 1-0-2, White 2-0-4, Hassett 1-1-3, Rolf 3-6-13, Cormier 1-1-3, Aberdale 6-3-15, Troiano 4-1-11. Totals: 19-16-58.

Raiders (12-3)

Moussette 0-7-7, Kober 8-5-21, Dziok 2-0-5, Whiteley 1-0-3, Kowal 0-2-2, Weltlich 2-4-8, Aldrich 2-10-14. Totals: 15-28-60.

Monument 14 14 11 19—58

Hampshire 11 13 14 22—60

3-pointers: Monument 4 (Korte, Rolf, Troiano 2); Hampshire 2 (Dziok, Whiteley)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.