Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
89°
Sunny
Hi 90° | Lo 66°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., Professional Development Center

TUESDAY: Rental Bylaw Implementation Group, 3 p.m.; Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board Subcommittee - Route Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 11:15 a.m., Advisory Board, noon, PVTA Office, 2808 Main St., Springfield

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Community Preservation Act Committee, 7 p.m., Police Dept.

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7; Select Board, 7:30, Town Hall

TUESDAY: Cold Spring School Council, 3:30 p.m., school; Board of Assessors, 6 p.m., Tow Hall; Planning Board, 7:30, Town Hall

THURSDAY: Chestnut Hill School Council, 3:30 p.m., school; Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center

Chesterfield

TODAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Community Center; Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department, Assessors, Board of Health, 7 p.m; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

THURSDAY: Senior Housing Committee, 12:30 p.m., Community Center

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

WEDNESDAY: Regional Emergency Management System, 6 p.m.; Select Board; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Enrichment Center; Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m.; Retirement Office; Local Works, 2 p.m.; City Council Public Safety Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Nashawannuck Pond Steering Committee, 6:30 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Subcommittee and Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5:15 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Easthampton City Arts Plus Committee, 5:30 p.m., Old Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Veterans Agent, 9 a.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 to 8 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Town Accountant, 6 to 8 p.m., all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Recreation Commission, 7:30, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Collector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: West Street School Building Committee, 6:30, High School; Planning Board, Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Annex

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; High School Council, 6 p.m., High School

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 6:30, Hopkins Academy

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Tri Board Meeting (School, Select, Finance), 6 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 11 a.m., Library

Leverett

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARMS

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: PVTA Advisory Board Subcommittee - Route Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 11:15 a.m., Advisory Board, noon, PVTA Office, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Forbes Library Trustees, 4 p.m., Forbes Library

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW; Human Rights Commission, Agricultural Commission, both at 7 p.m., City Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Offices; Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARMS, Amherst

TUESDAY: Joint Meeting of Amherst, Pelham, and Amherst Pelham Regional School Committees at ARHS

WEDNESDAY: TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARMS

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Planing Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., at the Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARMS

TUESDAY: Erving School Union #28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., Elementarty School; Select Board, 6:30, Town Hall; Erving School Union #28 Joint Supervisory, 7 p.m., Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield; 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Franklin Planning Board, 6 p.m., John W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Conservation Commission Public Meeting, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board Subcommittee - Route Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 11:15 a.m., Advisory Board, noon, PVTA Office, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 11 a.m.; Bike/Walk Committee, 7 p.m, Police Station

THURSDAY: Sustainability and Energy Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TUESDAY: Town Clerk; Treasurer; Collector; Assessor; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, 7 p.m, all at Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 a.m., Center School; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System, 8 a.m to 5 p.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield; Regional Ambulance Planning Group; Select Board, 6 p.m., Deerfield Town Hall; Franklin County Solid Waste Management, 6:15 p.m.; Franklin County Solid Waste Management District, 7 p.m., 50 Miles St.

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., John Olver Transit Center, Greenfield

FRIDAY: Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins Library

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee; Conservation Commission, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m., to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector 5 to 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Hampshire Council of Governments Executive Committee will be held on Thursday, Sept. 12, at 5:30 p.m. at Northampton City Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.