Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
56°
Clear
Hi 80° | Lo 54°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: La Paz Centro Sister City Committee, 7:30 p.m., Bangs Center

TUESDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., library; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Amherst School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Historical Commission, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Housing and Sheltering Committee, 9 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:15 p.m., all at Town Hall; Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Bangs Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Community Preservation Act Committee, 7 p.m., Police Department

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; tax collector, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; town clerk, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m.; HRHS Budget Hearing, 7:45 p.m., both at HRHS

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

SATURDAY: Democratic Town Committee, 9 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at town offices

TUESDAY: Personnel Committee, 6 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at town offices

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 7 p.m., 117 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m.; all at Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Easthampton High School Council, 2:15 p.m., at school; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m.; HRHS Budget Hearing, 7:45 p.m., both at HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., High School

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: South Hadley Fire District 2, 6 p.m., Fire Department 2

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee and Sub-Finance Committee, 9 a.m., Superintendent’s office

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 7:10 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Committee, 4 p.m.; Hopkins Academy 350th Anniversary Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Hopkins Academy

SATURDAY: Finance Committee, 8 a.m., Safety Complex

Hatfield

TODAY: Emergency Management Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

TUESDAY: Selectmen, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., library; Council on Aging, 5:30 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Committee, Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:15 p.m., elementary school; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

SATURDAY: Health Advisory and Wellness Commission, 2:45 p.m., elementary school

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., school libary; Historical Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Fire Department Study Committee, 7 p.m., Safety Complex

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Cultural & Recreation Services, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Recreation Department, Conference Room, 90 Locust St.

TUESDAY: Economic Development, Housing and Land Use Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Committee Meetings, 5 p.m., SVAHS Superintendent’s Conference Room, 80 Locust St.; Northampton School Committee & Administrative Leadership Team meeting, 6 p.m., JFK Middle School Community Room, 100 Bridge St.

WEDNESDAY: License Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Agricultural Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall, Room 10

THURSDAY: Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7:30 p.m., Community Center

WEDNESDAY: Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., own offices

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Shutesbury

TODAY: 250th Anniversay Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Web Committee, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS; Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; Community Preservation Commitee, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m.; Joint/Select Board, Appropriations Committee and School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Police Station; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Rise of the Falls Facilitation Group, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Site Committee, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Appropriations Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Long Range Planning, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 5:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., Plains Elementary; Town Administrator Search Committee, 7 p.m., School Department

THURSDAY: Finance Committee, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 8:30 a.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station 2

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m.; HRHS Budget Hearing, 7:45 p.m., both at HRHS

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., both at Norris School

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m.; Volume III Steering Committee, 7 p.m., all at town offices

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., library; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Committees, 7 p.m., Frontier

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m.; HRHS Budget Hearing, 7:45 p.m., both at HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., all at Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Water Commissioners, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Housing Comittee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Society, 7 p.m., Center School; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Committees, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

SATURDAY: Democratic Caucus, noon, Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Pedestrian Safety Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., all at town offices; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m.; HRHS Budget Hearing, 7:45 p.m., both at HRHS

TUESDAY: All Boards Meeting, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at town offices

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.