Thursday’s high school track: Frontier girls sprint past Belchertown

Published: 4/27/2017 11:28:26 PM

The Frontier Regional girls track team placed first in 13 events Wednesday, beating Belchertown 121-24 on the road.

Jamie Byrne won the shot put at 27 feet, 11 inches and the pole vault at 8-6.

Grayson Young took first in the mile in 6 minutes, 31.6 seconds and the 800 in 2:53.6.

Belchertown picked up wins from Marissa Shaw. She took first in the 100 hurdles in 19.7 seconds, long jump at 14-7 and the high jump at 4-10.

Girls track & field

Frontier 121, Belchertown 24

at Belchertown

Shot put: (F) 1. Jamie Byrne, 27-11; (B) 6. Sabrina Wieczorek, 20-1.25 Discus: (F) 1. Olivia Vecellio, 89-10; (B) 5. Wieczorek, 70-7.5 Javelin: (F) 1. Riley Isler, 74-2; (B) 4. Sam Birks, 56-7 Long jump: (B) 1. Marissa Shaw, 14-7; (F) 2. Jenna Martin, 14-6.5 Triple jump: (F) 1. Lisa Portier, 29-2.75 High jump: (B) 1. Shaw, 4-10; (F) 2. Marisela Ackerman, 4-08 Pole vault: (F) 1. Jamie Byrne, 8-6; (B) 5. Savannah Wojcyk, 5-6 100-meter hurdles: (B) 1. Shaw, 19.7; (F) 2. Lilli Powers, 20.4 400-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Carleigh Clark, 83.2 100: (F) 1. Lilah Evans, 13.9; (B) 2. Becca Brozek, 14.2 Mile: (F) 1. Grayson Young, 6:31.6; (B) 2. Wojcyk, 6:38.4 4x100 relay: 1. Kimani Topolski-Burgess, Lilah Evans, Alicia Hancock, Lisa Portier, 54.0; 2. Belchertown, 57 400: (F) 1. Ackerman, 68.4; (B) 4. Perkins, 73.2 800: (F) 1.Young, 2:53.6; (B) 6. Negada, 3:21.2 200: (F) 1. Evans, 28.5; (B) 3. Wenc, 30.0 2-mile: (F) 1. Emily Laus, 15:04 4x400: (F) 1. Kate Hickey, Sam Scanlon, Vecellio, Ackerman, 5:00.3

Records: Frontier (3-0, 3-0 Suburban); Belchertown (0-2, 0-2)

Hampshire 85, Monson 57

at Hampshire

Shot put: (H) 1. Melissa Gagnon, 24-0.25 Discus: (H) 2. Lara Giesler, 23-3.75 Javelin: (H) 2. Serena Griswald, 90-0 Long jump: (H) 1. Hannah Labrie, 15-0.5 Triple jump: (H) 1. Hannah Labrie, 30-7.5 High jump: (H) 3. Amelia Craig, 4-4 Pole vault: (H) 1. Melissa Gagnon, 8-6 110-meter high hurdles: (H) 1. Hannah Labrie, 17.6 400-meter hurdles: (H) 3. Caitlyn Pellegrini, 121.4 100: (H) 1. Liv, 14.1 Mile: (H) 1. Haley Marek, 6:05.8 4x100 relay: 1. Hampshire, 54.7 400: (H) 1. Lily Hakkarainen, 1:07.6 800: (H) 1. Charlotte Reynolds, 2:42.1 200: (H) 1. Jordan Wytrych, 27.9 2-mile: (H) 1. Amanda Adams, 13:07 4x400: 1. Hampshire, 4:45

Records: Hampshire (1-1) Monson (0-3)

Boys track & field

Frontier 100, Pioneer 45

at South Deerfield

Shot put: (F) 2. Matt Carlson, 37-6½; Discus: (F) 2. Luke Parsons, 103-3; Javelin: (F) 2. Ryan Huit, 110-0; Long jump: (F) 3. Brandyn Robinson, 16-½; Triple jump: (F) 2. Robinson, 36-6¾; High jump: (F) 1. Ben Litskoski, 5-4; Pole vault: (F) 2. Ben Hamer, 10-0; 110-meter high hurdles: (F) 1. Phaelon Koski 19.1; 400-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Koski, 66.0; 100: (F) 2. Aaron Landy, 12.3; Mile: (F) 1. Alex Sharp, 4:50.2; 4x100 relay: 1. (F) Zach Hamilton, Landry, Josiah Murry, Luay Helaly, 48.6; 400: (F) 1. Ewan Bennett, 57.7; 800: (F) 1. Jake Meier, 2:14.2; 200: (F) 1. Hamilton, 25.0; 2-mile: (F) 1. Sharp, 10:53.7; 4x400: 1. (F) Litskoski, Bennett, Meier, Andy Paul, 4:05.0;

Records: Frontier 1-2




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2021 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy