Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
81°
Sunny
Hi 88° | Lo 63°

Western Massachusetts Tournament Brackets - soccer, field hockey

Western Massachusetts Tournaments

Boys soccer

Division 1

1. Ludlow (12-1-5)

2. Amherst (8-2-5)

3. West Side (9-2-7)

4. Chicopee (10-5-3)

5. Agawam (6-4-8)

6. East Longmeadow (9-7-2)

7. Sci-Tech (16-1)

8. Northampton (7-7-4)

Quarterfinals

Time, date TBA

Game 1: Northampton at Ludlow

Game 2: Agawam at Chicopee

Game 3: Sci-Tech at Amherst

Game 4: East Longmeadow at West Springfield

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Belchertown (18-0-0)

2. Cathedral (7-5-5)

3. Monument (13-2-2)

4. Mount Greylock (14-3-1)

5. Monson (13-2-2)

6. Hampshire (9-4-3)

7. South Hadley (10-5-3)

8. Southwick (7-7-4)

9. Palmer (9-3-6)

10. Wahconah (6-7-4)

11. Hoosac Valley (9-5-2)

12. Commerce (10-6-1)

13. Athol (8-8-2)

14. Putnam (6-12)

First round

Time, date TBA

Game 1: Palmer at Southwick

Game 2: Athol at Greylock

Game 3: Commerce at Monson

Game 4: Wahconah at South Hadley

Game 5: Putnam at Monument

Game 6: Hoosac at Hampshire

Quarterfinals

at higher seed

Time, date TBA

Game 7: Game 1 at Belchertown

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9: Game 4 winner at Cathedral

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs,. Game 10 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Lenox (6-6-5)

2. Hopkins (14-1-3)

3. Westfield Vocational (12-4)

4. Smith Academy (12-4-2)

5. Turners Falls (13-3-1)

6. Sabis (8-7-2)

7. Saint Mary’s (7-6-4)

8. Gateway (9-4-4)

9. Saint Joseph’s (10-7)

10. Lee (6-7-3)

11. McCann Tech (9-8)

12. Holyoke Catholic (7-6-4)

13. Granby (7-6-5)

First round

Time, date TBA

Game 1: St. Joseph’s at Gateway

Game 2: Granby at Smith Academy

Game 3: Holyoke Catholic at Turners Falls

Game 4: Lee at St. Mary’s

Game 5: McCann Tech at Sabis

Quarterfinals

at higher seed

Time, date TBA

Game 6: Game 1 winner at Lenox

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 8: Game 4 winner at Hopkins

Game 9: Game 5 winner at Westfield Voke

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Girls soccer

Division 1

1. East Longmeadow (15-1-1)

2. West Springfield (10-4-4)

3. Minnechaug (9-5-4)

4. Northampton (14-2-2)

5. Pittsfield (11-1-3)

6. Ludlow (9-9)

7. Westfield (9-6-3)

8. Agawam (7-8-3)

9. Chicopee Comp (9-9-1)

10. Central (9-5-4)

11. Renaissance (11-5-1)

First round

Time, date TBA

Game 1: Chicopee Comp at Agawam

Game 2: Central at Westfield

Game 3: Renaissance at Ludlow

Quarterfinals

at higher seed

Time, date TBA

Game 4: Game 1 winner at East Longmeadow

Game 5: Pittsfield at Northampton

Game 6: Game 2 winner at West Springfield

Game 7: Game 3 winner at Minnechaug

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Belchertown (16-0-2)

2. Monson (16-0-2)

3. Southwick (10-3-5)

4. Mount Greylock (10-3-3)

5. Hoosac Valley (11-4)

6. Wahconah (8-6-3)

7. Cathedral (2-13-2)

8. Easthampton (9-4-2)

9. Athol (9-4-5)

10. Mahar (9-6-3)

First round

Time, date TBA

Game 1: Athol at Easthampton

Game 2: Mahar at Cathedral

Quarterfinals

at higher seed

Time, date TBA

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Belchertown

Game 4: Hoosac at Mount Greylock

Game 5: Game 2 winner at Monson

Game 6: Wahconah at Southwick

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Lenox (11-4-2 )

2. Smith Academy (16-2)

3. McCann Tech (16-1-1)

4. Granby (16-0-1)

5. Lee (7-7-3)

6. Gateway (10-4-2)

7. St. Mary’s (9-8-1)

8. Saint Joseph’s (7-7-3)

9. Franklin Tech (8-6-4)

10. Pathfinder (8-7-2)

11. Holyoke Catholic (7-7-4)

First round

Time, date TBA

Game 1: Franklin Tech at St. Joseph’s

Game 2: Pathfinder at St. Mary’s

Game 3: Holyoke Catholic at Gateway

Quarterfinals

at higher seed

Time, date TBA

Game 4: Game 1 winner at Lenox

Game 5: Lee at Granby

Game 6: Game 2 winner at Smith Academy

Game 7: Game 3 winner at McCann

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Field hockey

Division 1

1. Longmeadow (16-0-2)

2. Minnechaug (10-5-3)

3. Northampton (14-1-3)

4. Mahar (16-2)

5. Agawam (8-6-4)

6. Westfield (8-8-2)

7. East Longmeadow (4-6-8)

Quarterfinals

Friday

Game 1: Agawam at Mahar

Game 2: Westfield at Northampton, 3

Game 3: East Longmeadow at Minnechaug

Semifinals

at West Springfield High

Dates, Times TBA

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Longmeadow

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Finals

at West Springfield High

Date, Time TBA

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Frontier Regional (13-4-1)

2. Smith Academy (11-3-4)

3. Mohawk Trail (7-6-4)

4. Pioneer Regional (10-5-1)

Semifinals

at West Springfield High

Dates, Times TBA

Game 1: Frontier vs. Pioneer

Game 2: Smith vs. Mohawk

Finals

at West Springfield High

Date, Time TBA

Semifinal winners

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.