Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
33°
P/sunny
Hi 33° | Lo 8°

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.come or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, MA. 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.

Amherst

Matthew Thompson graduated magna cum laude from Georgetown University. He majored in finance and international business and will work in the Latin American investment banking division of Citibank in New York City.

Hannah Fishman, the daughter of Jeffrey Fishman and Sarah Killion, graduated May 18 from Macalester College, with a bachelor’s degree in international studies and political science. A graduate of Amherst Regional High School, she also received the Phi Beta Kappa and Summa Cum Laude awards.

Bridgewater State University

The following area residents received their bachelor’s degrees at the university’s May 18 commencement: Andrew J. Okseniak, Belchertown; Jonathan J. Castillo, Northampton; Bryan A. Cummings, Shannon M. Gwosch, and Craig M. Schoen, all of Southampton.

Bryant University

The following area residents graduated at the university’s May 18 commencement: Katelyn Jean Callahan and Andrew P. Murray, both of South Hadley; and Bryan Edward Pelchat, of Hadley,

Easthampton

Lauren L. Howe, daughter of Gary and Theresa Howe, received the Senior Prize in Environmental Studies at Hamilton College’s annual Class and Charter Day. Howe is a graduate of Hampshire Regional High School.

Goshen

Nicholas Otis received two scholarship awards at the University of Massachusetts Amherst graduating ceremony on May 10, 2013: the Helen S. Mitchell and the Timothy Moynahan awards, both in kinesiology and nutrition.

Hatfield

Angelina Sassi was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Northeastern University, Boston.

Huntington

Thomas Ray graduated from Nichols College on May 11. He received a bachelor’s degree in business administration in sport management.

Keene State College

The following local students graduated May 11: Laura Sanborn of Northampton, Chelsea Bachand of Belchertown, Joshua Lapierre of Belchertown, Mary Novotny of Northampton, and Lauren Dagrosa of South Deerfield.

Northampton

Patrick Douglas Fields made the spring 2013 dean’s list at Hendrix College.

Navy Ensign Peter D. Toy, son of Alexis M. and Phillip C. Toy of South Deerfield, has graduated from Navy Officer Candidate School(OCS) and has received a commission as an ensign in the United States Navy while assigned at Officer Training Command, Newport, R.I.

The mission of OCS is to develop civilians, enlisted, and newly commissioned personnel — morally, mentally, and physically — and to imbue them with honor, courage and commitment.

Toy, a 2007 graduate of Frontier Regional High School, and joined the Navy in May 2013. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Massachusetts Amherst in 2011.

Overseas study

Two local residents who are staff members at the Maurice A. Donahue School in Holyoke, have been selected to participate in summer 2013 global graduate studies as part of Miami University and Project Dragonfly’s Earth Expeditions Program:

Travis Minnick, of West Hatfield, will study desert and marine ecosystems on the Baja peninsula; Carol Trosset, of Belchertown, will study great cat conservation in Namibia.

MacDuffie School

Three MacDuffie students won awards at the Massachusetts State Science and Engineering Fair, held May 2-4 at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology campus in Cambridge.

They are: Rui Lui, Jiansen Jiang, and Chi Huang, who developed an experiment dealing with the invasive species that kills maple trees in New England.

Salem State University

The following area residents graduated at the university’s May 18 commencement.

Stephen Looze, Amherst; Brian Clark and Daniel Clark, both of Deerfield; Stephen Fiore, Cassandra McKeon, and Emily Reardon, all of South Hadley, and Phillip Skrzypek, Southampton.

Salve Regina University

The following area residents graduated at the university’s May 19 commencement: Chelsea Renee Sliwa of Huntington, Justin C. Gay of Northampton, and George Max Ponte of Southampton.

Skidmore College

The following local students received degrees at the college’s May 18 commencement: Chelsea Dupuis, of Amherst, received a bachelor’s degree cum laude; Benjamin Hanson, of Williamsburg, summa cum laude; Sarah Minney, of Belchertown, summa cum laude; Miguel Santiago, of South Hadley, cum laude.

Three County Fair

The fair has announced the recipients of its 2013 scholarships:

Matthew Fletcher, of Southampton, son of Robert and Cheryle Fletcher, won the $1,000 Raymond and Josephine Duda Scholarship award. He will attend the State University of New York, Morrisville, majoring in animal science.

Other recipients included: Kimberly Kubosiak, Meghan Berry, Brooke Matuszko, Aimee Meczwor, Christy Wild, Drew Pantermehl, and Marissa Giroux.

Union College

The following local residents have been accepted into the Class of 2017 at Union College: Conor Archbald, of Williamsburg; Reed Bixby, Brendan O’Connor, Kevin Tran and Natalia Ciesielska, all of Amherst; Samantha Hawkins, of Belchertown; Maddison Stemple-Piatt, of Hatfield; and Nicolas Suarez-Canton Trueba, of Granby.

Williston Northampton

Two members of the Williston Northampton Children’s Center in Easthampton were recognized by the state of Massachusetts for their work in early childhood education. Karen Durrett, director of the center, received the Exceptional Leader Award and Charlene Cross, a toddler teacher and the children’s center administrator, received the Exceptional Educator Award. The awards are for Region 1, which includes Hampden, Hampshire, Franklin and Berkshire counties.

Belchertown High School

The following students were named to the third quarter honor roll:

GRADE 12

High Honors

Jacob Aliengena, Alicia Beaupre, Sarafina Berger, Julia Blais, Erica Boileau, Joshua Bonetti, Sarah Bradshaw, Shannon Brown, Kyla Burkey, Erin Chrzanowski, Shannen Curtin, Melanie Dodge, Dakota Doming, Jacob Downs, Kimberly Drawec, Christopher Eriquezzo, Alyssa Fleurent, Eric Gendreau, Devyn Hebert, Aaron Krasinkiewicz, Emily Kubacki, Melanie Latter, Danielle Maheu, Chelsea Mallet, Adam Messier, Autumn Mongeon, Morgan O’Connor, Sarah Richard, Rebecca Schliemann, Emily Silva, Ruthann Sterling, Mikayla Weigel, Mary Wetzel

Honors

Caleb Bernard, Alex Doming, Troy Doming, Katelyn Donoghue, Caroline Dziel, Allison Euvrard, Nathaniel Fournier, Anna Frasier, Brianna Gladu, Samantha Hawkins, Lindsey Hebert, Maureen Hegarty, Andrew Hindle, Zachary Holmes, Andreanna Hughes, Kristi Hughes, Nicholas Jimenez, Kaymarie Johnson, Karolina Kwietniak, Alexis LaVallee, Vicki Law, Nikki Levitre, Jillian Lund, Kristen Lynch, Hannah Magarian, Samantha Manitsas, Tyler Manning, Wesley Martins, Victoria McConnell, Kayla McGrath, Erin McMorrow, Natily Meyers, Morgan Mosakewicz, Victoria Nicholson, Abbey Norden, Shannon O’Leary, Marijo Parent, Zachary Parsons, Janisa Patel, Matthew Popowich, Paige Stebbins, Anna Sullivan, Benjamin Thornton, Darian Weldon

GRADE 11

High Honors

Helen Austin, Candyce Avery, Chelsea Beaulieu, Lewis Berger, Brittany Bird, Jake Burke, Lindsey Burkey, Lauren Chrabascz, Allison Daly, Mary Dohrmann, Jenna Dulchinos, Danielle Fretwell, Allyssa Gagne, Joel Haver, James Izatt, Alexis Johnson, Erica Kamins, Claire Nauman, Aidan O’Brien, Liam O’Brien, Bryanna Veroneau, Meredith Weagle, Chulabhaya Wijesundara, Jacob Willemain

Honors

Carrie Aberdale, Emily Barrett, Kush Basu, David Byron, Jillian Cavanaugh, Christina Delude, Daniel DiVico, Erinne Dull, Estefani Giglietti, Savana Gutierrez, Meagan Guzik, Cassandra Hancock, Aisling Hannah, Selena Huber, Jesse Jalbert, Sarah LaClair, Megan Leary, Kyla Madden, Alyssa Maggi, Angel McAvoy, Cameron Messier, Vornia Mikhail Gobrial, Michael Nowak, Jennifer Ollari Barry, Bryanna Pacheco, Urvi Patel, Hanna Payen, Brian Rumanowski, Samuel Scudere-Weiss, Ethan Smith, Jacqueline Soucia, Samuel Stroman, Justin Tyburski, Claudia Wloch

GRADE 10

High Honors

Daytona Barrows, Leanna Bonafini, Joseph Brozek, Sara Cramer, Kelsey Fenn, Hannah Flink, Brooke Griswold, Helen Hale, Alice Langlois, Kate Lassiter, Sienna Nielsen, Kathryn O’Leary, Matthew Parent, Kathleen Royal, Tea Spellacy, Ryan Stinson, Emily Woodford, Jessica Zalucki

Honors

Jonathan Abood, Emily Alibozek, Elizabeth Amato, Lynn Barszcz, Miranda Beaudet, Fiona Bernardin, Bailey Boudreau, Jennifer Cox, Franklin Cruz-Rosa, Michael DeBarge, Vanesse Della Torre, Matthew Delude, Daniel Dineen, Nicholas Drost, Kaylie DuBois, Ryan Dupont, Levi Duprey, Meaghan Foley, Kyle Fuller, Kyle Gadoury, Audrey Gladu, Erika Graves, Francis Hegarty, Katherine Hennebery, Karley Hodge, Oliver Hopkins, Shannon Hunter, Zachary Jones, Richard Kim, Marshall Kirby, Ian Kozlik, Jason Krasinkiewicz, Andrew LaMontagne, Kannah Landford, Samantha Laramee, Patryk Lasiuk, Allison Laughner, Stephanie Lehouillier, Katarina Lowe, Julia Maloof, Julia Mazza, Kristin Miller-Nelson, Devin O’Brien, Christina Pellerin, Kristen Pietras, Madison Pirrone, Noa Pisani, Lucas Reed, Cayla Reed-Coates, Jason Robinson, Samantha Runshaw, Krysta Sbriscia, Kelsey Shea, Jaclyn Symiakakis, Thomas Tharion, Raychel Tyburski, Abbie Wentworth, Kelly Wilson, Sage Workman, Mackenzie Yelle

GRADE 9

High Honors

Elena Baker, Suzanne Black, Franziska Bright, Emma Burke, Courtney Campbell, Kathryn Campbell, Rebecca Dolgas, Jackson Dziel, Erin Finn, Jordan Gamache, Angela Grabazs, Emma Jopson, Holly Karrasch, Bridget McKelvey, Zoe Naglieri-Prescod, Madison Newman, Avery Orr, Kailey Pacheco, Margaret Patel, Matthew Quinney

Honors

Max Ablicki, Christian Assimus, Devon Bodde, Spencer Caron, John Carpenter, Michael Chrzanowski, Liam Cleary, Emma Cyr, Briana Demers, Samuel Dixon, Andrew Endress, Joshua Erickson, Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick, Sarah Fournier, Dylan Gillen, Kirsten Goff, Marion Graves, Alexandra Guillermo, Jillian Gummeson, Madeleine Hamparian, Jordan Henault, Gina Jacobsen, Jacqueline Johnson, Jack Kamins, Ian Keating, Jordan Kruse, Megan Lalumiere, Kyle Lindholm, Riley Lynch, Ryan McCarthy, Jack Medina, Miranda Mues, Paige Murphy, Connor Murray, Anders Nielsen, Brenden Norman, Holbrook O’Neill, Bryan Perlak, Jacob Potter, Abigail Robinson, Briana Rouleau, Alexis Ryan, Tatyana Ryan, Nicholas Sarna, Robert Sterling, Benjamin Stone, Julia Tan

The Williston Northampton School

The following area students were named to the honor roll for the second trimester:

High Honors

Michael Barry, Sky Maldonado, James Borden, , Giovanna Parker, Caroline Borden, Theodore Wolfe, all of Amherst; Dylan Kenseth of Cummington; Devon Greenwood, Emmaline Hing, Abigail Jackson, Kathleen Kaisla, Mairead Poulin, Keely Quirk, Christopher Zawacki, Persis Ticknor-Swanson, Cameron Hill, James Jackson, Emma Kaisla, Hannah King, Umi Keezing, Emily Peirent, Callum Poulin, Brenna Quirk, Cade Zawacki, Sarah Lucia, Calvin Ticknor-Swanson, all of Easthampton; Evan Jacobson, Gabriel Jacobson, Loren Po, Matthew Steinberg, Dimitra Sierros, all of Florence; Jeremy Levine of Granby; Tory Kolbjornsen of Haydenville; John Woodside, Leverett; Madeleine Stern, Emily Sillars, Margaret White, Kira Wilson, all of Northampton; Laura Bowman of Hadley; David Fay, Karlyn Simpson, Madeline Wise, Matthew Cavanaugh, Elyssa Katz, all of South Hadley; Mika Chmielewski, Brian Hendery, Maitri Dalal, all of Southampton; Ursa Heidinger of Westhampton; Elizabeth Calderone of Whately.

Honors

Benjamin Sarat, Matthew Cullen, Nathan Gordon, Jessica Wendelken, all of Amherst; Alexander Fabbri, Belchertown; Aaron Lucia, Denison Marsland-Rello, Laura McCullagh, Oliver Demers, Hannah Gagnon, Ryan Patenaude, Zachary Pyser, Rachel Kenney, Ryan King, Benjamin Moffett, Julia Valine, all of Easthampton; Erik Ostberg, Gabrielle Thomas, both of Florence; Dani Anastasovites, Caleb Holmberg, both of Granby; Ysabella Gibson-Luikart, Haydenville; Michael Thomson, Richard Aquadro, Amelia DeFrancis, Xiaoping Sun, all of Northampton; Pankti Dalal of Southampton; Taylor Senecal, Sabaat Kareem, Julia Wise, all of South Hadley; Lindsay Richardson, Sunderland; Kyle Watson, Brittany Collins, both of Westhampton; Charles Frank, Whately

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.