Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Rain
59°
Rain
Hi 62° | Lo 52°

Goaltender Adam Mercer earns shutout for Cathedral hockey 

Belchertown native Adam Mercer turned away all 15 shots he faced as the Cathedral hockey team beat Minnechaug 5-0 on Saturday in West Springfield.

John Leonard of Amherst assisted on a goal for the Panthers (11-0-2).

Turners Falls 6, Chicopee Comp 2 — Trevor Peduzzi scored four goals and Cody Booska added five points (two goals, three assists) for the Indians (7-6-1) Saturday in Greenfield.

Wrestling

Northampton had three third-place finishes at the Mountie Invitational in Williamstown Saturday.

Alexander Smith-Bove went 5-1 on the day, with all five victories coming by pin, to earn third place at 182 pounds. John Grimald (195) went 4-1 with four pins and Harrison Tremaine (220) went 3-1 with two pins to also take home third place.

Prep schools

Girls basketball

Williston 45, Stoneleigh Burnham 25 — Natalia Ovando scored a game-high 20 points as the Wildcats (7-6) cruised Saturday at home.

Boys hockey

Williston 10, Albany 4 — AJ Unker had three goals and two assists for the Wildcats on the road Saturday.

Girls hockey

Williston 3, Hotchkiss 0 — Delaney Belinskas scored a pair of goals for the Wildcats (9-4) at home Saturday.

Sydney Belinskas made 12 saves for the shutout.

Girls squash

Williston 5, Canterbury 2 — Camila Paiva, Shaina D’Souza, Olivia Foster, Alysha Wong and Haoshu Xu each won matches for the Wildcats at home Saturday.

PVIAC Indoor Track

Meet 5, Friday, Jan. 25

at Smith College

Boys Team Scores

Northampton 53, Agawam 42

Amherst 53, Northampton 52

Amherst 56, West Springfield 39

Amherst 66, Westfield 29

Holyoke Catholic 58, East Longmeadow 25

Holyoke Catholic 53, Greenfield 41

Holyoke Catholic 48, Mohawk Trail 42

South Hadley 72, Cathedral 23

Central 55, South Hadley 40

(Top local finisher in each event)

Early - 55-meter dash: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 6.63; 1-mile: 1. Tim Foldy-Porto (N), 5:03.52; 2-mile: 2. Owen Wright (A), 10:33.28; 300: 6. Avery Nortonsmith (N), 38.7; 600: 1. Allen Vance (A), 1:30.41; 1,000: 2. John Santolucito (A), 2:52.95; 55 Hurdles: 3. Jay Patruno (SH), 9.13; 4x200 relay: 3. South Hadley, 1:41.33; High jump: 2. Nortonsmith, 5-7; Long jump: 2. Torres (A), 20-5.5; Shot put: 3. Will Barstow (A), 39-6.5

Late - 55-meter dash: 8. John O’Hara (HC), 7.16; 1-mile: 3. Tyler Cox (HC), 5:05.13; 2-mile: 4. Cox, 10:51.99; 300: 7. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 39.90; 600: 16. Nick Cox (HC), 1:38.15; 1,000: 23. N. Cox, 3:17.67; 55 Hurdles: 7. Brenden Lavallee (HC), 9.22; High jump: 2. Lewicki, 5-11; Long jump: 1. Lewicki, 20-0.5; Shot put: 5. Dominic Marconi (HC), 41-4.75

Girls Team Scores

Northampton 52, Agawam 43

Northampton 72, Amherst 23

Amherst 69, West Springfield 26

Westfield 59, Amherst 36

Holyoke Catholic 58, Greenfield 22

Mohawk 62, Holyoke Catholic 33

South Hadley 95, Cathedral 0

South Hadley 63, Central 32

(Top local finisher in each event)

Early - 55-meter dash: 5. Isabelle Ness (N), 7.98; 1-mile: 2. Rachel Harrington (SH), 5:41.09; 2-mile: 2. Mariel Lutz (N), 13:00.76; 300: 2. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 45.82; 600: 1. Mia Toffoli (N), 1:40.5; 1,000: 3. Harrington, 3:21.72; 55 Hurdles: 5. Katelyn Sector (N), 10.24; 4x200 relay: 1. Amherst, 1:52.47; High jump: 2. Leah Tompkins (N), 4-11; Long jump: 1. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 15-7.5; Shot put: 2. Lauren McGrath (N), 30-2.5

Late - 55-meter dash: 8. Gillian Cassidy-Payson (HC), 8.15; 1-mile: 3. Audrey Boraski (HC), 5:55.33; 2-mile: 2. Boraski, 12:25.88; 300: 31. Caitlin LeClair (HC), 57.56; 600: 5. Julie Carroll (HC), 1:53.39; 1,000: 13. Natalie Davies (HC), 3:38.83; 55 Hurdles: 2. Katherine Zombik (HC), 9.61; 4x200 relay: 5. Holyoke Catholic, 2:05.11; Shot put: 28. Alex Bisson, 20-3.5

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.