Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
25°
Clear
Hi 33° | Lo 14°

Thursday’s high schools: Frontier qualifies for girls basketball tournament

  • Zuleika Ortiz of Smith Vocational, left, and Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School go after a loose ball Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Zuleika Ortiz of Smith Vocational, left, and Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School go after a loose ball Thursday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Miranda Clark of Smith Vocational, left, shoots against Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Miranda Clark of Smith Vocational, left, shoots against Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Nashaleid Cintron of Smith Vocational, left, shoots beside Liz Zahradnik  of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Nashaleid Cintron of Smith Vocational, left, shoots beside Liz Zahradnik of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Maddie Spencer Orrell of Smith Vocational, left, shoots against Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Maddie Spencer Orrell of Smith Vocational, left, shoots against Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Jocelyn Pierce of Smith Vocational, second from right, looks for a shot between Pioneer Valley Christian School defenders Nina Andre, left, and Emily Jefson Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Jocelyn Pierce of Smith Vocational, second from right, looks for a shot between Pioneer Valley Christian School defenders Nina Andre, left, and Emily Jefson Thursday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Priscilla Sepulveda of Smith Vocational, left, drives past Briana Porter of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Priscilla Sepulveda of Smith Vocational, left, drives past Briana Porter of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Zuleika Ortiz of Smith Vocational, left, and Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School go after a loose ball Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Miranda Clark of Smith Vocational, left, shoots against Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Nashaleid Cintron of Smith Vocational, left, shoots beside Liz Zahradnik  of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Maddie Spencer Orrell of Smith Vocational, left, shoots against Emily Jefson of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Jocelyn Pierce of Smith Vocational, second from right, looks for a shot between Pioneer Valley Christian School defenders Nina Andre, left, and Emily Jefson Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Priscilla Sepulveda of Smith Vocational, left, drives past Briana Porter of Pioneer Valley Christian School Thursday at Smith.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

Amanda Calvo scored a game-high 20 points to help lead the Frontier Regional girls basketball team to a tournament-clinching 48-14 road victory over Turners Falls on Thursday night.

Jordan Rowe had 11 points and six steals for the Red Hawks (10-8, 10-7 Franklin), who kept their turnovers in single digits. Sydney Judge added nine points and Kat Miner grabbed eight rebounds.

“This was definitely one of our best all-around games of the season, to play so well defensively and not turn the ball over,” said first-year Frontier coach Frank Keimig. “Now that we’re in, we’ve got a couple more games to try to improve our positioning.”

South Hadley 68, Sci-Tech 31 — Twelve different players scored for the Tigers (15-4) on senior night, including three in double figures.

Senior Meg Lynes had a game-high 16 points in the win, while Delaney Duprat and Meg Ginley added 10 apiece.

Belchertown 67, Commerce 25 — Kelsey Shea scored a career-high 12 points and grabbed seven rebounds as the Orioles (12-5, 5-1 Bi-County East) claimed an easy road victory.

Téa Spellacy led all scorers with 21, while Marissa Kopacz had seven points and eight boards.

Easthampton 60, Greenfield 20 — Elizabeth Whitney scored a game-high 21 points with 19 rebounds in one half of action as the Eagles (16-3, 14-3 Franklin) cruised at home.

Kristen Windoloski added 12 points on four 3-pointers, while Rachel Connell had eight assists to go with four points.

Hopkins Academy 52, Mohawk Regional 34 — Olivia Mathieu led all scorers with 15 points and added nine rebounds in the win for the Golden Hawks (11-8, 11-6 Franklin) in Buckland.

Kate Sullivan had 15 points for Hopkins, while Mackenzie Sullivan and Madi Stevens added nine each.

Longmeadow 51, Amherst Regional 25 — Xin Xin Tarren scored nine points but the Hurricanes (3-14, 2-5 Suburban) fell at home.

Gateway Regional 52, Westfield Voke 43 — Kaitlin Mastello and Brooke Fairman each recorded double-doubles on senior night as the Gators (13-3, 12-1 Tri-County) won in Huntington.

Mastello finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds, while Fairman had 11 points and 13 boards.

Putnam 32, Holyoke Catholic 30 — Kyra Robins, Lindsey Robins and Katie Klejna all scored six points apiece, but the Gaels (6-11, 3-3 Bi-County West) fell by a basket in Springfield.

Mahar 57, Smith Academy 32 — Kate Yagodzinski scored 14 points but the Falcons (4-15, 3-14 Franklin South) fell at home.

Pioneer Christian 34, Smith Vocational 12 — Miranda Clark led the Vikings (4-12, 4-11 Tri-County) with eight points in the home loss on senior night.

Boys basketball

Granby 73, Southwick 40 — The Rams handled the Rams in Granby and clinched at least a share of the Bi-County North title.

Corey Baker had 16 points, while Jesse Molin had 15 points, eight rebounds and five assists for Granby (16-3, 6-1), which needs to beat Hampshire Regional in Westhampton on Monday to win the league outright. Hampshire beat Granby 62-61 in overtime on Jan. 7.

Lucas Monaco added 11 points in the win.

Hockey

Belchertown 5, Chicopee Comp 5 — Patrick McCarthy had a hat trick for the Orioles (1-13-3), who earned a point in the independent matchup at Fitzpatrick Rink.

Austin Duhaime and Adam Messier added a tally apiece for Belchertown, while Tommy Daley assisted three times and Benjamin Magarian and Jordan Auffrey once each.

Kyle Mikulski made 22 saves in net.

East Longmeadow 3, South Hadley 1 — Devin Hoagland made 46 saves but the Division 3A Tigers (12-3-2) lost to the Division 3 Spartans (7-7-2).

Tom Senecal had an unassisted goal for South Hadley, which saw its 12-game unbeaten streak snapped.

Boys basketball

Granby 73, Southwick 40

Southwick (6-11, 1-5 Bi-County North)

O’Neill 2-0-4, Hebert 4-5-13, Olson 2-0-4, Grunwald 5-0-10, Shea 2-0-4, Myers 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-3. Totals: 17-5-40

Granby (16-3, 6-1)

Sheehan Jr. 1-0-2, Williams 3-0-7, Monaco 4-0-11, O’Shea 3-0-6, Gifford 1-0-2, Duxbury 1-0-2, Galloway 2-3-8, Baker 5-5-16, Molin 7-1-15, Cloutier 2-0-4. Totals: 29-9-73

Southwick 7 9 10 14—40

Granby 22 21 17 13—73

3-pointers: Southwick (Johnson) Granby 6 (Williams, Monaco 3, Galloway, Baker)

Girls basketball

Sabis 52, Granby 45

Rams (15-3, 3-3 Bi-County Central)

Mikalchus 0-0-0, Mercier 4-0-9, Menard 1-0-2, Labrie 0-4-4, K. Sullivan 2-0-6, M. Sullivan 4-2-11, Baran 0-0-0, Imelio 2-0-4, Sapoukey 3-2-9. Totals: 16-8-45.

Bulldogs (19-1, 7-0)

Collins 9-3-21, Sinfield 1-0-2, Jacobs 3-0-6, Sanchez 1-1-4, Thurber 1-2-4, Wellington 6-2-15. Totals: 21-8-52.

Granby 12 8 6 19—45

Sabis 15 15 14 8—52

3-pointers: Granby 5 (Mercier, K. Sullivan 2, M. Sullivan, Sapoukey); Sabis 2 (Sanchez, Wellington)

Putnam 32, Holyoke Catholic 30

Gaels (6-11, 3-3 Bi-County West)

K. Robins 3-0-6, L. Robins 2-2-6, Easton 1-2-4, Hiney 1-0-3, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, K. Klejna 2-2-6, L. Klejna 2-1-5, Malone 0-0-0. Totals: 11-7-30.

Beavers (4-13, 3-4)

Bannell 2-1-5, Springer 2-0-4, Coppedge 1-0-2, Lopes-Norwood 1-0-2, Rivera 1-0-2, Figueroa 2-1-5, McCaskill 1-0-2, Wallace 4-1-10. Totals: 14-3-32.

Holyoke Catholic 4 15 8 3—30

Putnam 6 7 6 13—32

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 1 (Hiney), Putnam 1 (Wallace)

South Hadley 68, Sci-Tech 31

Cybercats (4-13)

Godding 1-1-3, Gentile 1-0-2, Bass 3-0-7, O’Neil 1-4-6, Rodriguez 2-1-5, Gasque 2-1-5, Silva 1-0-2, Paul 0-1-1. Totals: 11-8-31.

Tigers (15-4)

Gawron 1-0-3, Mielnikowski 0-4-4, Callahan 1-0-2, Lukasik 0-0-0, Gauthier 1-1-3, Pouliot 1-2-5, Bailly 0-1-1, Ginley 4-2-10, Duprat 3-4-10, Gatzounas 1-0-2, Militante-Advey 2-3-7, Bourque 2-1-5, Lynes 8-0-16. Totals: 24-18-68.

Sci-Tech 9 3 7 12—31

South Hadley 20 19 16 13—68

3-pointers: Sci-Tech 1 (Bass), South Hadley 2 (Gawron, Pouliot)

Gateway 52, Westfield Voke 43

Tigers (5-10, 5-8 Tri-County)

Michael 1-0-2, VanGelder 3-0-6, Colson 2-0-4, Lees 2-0-4, Nesmelova 3-0-9, Inglesias 0-1-1, Tran 3-0-8, Velasquez 4-1-9. Totals: 18-2-43

Gators (13-3, 12-1)

Booth 1-0-2, Moreau 1-1-3, Walton 3-1-7, McKittrick 0-0-0, Derrig 3-0-7, O’Brien 0-0-0, Baillargeon 2-0-4, Williams 0-2-2, Mastello 6-4-16, Fairman 3-4-11. Totals: 18-12-52

Westfield Voke 10 10 14 9—43

Gateway 15 16 12 9—52

3-pointers: Westfield Voke 5 (Nesmelova 3, Tran 2) Gateway 2 (Derrig, Fairman)

Mahar 57, Smith Academy 32

Senators (15-3, 15-2 Franklin North)

Parker 2-0-4, Cronin 1-0-2, Paluk 1-0-2, Marshall 2-0-4, Juskiewicz 2-0-6, Patria 4-0-9, Verheyen 3-1-7, Fredette 4-0-8, Whitmore 1-0-2, Valley 5-1-11, Perea 1-0-2. Totals: 26-2-57

Falcons (4-15, 3-14 South)

Rickert 1-0-2, Duseau 1-0-2, Yagodzinski 5-0-14, Shaw-Merrigan 2-0-5, Higgins 3-1-7, Dubois 0-0-0, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Newton 0-0-0, Hogan 0--0-0, Miastowski 0-0-0. Totals: 12-3-32

Mahar 20 21 10 6—57

Smith Academy 6 6 10 10—32

3-pointers: Mahar 3 (Juskiewicz 2, Patria) Smith Academy 5 (Yagodzinski 4, Shaw-Merrigan)

Easthampton 60, Greenfield 20

Green Wave (1-18, 1-17 Franklin)

Isotti 1-0-3, Olaru 1-2-4, Wallitis 0-1-1, Adams 2-4-10, Roberts 0-2-2. Totals: 4-9-20.

Eagles (16-3, 14-3)

Connell 2-0-4, Windoloski 4-0-12, Urban 2-0-4, A. Dabek 1-0-2, K. Dabek 0-0-0, Lewandowski 0-0-0, Avard 2-1-5, Reardon 0-0-0, Otis 0-0-0, Edgin 1-0-2, Sharp 3-0-6, Nelson 1-2-4, Whitney 8-5-21. Totals: 24-8-60.

Greenfield 1 7 7 5—20

Easthampton 18 23 14 5—60

3-pointers: Greenfield 3 (Adams 2, Isotti), Easthampton 4 (Windoloski 4)

Pioneer Christian 34, Smith Voke 12

Eagles (9-7, 9-5 Tri-County)

Jefson 1-0-2, Rayder 6-1-13, Andre 1-1-3, Zahradnik 1-0-2, Porter 4-5-13, Myszkowski 0-1-1. Totals: 13-8-34.

Vikings (4-15, 4-14)

Natasha Cintron 0-0-0, Guzman 0-0-0, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Yunga 0-0-0, Sepulveda 0-0-0, Ortiz 1-0-2, Clark 3-0-8, Spencer-Orrell 1-0-2, Golaski 0-0-0, Nashaelid Cintron 0-0-0, Pierce 0-0-0. Totals: 5-0-12.

Pioneer Christian 13 10 4 7—34

Smith Voke 2 0 2 8—12

3-pointers: Pioneer Christian 0, Smith Voke 2 (Clark 2)

Frontier 48, Turners Falls 14

Red Hawks (10-8, 10-7 Franklin)

Judge 3-0-9, Rowe 4-0-11, Spencer 0-0-0, Calvo 7-6-20, Esposito 1-3-5, Poissant 0-0-0, Miner 0-1-1, Baronas 1-0-2, Riordan 0-0-0, Fournier 0-0-0. Totals: 16-10-48.

Indians (8-11, 6-11)

Putala 1-3-5, Sanders 1-2-4, Dodge 0-2-2, Caouette 0-1-1, Bassett 1-0-2. Totals: 3-8-14.

Frontier 15 16 11 6—48

Turners 7 3 2 2—14

3-pointers: Frontier 6 (Judge 3, Rowe 3), Turners Falls 0

Belchertown 67, Commerce 25

Orioles (12-5, 5-1 Bi-County East)

Fox 2-0-4, Silva 2-0-4, Lund 2-0-4, Aberdale 0-0-0, Soucia 0-0-0, Zalucki 1-0-2, Cavanaugh 1-2-4, Kopacz 3-1-7, Woodcock 1-0-2, Spellacy 9-1-21, McGrath 2-0-4, Shea 5-2-12, Johnson 1-0-3. Totals: 29-6-67.

Red Raiders (0-17, 0-7)

X. McClain 0-2-2, Lawrence 1-0-2, P. McClain 1-0-2, Grandison 2-0-4, Morgan 2-0-6, Wray 2-0-4, Rivera 2-0-5. Totals: 10-2-25.

Belchertown 25 8 17 17—67

Commerce 7 12 2 4—25

3-pointers: Belchertown 3 (Spellacy 2, Johnson), Commerce 3 (Morgan 2, Rivera)

Hopkins Academy 52, Mohawk 34

Golden Hawks (11-8, 11-6 Franklin)

Morrison 0-0-0, Jacque 0-0-0, Stevens 3-0-9, Waskiewicz 0-2-2, M. Sullivan 4-0-9, Michalak 1-0-2, Mathieu 6-3-15, K. Sullivan 5-2-13, Cristoforo 0-0-0, Jenks 0-0-0, Tudryn 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-52.

Warriors (5-15, 3-15)

Hartnett 5-1-11, Porter 2-0-6, Petco-Sands 3-1-9, Hicks 2-0-4, Finck 1-2-4. Totals: 13-4-34.

Hopkins 15 13 14 10—52

Mohawk 5 12 3 14—34

3-pointers: Hopkins 5 (Stevens 3, M. Sullivan, K. Sullivan), Mohawk 4 (Porter 2, Petco-Sands 2)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.