Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
50°
Cloudy
Hi 54° | Lo 39°

Area meetings

Amherst

TODAY: Policy Subcommittee of the Regional School Committee, 5 p.m., ARMS; Regional Agreement Working Group RSDPB, School Location Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; Select Bord, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Regional Agreement Working Group RSDPB Timeline and Communications Subcommittee, 7 p.m., Leverett Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 9 a.m., Transportation Plan Task Force, 10 a.m., Public Art Commission, 1 p.m., Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Regional Agreement Working Group Subcommittee Governance Core Issues Committee of the Regional School District Planning Board, 5 p.m. to 6 p.m., ARMS; Regional Agreement Working Group Regional School District Planning Board, including Subcommittees, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., ARMS

THURSDAY: Joint Capital Planning Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall; Mount Holyoke Range advisory Committee, 6 p.m., Notch Visitors Center

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Cold Spring School Council, 3:30 p.m., Cold Spring School; School Personnel and Policy Subcommittee, 6:30, Finance Committee, Agricultural Commission, School Committee, all at 7 p.m., all at Swift River Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Economic Development Industrial Corporation, 7:30, Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m., Assessors, Police Department, Town Clerk, all at 7 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

TUESDAY: Capital Planning Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 8:30 a.m.; Assessors Clerk, 9:30 a.m.; both at Community House

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Community House

THURSDAY: Building Inspector, Town Accountant, Tax Collector, Town Clerk, Treasurer, all at 6 p.m., Select Board, Town Caucus, both at 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Tax Collector, Treasurer, both 8 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 8:30 a.m.; Council on Aging, 9 a.m., all at Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee and Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Commission on Disability, 9 a.m.; City Council Public Safety Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; at the Municipal Building; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Enrichment Center; Local Works, 3 p.m.; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:45 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., at the school

WEDNESDAY: City Council, 6 p.m.; Historical Commission, 6:30 p.m.; at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Easthampton High School Council, 2:15 p.m., at the school; Cultural District Subcommittee, 9 a.m.; Energy Advisory Committee, 5 p.m.; Community Preservation Act Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Select Board, 6 p.m., all at Town Offices; Town Caucus, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Assessors Assistant, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Assessors, 6:30 p.m., Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Collector, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30, Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Annex

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging Board of Directors, 9:15, Public Safety

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Veteran Memorial Committee, 6 p.m., Public Safety Building

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Planing Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: TV-5 Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Hopkins Academy 350th Celebration Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

FRIDAY: Council on Aging, 9:30 a.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 2 School St.

Leverett

TODAY: Regional Agreement Working Group, 5:30, Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: School Committee Special Meeting, 7:15 p.m., JFK Middle School

TUESDAY: Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Commission on Disability, 5 p.m., Senior Center; Smith Vocational and Agricultural Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., Smith Voc

WEDNESDAY: Committee on Social Services, veterans, Culture and Recreation, 4 p.m., Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers; School Committee Workshop, 7:30 p.m., JFK Middle School

THURSDAY: Board of Health, 5 p.m., City Hall; School Committee Budget and Property Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Superintenden’ts Office, Municipal Offices; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

FRIDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW

Pelham

TODAY: Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 5 p.m., ARMS

TUESDAY: Regional Agreement Working Group of Regional School District Planning Board Timeline and Communications Committee, 7 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; Board of Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Regional Agreement Working Group of Regional School District Planning Board and Subcommittees, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., ARMS; Community Hall Committee, 5:30 p.m., Community Hall; Library Trustees, 7:15 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Cable Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m, Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Shaw Memorial Library

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, Assessors, Town Clerk, all at 9 a.m., all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Emergency Management Team, 6:30 p.m., Fire Station; Water Resources Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Regional Agreement Working Group Regional School District Planning Board Timeline and Communications Committee, 7 p.m., Leverett Town Hall;

WEDNESDAY: Regional Agreement Working Group Regional School District Planning Board and Subcommittees, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., ARMS; Town Building Committee, 6 p.m., Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon, Town Hall; Community Preservation Committee Annual Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Elementary School; Open Spaces Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Appropriations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, Sustainability and Energy Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., High School; ;Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lathrop Village Community Room; Bylaw Review Committee, 4 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Michael E. Smith Middle School Council, 5 p.m., MESMS

THURSDAY: Mount Holyoke Range Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., Notch Visitors Center; Tree Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TODAY: Greenway Negotiation Team Executive Session, 3 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, Board of Health, both at 6 p.m., Select Board 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m., to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, Conservation Commission, all at 7 p.m., all at Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Select Board, 5:30 p.m., Planning Board, 7 p.m. both at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., Assessors, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Public Safety Complex Committee, 6:30 p.m., Water and Sewer Commission, Finance Committee, both at 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Select Board, 6 p.m. Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., Police Chief, 7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m., Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.