×

Frontier Regional’s Coriann Delaney places among top 40 at state alpine ski championships



Thursday, March 09, 2017

The high school alpine ski season wrapped up Tuesday with the state championships at Wachusett Mountain in Princeton.

Frontier Regional Coriann Delaney led the biggest impression on the slopes. The freshman placed 33rd in 43.68 seconds on the slalom course, and was 36th in 1:01.60 on giant slalom.

Emily Brush, of Groton-Dunstable, won slalom in 39.68. Grace O’Connor, of Westfield, won giant slalom in 57.24.

Margaret O’Connell, of Amherst Regional, placed in the top 100 in both events. The junior was 57th on slalom (45.46) and 64th on giant slalom (1:04.21).

Abbie Denhart, of Northampton, was 90th in slalom (48.50) and 93rd on GS (1:06.97).

Mia Bacon, of Northampton, was 88th on GS (1:06.44).

On the boys side, Nicolas Christakos, of Amherst Regional, placed in the top 100 in the slalom and GS.

He was 60th on giant slalom in 1:02.29 and was 94th (46.74) on slalom.

Ben Delacourt, of Northampton, was 93rd (1:04.65) and Amherst’s Patrick O’Connell was 99th (1:05.99) on GS.

Jason Dennoncourt, of Andover, won the giant slalom in 55.37 seconds.

Wahconah’s Tanner Hill won the slalom (39.10).

Jay Mahoney, of Northampton, was 73rd (44.93).

State Alpine Ski Championships

Tuesday at Wachusett Mountain

Girls Slalom

1. Emily Brush, Groton-Dunstable, 39.68

33. Coriann Delaney, Frontier, 43.68

57. Margaret O’Connell, Amherst, 45.46

90. Abbie Denhart, Northampton, 48.50

111. Georgina von Furth, 50.34

116. Mia Bacon, Northampton, 51.16

117. Anna Zera, Frontier, 51.28

119. Alina Smiarowski, Frontier, 51.52

122. Sora Green, Amherst, 52.32

127. Halle Barker, Amherst, 52.81

128. Alexia Dassatti, Amherst, 53.60

Giant slalom

1. Grace O’Connor, Westfield, 57.24

36. Coriann Delaney, Frontier, 1:01.60

64. Margaret O’Connell, Amherst, 1:04.21

88. Mia Bacon, Northampton, 1:06.44

93. Abbie Denhart, Northampton, 1:06.97

100. Jessica Garriepy, Gateway, 1:07.83

107. Izzy Beaudry’h, Gateway, 1:08.36

113. Georgina von Furth, Northampton, 1:09.62

114. Anna Zera, Frontier, 1:09.67

126. Alexia Dassatti, Amherst, 1:12.92

128. Sora Green, Amherst, 1:13.12

129. Alina Smiarowski, Frontier, 1:14.36

Boys giants slalom

1. Jason Dennoncourt, Andover, 55.37

60. Nicolas Christakos, Amherst, 1:02.29

93. Ben Delacourt, Northampton, 1:04.65

99. Patrick O’Connell, Amherst, 1:05.99

104. Cody Gould, Hampshire, 1:07.55

112. Ryan Ames, Gateway, 1:12.30

Slalom

1. Tanner Hill, Wahconah, 39.10

73. Jay Mahoney, Northampton, 44.93

94. Nicolas Christakos, Amherst, 46.74

103. Ben Delacour, Northampton, 47.72

112. Patrick O’Connell, Amherst, 49.45

113. Zach Ames, Gateway, 49.66

117. Jake Thayer, Gateway, 50.07

121. Cody Gould, Hampshire, 51.42

123. Ryan Ames, Gateway, 54.98