×

Thursday’s high school swimming, wrestling: Hamp sweeps Amherst in pool



Friday, February 03, 2017

Northampton swept Amherst Regional in the pool Thursday.

The Blue Devils prevailed 95-75 in the boys meet and 110-73 in the girls meet, both held at Amherst Regional Middle School.

Quinn Nortonsmith won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.63 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 3.09 seconds for the Blue Devils. He also contributed to winning 200 freestyle (1:37.56) and 400 freestyle (3:30.2) relays.

Teammate Nick Whitcomb also swam on those relays and took first in the 100 butterfly (52 seconds) and 100 backstroke (52.4 seconds).

On the girls side, Northampton’s Abby Murphy won the 300 freestyle in 2:07.15 and the 100 freestyle in 59.2.

Boys swimming & diving

Central 125, Easthampton 41

at Central

200 medley relay — (E) 3. Jackson Kanelong, Chris Vayda, Chase Ouellette, Logan Hunt, 2:14.81; 200 free — (E) 1. 3. Ouellette, 2:29.53; 200 IM – (E) 4. Kanelong, 3:07.71; 50 free — (E) 4. Greg Norris, 28.53; 100 fly — (E) 3. Ouellette, 1:15.02; 100 free — (E) 4. Hunt, 1:10.56; 500 free — (E) 1. Vayda, 5:33.66; 200 free relay — (E) 3. Norris, Kanelong, Jordan Rubeck, Hunt, 2:02.41; 100 back — (E) 3. Kanelong, 1:29.49; 100 breast — (E) 1. Vayda, 1:14.75; 400 free relay — (E) 2. Ouellette, Rubeck, Norris, Vayda, 4:27.93

Records: Easthampton (1-10, 1-5 Patriot) Central (8-5, 4-3)

Northampton 95, Amherst 75

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Noah Labich, Yonatan Ben-Chaim, Andrew Ni, Antonio Polino, 1:51.84; (N) 2. Asa Geller, Brendan McBride, Cameron Miller, Gabriel Lyons-Sosa; 200 free —  (A) 2. Yonatan Ben-Chaim, 1:02.70 (N); 1. Brendan McBride, 2:00.82; 200 IM –  (A) 1. Labich, 2:06.96 (N) 2.  Lyons-Sosa, 2:21.21; 50 free —  (A) 2. Solomon Albertine, 24.95 (N) 1. Quinn Nortonsmith, 23.63.  Diving — (A) 1. Luca Brashear, 278.25 100 fly — (A) 2. Ben-Chaim, 55.49 (N) 1. Nick Whitcomb, 52:00 100 free — (A) 3. Ni, 57.59 (N) 1. Gabriel Lyons-Sosa, 53.17 500 free — (A) 1. Antonio Polino, 5:33.48 (N) 3. Peter White, 5:49.15 200 free relay — (N) 1. Brendan McBride, Lyons-Sosa, Whitcomb, Nortonsmith (A) 2. Albertine, Noah Kramer, Austin Xiong, Ni 100 back — (N) 1. Whitcomb, 52:40 (A) 2. Labich, 56.69 100 breast — (A) 2. Xiong, 1:14.78 (N) 1. Nortonsmith, 1:03.09 400 free relay — (A) 2. Ben-Chaim, Albertine, Polino, Labich (N) 1. B. McBride, Whitcomb, Lyons-Sosa, Nortonsmith. 

Records: Northampton (7-3), Amherst (4-6)

Girls swimming & diving

Northampton 110, Amherst 73

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 2. Shihanna Maradiaga, Johanna Hartman, Anah Hannessey, Aiden Thomas-Paquin; (N) 1. Eva Gerstle, Ruby Gottlieb, Maggie Miller, Caitlyn Richmond 200 free — (N) 1. Abigail Murphy 2:07.15; (A) 2. Vianka Acosta-McKenzie, 2:08.76; 200 IM – (N) 1. Gottlieb, 2:26.01; (A) 2. Regan Thibault, 2:30.56; 50 free — (N) 1. Lilly Elinger, 26.79; (A) 2. Sophie Schilling, 27.08; Diving — (N) 1. Jordyn Vandergrift, 283.75; 100 fly — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 1:03.06; (A) 2. Regan Thibault, 1:07.34; 100 free — (N) 1. Abigail Murphy, 59.20; (A) 2. Regan Thibault 1:02.82; 500 free — (N) 1. Gerstle, 5:49.48; (A) 2. Schilling, 5:58.66; 200 free relay — (N) 1. Miller, Murphy, Gottlieb, Elinger; (A) 2. Acosta-McKenzie, R. Thibault, M. Thibault, Schilling; 100 back — (A) 1. M. Thibault, 1:17.89 (N) 2. Elinger, 1:12.06  100 breast — (A) Acosta-McKenzie, 1:05.07 (N) 3. Gerstle 1:23.25 400 free relay — (A) 1. M. Thibault, R. Thibault, Schilling, Acosta-McKenzie (N) 2. Caitlyn Richmond, Natalie Nixon, Rachel McGrath, Kayla Haskins 

Records: Northampton (4-6), Amherst (4-6)

Easthampton 92, Central 88

at Central

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Saige Harper, Victoria Drejsa, Morgan Bates, 2:09.14; 200 free — (E) 1. Drejsa, 2:23.57; 200 IM – (E) 1. Harper, 2:27.60; 50 free — (E) 2. Abigail Tobin, 27.93; Diving — (E) 1. Brielle Bergeron, 169.45; 100 fly — (E) 2. Tobin, 1:09.29; 100 free — (E) 1, Drejsa, 1:01.33; 500 free — (E) 1. Charlotte reynolds, 6:34.92; 200 free relay — (E) 1. Tobin, Morgan Bates, bergeron, Drejsa, 1:55.55; 100 back — (E) 1. Morgan Bates, 1:18.50; 100 breast — (E) 1. Harper, 1:18.64; 400 free relay — (E) 1. Kiernan Jones, Bergeron, Reynolds, Harper, 4:33.29

Records: Easthampton (5-6, 4-2 Patriot) Central (6-7, 3-3)

Wrestling

Granby 48, Smith Vocational  15

at Granby

106 — Christian Perez (G) won by forfeit; 113 — Jacob Benson (G) won by forfeit; 120 — Jack Kent (G) won by forfeit; 126 — Kyle Roe (G) won by forfeit; 132 — Kate Adams (SV) def. Eric Puffer (G) , 11-6; 145 — Phil Roberts (G) won by forfeit; 152 — Ben Rowkowski (G) won by forfeit;  160 — Kolby Ouimette (SV) pinned Jamie Colon (G), 1:07; 170 — Evan Norman (G) won by forfeit; 182 — Clayton Yanosky (G) def. Justin Flores (SV), 3-2; 195 — Can Van Burren (SV) won by forfeit; 285 — Brad Taft (G) def. Stone Mitchell (SV), 7-4

Records: Granby (8-11), Smith Voke. (4-9)

Hampshire 42, Gateway 12

at Westhampton

106 — Nathaniel Picard (H) won by forfeit; 113 — Brandon Daniels (G) pinned Cameron Nearey (H), 1:20; 120 — Bryce Illingsworth (G) pinned Nicholas Wolfgang (H), 1:15; 126 — Max Abel (H) won by forfeit ; 138 — Nathan Hogan (H) won by forfeit; 152 — Michael Baldwin (H) pinned Joe Coon (G), 3:42; 160 — DJ Willard (H) pinned Kyle Percy (G), 1:30; 182 — Tim Basak (G) won by forfeit

Records: Hampshire (3-6), Gateway (0-4)