Holyoke (boys), Granby (boys), South Hadley (girls) qualify for WMass basketball tournaments

Published: 2/14/2020 11:55:12 PM
Modified: 2/14/2020 11:54:59 PM

Three basketball teams cemented their places in the Western Massachusetts tournament with victories Friday.

The Holyoke and Granby boys teams secured their 10th wins of the year, while the South Hadley girls clinched second place in the Suburban League.

Holyoke took down Amherst Regional, 55-52. Jovaughn Smith had 11 points and William Cruz added 10 for the Purple Knights (10-8, 4-4 Valley League).

Evan Stewart finished with 18 points for the Hurricanes (7-11, 3-5), who were eliminated from postseason contention.

Granby handled Baystate Academy, 67-50, on the road. The Rams buried 13 3-pointers. Ryan Gaughan (six rebounds, six assists) had 18 points with three 3s, Nathan Breault had 17 points on five 3s, while Josh Hart (11 points) and Brandon Wishart (10 points) each had a pair of triples. Hart added six boards. Steve Torres Jr. had one 3 and eight points.

Mitch L’Abbee finished with 10 boards and six assists.

South Hadley bested the Granby, 60-41, on the road. Freshman Alex Jackson hit four of her five 3-pointers in the first half en route to a game-high 17 points for the Tigers (8-11, 6-2 Suburban).

Olivia Marion added 14 points for South Hadley, which outscored the Rams (9-9, 4-3) 25-13 in the third quarter to extend a 10-point halftime lead.

Nora Young finished with 14 points for Granby, which needs to beat either Belchertown or Wahconah next week to qualify for the playoffs.

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 49, Belchertown 41 — Maggie Rubeck (nine rebounds) had 14 points and Maddie Pond (10 boards, four steals) added 13 as the Raiders (12-7, 6-1 Suburban) clinched at least a share of the league title with the win at home.

Brie Salomao added 10 points and six assists.

Avery Klingensmith and Gina Camerota each had nine points for the Orioles (4-14, 1-6), who led 26-23 at the break.

St. Mary 33, Smith Vocational 20 — Megan Cone had six points for the Vikings (6-11, 4-5 Tri-County South) at home.

The Saints (10-7, 7-2) qualified for the postseason with the win.

Hopkins Academy 46, Athol 26 — Sara Beauchamp scored 13 points and hit three 3s, as the Golden Hawks won their second in a row. She added three assists and two steals and made three 3s.

Thea Hanscom had 10 points and eight rebounds for Hopkins (12-7, 3-4 Franklin North). Gabby Palmisano pulled down eight rebounds to go along with five points.

Easthampton 36, Mohawk Trail 32 — Lauren Morse hit three 3-pointers en route to 16 points as the Eagles (11-8, 5-3 Franklin West) held off the Warriors (3-15, 0-6) at home.

Frontier Regional 61, Mahar 40 — Marie Diemand scored 22 points, as the Red Hawks bested the Senators at home.

Amelia Sobieski added 15 points. Katitlyn Mackin had nine points for Frontier (12-6, 4-3 Franklin North).

West Springfield 59, Holyoke 55 — Bianca Ortiz had 23 points, but the Purple Knights fell at home.

Yamaya Perez hit two 3s and scored eight points for Holyoke (10-9, 3-4 Valley).

Boys basketball

South Hadley 75, Easthampton 58 — Dylan Cottingham had 20 points and Hunter Carey added 19 as the Tigers (14-6, 5-3 Bi-County East) closed their regular season with the home win.

Brady Marion chipped in 12 points.

Owen Morse had 14 points, Gabe Colenback finished with 13 and Mateo Navarro added 10 for the Eagles (2-17, 1-7).

Hampden Charter 58, Smith Vocational 54 — Jaxson Venne (eight rebounds, four assists) and Carlos Rivera (11 rebounds) each scored 16 points in a road loss.

Andrew Pierce added 12 points and 15 rebounds for the Vikings (9-9).

Girls basketball

St. Mary 33, Smith Vocational 20

St. Mary (10-7, 7-2 Tri-County South)

Willenberg 2-0-6, Dierkee 0-0-0, Sekleck 0-0-0, Kosinski 3-3-9, Hutkoski 1-3-5, Collins 0-0-0, Goodreau 5-3-13, Leahy 0-0-0. Totals: 11-9-33

Smith Voc (6-11, 4-5)

Sherman 1-0-2, Schabacker 1-1-3, McDonald 1-0-3, Pensivy 0-1-1, Boisvert 0-0-0, Graves 0-0-0, Oliveira-Torres 0-2-2, Kelly 0-1-1, Cone 2-1-6, Roberts 1-0-2, Stone 0-0-0. Totals: 6-6-20

St. Mary

17

1

6

9

—33

Smith Voc

6

5

5

4

—20

3-Pointers—St. Mary 2 (Willenberg 2) Smith Voc 2 (McDonald, Cone)

Hopkins Academy 46, Athol 26

Hopkins Academy (12-7, 3-4 Franklin North)

Beauchamp 4-2-13, Hanscom 3-4-10, C. Kowal Safron 3-0-7, Earle 2-0-5, Palmisano 2-1-5, Dyjach 1-1-3, Fyden 0-2-2, Jekanowski 0-1-1, Boisvert 0-0-0, Quinlan 0-0-0, Fill 0-0-0. Totals 15-10-46

Athol (6-13, 0-8)

Bigwood 3-1-7, Cleveland 2-1-5, Baptista 2-0-4, Deleo 1-0-2, St. Cyr 1-0-2, Putnam 1-0-2, Lee 0-2-2, Baclgalupo 1-0-2. Totals 11-4-26

Hopkins Academy

17

10

11

8

—46

Athol

4

6

5

11

—26

3-Pointers—Hopkins Academy 5 (Beauchamp 3, Kowal-Safron, Earle)

South Hadley 60, Granby 41

South Hadley (8-11, 6-2 Suburban)

Walas 2-0-6, Marion 5-4-14, Carey 0-0-0, Marjanski 1-4-6, Uribe 4-1-9, Jackson 6-0-17, Sears 3-0-6, Bessone 1-0-2. Totals: 22-9-60

Granby (9-9, 4-3)

Sosa 0-0-0, Croteau 1-0-2, Laliberte 0-0-0, Trembley 2-1-5, McCreary 3-0-7, Galasha 1-0-2, Gauvin 2-0-4, Young 4-5-14, Delaney 0-0-0, Walz 1-4-7. Totals: 14-10-41

South Hadley

12

17

25

6

—60

Granby

10

9

13

9

—41

3-Pointers—South Hadley 7 (Jackson 5, Walas 2) Granby 3 (McCreary, Young, Walz)

Northampton 57, Amherst 48

Amherst (14-5)

Mares 2-0-4, Bowen 3-2-9, Klaes 2-1-5, Yath 0-0-0, Siegel 0-1-1, Higham 0-0-0, Lopez 0-0-0, Kawal 4-3-12, Mukimba 6-5-17, Hastie 0-0-0. Totals 12-3-28

Northampton (14-5)

Sledzieski 4-0-10, McGrath 2-1-6, Mieczkowski 6-5-19, Allen 2-1-5, Denhart 1-0-2, Tanner 4-1-9, Dubuque 3-0-6. Totals 19-8-49

Amherst

14

5

8

21

—48

Northampton

19

8

18

12

—57

3-Pointers—Amherst 2 (Bowen, Kawal), Northampton 3 (Henry 2, Mastalerz)

Easthampton 36,
Mohawk Trail 32

Mohawk (3-15, 0-6 Franklin West)

Lessier 3-0-6, Ward 2-1-5, Pees 0-2-2, Poplowski 2-4-8, Clark 4-3-11. Totals: 11-10-32

Easthampton (11-8, 5-3)

Roy 0-2-2, Bentley 1-2-4, Morse 4-5-16, Belfakih 3-0-6, Coleman 3-0-6, Wolcott 1-0-2. Totals: 12-9-36

Mohawk

9

1

10

12

—32

Easthampton

7

12

8

9

—36

3-Pointers—Easthampton 3 (Morse 3)

Hampshire Regional 49,
Belchertown 41

Belchertown (4-14, 1-6 Suburban)

Klingensmith 4-1-9, LaFlamme 1-2-4, Camerota 3-0-9, Troy 2-3-7, Vogel 1-0-3, Lucas 1-0-3, Wenc 1-0-2, Medina 2-0-4. Totals: 15-6-41

Hampshire (12-7, 6-1)

Labrie 1-1-3, Legowski 0-0-0, Taylor 0-0-0, J. Salomao 0-0-0, B. Salomao 4-1-10, Babyak 0-0-0, Rubeck 5-1-14, Czarniecki 0-0-0, Pond 4-3-13, Golasinski 0-0-0, Marek 4-1-9. Totals: 18-7-49

Belchertown

13

13

5

8

—41

Hampshire

6

17

16

10

—49

3-Pointers—Belchertown 5 (Camerota 3, Vogel, Lucas) Hampshire 6 (B. Salomao, Rubeck 3, Pond 2)

Frontier Regional 61, Mahar 40

Mahar (12-6, 4-3 Franklin North)

Parker 2-0-5, Henne 1-0-2, Mailloux 3-3-10, Doane 1-0-2, Fournier 1-0-2, Prescott 1-0-3, Page 2-2-6, Davis 1-0-2, Keagans 2-3-7, Eady 0-1-1. Totals 14-8-40

Frontier Regional (12-6, 4-3)

Warren 2-1-7, Self 1-0-2, Maes-Polan 0-0-0, Mackin 2-5-9, Sobieski 5-5-15, Laford 2-0-4, Bridwell 0-0-0, Diemand 9-1-22, Howard 0-0-0, Taylor 1-0-2, Wells-Robinson 0-0-0. Totals 22-12-61

Mahar

8

10

12

10

—40

Frontier Regional

13

11

15

22

—61

3-Pointers—Mahar 3 (Parker, Mailloux, Prescott), Frontier Regional 5 (Warren 2, Diemand 3)

West Springfield 59, Holyoke 55

West Springfied (4-16, 1-7 Valley)

Phillips 2-0-4, Armstrong 1-2-4, Valentini 2-0-6, Grout 0-2-2, Bailey 4-4-12, Mazimpaka 4-4-12, Kelly 1-2-5, Peabody 5-2-12, Bolduc 1-0-2. Totals 20-16-59

Holyoke (10-9, 3-4)

Glasheen 2-0-4, Calderon 2-2-7, Morales 0-2-2, Baez 2-0-4, Perez 2-2-8, Ortiz 7-8-23, Vazquez 2-2-7. Totals 17-16-55

West Springfield

11

18

13

17

—59

Holyoke

14

16

11

14

—55

3-Pointers—West Springfield 3 (Valentini 2, Kelly), Holyoke 5 (Calderon, Perez 2, Ortiz, Vazquez)

Boys basketball

South Hadley 75,
Easthampton 58

Easthampton (2-17, 1-7 Bi-County East)

Colenback 4-4-13, N. Morse 2-0-5, Robbins 1-0-3, O. Morse 5-3-14, Navarro 3-3-10, Brown 1-0-2, Goddard 1-0-3, Sabourin 4-0-8, Soucy 0-0-0, O’Donnell 0-0-0. Totals: 21-10-58

South Hadley (14-6, 5-3)

Carey 6-5-19, Marion 5-1-12, Cirone 2-0-4, Johnson 0-2-2, Robinette 2-1-5, Cottingham 7-2-0-20, Mathers 3-0-6, Wychowski 3-0-7, Velazquez 0-0-0, Harris 0-0-0. Totals: 28-11-75

Easthampton

13

18

15

12

—58

South Hadley

17

21

19

18

—75

3-Pointers—Easthampton 6 (Colenback, N. Morse, Robbins, O’ Morse, Navarro, Goddard) South Hadley 8 (Carey 2, Marion, Cottingham 4, Wychowski)

Granby 67, Baystate Academy 50

Granby (10-7)

Wishart 3-2-10, Torres Jr. 3-1-8, Breault 6-0-17, White 1-0-2, Gaughan 6-3-18, Hart 4-1-11, L’Abbee 0-0-0. Totals: 23-7-67

Baystate (13-6)

Rankin 1-0-2, Jordan 7-1-18, Byrd 4-2-14, Mayford 2-1-5, Candlerio 3-0-6, Rodriguez 2-1-5. Totals: 19-5-50

Granby

16

18

11

22

—67

Baystate

11

11

19

9

—50

3-Pointers—Granby 13 (Breault 5, Gaughan 3, Wishart 2, Hart 2, Torres Jr.) Baystate 7 (Byrd 4, Jordan 3)

Holyoke 55, Amherst Regional 52

Holyoke (10-8, 4-4 Valley League)

Smith 4-3-11, McKenna 2-0-5, Ibarra 2-2-6, Carratini 3-0-7, Consedine 1-0-3, Fernandez 0-0-0, Cristobal 1-0-3, Cruz 4-2-10, Johnson 0-0-0, Cabrera 1-1-3, Madera 0-0-0, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Gubala 3-0-7. Totals: 21-8-55

Amherst (7-11, 3-5)

Pope 0-0-0, Robles 3-0-7, Camara 0-0-0, Ngyuen 2-0-6, Yorn 2-0-6, Stewart 5-6-18, Bowman 1-0-2, Castro-McCauley 3-0-7, Campher 0-0-0, Klaes 2-0-4, Katz 0-0-0, Nagy 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-52

3-Pointers—Holyoke 5 (McKenna, Carratini, Consedine, Cristobal, Gubala) Amherst 8 (Nguyen 2, Yorn 2, Stewart 2, Robles, Castro-McCauley)

Hampden Charter 58,
Smith Vocational 54

Smith Vocational (9-9)

Ortiz 0-0-0, Venne 6-3-16, Pierce 6-0-12, Rivrea 5-6-16, Adorno 0-0-0, Zink 2-1-7, Boisvert 0-3-3, Torres 0-0-0. Totals 19-13-54

Hampden Charter (12-6)

Lewis 7-4-20, Buckhannon 3-4-11, Smith 6-1-13, Abange 1-0-2, Rank 6-0-12. Totals 19-8-49

Smith Vocational

9

16

9

20

—54

Hampden Charter

16

15

14

13

—58

3-Pointers—Smith Vocational 3 (Venne, Zink 2), Hampden Charter 3 (Lewis 2, Buckhannon)




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy