Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
57°
Cloudy
Hi 65° | Lo 45°

Chicopee Comp overtakes Amherst to win boys track title

  • Taj-Amir Torres of Amherst Regional High School, left, leads Saturday during the 100 meter dash event at the Western Massachusetts Division I Track Championship at Holyoke High School. Oushane Lewis of Central High School, center, and John Ferrera of Ludlow follow behind.<br/><br/>SARAH CROSBY

    Taj-Amir Torres of Amherst Regional High School, left, leads Saturday during the 100 meter dash event at the Western Massachusetts Division I Track Championship at Holyoke High School. Oushane Lewis of Central High School, center, and John Ferrera of Ludlow follow behind.

    SARAH CROSBY Purchase photo reprints »

  • Sophomore Connor Evans of Amherst Regional High School leads Saturday during the 4x800 meter relay event at the Western Massachusetts Division I Track Championship at Holyoke High School.<br/><br/>SARAH CROSBY

    Sophomore Connor Evans of Amherst Regional High School leads Saturday during the 4x800 meter relay event at the Western Massachusetts Division I Track Championship at Holyoke High School.

    SARAH CROSBY Purchase photo reprints »

  • Taj-Amir Torres of Amherst Regional High School, left, leads Saturday during the 100 meter dash event at the Western Massachusetts Division I Track Championship at Holyoke High School. Oushane Lewis of Central High School, center, and John Ferrera of Ludlow follow behind.<br/><br/>SARAH CROSBY
  • Sophomore Connor Evans of Amherst Regional High School leads Saturday during the 4x800 meter relay event at the Western Massachusetts Division I Track Championship at Holyoke High School.<br/><br/>SARAH CROSBY

The Hurricanes held a six-point lead going into the final two events which the Colts overcame to take the title 130-123 at Holyoke High School.

“We did good” despite the loss, Amherst sprinting coach David Thompson said. “We did a good job keeping up and it was a great day overall.”

Torres bolted to wins in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of 10.92 and 21.98 seconds, respectively. He was also third in the long jump (20 feet, 11 inches).

“It was fun,” Torres said. “It’s also a really great feeling getting first place.”

He said competition with his teammates led to his top results. “They just always push me a lot in practice,” Torres added.

Amherst picked up a couple first-place finishes in the field events. Senior Fahmi Farah won the triple jump with a mark of 41-11. Senior Aybars Gungor won the javelin in 165-11.

Hurricanes senior Dylan Owens finished fourth behind Torres in the 200-meter at 23.06, while Gary Burnett, another senior, was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at 16.33 and second in the 400 hurdles (56.01).

Amherst junior Ryan Stender placed first in the two-mile run at 9:57.03, and sophomore Rob Sailer was sixth in the mile (4:38.08).

Michael Stender and Allen Vance gave the ’Canes two top-five finishes in the 400. Stender was second (51.43), while Vance finished third (51.67).

In the 800, Amherst’s Connor Evans was fourth (2:00.62) and Kelzy Rodrigues was eighth (2:03.28). The event was missing top seed Gabe Fishman of Amherst. Fishman was in Minnesota for his sister’s college graduation. Gabe Fishman also anchors the Hurricanes’ 4x800 relay, which finished second in 8:47.43.

The Hurricanes finished second in the 4x100 relay with a time of 45.00 and fourth in the 4x400 (3:38.82).

Northampton placed 16th with 10 points. The Blue Devils’ top finish was third in the 4x400 relay (3:38.28).

Belchertown was 18th with four points. Andrew Burns was fifth in the pole vault (12-0) for the Orioles.

Track & field

District F & G Division 1 Championship

Saturday, at Holyoke

Boys

Team results

1. Chicopee Comp, 130

2. Amherst, 123

16. Northampton, 10

18. Belchertown, 4

Local Individuals

100: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 10.92

200: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 21.98; 4. Dylan Owens (A), 23.06

400: 2. Michael Stender (A), 51.43; 3. Allen Vance (A), 51.67

800: 4. Connor Evans (A), 2:00.62; 8. Kelzy Rodrigues (A), 2:03.28

Mile: 6. Rob Sailer (A), 4:38.08

2-mile: 1. Ryan Stender (A), 9:57.03

110 hurdles: 4. Gary Burnett (A), 16.33

400 hurdles: 2. Gary Burnett (A), 56.01

4x100: 2. Amherst, 45.00

4x400: 3. Northampton, 3:38.28; 4. Amherst, 3:38.82

4x800: 2. Amherst, 8:47.43

High jump: 8. Daniel Belkin (N), 5-8

Pole vault: 5. Andrew Burns (B), 12-0

Long jump: 3. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 20-11; 6. JJ Sylla (A), 18-11; 7. Brandon Rivera (A), 18-10.25

Triple jump: 1. Fahmi Farah (A), 41-11; 6. Aidan Gilson (N), 40-9.5

Javelin: 1. Aybars Gungor (A), 165-11

Girls

Team results

1. Northampton, 125

2. Amherst Regional, 107

7. South Hadley, 47

16. Belchertown, 5

Local Individuals

100: 1. Kanya Brown (A), 12.68; 8. Ashlyn Salvage (A), 13.62

200: 1. Emma Biggs (A), 26.25; 5. Meghan Godfrey (SH), 27.35; 8. Khaila Ramirez (N), 30.33

400: 1. Mia Toffoli (N), 59.13; 2. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 59.18; 3. Khaila Ramirez (N), 59.21; 5. Jessemmie Rietkerk (A), 59.60; 6. Juliana Brissette (A), 1:02.45

800: 2. Erica Dean (N), 2:25.17; 3. Anna Moore (N), 2:26.19; 4. Sierra Loomis (N), 2:27.76; 5. Rachel Harrington (SH), 2:27.90

Mile: 1. Mel Devoney (A), 5:20.42; 4. Serena Sarage (SH), 5:32.56; 5. Mariel Lutz (N), 5:34.55; 8. Margret Mahoney (N), 5:41.37

2-mile: 2. Anna Kaplan (A), 11:38.34; 3. Grace Bailly (SH), 11:54.40; 5. Tori Laverdiere (N), 12:18.68

100 hurdles: 1. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 16.18

400 hurdles: 1. Ariel Christie (A), 1:08.27; 4. Christina Delude (B), 1:10.08; 6. Leah Tompkins (N), 1:12.02; 8. Katelyn Sector (N), 1:12.82

4x100: 1. Amherst, 50.39; 4. South Hadley, 53.05

4x400: 1. Amherst, 4:11.92; 3. Northampton, 4:17.97

4x800: 1. South Hadley, 10:07.52; 2. Amherst, 10:09.86; 3. Northampton, 10:16.41

High jump: 2. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 5-2; 6. Leah Tompkins (N), 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Josia DeChiara (A), 9-0; 3. Angela Thibault (SH), 8-6; 4. Natalia Ciesielska (A), 8-6

Long jump: 2. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 16-2.25; 3. Sophie Sharp (N), 16-1; 4. Angela Thibault (SH), 16-1; 5. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 16-0; 7. Khaila Ramirez (N), 15-11.25

Triple jump: 2. Meg Rhodes (A), 34-9.75; 4. Sophie Sharp (N), 33-9.25

Shot put: 6. Lauren McGrath (N), 30-10.75

Discus: 3. Lauren McGrath (N), 98-11; 8. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 87-4

Javelin: 7. Margret Mahoney (N), 94-0; 8. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 94-00

District F & G Division 2 Championship

Friday, at Mohawk Trail

Boys

Team results

1. Monument, 118.2; 5. Hampshire, 43.4; 14. Frontier, 27; 16. Holyoke Catholic, 21

Local individuals

110 hurdles: 3. Ryan Rogers (H), 16.60

200: 6. Dylan Talbot (F), 24.59; 7. Lucius Burrell (H), 24.88

400: 3. Oliver Fox (F), 52.82

400 hurdles: 2. Mathew Rigali (H), 1:00.42; 4. Andrew Lankarge (F), 1:01.5; 5. Justin Blake (F), 1:01.51

800: 7. Ian Blight (F), 2:11.41

4x100: 1. Hampshire, 46.34

4x400: 3. Frontier, 3:44.49; 6. Hampshire, 3:54.97

4x800: 8. Frontier, 9:28.07

High jump: 3. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 5-10; 8. Bryan Brasil (H), 5-4; 8. Mathew Rigali (H), 5-4

Pole vault: 7. Dylan Cross (H), 10-0

Long jump: 1. Tanner Bzdel (H), 19-9.25; 3. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 19-6

Discus: 6. Dominic Marconi (HC), 112-9

Javelin: 7. Alex Leavitt (H), 123-8

Shot put: 3. Dominic Marconi (HC), 43-5.75

Girls

Team results

1. Frontier, 140; 3. Hampshire, 63; 13. Holyoke Catholic, 19

Local individuals

100: 3. Marisa Otis (H), 13.47; 4. Elleri Wisner (H), 13.47; 7. Clare Cycz (F), 13.57

100 hurdles: 2. Mairead Ferry (F), 16.62; 3. Katherine Zombik (HC), 16.84

200: 2. Kat Miner (F), 26.87; 4. Maya Zamek (H), 28.13; 5. Meaghan Carey (H), 28.20

400: 3. Emilie Cycz (F), 1:02.59; 5. Hope MacDonald (H), 1:04.00

400 hurdles: 1. Mairead Ferry (F), 1:08.10

800: 3. Sarah Conlisk (F), 2:28.49; 5. Ally Ruessling (H), 2:31.64; 7. Sophie Morawski (F), 2:33.93

Mile: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 5:18.84; 4. Lauren Aldrich (H), 5:43.21; 8. Caitlin Burnett (F), 5:53.10

2-Mile: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 11:03.69; 2. Audrey Boraski (HC), 12:22.61; 5. Sarah Jones (HC), 12:53.93; 8. Taryn Marquis (F), 12:56.94

4x100: 2. Frontier, 53.53; 5. Hampshire, 53.85

4x400: 2. Hampshire, 4:26.24; 3. Frontier, 4:30.15

4x800: 1. Frontier, 10:47.30; 2. Hampshire, 10:48.53; 8. Holyoke Catholic, 11:12.44

High jump: 2. Clare Cycz (F), 5-0; 4. Kat Miner (F), 4-106. Sarah Conlisk (F), 4-8

Pole vault: 2. Mairead Ferry (F), 8-6; 3. Jaime Byrne (F), 8-0; 7. Kimmi Logan (F), 7-6

Long jump: 6. Maya Zamek (H), 5-1; 8. Elleri Wisner (H), 14-11.5

Triple jump: 3. Marissa Otis (H), 33-6.5

Discus: 3. Amanda Mozea (F), 103-10

Javelin: 4. Katherine Conlisk (F), 101-10; 5. Megan-Grace Slocombe (F), 98-9

Shot put: 3. Amanda Mozea (F), 34-2.75

Related

Northampton wins girls track title; Amherst rallies to second

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

HOLYOKE — Northampton girls track and field coach Brian Frodema did not check the score during the District F & G Division 1 championships at Holyoke High School on Saturday. Instead, he watched the individual performances of his athletes as the Blue Devils won the title with 126 points. “I didn’t look and I didn’t want them to look,” Frodema …

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.