Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
24°
Clear
Hi 33° | Lo 5°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: RSDPB Education Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., Regional Middle School; SALT, 10 a.m., Police Department

TUESDAY: Veteran’s Services District, 2 p.m., Northampton City Hall; Cultural Council, 3 p.m., Jones Library; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:15 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 3 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Jones Library Development Committee, 3:30 p.m., Jones Library

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Pathfinder School Council, 6:30 p.m., Pathfinder High School; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town hall; School Committee, 7:30 p.m., Swift River Library

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder High School

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

THURSDAY: Records Preservation Committee, 7:30 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Public Works Facility Building Committee, 10 a.m.; Personnel Board, 6 p.m., both at the Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Open Space Committee, 6 p.m., Town Offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 7 p.m., 112 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: Local Works, 3 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; Parks and Recreation, 6:30 p.m., 1 Daley Field Road.

THURSDAY: Pepin/Center School Council, 4 p.m., Pepin School teachers’ room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., the Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: High School Council, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the High School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Senior Center

TUESDAY: Cultural Council, 6 p.m., High School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall

WEDNESDAY: Sally-Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

SATURDAY: War Memorial Committee, Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m.; TV-5 Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Senior Center; Finance Committee, 4:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Long Range Planning Committee, 7 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: School Committee, 4 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

TODAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

TUESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Committee Budget Subcommittee, 7 a.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TODAY: Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Library

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., Council Chambers; Board of Public Works/City Council Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW Administrative Offices, 125 Locust St.; Leeds School Council, 4 p.m., Leeds School Library; Board of Registrars, 4 p.m., Bridge Street School Conference Room, 2 Parsons St.; Ordinance Committee, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph H. McDonald House, 49 Old South St.

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall, room 10; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Northampton High School PTO, 7 p.m., NHS Library, 380 Elm St.; Arts Council, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW Administrative Offices, 125 Locust St.

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Executive Office of Health and Human Services public hearing on fiscal 2014 budget, 3 p.m., Haskell Building, 1 Prince St.; Zoning Administrator, 4 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; School Committee, 7:15 p.m., JFK Middle School Community Room, 100 Bridge Road

Pelham

TODAY: RSDPB Education Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., Amherst Middle School; Select Board/Energy Committee, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Veteran’s Services District, 2 p.m., Northampton City Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., police station

Shutesbury

TODAY: RSDPB Education Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., Regional Middle School; Union 28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 5:30 p.m., 18 Pleasant St., Erving; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:45 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 8 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

SATURDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Golf Commission, 5:30 p.m., police station

TUESDAY: Community and Economic Development Commission, 3 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, Long Range Planning, 5:30 p.m.; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, Board of Trustees, 6:30 p.m., both at 132 Main St., Haydenville

THURSDAY: Veteran’s Services District, 11 a.m.; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., both at the School Department; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 2:30 p.m., Council on Aging; District Two Water Commissioners, 5:15 p.m., District Two

Southampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., Treasurer, 6 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m., all at the Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the Town Offices

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

WEDNESDAY: Frontier Regional School Improvement Council, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

THURSDAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., library

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall; Ambulance Committee, 7 p.m., Public Safety; Cultural Council 7 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex; Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, the Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Elementary School; Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Town hall

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 6 p.m., Center School; Franklin County Tech School Committee, 7 p.m., Franklin Tech

THURSDAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins Library

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., all at the Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Woodland Trails, 7 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Town Offices

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., all at the Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Fire Chief, 7 p.m., Fire Department

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.