Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786

Area town meeting list

Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Jones Library Buildings and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., Jones Library; Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m.; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Bangs Center; Joint Amherst, Pelham and Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement System, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive; PVPC Joint Transportation Committee, Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 9:15 a.m.; Joint Transportation Committee, 10:15 a.m., both at , 60 Congress St., Springfield; Jones Library Development Committee, 3:30 p.m., library; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: CDBG Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Bangs Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 5:30 p.m., Pathfinder; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder Regional Advisory Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., both at Pathfinder

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; town clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Chesterfield Town Office; Senior Disabled Tax Relief Committee, 6:30 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Personnel Board, 6 p.m.; Select Board and Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at the town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; City Council Property Subcommittee, 6 p.m., both at the Municipal Offices; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 112 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: EDIC Local Works Ad-Hoc Committee, 3 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices; White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., WBMS

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Subcommittee, 6 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Offices

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Prudential Committee, South Hadley Fire District 2, 5 p.m., Fire Department 2, South Hadley; Board of Health hearing, 7 p.m., Town Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., library; Parks Oversight Ad-Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Annual Town Election, 9 a.m., Hopkins Academy; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Board of Registrars, 9 a.m., town clerks office

THURSDAY: Hopkins Academy 350th Celebration Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 9:30 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m.; Committee on Social Services and Veterans Affairs, 5 p.m.; Committee on Elections, Rules, Ordinances, Orders and Claims, 6 p.m., all at the City Council Chambers; Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW; Leeds School Council, 6:30 p.m., Leeds School; Board of Registrars of Voters, 4 p.m., Bridge Street School

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee. 7:30 a.m., City Hall; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., 49 Old South St.; Northampton High School PTO, 7 p.m., NHS

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW; Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m.; CDBG Draft Plan Public Hearing, 6 p.m., both at City Hall; Central Business Architecture Committee, 7 p.m.; Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 1 p.m., both at the City Council Chambers; Pioneer Valley Planning Commission, 9:15 a.m., 60 Congress St., Springfield

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the City Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Council on Aging Board, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Bridge Street School Council, 4:30 p.m., Bridge Street School

Pelham

TODAY: Pioneer Valley Transit Authority, 3 p.m., Senior Center; Finance Committee, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6 p.m., both at the Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Joint Amherst, Pelham and Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

THURSDAY: Pioneer Valley Planning Commission, 5:30 p.m., Clarion Hotel, Northampton; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Police Chief, 7 p.m., police station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Energy Committee, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Four Rivers Charter Public Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Tree Hearing, 5 p.m., West Cemetery; Joint Amherst, Pelham and Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Recycling and Solid Waste Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 6:30 a.m., Senior Center; 250th Anniversary Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m.; Appropriations Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Police Station; FH-STOPP, 1:30 p.m., Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; PVTA Paratransit Rider, 3 p.m., Northampton Senior Center; Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Trustees of the Public Library, 7 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Solid Waste Advisory Committee, 5:30 p.m., DPW Office; Cultural Council Community Arts Workgroup, 6 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; PVPC Joint Transportation Committee, Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 9:15 a.m.; Joint Transportation Committee, 10:15 a.m., both at 60 Congress St., Springfield; Joint Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 6:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Buttery Brook Building Committee, 9 a.m., Police Department; Fire District 2 Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., District 2

FRIDAY: Tree Warden, 3 p.m., DPW Offices

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PPP Board, 6:30 p.m., Highway Department

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at the town offices; Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Committee Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Franklin County Tech; Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Town Caucus, 7:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex; Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; tax collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Franklin/Hampshire Substance and Tobacco Prevention Partnership, 1:30 p.m., Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school; Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., library; Franklin County Tech School Committee Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Franklin County Tech; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Water District, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Center School; Franklin County Tech School Committee, 7 p.m., Franklin County Tech

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m.; Grange, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Fire Chief Search Committee, 6 p.m.; Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m.; Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Fire Chief Search Committee, 6 p.m.; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; Sustainability Committee, 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; COA Luncheon, noon, RH Conwell Building; Fire Chief, 7 p.m., Fire Department

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.