Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
32°
Cloudy
Hi 38° | Lo 32°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m, 99 Industrial Drive; Dickinson Local Historic District Commission, 3 p.m., Town Hall; RSDPB Subcommittee, Governance Core Issues Committee, 5 p.m., Middle School; Select Board, 6 p.m., Middle School

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m., Stavros Center; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Timeline and Communications Committee of the RSDPB, 6 p.m., Middle School

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

FRIDAY: Jones Library Budget Committee, 10 a.m., Library

Belchertown

TODAY: Belchertown High School Council, 5 p.m., High School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Housing Needs & Assessment Committee, 7:15, p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m.; Pathfinder

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Police Department, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Library

TUESDAY: Green Community Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown CDC Conference Room

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board; Assessors clerk, both 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Town clerk, 6 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Personnel Board, 6 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., office at 112 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: Art Walk Subcommittee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall; Local Works, 3 p.m.; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m.; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Cultural District Subcommittee, 9 a.m.; Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; Bike Rack Committee, 6 p.m., Old Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Pavilion 4 in Nonotuck Park

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

Goshen

MONDAY: Veterans Agent, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Building inspector, 6 p.m., all at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historic Commission, 10:30 a.m.; Town Hall; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m.; both at Public Safety Complex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Granby

TUESDAY: South Hadley Fire District 2-Voting, noon, Fire Headquarters; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m., Safety Complex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Planning Board, 7 p.m., High School

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Safety Complex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Center; School Comittee Policy Sub-Committee, 5:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: School Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:45 p.m., Elementary School; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy; Open Space Committee, 6:30, Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Plannig Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Elections, Rules, Ordinances, Orders & Claims, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Leeds School Council, 6:30 p.m., Leeds Schol; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph McDonald House

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall; City Council Budget Hearing, 5 p.m., Council Chambers

WEDNESDAY: Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW; Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW; High School PTO, 7 p.m., High School

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

FRIDAY: Bridge Street School Council Meeting, 5 p.m., Packards Restaurant

SATURDAY: Board of Public Works Hearing, 9 a.m., Various Locations begining at Ahwaga Avenue

Pelham

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Library; RSDPB, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at town offices; Energy Committee, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 5 p.m., Amherst Regional High School; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road

TUESDAY: Erving School Union #28, 5:30, Erving School Union Central Office

WEDNESDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Community Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; School Committee, 6 p.m., High School; Ledges Golf Course Commission, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Town Forum on Proposed Zoning Amendments, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Election-Fire District #2, noon, Fire Station 2; Community and Economic Development Commission, 3 p.m.; Town Hall; Sustainability & Energy Commission, 5 p.m., Police Dept.; Cultural Council, 6 p.m., Library; Fire District #2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station 2; Tree Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Michael E. Smith Middle School Council, 4 p.m., Middle School; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 6:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; GRO Community Garden, 6:30 p.m.; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., both at Police Station; Appropriations Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: District Two Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., District Two; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., High School

Southampton

MONDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Town Clerk; Treasurer; Collector; Assessor; Building Inspector; Board of Health, all at 6 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: P.P.P. Board, 6 p.m., Highway Dept.

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Tax collector, 7 p.m., all at Annex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Annex

Whately

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., White Dickinson Library; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Herlihy Park

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., White Dickinson Library

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 3:30 p.m., White Dickinson Library; Board of Health, 6 p.m., Center School; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Franklin County Technical School Committee, 7 p.m., Assembly Hall

THURSDAY: Grange, 7 a.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Foothills Health District Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission; Select Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Sustainability Committee; Fire Chief, both at 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.