Weekend high schools: Northampton boys indoor track heats up Winter Festival

  • The Northampton indoor track and field team at the Winter Festvial in Cambridge. COURTESY BRANDON PALMER

Published: 12/17/2017 8:10:09 PM

The Northampton boys indoor track and field team picked up three individual events wins and a relay victory at the Winter Festival on Saturday in Cambridge.

Cole Lavalle won the 300-meter run in 36.61 seconds, while Ben Gordon-Sniffen (2:42.63) and Bobby Innes-Gold (2:44.89) went 1-2 in the 1,000.

Nick Peterson finished first in the two-mile (10:30.94), while Ethan Cooper was second in the 600 (1:24.68).

The Blue Devils’ 4x400 team of Cooper, Lavalle, Gordon-Sniffen and Christian Hodgson fumbled the baton but still topped the field in 3:42.9.

South Hadley’s Evan Levrault threw the shot put 43 feet 0.75 inches to place sixth.

On the girls side, South Hadley’s Savannah Sudyka won the shot put with a toss of 34-2. Lindsay Marjanski was second in the high jump at 5-02.

Mary Yount posted the Northampton girls’ best finish in second in the one-mile (5:28.97).

The Blue Devils’ girls 4x800 relay also took second at 10:36.69.

PVIAC Meet No. 2 — In Friday’s early session, Amherst’s Isabela Shepard won the girls 600

at 1:45.46.

Sophia Prouty from Hampshire won the girls two-mile in 12:41.67.

Northampton’s Hazel Ethier cleared 16 feet. 1.5 inches to win the girls long jump.

Owen Price took fourth for the AMherst boys in the one-mile run (5:07.7..

In the late session, South Hadley’s Jocelyne Rondeau topped the girls two-mile field at 12:36.96. Lindsay Marjanski cleared five feet, two inches on the high jump to place first. Savannah Sudyka threw the shot put 36-6 for first place.

On the boys side, Evan Levrault was second in the shot put at 43-9.

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 62, Lee 25 — Katelyn Pickunka helped the Raiders open the season with a victory, scoring 18 points on the road Saturday.

Maddie Pond hit three 3s and added 17 points, while Caroline O’Connor reached double figures with 10.

South Hadley 53, Auburn 31 — Abby Edge scored 15 points, and the Tigers won their first game of the season Saturday.

Mia Kelly and Kayla Simon both had 10 for South Hadley (1-1).

Ice hockey

West Springfield 3, Amherst 2 — Eli Slovin and Jayden Blackburn found the net for the Hurricanes on Saturday.

Brandon Peritz had an assist, while Jonathan Hanscom made 25 saves for Amherst (0-1-1).

Easthampton 1, Ludlow 1 — Garren Fugiel tied the game for the Eagles in the third period Saturday.

Mike McColgan had the assist, and Nate Barnes stopped 14 shots for Easthampton (1-0-1).

Greenfield 5, South Hadley 2 — Smith Academy student Evan Simmons scored twice for the Green Wave, as the Tigers fell on the road.

Mike Mazza and Ben Watkins found the net for South Hadley (1-1-1, 1-1-1).

Wrestling

Granby 45, Holyoke 36; Pathfinder 54, Granby 15; Tri-County 83, Granby 0 — Kyle Roe had two pins at 126 pounts, as the Rams went 1-2 in a quad meet Saturday.

Phil Roberts also had two wins for Granby (2-2) at 152 pounds: one by pin and another via decision.

Longmeadow Early Bird — Northampton’s Noah Brink placed third at 132 pounds.

From Frontier Regional, Bailey Murray (120 pounds), Connor Pettis (138 pounds) and Rearkeous McMillan (145 pounds) all placed fourth.

Nate Austin and Jackie Phong both tied for fifth place at 182 and 285 pounds, respectively.

Quabbin 71, Belchertown 68 — Mitch Medina scored 34 points Friday, but the Orioles lost at home.

Nate Wright added 15 points, making two 3s for Belchertown (2-1).

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 62, Lee 25

Hampshire Regional (1-0)

Labrie 2-2-6, Pond 7-0-17, Labrecque 1-0-3, O’Connor 3-4-10, Pickunka 9-0-18, Babyak 0-0-0, Rubeck 0-0-0, Pellegrini 1-0-2. Totals 23-6-62

Lee (1-2)

Hawley 1-0-2, Finnegan 5-0-11, Simone 2-3-7, McElroy 0-2-2, Zukowski 0-1-1, Kelly 0-2-2. Totals 8-7-25

Hampshire Regional

20

22

11

9

—62

Lee

6

9

4

6

—25

3-Pointers—Hampshire Regional 4 (Pond 3, Labrecque), Lee 1 (Finnegan)

South Hadley 53, Auburn 31

Auburn (0-2)

Curring 2-0-5, Landry 2-4-9, McGrail 1-0-2, Mathews 0-2-2, Sampson 1-1-3, Murphy 0-3-3, Markvenas 3-0-6, N. Totals 9-11-31

South Hadley (1-1)

Murphy 0-0-0, A. Edge 6-3-15, M. Edge 1-0-2, Kelly 3-4-10, A. Blaney 1-0-2, Wales 0-0-0, Grochowolski 1-1-3, Marjanski 1-1-3, Zatowski 0-0-0, O. Blaney 1-0-3, Sears 0-0-0, Werenski 1-0-2, Earle 1-1-3, Simon 5-0-10. Totals 21-10-53

Auburn

2

10

10

11

—31

South Hadley

10

8

20

15

—53

3-Pointers—Auburn 2 (Cutting, Landry), South Hadley 1 (O. Blaney)

Wrestling

Granby 45, Holyoke 36

at Pathfinder

106 — Marangelize Castillo (H) pinned Angie Beaudion, 1:48; 113 — Joe Deprey (G) won by forfeit; 120 — Jacob Benson (G) def. Ishani Morales, 4-2; 126 — Kyle Roe (G) pinned Cormac Norton, :47; 132 — Eric Puffer (G) won by forfeit; 138 — Judea Johnson (H) won by forfeit; 145 — Robert Alicea (H) won by forfeit; 152 — Phil Robberts (G) pinned Alex Hernandez, :44; 160 — Josh Vecchio (G) won by forfeit; 170 — Edward Glaszcz (G) won by forfeit; 182 — Richard Darkwh (H) won by forfeit; 195 — Osiris Sanabria-Ramos (H) won by forfeit; 220 — Exavier Ramos pinned Hunter Wolfson, 2:21; 285 — Owen Frenette (G) pinned John Richter, 1:13; Records: Granby (2-2), Holyoke (0-2)

Pathfinder 54, Granby 15 at Pathfinder106 — Angie Beaudoin (G) won by forfeit; 113 — Dustin Lemonine (P) pinned Joe Deprey, 1:53; 120 — Arthur Prak (P) pinned Jacob Benson, 3:11; 126 — Kyle Roe (G) pinned Ethan Farrar, 1:21; 132 — Russel Ward (P) pinned Eric Puffer, 5:06; 138 — Alexander Prokop (P) won by forfeit; 152 — Phil Robberts (G) def. Markys Lissain, 8-7; 160 — Gabe Vallee (P) pinned Josh Vecchio, :46; 170 — Hayden Richter (P) pinned Edward Glaszcz, 3:16; 182 — Mike Halpern (P) won by forfeit; 220 — Alex Misenheimer (P) pinned Hunter Wolfson, 1:34; 285 — Zach Beeman (P) pinned Owen Frenette, :52;

Records: Granby (2-2), Pathfinder (2-2)

Tri-County 83, Granby 0

at Pathfinder

106 — Harley Blanchett (TC) def Angie Beaudion, 16-1; 113 — Joe Nicholson (TC) pinned Joe Deprey, :50; 120 — Cole Guertin (TC) pinned Jacob Benson, :53; 126 — Patrick Griffin (TC) pinned Kyle Roe, 2:49; 132 — Eric Puffer (G) won by forfeit; 138 — Kevni Carlucci (TC) won by forfeit; 145 — Tyler Goddard (TC) won by forfeit; 152 — Jason Beaulieu (TC) pinned Phil Robberts, 4:21; 160 — Phil Bulbig (TC) pinned Josh Vecchio, :48; 170 — Matt Boisclair (TC) pinned Edward Glaszcz, :23; 182 — Bobby Fryer (TC) won by forfeit; 195 — Hashin Lopes (TC) won by forfeit; 220 — Dominic Parella (TC) pinned Hunter Wolfson, :36; 285 — Zach Senay (TC) pinned Owen Frenette, 2:30;

Records: Granby (2-2), Tri-County (1-0)

Quabbin 71, Belchertown 68

Quabbin (2-0)

Coughlin 11-0-27, Smith 4-2-10, Lanpler 5-0-11, Robidony 5-2-12, Jenkins 2-0-5, Kotzec 2-2-6. Totals 29-7-71

Belchertown (2-1)

Vogel 1-1-3, Burton 0-0-0, Laramee 0-0-0, Laugnher 1-1-3, Wright 6-1-15, Lanoue 1-0-3, O. Raines 2-2-7, C. Raines 1-1-3, Medina10-11-34. Totals 21-17-68

Quabbin

17

17

16

21

—71

Belchertown

18

17

17

16

—68

3-Pointers—Quabbin 7 (Coughlin 5, Lanpler, Jenkins), Belchertown 5 (Wright 2, Lanoue, O. Raines, Medina)




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2020 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy