Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
65°
Cloudy
Hi 69° | Lo 56°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: RSDPB Subcommittee Governance Core Issues Committee, 5:45 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Kanegasaki Sister City Committee, 4 p.m., Bangs Center; School Committee, 7 p.m., Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: Select Board with Finance Committee, 4 p.m.; Planning Board, 5 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: CHCS Council, 3:30 p.m., CHCS; School Negotiating Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m.; Recreation Commission, 8:15 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Water District, 6 p.m., 206 Jabish St.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: School Negotiating Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office; Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Negotiating Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Davenpor

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historic Commission, 5:30 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building; Easthampton Housing Authority, 7 p.m., 112 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: Art Walk Committee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall, Economic Development and Industrial Committee, 3 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: City Council Property Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; Parks and Recreation, 6:30 p.m., 1 Daley Field Road

THURSDAY: CPA Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., 215B West State St.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at the high school

TUESDAY: East Meadow School Roof Committee, 5:30 p.m., SeniorCenter; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., 215B West State St.

WEDNESDAY: COA Board of Directors, 9:15 a.m., 10 West State St.; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., library

Hadley

TODAY: Goodwin Memorial Library, Trustees Budget Subcommittee, 12:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: LRPIC, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 2 School St.

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

No metings listed for the week.

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., Council Chambers; School Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee, 1 p.m., Municipal Building, Superintendent’s Conference Room; Committee on Social Services and Veterans Affairs, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Ordinance Committee, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph H. McDonald House, 49 Old South St.

TUESDAY: Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., SVAHS Library

WEDNESDAY: ReUse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Passenger Rail Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

THURSDAY: Triad, 1 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Forbes Library Trustees, 4 p.m., library

SATURDAY: Agricultural Commission Farmers’ Forum, 9 a.m., Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, 80 Locust St.

Pelham

TODAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m.; Community Hall Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Community Preseration Needs Public Hearing, 7 p.m., library

Plainfield

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., police station

Shutesbury

TODAY: Four Rivers Charter School Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 6 p.m.; Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 8 p.m.; 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: COA Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

SATURDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., 45 Dayton St.; Library Building Committee, 6 p.m., library; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; Rise of the Falls Facilitation Group, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Fire District 1 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station 1; Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., High School; Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lathrop Village

THURSDAY: Fire District 1 Prudential Committee and Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on AGing, 1 p.m., Senior Center; Master Plan Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

TUESDAY: FCTS Committee, Building and Grounds Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., FCTS

WEDNESDAY: Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., elementary school

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon; Finance Committee, 7:15 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school; Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on AGing, 4 p.m., library; FCTS Committee, Building and Grounds Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., FCTS; Municipal Building Committee, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Franklin County Solid Waste Management District, 7 p.m., 50 Miles St., Greenfield

THURSDAY: FCCIP Advisory Boaqrd, 4 p.m., 12 Olive St., Greenfield

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 3 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Police Chief, 7:30 p.m., Police Department

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.