Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
66°
Clear
Hi 89° | Lo 66°

Tuesday’s high schools: South Hadley hockey enters postseason as league champion

  • Derek McMahon of Smith Academy, left, strips the the ball from Peter Watroba of Frontier Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Derek McMahon of Smith Academy, left, strips the the ball from Peter Watroba of Frontier Tuesday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Ryan Hoar of Frontier, top, reaches for a rebound beside teamate Sam Tillona and Seaver Rickert of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith Academy.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Ryan Hoar of Frontier, top, reaches for a rebound beside teamate Sam Tillona and Seaver Rickert of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith Academy.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Mat Sulda of Smith Academy, front, drives to the basket against Quinn Hickey of Frontier Tuesday at Smith Academy.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Mat Sulda of Smith Academy, front, drives to the basket against Quinn Hickey of Frontier Tuesday at Smith Academy.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Derek McMahon of Smith Academy, top, scores on a breakaway against Frontier Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Derek McMahon of Smith Academy, top, scores on a breakaway against Frontier Tuesday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Will Halloran of Smith Academy, left, goes to the basket beside Tim Hoar of Frontier Tuesday at Smith Academy.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Will Halloran of Smith Academy, left, goes to the basket beside Tim Hoar of Frontier Tuesday at Smith Academy.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Paul Decker of Frontier, right, blocks a pass from David Longstreeth of Smith Academy, left, Tuesday at Smith.JERREY ROBERTS

    Paul Decker of Frontier, right, blocks a pass from David Longstreeth of Smith Academy, left, Tuesday at Smith.JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Keith Natale of Smith Academy, right, hooks a rebound against Tim Hoar of Frontier Tuesday at Smith. Looking on are David Longstreeth, front, and Peter Watroba.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Keith Natale of Smith Academy, right, hooks a rebound against Tim Hoar of Frontier Tuesday at Smith. Looking on are David Longstreeth, front, and Peter Watroba.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Will Halloran of Smith Academy, right, gets control of a loose ball as Ben Ruddock of Frontier tries to steal Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Will Halloran of Smith Academy, right, gets control of a loose ball as Ben Ruddock of Frontier tries to steal Tuesday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Tim Hoar of Frontier, right, shoots against Keith Natale of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Tim Hoar of Frontier, right, shoots against Keith Natale of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Ryan Hoar of Frontier, right, shoots against Keith Natale of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Ryan Hoar of Frontier, right, shoots against Keith Natale of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Paul Decker of Frontier, right, passes away from Derek McMahon of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Paul Decker of Frontier, right, passes away from Derek McMahon of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Derek McMahon of Smith Academy, left, strips the the ball from Peter Watroba of Frontier Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Ryan Hoar of Frontier, top, reaches for a rebound beside teamate Sam Tillona and Seaver Rickert of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith Academy.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Mat Sulda of Smith Academy, front, drives to the basket against Quinn Hickey of Frontier Tuesday at Smith Academy.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Derek McMahon of Smith Academy, top, scores on a breakaway against Frontier Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Will Halloran of Smith Academy, left, goes to the basket beside Tim Hoar of Frontier Tuesday at Smith Academy.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Paul Decker of Frontier, right, blocks a pass from David Longstreeth of Smith Academy, left, Tuesday at Smith.JERREY ROBERTS
  • Keith Natale of Smith Academy, right, hooks a rebound against Tim Hoar of Frontier Tuesday at Smith. Looking on are David Longstreeth, front, and Peter Watroba.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Will Halloran of Smith Academy, right, gets control of a loose ball as Ben Ruddock of Frontier tries to steal Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Tim Hoar of Frontier, right, shoots against Keith Natale of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Ryan Hoar of Frontier, right, shoots against Keith Natale of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Paul Decker of Frontier, right, passes away from Derek McMahon of Smith Academy Tuesday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

Despite losing an overwhelming majority of its offensive production from a season ago, the South Hadley hockey team will enter the tournament the same way it did last year — as Wright Division champions.

The Tigers claimed the outright title with a 2-2 tie against Chicopee Tuesday afternoon at Fitzpatrick Rink in Holyoke.

Beau Kass and Tom Crotty scored for South Hadley (14-3-3, 9-0-1) with assists by Jeff Beauregard and Jake Knowles. Devin Hoagland turned aside 36 shots in goal.

The Pacers (15-4-1, 8-1-1) would have earned a share of the division title with a win.

Easthampton 4, Greenfield 3 — Rob Carmel scored twice with an assist as the Eagles (8-4-5, 4-3 Fay) padded their tournament resumé with the victory at Collins-Moylan Rink in Greenfield.

Mike Grise had a goal and an assist, and Tim Pfau added a tally. Alex Zadworny picked up a pair of assists, while Gabe Fagen, Andrew Fleming and Ruben Swenson assisted once each.

Matt Sarafin made 27 saves for the win in goal.

The Green Wave (9-9, 3-3) need two points in their final two games to qualify for postseason play.

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 69, Frontier Regional 49 — The Falcons (17-3, 15-3 Hampshire West) outscored the Red Hawks 18-7 in the fourth quarter to pull away in the regular season finale for both teams.

Mat Sulda had 24 points, while Derek McMahon added eight points and eight assists in the win. Seaver Rickert chipped in with 11 points, eight rebounds and five steals.

Keith Natale had 16 points for Smith.

Paul Decker had 18 points and Tim Hoar added 10 for Frontier (11-9, 11-7).

South Hadley 48, Ludlow 36 — The Tigers (13-7, 6-2 Central) clinched at least a share of the league title with the win, their seventh straight, at home.

T.J. Fitzell had 18 points to pace a balanced attack.

Amherst Regional 81, Longmeadow 62 — Justin Carey’s 18 points led the way for the Hurricanes (14-5, 4-3 Suburban) in the win on senior night.

Noris Cuevas-Nova posted a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds, while also adding five assists. Tyler Peake (15) and Good Farah (13) also reached double figures for Amherst.

Smith Vocational 64, Westfield Voke 57 — Jordan Castillo (eight assists, three steals) and Jovan Ruiz each scored 21 points as the tournament-bound Vikings (10-7, 10-3 Tri-County) won on the road.

It was a career high for Ruiz.

Athol 78, Hopkins Academy 70 (OT) — Spencer Butterfield scored a career-high 21 points, but the Golden Hawks (3-17, 1-17 Hampshire) lost their season finale on the road.

John Jacques had a double-double with 10 points and 15 rebounds for Hopkins, which has no seniors. Zach Kelley scored 15 with eight boards, while Greg Pipczynski (six points, 11 rebounds) and Alex Curran (six points, 10 rebounds) had solid performances.

“This was a pretty easy season finale, we don’t have to say goodbye to anybody,” said coach Tom Bell. “We should bring everyone back next year, so we’re moving in the right direction.”

Monson 71, Holyoke Catholic 43 — Ryan Lukomski scored a game-high 24 points but the Gaels (1-18, 1-7 Bi-County South) lost on the road.

Girls basketball

Granby 51, South Hadley 28 — Briannah Mercier led all scorers with 13 points as the Rams (17-3, 5-3 Bi-County Central) closed out the regular season with a home victory.

Kate Sullivan scored 10 points for Granby, while Meghan Sullivan had six points, eight rebounds and four steals.

Seniors Noelle Menard (eight points) and Brooke Labrie (two points, eight assists, six rebounds) enjoyed solid performances on senior night.

Meg Lynes had 10 points to lead the Tigers (15-5, 4-4) with Meg Ginley adding eight.

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 68, Frontier 49

Red Hawks (11-9, 11-7 Hampshire West)

T. Hoar 4-2-10, Watroba 3-0-7, Hickey 1-0-3, Ruddock 1-0-2, R. Hoar 2-3-7, Decker 7-1-18, Tillona 1-0-2, Ames 0-0-0, Pickunka 0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-0. Totals: 19-6-49

Falcons (17-3, 15-3)

McMahon 4-0-8, Rickert 5-1-11, Longstreeth 1-0-2, Natale 7-2-16, Sulda 10-0-24, Halloran 1-2-4, Liebenow 1-1-3, Smiarowski 0-0-0, Molloy 0-0-0, Hanson 0-0-0. Totals: 29-6-68

Frontier 16 11 15 7—49

Smith Academy 19 14 17 18—68

3-pointers: Smith Academy (Sulda 4) Frontier 5 (Watroba, Hickey, Decker 3)

Amherst 81, Longmeadow 62

Lancers (9-10, 3-4 Suburban)

Manzi 3-2-11, Abad 4-3-11, King 2-0-4, Lemke 5-0-10, Castillo 1-5-8, Chase 3-0-8, Casey 1-2-4, Schneider 0-6-6. Totals: 19-18-62.

Hurricanes (14-5, 4-3)

Cuevas-Nova 6-3-17, Justin Carey 5-5-18, Jackson 0-0-0, Sowers 0-0-0, Farah 5-1-13, Peake 5-0-15, Jamie Carey 0-1-1, Johnson 1-1-3, Cook 0-0-0, Ford 2-0-4, Hird 0-3-3, Bixby 1-1-3, Cuffee 1-2-4. Totals: 26-17-81.

Longmeadow 14 15 15 18—62

Amherst 18 20 22 21—81

3-pointers: Longmeadow 6 (Manzi 3, Chase 2, Castillo), Amherst 12 (Peake 5, Justin Carey 3, Cuevas-Nova 2, Farah 2)

Smith Voke 64, Westfield Voke 57

Vikings (10-7, 10-3 Tri-County)

Castillo 8-0-21, Sharpe 3-0-6, McCarthy 2-0-4, Ruiz 9-0-21, Karch 2-0-4, Soto 1-0-2, Adair 2-0-4, Salaam 1-0-2, Rivera 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0, Trombley 0-0-0, Lugo 0-0-0. Totals: 28-0-64

Tigers (1-14, 1-12)

Roque 2-3-7, Cole 3-1-7, Hebda 0-1-1, Santos 3-1-7, M. Wood 3-0-8, N. Wood 4-2-11, Gomez 2-0-4, French 3-0-6, Monet 2-0-4, Haskins 1-0-2. Totals: 23-8-57

Smith Voke 20 10 24 10—64

WVT 11 11 17 18—57

3-pointers: Smith Voke 8 (Castillo 5, Ruiz 3) WVT 3 (M. Wood 2, N. Wood)

Holyoke 68, Northampton 65 (OT)

Knights (13-6, 2-5 Valley League)

Godreau-Rivera 5-0-12, Camby 4-2-10, Vasquez 1-1-3, White 7-3-17, Wardell 2-1-5, Rodriguez 2-0-4, Rivera 6-1-17. Totals: 27-8-68

Blue Devils (11-7, 4-3 Suburban League)

Burgos 10-2-26, Ross 7-3-18, Warner 2-0-4, C. Roach 3-0-6, Christopher 0-0-0, Hale 1-0-2, S. Roach 1-1-3, Hirsch 2-0-4, Hannigan-Page 1-0-2. Totals: 27-6-65.

Holyoke 10 11 20 16 11—68

Northampton 15 13 15 14 8—65

3-pointers: Holyoke 6 (Rivera 4, Godreau Rivera 2) Northampton 5 (Burgos 4, Ross)

South Hadley 48, Ludlow 36

Lions (3-15, 0-7 Central)

Patterson 1-0-3, LaMontagne 1-2-4, Lafayette 2-0-4, Simonds 1-0-2, Dent 5-0-10, Quitero 1-0-2, Watt 2-0-4, Borowiec 3-1-7. Totals: 16-3-36

Tigers (13-7, 6-2)

T. Fitzell 6-5-18, G. Fitzell 2-0-4, Earle 1-0-3, Bullough 1-3-5, Sears 0-3-3, Flachs 2-4-8, Ford 1-0-2, McKenna 2-1-5, Reed 0-0-0, Garbacik 0-0-0, Maryea 0-0-0. Totals: 15-16-48

Ludlow 4 11 15 6—36

South Hadley 11 7 12 18—48

3-pointers: Ludlow 1 (Patterson) South Hadley 2 (T. Fitzell, Earle)

Athol 78, Hopkins Academy 70 (OT)

Golden Hawks (3-17, 1-17 Hampshire)

Kosakowski 0-2-2, Butterfield 7-4-21, B. Morrison 2-0-4, Curran 2-2-6, M. Pipczynski 3-0-6, Jacques 3-4-10, J. Morrison 0-0-0, G. Pipczynski 2-2-6, Kelley 4-6-15. Totals: 23-20-70.

Red Raiders (7-13, 5-13)

Page 2-0-5, Dodge 4-6-14, Bousquet 3-4-11, Guerin 2-0-4, Parker 4-6-16, Sexton 7-8-22, Melanson 2-2-6. Totals: 24-26-78.

Hopkins 18 12 16 18 6—70

Athol 8 19 17 20 14—78

3-pointers: Hopkins 4 (Butterfield 3, Kelley), Athol 4 (Parker 2, Page, Bousquet)

Girls basketball

Granby 51, South Hadley 36

Tigers (15-5, 4-4 Bi-County Central)

Gawron 1-0-2, Mielnikowski 2-0-4, Callahan 2-0-4, Gauthier 0-2-2, Pouliot 2-1-5, Bailly 0-0-0, Ginley 2-4-8, Militante-Adzey 0-1-1, Bourque 0-0-0, Lynes 4-2-10. Totals: 13-10-36.

Rams (17-3, 5-3)

Mikalchus 0-0-0, Mercier 5-3-13, Menard 4-0-8, Labrie 1-0-2, K. Sullivan 3-2-10, M. Sullivan 1-3-6, L’Heroux 1-0-2, Baran 1-0-3, Imelio 2-0-4, Sapoukey 1-1-3. Totals: 19-9-51.

South Hadley 8 10 14 4—36

Granby 7 19 12 13—51

3-pointers: South Hadley 0, Granby 4 (K. Sullivan 2, M. Sullivan, Baran)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.