×

Friday’s swimming & diving: Short-handed Easthampton pulls away to beat Amherst



Friday, January 12, 2018

The Easthampton girls swimming team was missing two swimmers Friday.

Still, the Eagles pulled away midway through the meet to beat Amherst Regional, 102-81, at Amherst Middle School.

Easthampton led by three after the 100-yard butterfly, but the Eagles took first and second in both the 100 free and 500 free, then used their depth to pull away.

Elizabeth Winberg won the 100 free in 1 minute, 2.25 seconds and was followed by Jillian Scott (1:08.8). Victoria Drejsa won the 500 (6:06.67) with Ashlee Carberry taking second (7:05.96).

Additional wins in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay helped the Eagles (6-2, 3-0 Patriot) stay undefeated in the league.

Boys swimming & diving

Northampton 89, Agawam 85

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Northampton, 1:50.97; 200 free — (N) 1. Oliver Schalet, 1:53.55; 200 IM – (N) 1. Nick Whitcomb, 2:02.7; 50 free — (N) 2. Brendan McBride, 23.97; 100 fly — (N) 2. Liam McBride, 1:07.5; 100 free — (N) 2. Brendan McBride, 53.35; 500 free — (N) 1. Schalet, 5:16.38; 200 free relay — (N) 2. Northampton, 1:43.69; 100 back — (N) 1. Whitcomb, 54.68; 100 breast — (N) 3. Asa Geller, 1:20.22; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Northampton, 3:48.88;

Records: Northampton (5-3, 1-2 Minuteman), Agawam (4-5, 2-2)

Amherst 80, Easthampton 27

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Serik White, Andrew Ni, Sam Kennedy, Nathan Ji, 2:09.96; 200 free — (A) 1. White, 2:16.71; (E) 3. Jakob Humbeck, 2:41.29; 200 IM – (A) 1. Ni, 2:17.45; (E) 2. Chris Vayda, 2:20.74; 50 free — (E) 1. Greg Norris, 27.54; (A) 2. Ji, 27.63; Diving — (A) 1. Luca Brashear, 277.4; 100 fly — (A) 1. Kennedy, 1:12.05; 100 free — (A) 1. Won-Ho Lee, 58.00; (E) 2. Humbeck, 1:06.55; 500 free — (A) 1. White, 6:08.85; (E) 2. Norris, 6:28.14; 100 back — (A) 1. Ni, 1:01.69; 100 breast — (E) 1. Vayda, 1:12.12; (A) 2. Ji, 1:21.43; 400 free relay — (A) 1. White, Saliim Saulsberry, Lee, Ni, 4:33.78

Records: Amherst (1-5, 1-1 Patriot)

Belchertown 93, Westfield 77

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Anthony Chumbley, Aaron Almeda, Aidan Endress, Ben LaClair, 1:48.16; 200 free — 2. Nathan Dragon, 1:56.84; 200 IM – (B) 2. Endress, 2:13.66; 50 free — (B) 1. LaClair, 22.00; 100 fly — (B) 1. Chumbley, 55.91; 100 free — (B) 2. Dragon 54.19; 500 free — (B) 1. LaClair, 4:55.67; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Chumbley, Matthew Stelmokas, Dragon, LaClair, 1:36.15; 100 back — (B) 3. Sherson, 1:03.89; 100 breast — (B) 2. Chumbley, 1:09.69; 400 free relay — (B) 2. Endress, Stelmokas, Dragon, Sherson, 3:38.71;

Records: Belchertown (4-1, 1-1 Minuteman), Westfield (5-1, 1-1)

Girls swimming & diving

Easthampton 101, Amherst 81

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Sophie Schilling, Maggie Thibault, Anah Gyselle Hennessey, Anna Maria Biagi, 2:10.72; (E) 2. Ashlee Carberry, Emma Taylor, Abbie Tobin, Jillian Scott, 2:19.07; 200 free — (A) 1. Thibault, 2:08.00; (E) 2. Victoria Drejsa, 2:12.21; 200 IM – (E) 1. Saige Harper, 2:22.71; (A) 2. Hennessey, 2:31.71; 50 free — (A) 1. Schilling, 27:21; (E) 2. Scott, 29.02; Diving — (E) 1. Kassie Quinlan, 151.8; 100 fly — (A) 1. Hennessey, 1:09.09; (E) 2. Tobin, 1:10.69; 100 free — (E) 1. Elizabeth Winberg, 1:02.25; (A) 3. Biagi, 1:09.96; 500 free — (E) 1. Drejsa, 6:06.67; (A) 3. Simone Robinson, 8:00.06; 200 free relay — (E) 1. Harper, Scott, Drejsa, Winberg, 1:53.59; (A) 2. Lucy Smith, Anthea Kaplan, Shihanna Maradiaga, Thibault, 2:01.03; 100 back — (E) 1. Harper, 1:07.52; (A) 2. Smith, 1:13.60; 100 breast — (A) 1. Thibault, 1:16.46; (E) 3. Taylor, 1:30.88; 400 free relay — (E) 1. Tobin, Drejsa, Winberg, Harper, 4:10.76; (A) 2. Kaplan, Hennessey, Biagi, Smith, 4:28.28

Records: Amherst (1-5, 1-1 Patriot) Easthampton (6-2, 3-0)

Northampton 85, Agawam 67

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Eva Gerstle, Ruth Geller, Ruby Gottlieb, Renee Lussier, 2:10.09; 200 free — (N) 1. Abbie Murphy, 2:07.31; 200 IM – (N) 2. Lussier, 2:48.22; 50 free — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 27.70; Diving — (N) 1. Jordyn Vandergrift, 219.35; 100 fly — (N) 1. Gerstle, 1:19.73; 100 free — (N) 1. Murphy, 58.96; 500 free — (N) 1. Gerstle, 5:59.21; 200 free relay — (N) 1. Gottlieb, Lussier, Vandergrift, Murphy, 1:54.55; 100 back — (N) 1. Lussier, 1:22.52; 100 breast — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 1:21.10; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Gerstle, Geller, Vandergrift, Murphy, 4:25.17;

Records: Northampton (3-4, 1-2 Minuteman) Agawam (2-6, 1-2)

Westfield 101, Belchertown 69

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Nicole Beaumont, Wiktoria Kaczor, Aubrey Endress, Tara Mazza, 2:02.42; 200 free — (B) 1. Brooke Podsialdo, 2:07.64; 200 IM – (B) 2. Beaumont, 2:25.48; 50 free — (B) 1. Endress, 27.99; 100 fly — (B) 2. Endress, 1:06.77; 100 free — (B) 2. Katheine Wrona, 1:04.27; 500 free — (B) 4. Jasmine Cooper, 6:23.89; 200 free relay — (B) 2. Kaczor, Mazza Hannah Mitus, Podsiadlo, 1:54.2; 100 back — (B) 2. Beaumont, 1:05.22; 100 breast — (B) 2. Kaczor, 1:13.01; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Endress, Cooper, Podsiadlo, Beaumont, 4:03.15;

Records: Belchertown (3-2, 0-2 Minuteman), Westfield (6-0, 2-0)