×

Thursday’s high schools: Frontier’s Corriann Delaney finishes fifth on slalom



Thursday, January 11, 2018

Corriann Delaney, of Frontier Regional, was fifth overall at the PVIAC girls alpine ski meet, Thursday at Berkshire East in Charlemont.

Delaney finished the slalom course in 39.61 seconds. She was also fifth in the North Division.

Grace O’Connor, of Westfield, was first overall in 37.58.

Margaret O’Connell, of Amherst Regional, was seventh overall and second in the in the South Division in 41.36.

Placing in the top 20 were: Northampton’s Abbie Denhart (11th, 43.18), Gateway Regional’s Jessica Garriepy (12th, 44.01), Amherst’s Sora Green (14th, 46.35) and Alexia Dassatti (18th, 47.68), and Frontier Regional’s Anna Zera (20th, 49.05).

Amherst placed first in the South Division with a total time of 206.04 seconds. Hampshire was fourth (258.69). Northampton was fifth in the North (222.47).

In the boys giant slalom race, Jack Denhart, of Northampton, was 10th in 26.56. Teammates Nate Jones (11th, 26.73) and Benjamin Delacour (20th, 27.47) cracked the top 20.

Amherst Regional’s Nico Christakos was 15h (27.24), while Gateway Regional’s Zachary Ames was 20th (27.82).

Northampton was second in the North (108.62) behind East Longmeadow (103.8). Hampshire was fourth in the South (126.5).

Girls basketball

Granby 60, Chicopee Comp 43 — Nora Young and Mallory Beauregard outscored the Colts together as the Rams (4-4) pulled away behind a strong second quarter.

Young finished with a career-high 29 points, six rebounds, five assists and three blocked shots. Beauregard had a career-high 15 points, seven rebounds and five assists.

Granby trailed 14-10 after the first, but took a 34-26 lead at halftime.

Frontier Regional 44, McCann 27 — The Red Hawks outscored the Hornets 15-4 in the fourth quarter to make a tight game comfortable at home.

Alexa Boyden led Frontier (5-3) with 13 points, nine rebounds and two blocked shots.

Smith Vocational 46, Westfield Tech 19 — Sydney Cyr scored 15 of the Vikings’ 21 first-quarter points as they rolled on the road.

Cyr finished with 22 points and 10 rebounds. Austin Boisvert added eight rebounds for Smith Voke (3-6).

Boys basketball

Belchertown 73, Turners Falls 67 — Mitch Medina scored 29 points as the Orioles (5-5, 1-0 Hampshire South) won on the road.

Nathan Wright added 16 points. while Mike Laughner had 10.

Hampshire Regional 73, Ludlow 40 — David Helems made five of his team’s 12 3-pointers as the Raiders rolled at home.

Helems finished with 21, while Nick Pellegrini and Dominic Lewinski joined him in double figures with 14 and 11, respectively, for Hampshire (3-6, 1-2 Bi-County East).

Monson 56, Granby 49 — The Mustangs pulled away late as Granby led at halftime, but couldn’t hold on.

Ryan Sheehan had 22 for the Rams (4-3, 1-3 Bi-County West), while Eugene Rentas added 13 in the loss.

Boys hockey

South Hadley 8, Drury 6 — Eight players scored as the Tigers (2-5-1) netted three in the third period to pull away.

Michael Mazza, Jake Remillard and Luke Hunter each had a goal and two assists. Ben Watkins, Trevor Ouimet and Matt Brunelle each had a goal and one assist.

Sean Doherty and Ryan Tucker netted one apiece. Jack Munroe had two assists and Will Ortyl one.

Anthony Cigal made 23 saves at Fitzpatrick Arena.

Boys basketball

Hopkins Academy 63,
Wahconah 47

Wahconah (5-2)

Clayton 4-1-9, Burris 7-0-14, O’Connor 1-0-3, Fye 4-1-9, Howes 0-2-2, Huban 1-0-2, Gai 1-0-3, Roughley 1-0-2, Salvini 1-1-3. Totals 20-5-47

Hopkins Academy (7-1)

Berg 0-0-0, J. Ciaglo 7-1-21, Earle 5-4-17, Kelley 2-1-6, Butterfield 0-0-0, Waldron 0-0-0, A. Ciaglo 0-0-0, Gnobo 0-0-0, Connor 0-0-0, Morrison 4-3-11, Graves 0-3-3, Benton 0-0-0, Tudryn 1-2-5, Feltovic 0-0-0. Totals 19-14-63

Wahconah

18

7

8

14

—47

Hopkins Academy

16

19

16

12

—63

3-Pointers—Wahconah 2 (O’Connor, Gai), Hopkins Academy 11 (J. Ciaglo 6, Earle 3, Kelley, Tudryn)

Belchertown 72, Turners Falls 67

Belchertown (5-5, 1-0 Hampshire South)

Vogel 2-0-5, Laramee 0-0-0, Laughner 4-2-10, Wright 5-5-16, Lanoue 2-0-5, O. Raines 1-0-2, C. Raines 1-3-5, Medina 10-8-29. Totals 25-18-72

Turners (3-7, 0-3)

Lavin 6-0-16, Williams 1-3-5, Vaughn 2-2-7, Fritz 2-0-4, Ruggiano 1-0-2, Peterson 8-5-21, Novak 4-3-12. Totals: 24-13-67

Belchertown

22

20

16

15

—73

Turners

24

10

19

14

—67

3-Pointers—Belchertown 4 (Vogel, Wright, Lanoue, Medina) Turners 6 (Lavin 4, Vaughn, Novak)

Holyoke 67, South Hadley 57

South Hadley (3-5)

Carey 4-6-14, Bridges 6-3-17, Harris 5-3-13, Dawson 3-0-6, Borowski 1-0-2 Fitzell 0-0-0, Pratt 0-0-0, Poirier 0-0-0, Tosoni 0-0-0, Braithwaite 0-0-0, Condino 0-0-0, Larrier 2-0-5. Totals 21-12-57

Holyoke (4-2)

Birriel 4-6-15, Santos 4-0-9, Anderson 3-8-16, Vazquez 6-3-15, Diaz 1-0-2, Lopez 1-3-5. Totals 20-22-67

South Hadley

17

16

13

11

—57

Holyoke

18

19

15

15

—67

3-Pointers—South Hadley 3 (Bridges 2, Larrier), Holyoke 5 (Birriel, Santos, Anderson 2, Martinez)

Hampshire 73, Ludlow 40

Ludlow (0-7, 0-2 Bi-County East)

Holloway 3-1-8, Alvez 4-0-8, Ouimette 4-1-9, Agusto 2-1-5, K. Fortune 3-0-7, A. Fortune 1-1-3. Totals 17-4-40

Hampshire (3-6, 1-2)

Folta 1-2-4, Helems 6-4-21, Lewinski 4-3-11, Sarna-McCarthy 2-1-7, Legowski 2-0-5, Pellegrini 5-3-14, Forest 2-0-6, Boyle 0-0-0, Roberts 1-0-2, Barber 1-0-3. Totals 24-13-73

White 1-0-2. Totals 19-8-49

Ludlow

10

11

5

14

—40

Hampshire

18

15

20

20

—73

3-Pointers—Ludlow 2 ( Holloway, K. Fortune). Hampshire 12 (Helems 5, Sarna-McCarthy 2, Legowski, Pellegrini, Forest 2, Barber).

Monson 56, Granby 49

Granby (4-3, 1-3 Bi-County West)

Sheehan 8-0-22, Rentas 6-0-13, Murdock 1-0-3, R. Gaughan 1-0-3, Harr 1-0-2, Imelio 3-0-6. Totals 20-0-49.

Monson (3-5, 1-2 Bi-County West)

Malo 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Gerry 5-3-14, Messina 4-1-10, Gunther 3-6-12, Merrigan 1-0-3, Sisco 5-1-13. Totals 20-11-56

Granby

9

13

18

9

—49

Monson

11

8

22

15

—56

3-Pointers—Granby 9 (Sheehan 6, Rentas, Murdock, Gaughan), Monson 5 (Gerry, Messina, Sisco 2, Merrigan)

Girls basketball

Granby 60, Chicopee Comp 43

Granby (4-4)

Croteau 2-1-6, Frappier 4-0-8, Sexton 0-0-0, McCreary 1-0-2, Beauregard 6-1-15, Mainville 0-0-0, Lempke 0-0-0, Gauvin 0-0-0, Young 13-2-29. Totals: 28-4-60

Comp (4-4)

Brooks 1-1-3, McLeish 2-0-5, Breton 2-1-5, Stefanelli 2-0-4, McCollaum 1-0-2, Robillard 2-4-8, Hasiuk 8-0-16. Totals: 18-6-43

Granby

10

24

14

12

—60

Comp

14

12

10

7

—43

3-Pointers—Granby 4 (Beauregard 2, Croteau, Young) Comp 1 (McLeish)

Smith Vocational 46,
Westfield Tech 19

Smith (3-6)

Sherman 2-0-4, Schabackes 1-0-2, Ding 0-0-0, Pensivy 2-0-4, Sullivan 0-0-0, Cyr 8-1-22, Oliveira-Torres 1-0-3, Boisvert 0-0-0, McDonald 2-0-4, Start 2-3-7. Totals: 18-2-46

Westfield Tech (0-6)

Torres 3-0-6, Hall 3-0-6, Marsh 2-0-4, Camacito 0-1-1, White 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-19

Smith

21

12

11

2

—46

Westfield Tech

4

5

2

8

—19

3-Pointers—Smith Voke 6 (Cyr 5, Oliveira-Torres)

Frontier 44, McCann 27

McCann (4-5)

Diesz 2-1-5, Dowling 3-2-8, Towler 4-2-13, Tatreau 0-1-1. Totals 9-6-27

Frontier (5-3)

Walker 0-5-5, E. Deane 2-0-5, Speth 2-1-5, Sobieski 2-0-4, O. Deane 3-0-6, Diemand 2-1-6, Boyden 6-1-13, Doulette 0-0-0. Totals 17-8-44.

McCann

4

7

12

4

—27

Frontier

9

12

8

15

—44

3-Pointers—Michigan Tech 3 (Towler 3). Frontier 2 (E. Deane, Diemand)