Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
70°
Cloudy
Hi 85° | Lo 65°

Live Western Massachusetts Tournament Brackets

WMass Tournaments
Boys soccer

Division 1

1. Ludlow (12-1-5)

2. Amherst (8-2-5)

3. West Side (9-2-7)

4. Chicopee (10-5-3)

5. Agawam (6-4-8)

6. East Longmeadow (9-7-2)

7. Sci-Tech (16-1)

8. Northampton (7-7-4)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Ludlow 2, Northampton 1

Chicopee 2, Agawam 0

Amherst 6, Sci-Tech 0

West Springfield 3, East Longmeadow 1

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 9

at Holyoke High School

Game 5: Ludlow vs. Chicopee, 6

Game 6: Amherst vs. West Springfield, 4

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 11 at Westfield State

Semifinal winners, 4:30

Division 2

1. Belchertown (18-0-0)

2. Cathedral (7-5-5)

3. Monument (13-2-2)

4. Mount Greylock (14-3-1)

5. Monson (13-2-2)

6. Hampshire (9-4-3)

7. South Hadley (10-5-3)

8. Southwick (7-7-4)

9. Palmer (9-3-6)

10. Wahconah (6-7-4)

11. Hoosac Valley (9-5-2)

12. Commerce (10-6-1)

13. Athol (8-8-2)

14. Putnam (6-12)

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Palmer 3, Southwick 1

Monson 6, Commerce 1

South Hadley 2, Wahconah 1 (2OT)

Monument 4, Putnam 0

Hampshire 3, Hoosac 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Greylock 3, Athol 0

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Belchertown 5, Palmer 0

Greylock 4, Monson 1

South Hadley 2, Cathedral 1

Monument 2, Hampshire 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 9

at Northampton High School

Game 11: Belchertown vs. Greylock, 7

at Szot Park, Chicopee

Game 12: South Hadley vs. Monument, 7

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 11 at Westfield State

Semifinal winners, 2:15

Division 3

1. Lenox (6-6-5)

2. Hopkins (14-1-3)

3. Westfield Vocational (12-4)

4. Smith Academy (12-4-2)

5. Turners Falls (13-3-1)

6. Sabis (8-7-2)

7. Saint Mary’s (7-6-4)

8. Gateway (9-4-4)

9. Saint Joseph’s (10-7)

10. Lee (6-7-3)

11. McCann Tech (9-8)

12. Holyoke Catholic (7-6-4)

13. Granby (7-6-5)

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

St. Joseph’s 3, Gateway 3 (St. Joseph’s advances on PKs, 3-2)

Smith Academy 4, Granby 1

Lee 4, St. Mary’s 1

Sabis 4, McCann Tech 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Turners Falls 2, Holyoke Catholic 1 (2 OT)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Lenox 6, St. Joseph’s 0

Smith Academy 4, Turners Falls 1

Hopkins 10, Lee 0

Westfield Voke 2, Sabis 1

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Szot Park, Chicopee

Game 10: Lenox vs. Smith Academy, 1

at Amherst Regional High

Game 11: Hopkins vs. Westfield Voke, noon

Finals

Monday, Nov. 12 at Westfield State

Semifinal winners, 1:15

Girls soccer

Division 1

1. East Longmeadow (15-1-1)

2. West Springfield (10-4-4)

3. Minnechaug (9-5-4)

4. Northampton (14-2-2)

5. Pittsfield (11-1-3)

6. Ludlow (9-9)

7. Westfield (9-6-3)

8. Agawam (7-8-3)

9. Chicopee Comp (9-9-1)

10. Central (9-5-4)

11. Renaissance (11-5-1)

First round

Sunday, Nov. 4

Agawam 2, Chicopee Comp 0

Westfield 1, Central 0

Ludlow 7, Renaissance 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

East Longmeadow 3, Agawam 0

Pittsfield 1, Northampton 0

Westfield 1, West Springfield 1 (Westfield advances on PKs)

Minnechaug 2, Ludlow 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Westfield State

Game 8: East Longmeadow vs. Pittsfield, 6

Game 9: Westfield vs. Minnechaug, 4

Finals

Monday, Nov. 12 at Westfield State

Semifinal winners, 3:30

Division 2

1. Belchertown (16-0-2)

2. Monson (16-0-2)

3. Southwick (10-3-5)

4. Mt. Greylock (10-3-3)

5. Hoosac Valley (11-4)

6. Wahconah (8-6-3)

7. Cathedral (2-13-2)

8. Easthampton (9-4-2)

9. Athol (9-4-5)

10. Mahar (9-6-3)

First round

Sunday, Nov. 4

Easthampton 1, Athol 0 (2 OT)

Cathedral 2, Mahar 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Belchertown 7, Easthampton 0

Greylock 1, Hoosac 1 (Greylock advances on PKs)

Monson 6, Cathedral 0

Southwick 2, Wahconah 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 9

at Northampton High

Game 7: Belchertown vs. Greylock, 5

at Szot Park, Chicopee

Game 8: Monson vs. Southwick, 5

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 11 at Westfield State

Semifinal winners, noon

Division 3

1. Lenox (11-4-2)

2. Smith Academy (16-2)

3. McCann Tech (16-1-1)

4. Granby (16-0-1)

5. Lee (7-7-3)

6. Gateway (10-4-2)

7. St. Mary’s (9-8-1)

8. Saint Joseph’s (7-7-3)

9. Franklin Tech (8-6-4)

10. Pathfinder (8-7-2)

11. Holyoke Catholic (7-7-4)

First round

Sunday, Nov. 4

St. Joseph’s 2, Franklin Tech 1

St. Mary’s 2, Pathfinder 0

Gateway 1, Holyoke Catholic 1 (Gateway advances on PKs)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Lenox 4, St. Joseph’s 0

Granby 2, Lee 0

Smith Academy 6, St. Mary’s 0

Gateway 2, McCann 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Szot Park, Chicopee

Game 8: Lenox vs. Granby, 11 a.m.

Game 9: Smith Academy vs. Gateway, 3

Finals

Monday, Nov. 12 at Westfield State

Semifinal winners, 11

Field hockey

Division 1

1. Longmeadow (16-0-2)

2. Minnechaug (10-5-3)

3. Northampton (14-1-3)

4. Mahar (16-2)

5. Agawam (8-6-4)

6. Westfield (8-8-2)

7. East Longmeadow (4-6-8)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 2

Mahar 2, Agawam 1

Northampton 3, Westfield 2

Minnechaug 5, East Longmeadow 0

Semifinals

at West Springfield High

Thursday, Nov. 8

Longmeadow 5, Mahar 1

Northampton 3, Minnechaug 0

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at West Springfield High

Longmeadow vs. Northampton, 11

Division 2

1. Frontier Regional (13-4-1)

2. Smith Academy (11-3-4)

3. Mohawk Trail (7-6-4)

4. Pioneer Regional (10-5-1)

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 8

at Holyoke High

Frontier 2, Pioneer 0

Mohawk 2, Smith Academy 1 (OT)

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at West Springfield High

Mohawk vs. Frontier, 1

Girls volleyball

Division 2

1. Minnechaug (16-2)

2. Longmeadow (15-3)

3. Agawam (13-6)

4. Chicopee Comp (14-4)

5. Ludlow (17-1)

6. Amherst Regional (9-7)

7. Westfield (12-7)

8. Pittsfield (10-8)

9. Central (10-10)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 3

Pittsfield 3, Central 2

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Agawam 3, Amherst 0

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Minnechaug 3, Pittsfield 0

Chicopee Comp 3, Ludlow 1

Longmeadow 3, Westfield 0

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 8

Game 6: Minnechaug 3, Comp 0

Game 7: Longmeadow 3, Agawam 1

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Holyoke Community College

Minnechaug vs. Longmeadow, 6:30

Division 3

1. Frontier (18-1)

2. Mahar (14-5)

3. Lee (19-0)

4. Lenox (13-4)

5. Wahconah (11-7)

6. Turners Falls (9-9)

7. Athol (13-6)

8. Ware (12-6)

9. Sabis (17-3)

10. Easthampton (15-3)

11. Belchertown (10-9)

12. St. Joseph (10-9)

13. South Hadley (10-8)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 3

Lenox 3, South Hadley 0

Sabis 3, Ware 1

Wahconah 3, St. Joseph 1

Belchertown 3, Turners Falls 2

Sunday, Nov. 4

Easthampton 3, Athol 1

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Frontier 3, Sabis 0

Lenox 3, Wahconah 1

Mahar 3, Easthampton 0

Lee 3, Belchertown 0

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 8

Frontier 3, Lenox 0

Mahar 3, Lee 2

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Holyoke Community College

Frontier vs. Mahar, 4

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.