Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
26°
Clear
Hi 34° | Lo 23°

Friday’s high schools: Holyoke Catholic storms back for tournament berth

Needing a win to secure second place in the Bi-County West and the postseason bid that comes with it, the Holyoke Catholic girls basketball team trailed Southwick by five with 3 minutes left. But the Gaels scored the last seven points of the game to earn a 29-27 win and a Western Massachusetts Division 3 Tournament berth.

Katie Klejna started the run. After grabbing one of her 12 rebounds, she was fouled. She made one free throw to make it 27-23. After a defensive stop by the Gaels, Danielle Easton (six points, 10 rebounds, four blocks) was fouled and made one free throw, inching Catholic (7-11, 4-3 Bi-County) closer at 27-24.

After Kyra Robins (11 points, seven steals) hit a jumper from the foul line, Lindsey Robins made her only field goal of the game with 18 seconds left to give Catholic a 28-27 lead.

At the other end, Klejna grabbed another board, was fouled and made one more free throw with 3.2 seconds left before Southwick’s desperation shot from beyond half court was off the mark.

Granby 57, Ware 34 — The Rams (16-3, 4-3 Bi-County Central) outscored the Indians 20-9 in the second quarter to pull away and cruise at home.

Rebecca Sapoukey (10 rebounds, four blocks) and Brooke Labrie each had 10 points, while Briannah Mercier had seven points and six steals.

Pathfider 33, Smith Vocational 12 — Seniors Zully Ortiz (one point), Natasha Cintron (one point), Pricilla Sepulveda (team-high five points) and Erika Golaski played their final game for the Vikings.

Boys basketball

South Hadley 81, New Leadership 73 — The Tigers (12-7, 5-2 Central) made 14 3-pointers to shoot themselves out of a double-digit deficit after the first quarter in the road win.

Cam Earle hit seven from beyond the arc for a team-high 21 points. Anthony Bullough scored 20, T.J. Fitzell had 19 and Griffin Fitzell added 10.

Mahar 48, Smith Academy 46 — Mat Sulda had 25 points, including a game-tying 3-pointer with five seconds left, but Brendin Woodard drove the length of the court and hit a jumper at the buzzer to give the Senators the win in Orange.

Seaver Rickert had seven points and 13 rebounds, while Derek McMahon added seven points and eight assists for the Falcons (16-3, 14-3 Hampshire West).

Hampshire 40, Southwick 36 — The Raiders (8-10, 3-4 Bi-County North) kept their playoff hopes alive with the narrow win on the road.

Conor Cronin had eight points and 18 rebounds, while Adam Laroche added 11 points and eight rebounds for Hampshire, which needs to win its final two games to qualify.

Mitch Ouimette sank one free throw with four seconds left to push the lead to four and seal the win, which snapped a six-game losing streak.

Belchertown 93, Palmer 55 — The Orioles (11-8, 4-4 Bi-County North) have won seven straight and eight of nine with the easy victory on the road.

Zach Parsons had 29 points and 12 rebounds, while Tyler Verville had 20 points and 12 assists.

Eric Adzima chipped in with 17 points for the Orioles, who hit 12 3-pointers. Verville and Adzima each had four 3s, while Noah Lussier and Bill Aldrich each had two. Tony Pellerin had one 3.

Greenfield 53, Easthampton 29 — Chris Starcun had 17 points but the Eagles (9-10, 7-10 Hampshire East) fell on the road.

Easthampton needs to win its final two games to qualify for the postseason.

Turners Falls 60, Frontier Regional 42 — Peter Watroba had 11 points, while Ryan Hoar added eight points and 14 rebounds but the Red Hawks (11-8, 11-6 Hampshire West) fell at home.

Renaissance 69, Gateway 38 — Despite a solid effort from Michael Arel (eight points, eight rounds, two blocks), the Gators (2-16, 2-5 Bi-County) fell to the Phoenix.

Smith Voke 70, Pathfinder 50 — Sam Sharpe (26 points, five assists) and Jordan Castillo (16 points, six assists) led the Vikings (9-7, 9-3 Tri-County) to a blowout win over the Pioneers.

Hopkins 52, Mowhawk 51 — Zach Kelley scored a career-high 24 points (19 in the first half) and Greg Pipczynski added 11 points and eight rebounds to help the Golden Hawks (3-16, 1-16 Hampshire West) win their first league game of the season.

Indoor track

Angela Thibault of South Hadley placed fifth in the long jump (16 feet, 1∕2 inch) at the state Division 4 championship meet at Reggie Lewis Center in Boston.

South Hadley’s 4x800 relay of Aryn Banas, Hope Werenski, Rachel Harrington and Serena Sarage was eighth in 10:25.06.

The Tigers placed 28th out of 42 teams.

Katherine Zombik of Holyoke Catholic was fifth (9.31 seconds) in the 55-meter hurdles. The Gaels were 32nd.

Trevor Lewicki of Holyoke Catholic was third in the high jump (6-0) in the boys meet.

The Gaels were 23rd out of 37 teams.

Girls basketball

Hampshire 65, Cathedral 41

Panthers (4-14, 2-6 Bi-County East)

McCrae 4-1-9, Marsh 8-1-20, Beery 2-0-4, Fitzgerald 1-1-3, Houldson 2-0-5. Totals: 17-3-41.

Raiders (15-3, 7-0)

Moussette 1-0-3, Sullivan 0-0-0, Buzzee 1-0-2, Kober 11-8-31, Miranda Boucher 4-0-11, Dziok 0-0-0, Madison Boucher 1-0-2, Whiteley 1-0-2, Kowal 1-1-3, Weltlich 2-0-4, O’Connor 0-5-5, Aldrich 0-2-2. Totals: 22-16-65.

Cathedral 17 5 6 13—41

Hampshire 18 21 21 5—65

3-pointers: Cathedral 4 (Marsh 3, Houldson), Hampshire 5 (Miranda Boucher 3, Kober, Moussette)

Granby 57, Ware 34

Indians (8-10, 0-7 Bi-County Central)

Morris 2-1-6, Sam Simons 3-5-12, Green 2-0-4, Sadie Simons 3-4-10, Zawalski 1-0-2. Totals: 11-10-34

Rams (16-3, 4-3)

Mikalchus 1-0-2, Mercier 3-1-7, Menard 1-0-2, Labrie 4-1-10, K. Sullivan 1-1-4, M. Sullivan 4-3-13, Baran 2-1-5, Imelio 2-0-4, Sapoukey 3-4-10. Totals: 21-11-57

Ware 7 9 6 12—34

Granby 12 20 18 7—57

3-pointers: Ware 2 (Morris, Sam Simonds) Granby 4 (Labrie, K. Sullivan, M. Sullivan 2)

Holyoke Catholic 29, Southwick 27

Southwick (3-4)

Leclair 3-0-7, Harriman 1-1-4, Sylvia 1-0-2, Maziars 2-2-6, Kucienski 2-0-4, Wilcox 1-2-4. Totals 10-5-27.

Holyoke Catholic (7-11, 4-3)

K. Robins 4-2-11, L Robins 1-2-4, Easton 2-2-6, Hiney 0-0-0, Cavanaugh 1-0-2, K. Klejna 1-3-5, L. Klejna 0-1-1, Malone 0-0-0, 9-10-29.

Southwick 10 4 8 5—27

Catholic 8 9 5 7—29

3-pointers: Southwick 2 (Harriman, Leclair), HC 1 (K. Robins)

Pathfinder 33, Smith Voke 12

Pioneers (9-5, 8-3 Tri-County)

Hess 4-0-9, Ciejka 1-0-2, S. Riley 0-2-2, Maska 1-0-2, Bridges 0-2-2, Holmes 1-0-2, Skaza 1-0-3, Weldon 1-0-2, Guyer 1-0-2, Becker 3-0-6, Posusky 0-1-1. Totals 13-5-33

Vikings (4-13, 4-12)

Ortiz 0-1-1, Natasha Cintron 0-1-1, Sepulveda 1-2-5, Erika Golaski 0-0-0, Guzman 0-0-, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Yunga 0-0-0, Lampron 0-0-0, Clark 1-1-3, Spencer-Orrell 0-0-0, Nashaelid Cintron 0-2-2, Pierce 0-0-0. Totals 2-7-12

Pathfinder 7 4 11 11—33

Smith 0 5 7 0—12

3-pointers: Pathfinder 2 (Skaza, Hess) Smith Vocational 1 (Sepulveda)

Boys basketball

South Hadley 81, New Leadership 73

Tigers (12-7, 5-2 Central)

T. Fitzell 5-4-19, G. Fitzell 4-0-10, Earle 7-0-21, Bullough 9-2-20, Ford 1-0-2, Flachs 1-4-6, Reed 1-1-3, Sears 0-0-0, McKenna 0-0-0, Maryea 0-0-0. Totals: 28-11-81.

Wildcats (7-10, 3-3)

Brown 2-1-7, Walker 3-0-7, Crapps 10-3-24, Huddleston 4-1-11, Abdur-Rauf 2-0-5, Pacheco 8-1-17, Chung-Harris 1-0-2. Totals: 30-6-73.

South Hadley 11 19 33 18—81

New Leadership 24 15 13 21—73

3-pointers: South Hadley 14 (Earle 7, TJ Fitzell 5, G. Fitzell 2), New Leadership 7 (Brown 2, Huddleston 2, Walker, Crapps, Abdur-Rauf)

Turners Falls 60, Frontier 42

Indians (13-6, 12-5 Hampshire West)

Bourbeau 3-5-11, Marino 3-3-10, Ellis 9-1-25, Forest-Bulley 1-0-2, York 1-0-3, Fisher 4-0-9. Totals: 21-9-60

Red Hawks (11-8, 11-6)

T. Hoar 2-2-6, Watroba 3-5-11, Hickey 1-0-2, R. Hoar 4-0-8, Pickunka 1-1-3, Decker 2-4-8, Tillona 1-2-4, Kennedy 0-0-0, Kellogg 0-0-0, Miller 0-0-0, Ruddock 0-0-0, Ames 0-0-0. Totals: 14-14-42

Turners 20 15 10 15—60

Frontier 11 9 10 12—42

3-pointers: Turners 9 (Marino, Ellis 6, York, Fisher)

Renaissance 69, Gateway 38

Phoenix (16-2, Bi-County 6-1)

Gonzalez 4-0-8, Johnson 9-0-20, Marshall 5-3-13, Togba 5-1-11, Straughder 4-0-8, Rauls 2-0-4, Stuckey 1-0-2, Baldwin 1-0-3. Totals: 31-4-69

Gators (2-16, Bi-County 2-5)

Haskell 2-0-4, Mackechnie 4-0-9, Edinger 2-5-9, Merritt 0-0-0, Pollard 0-0-0, Arel 3-0-8, Dowers 2-0-5, Fisk 1-1-3. Totals: 14-6-38.

Pheonix 26 15 11 17—69

Gators 4 9 8 17—38

3-pointers: Renaissance 4 (Johnson 2, Baldwin, Moussette), Gateway (Arel 2, Mackechnie,Dowers)

Smith Voke 70, Pathfinder 50

Pioneers (3-13, 3-7 Tri-County)

Lord 1-0-3, Davis 3-0-7, Pikul 2-0-4, Burgess 0-2-2, Ward 2-0-4, Cole 1-1-3, LeClere 1-1-3, Moore 2-1-5, Hess 7-3-19. Totals: 19-8-50

Vikings (9-7, 9-3 Tri-County)

McCarthy 2-0-4, Sharpe 10-3-26, Castillo 5-2-16, Ruiz 4-0-9, Soto 3-0-7, Trombley 2-0-4, Salaam 0-2-2, Karch 1-0-2, Lugo 0-0-0, Rivera 0-0-0, Adair 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0. Totals: 27-7-70.

Pioneers 14 11 11 14—50

Vikings 15 16 19 20—70

3-pointers: Smith Voke 9 (Castillo 4, Sharpe 3, Ruiz, Soto) Pathfinder 4 (Hess 2, Lord, Davis)

Hopkins 52, Mohawk 51

Warriors (2-17, 1-17 Hampshire)

Maloney 1-1-3, Buck 7-5-22, Lager 5-0-12, Brown 1-0-2, Willis 0-3-3, Buntin 2-0-4, Fortier 2-1-5. Totals: 18-10-51

Golden Hawks (3-16, 1-16 Hampshire West)

Kosakowski 1-0-3, Butterfield 1-0-3, B. Morrison 2-1-6, Curran 0-2-2, M. Pipczynski 0-0-0, Jacques 0-1-1, J. Morrison 0-2-2, G. Pipczynski 2-7-11, Kelly 7-6-24. Totals: 13-19-52.

Warriors 5 13 9 24 —51

Golden Hawks 15 17 11 9—52

3-pointers: Hopkins 7 (Kelly 4, Kosakowski, Butterfield, B. Morrison), Mohawk 5 (Buck 3, Lager 2)

Mahar 48, Smith Academy 46

Falcons (16-3, 14-3 Hampshire West)

McMahon 3-1-7, Rickert 3-1-7, Longstreeth 2-0-5, Natale 0-2-2, Sulda 8-2-25, Smiarowski 0-0-0, Halloran 0-0-0. Totals: 16-6-46

Senators (13-5, 12-4 East)

Adams 2-1-5, Woodard 4-0-9, Silva 3-3-9, Slattery 1-4-7, Whitman 2-3-7, Verheyen 3-2-8, Paul 1-1-3. Totals: 16-14-48

Smith Academy 7 13 13 13—46

Mahar 12 12 13 11—48

3-pointers: Smith Academy 8 (Longstreeth, Sulda 7)

Greenfield 53, Easthampton 29

Eagles (9-10, 7-10 Hampshire East)

Lumpkin 0-0-0, Van Oudenhove 0-0-0, Torres 0-2-2, Wheeler 2-0-4, Rood 1-0-2, Palaschek 1-2-4, Brandt 0-0-0, Fickett 0-0-0, Garcia 0-0-0, Starcun 6-5-17. Totals: 10-9-29

Green Wave (17-1, 16-0)

Ecktrom 0-1-1, Funari 1-5-7, Hickey 3-0-8, Hudson 6-0-12, Borden 3-2-8, Miller 2-0-4, Cooley 3-1-8, Roberts 1-2-5. Totals: 19-11-53

Easthampton 4 9 9 7—29

Greenfield 8 16 15 12—53

3-pointers: Greenfield 4 (Hickey 2, Cooley, Roberts)

Hampshire 40, Southwick 36

Raiders (8-10, 3-4 Bi-County North)

Marek 0-0-0, Ouimette 1-1-4, Laroche 4-3-11, Bak 1-0-2, Malo 0-0-0, Labrie 2-0-4, Batchelder 0-0-0, Bzdel 1-0-2, Andrews 4-1-9, Cronin 3-2-8. Totals: 16-7-40

Rams (6-12, 1-6)

O’Neill 5-0-13, Fortini 2-0-5, Herbert 1-0-2, Olson 1-2-4, Grunwald 2-0-4, Shea 4-0-8. Totals: 15-2-36

Hampshire 11 8 13 8—40

Southwick 10 6 12 8—36

3-pointers: Hampshire 1 (Ouemette) Southwick 4 (O’Neill 3, Fortini)

Belchertown 93, Palmer 55

Orioles (11-8, 4-4 Bi-County North)

Verville 7-2-20, Adzima 6-1-17, Ryan 0-0-0, Pellerin 2-0-5, Parsons 13-3-29, Lussier 2-0-6, O’Brien 3-0-6, Levigne 1-0-2, Aldrich 3-0-8, Hanson 0-0-0. Totals: 37-6-93

Panthers (11-8, 4-3)

Ingram 2-2-6, Stasiowski 4-1-11, Garrant 1-1-3, Siddle 2-4-10, Doucette 1-0-2, Murphy 1-3-6, Remillard 3-2-8, Russo 4-1-9. Totals: 18-14-55

Belchertown 22 36 20 15—93

Palmer 14 13 10 18—55

3-pointers: Belchertown 12 (Verville 4, Adzima 4, Pellerin, Lussier 2, Aldrich 2) Palmer 5 (Stasiowski 2, Siddle 2, Murphy)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.