Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
41°
Cloudy
Hi 56° | Lo 33°

Amherst graduates

  • The four Amherst Regional High School valedictorians, from left, Angela Zhu, Aliyah Sarro-Schwartz, Dominik Domer and Kyra Wolf, each took a turn in delivering their remarks during graduation exercises held at the University of Massachusetts Mullins Center.<br/>KEVIN GUTTING

    The four Amherst Regional High School valedictorians, from left, Angela Zhu, Aliyah Sarro-Schwartz, Dominik Domer and Kyra Wolf, each took a turn in delivering their remarks during graduation exercises held at the University of Massachusetts Mullins Center.
    KEVIN GUTTING Purchase photo reprints »

  • Amherst Regional High School English teacher Chris Herland delivers a present to an A.R.H.S. senior during the school's graduation exercises held at the University of Massachusetts Mullins Center Friday.<br/>KEVIN GUTTING

    Amherst Regional High School English teacher Chris Herland delivers a present to an A.R.H.S. senior during the school's graduation exercises held at the University of Massachusetts Mullins Center Friday.
    KEVIN GUTTING Purchase photo reprints »

  • The four Amherst Regional High School valedictorians, from left, Angela Zhu, Aliyah Sarro-Schwartz, Dominik Domer and Kyra Wolf, each took a turn in delivering their remarks during graduation exercises held at the University of Massachusetts Mullins Center.<br/>KEVIN GUTTING
  • Amherst Regional High School English teacher Chris Herland delivers a present to an A.R.H.S. senior during the school's graduation exercises held at the University of Massachusetts Mullins Center Friday.<br/>KEVIN GUTTING

Amherst graduates

*Jessica Laura Abdow, *Christine Ma Zihui Adams, Dalton Gregory Adams, Luke Angelo Allen, *Leah Hannah Alper, Emma Laquanna Andrews-Sevene, Alejandro Arean-Raines, Katherine Lian Armentano, Daniel Martin Asselin, *Madeline Jane Auerbach, *Elihu Bellamy Botelho Ayres, Cody Joshua Baglow, Julia Rose Barber, Curtis Evan Barnes, Will Emmons Barstow, Kyle Alexander Bartos, Gabrielle Nazira Bashour, Isaac Liam O’Brien Bass, Rachael Catherine Beard, Johann Sebastian Becker, Dalila Jane Bennett, *Lula Esther Beresford-Banker, Jacob Eli Berg-Schrader, *Emily Marie Biggs, *Maia Clay Bix, *Reed William Bixby, Yotam Block, Isa Charlotte Blumenfeld, *Timothy Coren Bobrowski, Aidan Barondes Bohan, Ryan Chelsea Boyd, Spencer Christian Brooks, Isaac Ross Burke, *Kathryn Rose Burke, Kelley Rachel Burke, *Gary Lavon Burnett, Jose Alonso Cabrera, Anna Nikia Camp, Justin William Carey, *Jennifer Xinyue Chen, *Peter Yuanxi Chen, William Chen, *An Thien Chu, *Natalia Anna Ciesielska, Charles Hamilton Clark, Devin Geovanni Clarke

*Zoe Alexandra Freedman Coleman, Jakob Sterling Constant, Isabelle Hanne Coppinger, Alice Isamara Soares Ramos Correia, Marco Antonio Soares Ramos Correia, Eugene Jeremy Crooks, Mason Warren Crowell, Noris Daniel Cuevas Nova, Elizabeth Catherine Cullen, Austin Taylor Cunningham, *Clara Elisabeth Green Berry Sage Dahill-Baue, Jared Beals Dalkas, *Jonah Patchen Drury Daniell, Charles Kerr Davies, Isaiah Angel Davis Toledo, Josia Valeria Gertz DeChiara, *John Lucas Nelson Denit, Joelle Grace DeRoy, *Greta Lennon Devoney, *Melina Lennon Devoney, Brielle Shaina-Horowitz Diamond, *Nathan Zeiben Diplock, Serena Lee Salls Ditkoff, *Samantha Lindsay Doctor, *Dominik Marcel Dömer, Athena Judith Donta, Regina Boykin East, Angelo Matthew Fabozzi, Good Mohamed Farah, Mira Bermant Farkas, *Olivia Feyre Febonio, *Leslie Antoinette Field, *Eliza Killion Fishman, Gabriel Killion Fishman, *Molly Fleiner-Etheridge, Akiva Rose Frenkel

Alexander Jacob Friedman, Ashley Amber Fuller, Brianna Marie Fuller, Carissa Ann Fuller, *Maya Bergstrom Gamble, Addison Rose Gamliel, Daniel John Gerstein, *Gabriel Conrad Gilliam, *Leah Joyce Goldman, Hayden Hastings Goodman, Aybars Gence Gungor, Willmary Guzman, Sonam Gyatso, Isaac Montgomery Hare Steig, Alexander Harvey, Dylan Kelley Hebert, Govany Gabriel Hernandez Rodriguez, Jordan Russell Sawyer Hill, *Jibben Lee Grabscheid Hillen, Samuel Ainsworth Hird, Michael Dillon Hixon, Rany Hok, Gabrielle Holme-Miller, Karina Elizabeth Huezo Paredes, Catherine Jeanette Hull, *Bellenden Ian Hutcheson, *Miriam Soo Young Hwang-Carlos, Simon Jun Young Hwang-Carlos, Brandon Ronald Italiano, *Thomas Edward Jeffries, Emily Delia Jenkins, Elliot Annarella Jerry, Cassandra Leigh Jeschke, Nicholas Alan Johnson, *Ashleigh Ann Jugan, *David Wilson Julien, Thomas Cardozo Kane, Gabriel Abraham Barshak Kaufman, Antonia Richman Kent, *Justin Sehyun Kim, Maia Mary Felicia Kinney-Petrucha, James Patrick Kirwan, Andrew Todd Kosloski, Timothy Russell Kosuda, *Kaylin Marie Kulza, *Shohini Kundu, *Allison Chi-Ying Lam, *Zoe Helen Langsdale, Seth Michael Ledoux, Chi Heng Lee, Simon Alexander Personette Lee, Maureen Bridget Leonard, Gregory Nicholas Lerner, Kayla Elizabeth Lesure, *Talia Hope Levy, Jacob William Light, Diana Lin, Karina Linares, Augusto Eduardo Linarez, Elizabeth Blaisdell Mabee, Adrian Loren Macedo

Abigail Grace MacLeod, Delbar Mamedzade, Sarah Emily Mangels, Elaine Marie Manicke, Emily Athena Morris Manson, Rotana Mao, Irma Guadalupe Marroquin Alvarado, Luciano Omar Martinez, Theresa Mary Cmar Mascis, Kathleen Louise McLaughlin, Phyllisa Zhanhong Bigelow McLaughlin, Darien Demond McMickle, Junior Vithchath Meach, Jason Mark Melchiorre, *Rosa Laurie Melchiorre, Martha Isabel Melendez Cornejo, *Syry Ross Mitchell, Gabrielle Luisa Monserrate, Molly Morgan, Eleanor Kimi French Morse, *Lillian Patricia Elena Moskin, *Natalie Schuyler Moss, Chancelor Adam Muerle Ewart, *Amutha Vallilakshmi Muthukumar, *Shannon Elizabeth Napier, Dillon John Natle, Thomas James Naughton, Tommy Chandara Ngeth, Richard Khoa Truong Nguyen, Malachi Damian Nunez-Taylor, *Jessica Seabury Nuthmann, Rory Hugh O’Connell, Brendan Michael O’Connor, *Jaimon Henry Olmsted, *Ezra Jeremy Koehler Orlinsky, Dyanna De Los Angeles Oviedo, Dylan Thomas Owens, Miguel Angel Paredes, *Jonathan Park, *Haley Jean Parker, *Michael Thomas Paul, Tyler Daisley Peake, Natalie Michelle Piontkowski, Ankrish Bahl Prakash, Bruce Kieran Presley, Timothy Lawrence Sarco Pruner, *Kylie Prutisto-Chang, Matthew Ian Clemmence Pruyne, *Jessalyn Goutte Pryciak, *Lenna Marie Maffei Quackenbush, Brandon McKenzie Raab, Olivia Rose Ramos-Podell

Andres Miguel Reda, *Mei Belleyang Reffsin, Aviva Nancy Richardson, Zachary Mitchell Rippy, Markus Anthony Mike Rivera II, Latisha Adunni Rocke, Angelique Joy Rodriguez, Isaias Devin Rodriguez, Gabriel Alejandro Rodriguez-Radinson, Christopher James Rogalski, Kimberly Christine Rose, *Elizabeth Tian Ryan-Small, *Ashlyn Victoria Salvage, *Lucia Honorata Salwen, Ky-el Heath Sanchez, Remi Heath Sanchez, Angelica Maria Santiago, John Joseph Santolucito, Curtis Taylor Santos, *Aliyah Honghong Yang Sarro-Schwartz, Erin Virginia Sawicki, Shelby Nicole Scarfo, *Althea Gaughran Schenck, Erik William Schleeweis, Samuel Nepomuk Yaw Schrade, *David Rogers Schwartz, *Nadja Shannon-Dabek, Varun Sheel, *Jonathan Lisle Sardeson Simonds, Donovan Norris Smith, Rachel Marie Smith, Emma Lynn Snope, Lucia Espinal Solorzano, Tabitha Easun Song, James Edward Sowers IV, Sarah Grace Rogers Spurgin, Michael Joseph Stender, Neil Michael Stewart, *Lily Helen Stratford, Matthew Anthony Jordan Sullivan, *Julia Elaine Swanson, *Jessica Arcadia Swiercz, *Maisy Helen Sylvan, Panith Allen Teng, *Irina Teveleva, Janko Martin Tomasic, Cora Montenegro Menezes Torton, Kevin Paltat Tran, Sonya Alexandra Trust, Charles Henry Turner V, Steven Eric Vachula, *Sara Arndt Vannah, *Ana Sofia Varela Semedo, Killian Jack Venman

*Annie Blanche Vernick, Lucas Dollard Verrastro, *William Aaron Laffey Viederman, John Millard Vogel, *Sarah Nickell Waldman, Mari Anna Washburn, Joseph William Watson, Nathan Andrew Kumble Watson, James Brian Weagle, Morgan Eugenia Weatherly, Isaac William Weitzman, Joshua Shayne Wentworth, Samuel Robert Whittaker, Hannah Aimee Wildman-Lyon, Max William Wilkins, Hannah Elizabeth Wilson, *Kyra Diane Wolf, Asher Friedman Young, Chase Samuel Young, Sophia Victoria Young, QingYi Zheng, *Angela Zhu, *Emilia Myra Zimmerman

*National Honor Society Member

Amherst awards

The following students have been awarded a Gold Key or Silver Key the Boston Globe Scholastic Arts & Writing Awards for excellence in the Visual Arts.,Gold Key-Ceramics & Glass Portfolio: Natalie Moss, Certificate; Sarah Waldman, Certificate; Gold Key-Painting Portfolio, Lucy Salwen, Certificate; Gold Key-Mixed Media Portfolio, Sarah Waldman, Certificate; Gold Key-Ceramics & Glass, Molly Fleiner Etheridge, Certificate; Addison Gamliel, Certificate; Gold Key-Photography, Natalie Moss, Certificate; Gold Key-Painting, Lucy Salwen, Certificate; Gold Key-Ceramics & Glass, Sarah Waldman, Certificate; Gold Key-Mixed Media, Sarah Waldman, Certificate; Gold Key-Printmaking, Rachel Smith, Certificate; Silver Key-Mixed media, Natalie Moss; Silver Key-Painting, Rachel Smith, Certificate.

Honorable Mention from the Boston Globe Scholastic Arts & Writing Awards for excellence in the Visual Arts: Katie Burke, Dalila Bennett, Samantha Doctor, Molly Fleiner, Hayden Goodman, Simon Lee, Lucy Salwen, Sarah Waldman, Emilia Zimmerman.

The following seniors were chosen for showing the highest level of achievement this year in the visual arts: Maya Gamble, Rachel Smith, Miriam Hwang-Carlos, Lucy Salwen

The Art Department Book Award: Sarah Waldman,Book

Rhode Island School of Design book award: Natalie Moss

ELL book award: Rony Hok,Book

Excellence in English award: Jessica Abdow, Christine Zuhui Adams, Eli Ayres, Jacob Berg-Schrader, Emma Biggs, Maia Bix, Timothy Bobrowski, An Chu, Jared Dalkas, John Lucas Denit, Greta Devoney, Melina Devoney, Leslie Field, Brianna Fuller, Carissa Fuller, Leah Goldman, Miriam Hwang-Carlos, Zoe Langsdale, Talia Levy, Elaine Manicke, Phyllisa Mclaughlin, Lillian Moskin, Amutha Muthukumar, Shannon Napier, Jessica Nuthman, Jonathan Park, Tyler Peake, Matthew Pruyne, Mei Reffsin, Ana Sofia Varela Semedo, Jonathan Simonds, Julia Swanson, Irina Teveleva, Will Viederman, Mari Washburn, Nate Watson, Hannah Wilson, Angela Zhu, Emilia Zimmerman

English Department book award: Nadja Shannon-Dabek

In recognition for advancing to finalist standing in the 2013 National Merit Scholarship Competition by demonstrating through distinguished performance high potential for future academic acomplishment: Jonathan Park, William Viederman, Aliyah Sarro-Schwartz, Natalie Moss, Jibben Hillen, Peter Chen

Exceptional academic promise demonstrated by their outstanding performance in the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test: Clara Dahill-Baue, Josia DeChiara, John Lucas Denit, Bellenden Hutcheson, Miriam Hwang-Carlos, Thomas Jeffries, David Julien, Emily Manson, Kathleen McLaughlin, Thomas Naughton, Jaimon Olmsted, Ezra Orlinsky, Matthew Pruyne, Jessalyn Pryciak, Ashlyn Salvage, Nadja Shannon-Dabek, Irina Teveleva, Angela Zhu, Lula Beresford-Banker, Spencer Brooks, Maia Bix, Leah Alper

Awarded to academically promising black American high school students by the National Achievement Scholarship program: Gary Burnett, Serena Ditkoff, Syry Mitchell

Outstanding academic achievement: Katherine Armentano, Willmary Guzman, Alexander Harvey, Tommy Ngeth

Academic Achievement in Math awards: Jared Dalkas, Sarah Mangels, Ezra Orlinsky, Ana Sofia Varela Semedo

Effort In Math certificates: Christine Zuhui Adams, Curtis Barnes, Natalia Ciesielska, Angelo Fabozzi, Eliza Fishman, Ashley Fuller, Brianna Fuller, Lillian Moskin, Natalie Piontkowski, Curtis Santos, Annie Vernick, Hannah Wilson

Academic Growth in Math awards: Olivia Feyre Febonio, Alice Correia, Good Farah, Molly Fleiner Etheridge, Dylan Hebert, Charles Davies, Mari Washburn, Maureen Leonard, Eleanor Morse, Elizabeth Ryan-Small, Noris Cuevas Nova, Rotana Mao, Junior Meach, Michael Stender, Latisha Rocke, Morgan Weatherly, Dyanna Oviedo

“Anson Tripp Memorial Scholarship: Jibben Hillen & Check

Book Award: An Chu, Molly Morgan

Clothing and Textiles Award: Samantha Doctor, Miriam Hwang-Carlos, Maia Bix, Maya Gamble, Melina Devoney, Natalie Piontkowski, Irma Marroquin

ProStart Culinary Award: Isaiah Davis-Toledo

Eugene LaValle Memorial Volleyball Award: Athena Donta

Charles Abramson Award: Emma Biggs, Kieran Presley

Class Athletes: James Kirwan, Melanie Devoney

2013 Mass. Music Educators Association Western District Orchestra: Rachael Beard, Lula Beresford-Banker, Allison Lam, Syry Mitchell, Richard Nguyen, Kylie Prutisto-Chang

2013 Mass. Music Educators Association All-State Orchestra: Kylie Prutisto-Chang

2012 Mass. Music Educators Association All-State Band: Natalia Ciesielska

2012 Mass. Music Educators Association Western District Band: Natalia Ciesielska

Douglas L. Purcell Band Director’s Award: Delbar Mamedzade

ARHS Senior Choral Award: Haley Parker, Gabrielle Nazira Bashour

Choral Director’s Award: Gabrielle Holme Miller

Patrick C. Smith Orchestra Award: Issac Hare Steig

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: John Lucas Denit

John Phillip Sousa Award: Natalia Ciesielska

National School Orchestra Award: Curtis Barnes

Orchestra Director’s Awards: Kylie Prutisto-Chang

Bomba Award: Ana Sofia Varela Semedo

Dance Program Award: Angelica Santiago, Emily Jenkins

Annie Baker Theater Creator’s Award: Will Viederman

Annie Baker Theater Creator’s Award: Sarah Grace Spurgin

Technical Theater Award: Talia Levy

John B Warthen Theater Award: Kyra Wolf

William E. Moore Memorial Award: Zoe Langsdale

Achievement in Astronomy/Honors: Melina Devoney

Achievement in Physics/Honors: Jacob Berg-Schrader

Achievement in Physics/Honors: Zoe Coleman

Achievement in Physics/Honors: Sarah Mangels, Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology/Honors,An Chu

Achievement in AP Biology: Jillen Hibben

Achievement in AP Environmental Science: Leah Alper

Achievement in AP Physics Mechanics: An Chu

Achievement in AP Physics Mechanics: Natalie Moss

“Growth Awards in Science are awarded to students who demonstrate improved motivation and performance, who are willing to accept personal responsibility for success, who address individual challenges to learning in a positive manner, who are willing to move beyond preconceptions, and who have demonstrated increased willingness to take academic risks. The following students are recognized for:”,Growth in Physics,Dylan Owens

,Growth in Physics,Alice Correia

,”Growth in Physics Waves: Sound, Light & Color”,Curtis Santos

,Growth in Physics/Honors,Addison Gamliel

,Growth in AP Physics/Mechanics,Eliza Fishman

,Growth in AP Physics/Mechanics,Maureen Leonard

JETS TEAMS Awards: Lucy Salwen, Lucy Salwen, Gary Burnett, An Chu, Nathan Diplock, Jibben Hillen, Jonathan Simonds, David Julien

Effort in Physics: Ana Sofia Varela Semedo, Seth Ledoux, Christine Zuhui Adams

Effort in Anatomy & Physiology/Honors: Abigail Macleod

Effort in AP Physics/Mechanics,Aliyah Sarro-Schwartz

Effort in AP Physics/Mechanics: Irina Teveleva

Book Award: Issac Hare Steig, Lucy Salwen

Social Studies achievement award: Nadja Shannon-Dabek, Jaimon Olmsted, Jessalyn Pryciak, Amutha Muthukumar, Melina Devoney, Miriam Hwang-Carlos, Irina Teveleva, Angela Zhu, Elaine Manicke, Jonathan Simonds, Jessica Nuthman, Greta Devoney, Shohini Kundu, Dominik Doemer, Leslie Field, Lillian Moskin, Miguel Paredes, Zoe Coleman, Christine Zuhui Adams, Shannon Napier, Kyra Wolf, John Santolucito, Dylan Owens, Kylie Prutisto-Chang, Rory O’Connell, Jacob Berg-Schrader, Natalia Ciesielska

Social Studies effort award: Seth Ledoux, Alice Correia, Kathleen McLaughlin, Haley Parker, Karina Linares

Social Studies Growth award: Gabriel Rodriguez-Radinson, Irma Marroquin, Angelo Fabozzi, Thomas Kane, Issac Weitzman, Regina East, Elliot Jerry, Noris Cuevas Nova

The Social Studies Senior book award: Julia Swanson

Metzger Brown Holocaust Rememberence Award: Maia Bix

Academic Achievement in Business Education: Daniel Asselin, Elaine Manicke, Ana Sofia Varela Semedo

Academic Achievement in Computer Instruction: Rachael Beard, Gabriel Rodriguez-Radinson, Ashlyn Salvage, Jennifer Chen

Academic Achievement in Technology Education: Reed Bixby, Yotan Block, Gary Burnett, Lena Quakenbush, Jonathan Simonds

Effort in Business: Nicholas Johnson, Rory O’Connell, Aviva Richardson

Effort in Computer Instruction: Lucia Solorzano, Annie Vernick, Drew Kosloski

Effort in Technology Education: William Chen, Asher Young, Curtis Santos, Gabriel Fishman, Samuel Whitaker

Growth in Business Education: Carissa Fuller, Phyllisa Mclaughlin

Growth in Computer Instruction: Kevin Tran, Richard Nguyen

Growth in Technology Education: Gabriel Gilliam, Thomas Kane, Mei Reffsin

Business Educators Award: Daniel Asselin, James Kirwan, John Santolucito

Business Education Book Award: John Santolucito, James Kirwan

Computer Instruction Book Award: Greta Devoney

Technology Book Award: Gabriel Gilliam

Hollis Moore Memorial Award: David Schwartz

Theodore Madden Memorial Award: Gabriel Gilliam

David Smyser Memorial Scholarship: Irina Teveleva

LANGUAGES: Academic Achievement-Spanish 5, Elaine Manicke; Growth-Spanish 5, Olivia Feyre Febonio; Growth-Spanish 5, Angelica Santiago; Growth-Spanish 5, Miguel Paredes; Effort-Spanish 5, Kevin Tran; Effort-Spanish 5, Lily Stratford; Academic Achievement-Spanish AP, Kyra Wolf; ,Academic Achievement-Spanish AP, Angela Zhu; Academic Achievement-Spanish AP, Shohini Kundu; Growth-Spanish 5, Delbar Mamedzade; Effort-Spanish 5, Allison Lam; Academic Achievement-German Honors, Kathleen McLaughlin; Growth-German 5 Honors, Jibben Hillen; Effort-German 5 Honors, An Chu; Academic Achievement-French 5 AP, Syry Mitchell; Academic Achievement-French 5 AP, Julia Swanson; Academic Achievement-French 5 AP, Jessalyn Pryciak; Growth-French AP, Jacob Light; Growth-French AP, Lillian Moskin; Growth-French AP, Maia Bix; Growth-French AP, Jennifer Chen; Effort-French AP, Emily Biggs; Effort-French AP, Shannon Napier; Effort-French AP, Jessica Abdow; Effort-French AP, Samuel Schrade; Effort-French AP, Richard Nguyen; Summa cum laude (A. Hazard Dakin Price)-Latin AP/Honors, Matthew Pruyne; Magna cum laude - Latin APH,Ian Hutcheson; Cum laude-Latin APH, Sarah Vannah; Cum laude-Latin APH, Natalie Piontkowski; Cum laude-Latin APH, David Julien; Cum laude-Latin APH, Gary Burnett; Cum laude-Latin APH, Timothy Bobrowski; Academic Achievement-Chinese 5, Diana Lin; Growth-Chinese 5, Mei Reffsin; Effort-Chinese 5, Irina Teveleva; Russian Scholar Laureate for 2013: Madeline Auerbach

Betty Jane Donley Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Nuthman, Miriam Hwang-Carlos

Alschuler Williams Memorial Scholarship: Irma Marroquin

Amherst Brewing Company, Inc.”: Kylie Prutisto-Chang

Amherst Lodge of Oddfellows: Christine Zuhui Adams

Amherst Pelham Education Award Association Award: Regina East

Amherst Pelham Education Award Association Award: An Chu

Amherst Rotary Club Scholarship: Aliyah Sarro-Schwartz, Kylie Prutisto-Chang, Sara Vannah, Ashleigh Jugan

Amherst Woman’s Club: Jonathan Simonds

Amherst Woman’s Club Grace Rollason Memorial Award: Ashleigh Jugan

Anna-Stina Ohlson Rotary Scholarship: Isaac Burke

Arthur and Maura Keene Scholarship: Emilia Zimmerman

Atkinson Family Practice Scholarship: Leah Alper

Betsy Moyer Softball Scholarship: Angelica Santiago

Bill Kosloski Memorial Student-Athlete Scholarship: Isaac Bass, Nicholas Johnson

Cherewatti Family Lacrosse Scholarship: Emily Biggs, Nicholas Johnson

Chicopee Municipal Employees Credit Union: Daniel Asselin

Class of 2012: James Kirwan

Crocker Farm PGO Scholarship: Angelica Santiago

Dr. Brian Wadman’s Scholarship: Lily Stratford

Festival of the Hills Scholarship: Kathryn Burke, Kelley Burke

Florence Savings Bank: Ana Sofia Varela Semedo

Fort River Parent Council Scholarship: Melina Devoney

Hampshire Choral Society: Nadja Shannon-Dabek

Hampshire County College Fair Scholarship: Christine Zuhui Adams

For students demonstrating character and academic potential: Hans Victor & Lillian Prendergast Johnson,Ezra Orlinsky, Alice Correia

Henry David Thoreau Foundation: Shohini Kundu

Holyoke Teachers Association: Augusto Linares

Joel Stoneham Memorial: Luke Allen

John W & Angie K Lederle Memorial Scholarships: Kyra Wolf

John W & Angie K Lederle MemorialScholarships: Lucas Verrastro

Jones-Town & Country: Ashleigh Jugan

Kingsley Perry Award: Dominik Doemer, Gabrielle Holme Miller

Leo P. Vigneault Memorial: Donovan Smith

Leverett Scholarship: Ezra Orlinsky, Lily Stratford

Lorraine V. Kavanagh Memorial Scholarship: Dominik Doemer

Sharon Edwards and Joan MacDonald Scholarship: An Chu, Kaylin Kulza

Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship: Regina East, Ana Sofia, Varela Semedo

Massachusetts AFL-CIO George Meany Scholarship,Richard Nguyen

Massachusetts AFL-CIO Joseph C. Faherty Scholarship: Shohini Kundu

McScholar Athlete: Justin Carey, Sarah Mangels

Michael E. Ziomek, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Miguel Reda, Josia DeChiara

Michael P. Plaza Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Rogalski, Angelica Santiago

Northampton Lodge of Elks: Emma Biggs

Pearl Keyes Memorial Scholarship: Noris Cuevas Nova, Justin Carey, Emma Biggs, Christopher Rogalski, Donovan Smith

Pelham After School Scholarship: Maureen Leonard

Pelham Lions Club Memorial: Isaiah Davis-Toledo

Pelham PTO: Brianna Fuller

Pioneer Valley Women’s Running Club: Sara Vannah

Prudential Spirit of Community Certificate of Excellence: Tomothy Kosuda, Emily Biggs

Robert J. Garvey Award: Greta Devoney

Rob Branch Memorial: Donovan Smith

Shutesbury PTO Scholarship: Charles Clark, Eliza Fishman

Skating Club of Amherst: Molly Fleiner Etheridge

Sojourner Truth: Karina Linares

Stan Ziomek Scholarship: Timothy Bobrowski, Greta Devoney

Valley Light Opera Prize: Will Viederman, Talia Levy

Wildwood Elementary PTO: Zoe Langsdale

William F. Casey: Sarah Mangels

“Francis Hart Scholarship: Alice Correia, Noris Cuevas Nova

Related

Amherst Regional graduates 272 seniors who are lauded for compassion, confidence

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

AMHERST — The Amherst Regional High School seniors were lauded at graduation Friday night for their stellar grade point averages and numerous extracurricular accomplishments. Among the 272 graduates were four valedictorians, all with a perfect 4.0 GPA. But during the school’s 149th commencement at the Mullins Center, most of the emphasis was on the virtues of compassion and confidence shown …

Legacy Comments