Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
44°
Cloudy
Hi 61° | Lo 47°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Munson Memorial Library Trustees, noon, Munson Memorial Library; Planning Board7 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: EDIC, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Capital Planning Committee, 3 p.m.; Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., library; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary; Green Communities, 6:30 p.m., HCDC

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Planning Board, 6 p.m., South County Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Highway Garage Committee, 9 a.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building.

WEDNESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcomittee, 5:45 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

THURSDAY: Center/Pepin School Council, 4 p.m., Pepin School teachers’ room; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building; Public Library Association of Easthampton, Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Emily Williston Memorial Library.

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: East Meadow Roof Committee, 6 p.m.; East Meadow School; School Committee, 6 p.m., Jr./Sr. High School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex

WEDNESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: Master Plan Committee, 5:30 p.m., Aldrich Hall; Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., 50 Phins Hill Manor

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 4:15 p.m., Hopkins Academy Teachers Room

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1:15 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Thursday: Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall; Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., library

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., Council Chambers; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, room 10; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Recreation Department conference room, 90 Locust St.

TUESDAY: Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School committee meetings, 5 p.m., SVAHS Library, 80 Locust St.

WEDNESDAY: License Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Capital Improvements Program Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Youth Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Central Business Architecture Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Zoning Administrator, 4 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Bridge Street School Council, 4:30 p.m., BSS Conference Room, 2 Parsons St.; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; School Committee, 7:15 p.m., JFK Middle School Community Room

Pelham

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire station

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Web Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, Site Committee, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Rise of the Falls Facilitation Group, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Public Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 2:15 p.m., Police Station; District 2 Water Commissioners, 5 p.m. District 2; Fire District 1 Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department Office

Southampton

TODAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m.; Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Public Safety Complex Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Finance Audit Subcommittee, 5 p.m., FCTS

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex;

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

Whately

TODAY: Whately School Committee, 7 p.m., Whately Elementary

TUESDAY: Water Commissioners, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Master Plan Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m.; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.