×

Remembering the teams of 2016

  • KEVIN GUTTINGHopkins Academy players flash two fingers to signal "repeat" after the Golden Hawks' defended their WMass Div. 4 crown with a 63-45 win over the Quaboag Cougars at the University of Massachusetts Curry Hicks Cage in Amherst on Saturday. KEVIN GUTTING

  • Amherst captain Nina Hayes, from right, head coach Kacey Schmitt, and Claire Basler-Chang, celebrate after winning 3-0 against Minnechaug for the Western Massachusetts Division 2 girls volleyball championship Saturday at Holyoke Community College.

  • Frontier Regional celebrates winning against Lee for the Western Massachusetts Division 3 girls volleyball championship Saturday at Holyoke Community College.

  • Shyam Tewani Mupompa , of Amherst holds the trophy up after winning the Western Mass division 1 soccer finals with against Minnechaug Sunday night in Westfield.

  • Westfield State 11/13/16. The Frontier team celebrates after Frontier's No.3 Ethan LaFleu scores the game winning goal shot past Belchertown's Tanner Clark in the 2nd half to win the Div.III Western Mass boys Soccer Championship.photo by J. Anthony Roberts J. Anthony Roberts

  • Granby's Brooklyn Baran, center, and Summer Molin celebrate with the winning trophy Nov. 12 after defeating Wahconah in the Western Massachusetts Division 3 Girls Soccer final at Westfield State University.

  • The start of the girls Amherst versus Northampton Cross Country meet Tuesday evening.

  • Madison Philbrook, center, and other members of the Hampshire Regional team celebrate with their trophy during the Division 2 state championship Saturday at Worcester State University. JERREY ROBERTS

  • The Hampshire Regional girls softball team after defeating Palmer to win the Western Massachusetts Division 2 final Saturday at UMass' Sortino Field in Amherst.

  • The Amherst Regional team celebrates with their trophy after winning the Western Massachusetts Division 3A championship against Chicopee Comp, Thursday at Olympia Rink. JERREY ROBERTS


Saturday, December 31, 2016
Amherst Regional

Boys basketball — Valley Wheel champs.

Boys ice hockey — Fay-Wright League, WMass Division 3A champs.

Boys indoor track — PVIAC champions for fifth straight year.

Boys indoor track 4x400 relay — Julia Fisher Frank, Jericho Sylla, Aiden Foucault Etheridge and Andre Shepard won PVIAC title.

Boys soccer — WMass Division 1 champs.

Girls soccer — Central league champs.

Girls volleyball — Eastern League, WMass Division 2 champs.

Ultimate — Boys and girls swept State Division 1 championships.

Belchertown

Girls tennis — Pioneer League, WMass Division 3 champs.

Girls volleyball — Southern League champs.

Golf — WMass Division 2 champs.

Easthampton

Boys basketball — Bi-County League champs.

Football — Intercounty South champs.

Girls swimming & diving — Patriot League champs.

Softball — Bi-County West champs.

Frontier Regional

Boys cross country — Pioneer North champs.

Boys soccer — Schmid League, WMass Division 3 champs.

Girls alpine skiing — PVIAC South champs.

Girls tennis — Tri-County North champs.

Girls volleyball — Won 12th straight WMass Division 3 title.

Golf — Bi-County North league champs.

Gateway Regional

Girls soccer — Pioneer South champs.

Granby

Baseball — Bi-County North champs.

Boys soccer — McGrath South champs.

Girls lacrosse — Pioneer League champs.

Girls soccer — Pioneer North, WMass Division 3 champs.

Hampshire Regional

Boys soccer — Holley League champs.

Girls cross country — Pioneer South champs.

Softball — Suburban League, WMass and state Division 2 champs.

Hopkins Academy

Boys basketball — Hampshire League, WMass Division 4 champs.

Golf — Bi-County East, WMass Division 3 champs.

Northampton

Boys cross country — Valley North champs.

Boys indoor track 4x800 relay — Ben Gordon-Sniffen, Liam Flynn, Ethan Milsark and Liam Sullivan won Division 4 title and set a meet record.

Boys lacrosse — Valley League champs.

Boys outdoor 4x400 relay — Nik Smith, Cole Lavalle, Jeremy Doele and Marcus Peterson won CMass/WMass Division 1 title.

Boys outdoor 4x800 relay — Ben Gordon-Sniffen, Liam Flynn, Ethan Milsark and Liam Sullivan won District F&G Division 1 title.

Boys swimming 200-yard medley relay — Nick Whitcomb, Quinn Nortonsmith, Johnny Williams and Gabe Lyons-Sosa won WMass title.

Field hockey — Central League champs.

Girls cross country — Valley North, PVIAC, WMass Division 1 champs.

Girls indoor track — Pioneer North champs.

Girls outdoor track 4x800 relay — Erica Dean, Stephanie Jordan, Scarlet Sands Bliss and Sierra Loomis won District F&G Division 1 title.

Girls soccer — Kurty-Fielding champs.

Smith Academy

Baseball — Hampshire East league co-champs.

South Hadley

Baseball — Hampshire West champs.

Girls basketball — Central League champs.

Girls cross country — Valley South champs.

Girls indoor track — Valley North champs.

Girls indoor track 4x400 relay — Morgan Harrington, Sarah Fudger, Katie Evans and Kyra Schoenfeld won PVIAC title.

Girls outdoor track — Suburban League champs.

Girls outdoor track 4x100 relay — Savannah Sudyka, Jade McCullum, Kate O’Neill and Katie Evans won District F&G Division 2 title.

Wrestling — Tri-County league champs.

MacDuffie School

Boys cross country — Won the CISAC championship.

Girls soccer — Western New England Class C champions.

Williston Northampton

Boys basketball — Won second straight NEPSAC Class A championship.

Boys swimming 200 freestyle relay — Calvin Frye, Mark Wei, Chris Lansill and David Fitch won NEPSAC championship.

Girls swimming & diving — Won NEPSAC Division 2 championship.

Girls swimming 200 medley relay — Sally Alrutz, Natalie Aquadro, Maya Soley and Annabelle Farnham broke school and conference records in winning NEPSAC championship.

Softball — Won Class A Western New England championship.

Amherst College

Men’s basketball — Reached Final Four.

Men’s soccer — Won NESCAC championship.

Women’s basketball — Won NESCAC championship and reached Final Four.

UMass

Men’s swimming & diving — Won Atlantic 10 championship.

Field hockey — Won second straight Atlantic 10 Tournament championship.

Women’s indoor track & field — Won Atlantic 10 championship.

Women’s lacrosse — Won eighth straight Atlantic 10 Tournament championship.

Women’s outdoor 4x800 relay — Mary Lavery, Olivia Weir, Caroline Leung and Emilie Cowan won New England championship.