Weekend high schools: Smith Academy defense suffocates Gateway girls basketball

Published: 1/14/2018 10:32:58 PM

The Smith Academy girls basketball team suffocated Gateway on Sunday, winning 37-8 in the Falcons Winter Classic.

They held the Gators (4-6) to just two points until late in the third quarter.

“It was the best help defense we’ve played in a long time,” Falcons coach Fran LaFond said. “It was stifling.”

Hannah Rickert scored 12 points with five rebounds, four steals and two blocks. Mary Whalen also added 12 points.

Emma Kelly grabbed 10 rebounds to go along with five points, while Victori Smiarowski had seven rebounds until two blocks.

Smith Academy (7-3) also passed the ball well, colelcting seven assists on 14 field goals.

Lilly Waters led Gateway with four points.

Saturday, Smith Academy opened the Winter Classic with a 65-34 win over Duggan.

Kelly notched a double-double with 16 points and 13 rebounds.

Karli Guimond also scored 15, while Smiarowski added 11.

Monument Mountain 47, Amherst 27 — Erin Klaes hit a 3-pointer and scored 10 points, but the Hurricanes (3-7) fell on the road Saturday.

Monument Mountain 47, Amherst 27

Amherst (3-7)

Bumgradner 0-1-1, Fricke 0-0-0, Klaes 4-1-10, Layer 1-1-3, Le 0-0-0, Mukimba 3-0-3, Nolan 1-0-2, Shea 1-0-2, Zabko 0-0-0, Peters 1-0-3. Totals 11-3-27

Monument Mountain (7-0)

Powell 2-1-5, Saporito 1-0-2, Horan 4-2-10, Cooney 2-0-4, Brown 9-2-23, Pajeski 1-1-3. Totals 19-6-47

Amherst

9

2

7

9

—27

Monument Mountain

9

19

9

10

—47

3-Pointers—Amherst 2 (Klaes, Peters), Monument Mountain 3 (Brown 3)

Smith Academy 65, Duggan 34

Duggan (3-2)

Franco 6-2-14, Torres 6-1-1-16, Mitchell 2-0-4. Totals 15-3-34

Smith Academy (6-3)

Rickert 3-3-9, Kelly 7-2-16, Guimond 4-8-16, Hession 0-00-, Smiarowski 5-1-11, Whalen 4-0-8, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Fil 0-0-0, Williams 0-0-0, LaFlamme 0-0-0. Totals 25-15-65

Duggan

15

4

13

2

—34

Smith Academy

16

17

13

19

—65

3-Pointers—Duggan 1 (Torres), Smith Academy 0

Smith Academy 37, Gateway 8

Gateway (4-6)

Bucko 1-0-2, Herman 0-0-0, Waters 2-0-4, M. Wright 1-0-2, Van Buren 0-0-0, Hyjek 0-0-0, Paira 0-0-0, A. Wright 0-0-0, Gamble 0-0-0, Rucki 0-0-0, Cavalier 0-0-0, Marchelo 0-0-0, Duncan. Totals 4-0-8

Smith Academy (7-3, 2-1)

Rickert 3-6-12, Kelly 2-1-5, Guimond 2-0-4, Hession 0-0-0, Smiarowski 1-0-2, Whalen 5-2-12, Cavanaugh 1-0-2. Totals 14-9-37

Gateway

2

0

2

4

—8

Smith Academy

10

12

6

9

—37

3-Pointers—None

Wrestling

Granby 42, Mohawk 36

at Granby

106 — Joey Deprey (G) pinned Tristan Keyer-Parker, :23; 113 — Elliot Bourgeon (M) def. Jenna Learned, 19-5; 120 — Nate Wooldridge (M) pinned Jacob Benson, 1:25; 126 — Kyle Roe (G) won by forfeit; 132 —Jaden Moore (M) pinned Eric Puffer, 3:58; 138 — Jakob Bower (M) won by forfeit; 145 — Dylan Wooldridge (M) won by forfeit; 152 — Phil Roberts (G) pinned Quintan Romer, :15; 160 — James Daily-Pecor (M) won by forfeit; 170 — Mason Biagini (M) pinned Edward Glaszcz, 3:01; 182 — Gabe Bower (M) won by forfeit; 195 — Ethan Bower (M) won by forfeit; 220 — Leo Kahan (G) won by forfeit; 285 — Owen Frenette (G) won by forfeit;

South Hadley 48, Granby 24

at Granby106 — Joey Deprey (G) won by forfeit; 113 — Jenna Learned (G) won by forfeit; 120 — Jacob Benson (G) won by forfeit; 126 — Joe Podolak (SH) pinned Kyle Roe, 4:27; 132 —Jody Solzak (SH) pinned Eric Puffer, 3:58; 145 — Matt O’Brien (SH) won by forfeit; 152 — Alex Schenker (SH) pinned Phil Roberts, 5:29; 160 — Joe Mendard (SH) won by forfeit; 170 — Eli Peitrzykowski (SH) pinned Edward Glaszcz, 2:53; 182 — Jeremy Rodriguez (SH) won by forfeit; 220 — Jacey Rondeau (SH) pinned Hunter Wolfson, :29; 285 — Isaiah Meijas (G) won by forfeit;

Pathfinder 60, Granby 18

at Granby

106 — Joey Deprey (G) won by forfeit; 113 — Dustin Lemoine (P) pinned Jenna Learned, 2:38; 120 — Arthur Prak (P) pinned Jacob Benson, 1:02; 126 — Kyle Roe (G) pinned Eathan Farrar, 1:04; 132 —Russell Ward (P) pinned Eric Puffer, 3:25; 138 — Alexander Prokop (P) won by forfeit; 145 — Joshua DeJesus (P) won by forfeit; 152 — Brian Symons (P) pinned Phil Roberts, 2:34; 160 — Gabe Vallee (P) won by forfeit; 170 — Hayden Richter (P) on by forfeit; 182 — Edward Glaszcz (G) pinned Tyler O’Connor, :39; 220 — Alex Misenhiemer (P) pinned Leo Kahan, 3:16; 285 — Zach Beeman (P) pinned Isaiah Meijas, 1:05;

Granby 36, Duggan 36

at Granby

106 — Joey Deprey (G) pinned Dequan Wright 3:01; 113 — Jenna Learned (G) won by forfeit; 120 — Jerbin Garcia (D) pinned Jacob Benson, 2:57; 126 — Kyle Roe (G) pinned Edwin Fuentes, :41; 132 —Alex Mendoza (D) pinned Eric Puffer, 3:22; 145 — David Dlarke (D) won by forfeit; 152 — Cassius Coats (D) pinned Phil Roberts , 3:18; 160 — Kerome Mitchell (D) won by forfeit; 170 — Edward Glaszcz (D) won by forfeit; 182 — Daniel Suarz (D) won by forfeit; 220 — Leo Kahan (G) pinned Stephen Warrick, :24; 285 — Owen Frenette (G) pinned Juan DeJesus, 2:15;

Granby 42, Northampton 18

at Granby

106 — Joey Deprey (G) pinned Joseph Lellman, :16; 113 — Jenna Learned (G) won by forfeit; 126 — Aaron Meunier (N) pinned Jacob Benson, 2:49; 132 — Noah Brink (N) pinned Kyle Roe, 3:15; 138 — Eric Puffer (G) won by forfeit; 152 — Phil Roberts (G) won by forfeit; 170 — Edward Glaszcz (G) pinned Nathanael Walton, :28; 195 — Xavier Chartier (N) won by forfeit; 220 — Hunter Wolfson (G) won by forfeit; 285 — Isaiah Meijas (G) won by forfeit;

Hampshire 48, Minnechaug 32

at Ludlow

106 — Jake Ice (M) def. Nathaniel Picard, 15-0; 113 — Miles Fortune (M) pinned Forrest McSweeney, 1:13; 120 — Sean Montieiro (M) pinned Max Abel, :30; 126 — Matt Elmasian def. Casey Baldwin, 4-3; 132 — Bryce Illingsworth (H) pinned Owen Comeau, 2:14; 138 — Jack O’Toole (M) won by forfeit; 145 — Nathan Hogan (H) pinned Antonio Lemelin-Bliss, 1:09; 152 — Michael Baldwin (H) won by forfeit; 160 — DJ Willard (H) pinned Ray Fitzgerald, :30; 170 — Mason Willard (H) pinned Ethan Jacobson, 1:52; 182 — Drew Holbrook (H) won by forfeit; 195 — Kobe Clifford (H) pinned Ryan Elpite, :37; 220 — Paulo Mednonca (M) won by forfeit; 285 — Angus Kanelong (H) won by forfeit;

Hampshire 51, Holyoke 24

at Ludlow

106 — Nathaniel Picard (Ha) won by forfeit; 113 — Forrest McSweeney (Ha) def. Cormac Norton, 19-2; 120 — Casey Baldwin (Ha) pinned Josmel Cruz, 3:00; 126 — Max Abel (Ha) def. Ishani Morales, 12-4; 132 — Judea Johnson (Ho) Judea Johnson pinned Bryce Illingsworth, 1:02; 145 — Antione Rodrigues (Ho) pinned Nathan Hogan, 1:01; 152 — Michael Baldwin (Ha) pinned Alex Hernandez, 3:59; 160 — DJ Willard (Ha) pinned Will Alicea, :59; 170 — Mason Willard (Ha) won by forfeit; 182 — Drew Holbrook (Ha) won by forfeit; 195 — Nolan Keane (Ho) pinned Kobe Clifford, 1:17; 220 — Juan Perez (Ho) won by forfeit; 285 — Angus Kanelong (Ha) pinned John Richter;

Frontier 40, Hampshire 36

at Ludlow

106 — Nathaniel Picard (H) pinned Jake Mattson, 3:20; 113 — Forrest McSweeney (H) won by forfeit; 120 — Bailey Murray (F) pinned Max Abel , 1:50; 126 — Casey Baldwin (H) pinned Tanner Finch, 5:40; 132 — Connor Pettis (F) pinned Bryce Illingsworth, :19; 138 — Victor McNutt (F) won by forfeit; 145 — Nathan Hogan (H) pinned Ito McMillan, 1:44; 152 — Michael Baldwin (H) pinned KC Mattson, 1:09; 160 — DJ Willard (H) pinned Eric Truswell, 2:13; 170 — Miguel Olvera-Aguilera (F) def. Mason Willard (H) 14-1; 182 — Joey Hildreth (F) pinned Drew Holbrook, 3:45; 195 — Nate Austin (F) pinned Kobe Clifford, 3:20; 285 — Angus Kanelong (H) pinned Jackie Phong, 4:29;

Hampshire 43, Ludlow 34

at Ludlow

106 — KJ Sotomyer (L) pinned Nathaniel Picard, 3:10; 113 — Dylan Beddow (L) pinned Forrest McSweeney, 1:19; 120 — Casey Baldwin (H) won by forfeit; 126 — Michael Griffin (L) def. Max Abel, 14-1; 132 — Caesar Alvan (H) won by forfeit; 138 — Ardo Ibas (L) pinned Bryce Illingsworth; 145 — Nathan Hogan (H) pinned Christian McKenzie; 152 — Michael Baldwin (H) def. Chris Arsenault, 14-3; 160 — DJ Willard (H) pinned Chris Clarke; 170 — Mason Willard (H) def. Ben Shaw, 8-4; 182 — Drew Holbrook (H) pinned Antoine Webb; 195 — Kobe Clifford (H) pinned Phil Nguyen; 285 — Angus Kanelong (H) won by forfeit;

Frontier 42, Westfield 36

at Ludlow

106 — Jake Mattson (F) won by forfeit; 113 — Josh Larrin (W) won by forfeit; 120 — Edward Bard (W) def. Tanner Finch, 10-7; 126 — Issac Santos (W) pinned Bailey Murray, 1:12; 132 — Vitally Borodin (W) pinned Victor McNutt, :29; 138 — Connor Pettis (F) pinned Ed Towers, 2:30; 145 — Ito McMillan (F) pinned Kam O’Clauson, 1:20; 152 — Kirill Okhomeko (W) pinned KC Mattson, 1:30; 160 — Nick Clawson (W) def. Eric Trueswell, 5-1; 170 — Miguel Olvera-Aguilera (F) pined Dennis Sevostisnov, 3:30; 182 — Jack Yvon (W) won by forfeit; 195 — Joe Hildreth (F) pinned Dave Rogers, 5:12; 220 — Nate Austin (F) won by forfeit; 285 — Jackie Phong (F) pined Johan Shipple, 1:24;

Frontier 48, Smith Vocational 21

at Ludlow

106 — Jake Mattson (F) won by forfeit; 120 — Bailey Murry (F) pinned Tanner Smith, 2:19; 126 — Kale Adams (SV) won by forfeit; 132 — Connor Pettis (F) won by forfeit; 138 — Victor McNutt (F) pinned Robert Stark, 2:40; 152 — Ito McMillan (F) won by forfeit; 160 — James Bibbulph pinned Eric Trueswell, 2:21; 170 — Justin Flores (SV) def. Miguel Olvera-Aguilera, 2-1; 182 — Joe Hildreth (F) pinned Jack O’Connell 2:26; 195 — Nate Austin (F) pinned Eric Leet, :40; 220 — Owen Whidden (SV) won by forfeit; 285 — Jackie Phong (F) pinned Tyreek Sanders, 1:20;

Hampden Charter 51, Frontier 24

at Ludlow

106 — Lisandro Martinez (HC) def. Jake Mattson, 13-6; 113 — Austin Machelli (HC) won by forfeit; 120 — Devin Lewis (HC) pinned Bailey Murry, 1:50; 126 — Amelio Rodriguez (HC) pinned Tanner Finch, :28; 132 — Shaunari Buckhannon (HC) pinned Victor McNutt, 1:29; 138 — Kalea Kosimov (HC) def. Connor Pettis, 12-8; 145 — Ito McMillan (F) pinned Tom Czartoryski, 2:45; 152 — Tyreece Charival (HC) pinned KC Mattson, 1:08; 160 — Eric Trueswell (F) pinned Chris Martinez, 3:00; 170 — Miguel Olvera-Aguilera (F) won by forfeit; 182 — Joe Hildreth (F) won by forfeit; 195 — Devin Messer def. Nate Austin, 7-5; 220 — Medina (HC) won by forfeit; 285 — Jackie Phong (F) won by forfeit;

Frontier 51, Holyoke 14

at Ludlow

106 — Jake Mattson (F) won by forfeit; 113 — Cormac Norton (H) won by forfeit; 120 — Bailey Murry (F) pinned Josmel Cruz, :45; 126 — Tanner Finch (F) won by forfeit; 132 — Connor Pettis (F) pinned Judea Johnson, :22; 138 — Victor McNutt (F) won by forfeit 145 — Ryan Asselin (H) def. Ito McMillan, 13-5; 152 — Antwone Rodriguez (H) def. KC Mattson, 10-0; 160 — Eric Trueswell (F) def. Alex Hernandez, 11-5; 170 — Julian Kinsman (F) won by forfeit; 182 — Miguel Olvera-Aguilera (F) won by forfeit 195 — Nolan Keane (H) def. Joe Hildreth, 16-3; 220 — Nate Austin (F) pinned Juan Perez, 3:01; 285 — Jackie Phong (F) pinned John Richter, 3:20;

Pathfinder 48, South Hadley 30

at Granby

bold113 — Dustin Lemoine (P) won by forfeit; 120 — Joe Podolak (SH) pinned Arthur Prak, 2:19; 126 — Ethan Farrar (P) won y forfeit; 132 — Jody Solzak (SH) pinned Russell Ward, :45; 138 — Alex Prokop (P) won by forfeit; 145 — Matt O’Brien (SH) pinned Joshua DeJesus, :28; 152 — Brian Symons (P) pinned Alex Schenker, 1:33; 160 — Gabe Vallee (P) pinned Joe Menard, :43; 170 — Tyler O’Connor (P) won by forfeit; 182 — Jeremy Rodrigues (SH) won by forfeit; 195 — Jacey Ronedau (SH) won by forfeit; 220 — Alex Misenheimer (P) won by forfeit; 285 — Zach Beeman (P) won by forfeit;

South Hadley 30, Northampton 18

at Granby

106 — Joseph Lellman (N) won by forfeit; 126 — Joe Podolak (SH) pinned Josh Reinhardt, 1:10; 132 — Russell Ward (N) pinned Jduy Solzak, :46; 145 — Matt O’Brien (SH) won by forfeit; 152 — Joe Menard (SH) won by forfeit; 160 — Natnael Walton (N) pinned Alex Schenker, :55; 182 — Jeremy Rodrigues (SH) won by forfeit; 195 — Jacey Rondeau (SH) pinned Xavier Chartier, 1:11;

Mohawk 54, South Hadley 10

at Granby

106 — Tristan Keyser-Park (M) won by forfeit; 113 — Elliot Gougean (M) won by forfeit; 120 — Joe Podolak (SH) pinned Nate Wooldridge, :38; 132 — Jaden Moore (M) pinned Jody Solzak, 1:32; 138 — Jakob Bower 9M) won by forfeit; 145 — Matt O’Brien (SH) pinned Joshua DeJesus, 1:45; 152 — Quinten Romer (M) pinned Joe Menard, :38; 160 — Jameson Daily-Pecor (M) pinned Alex Schenker, :53; 170 — Mason Biogini (M) won by forfeit; 182 — Gabe Bower (M) pinned Jeremy Rodrigues, 1:58; 195 — Jacey Rondeau (SH) def. Ethen Bower, 19-6;




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2020 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy