High schools: South Hadley qualifies for boys basketball postseason

Published: 1/24/2020 11:54:51 PM
Modified: 1/24/2020 11:54:39 PM

The South Hadley boys basketball team overcame a nine-point first-quarter deficit and beat Southwick, 56-45, on Friday to qualify for the Western Massachusetts Division 3 Tournament.

Kyle Johnson and Dylan Cottingham each had 12 points.

Eddie Wykowski added nine for South Hadley (10-3).

Smith Vocational 58, Westfield Tech 33 — Carlos Rivera compiled 20 points, 11 rebounds and five steals in a home win.

Andrew Pierce added 15 points and 14 rebounds for the Vikings (6-4, 4-0 Tri-County South).

Jaxson Venne scored nine points with four assists and eight rebounds.

Hampshire Regional 78, Renaissance 74 — Eighth grader Jamil Rodriguez posted a career-high 19 points and 15 rebounds, as the Raiders snapped a five-game losing streak.

Ian Dunlap (11 points) hit three 3s in the fourth quarter, including a dagger in the final 30 seconds that put the game out of reach.

Justin Forest led the Raiders (6-6) with 23 points. Dominik Lewinski added 11 points.

Pioneer Regional 51, Belchertown 52 — The Orioles (5-5, 3-1 Hampshire South) held onto a victory behind Jordan Lanoue’s 27 points. Owen Raines and Nate Sajdak both tacked on six points with two three pointers each.

Palmer 55, Granby 50 — Nate Breault led the Rams with 19 points in a road loss. Brandon Wishart had 14 for Granby (6-4).

Minnechaug 64, Northampton 45 — Seth Finnessey scored nine points for the Blue Devils (4-8). Treyvon James-Salus chipped in eight points.

The Falcons (6-6) closed the first half on a 9-2 run.

“We turned the ball over a couple of times,” Northampton coach Rey Harp said. “We struggled to close that second quarter.”

Girls basketball

Holyoke 50, West Springfield 28 — Bianca Ortiz scored 17 points to lead the Purple Knights (7-6, 2-1 Valley). Ashley Vazquez chipped in seven points.

Easthampton 43, Franklin Tech 33 — Freshman Lauren Morse scored 15 points, as the Eagles won at home. Emma Downer had 13 points.

Hopkins Academy 52, Mohawk Trail 32 — Sara Beauchamp contributed 17 points, three rebounds, three assists and two steals in a road victory. Gabby Palmisano scored 12 points for the Golden Hawks (8-4). Thea Hanscom had eight points and seven rebounds.

Amherst Regional 38, Agawam 26 — Delaney MacPhetres scored 11 points, as the Hurricanes grinded out a third straight win. Tessa Kawall hit two 3s and had eight points for Amherst (11-2). Erin Klaes and Petua Mukima added seven points each.

Smith Academy 42, Pioneer Valley 45 — Erin Gilrein had 13 points and Karlie Guimond scored 10 for the Falcons (4-6).

Hockey

Amherst Regional 4, Southwick 1 — Christ Foster scored twice with an assist for the Hurricanes (9-3), who qualified for the postseason with the victory. Joe Freniere and Kouji Ishida added two assist each. Taylor Hanson and Brandon Peritz found the net, and Justin Masteralexis had an assist.

John Hanscom stopped 24 shots.

Boys basketball

Minnechaug 64, Northampton 45

Minnechaug (6-6)

Torres 2-1-5, Angelica 3-1-7, Devine 6-8-22, Lopez 0-1-1, Laydon 1-0-2, White 3-0-6, McQuade 1-0-2, Ofcarcik 9-0-19. Totals 25-11-64

Northampton (4-8)

Brittain 1-3-5, James-Salus 2-2-8, Bullock 1-0-2, Finnessey 4-0-9, Tobin 2-1-6, Kelleher-Mochak 3-2-9, Abrams 2-2-6, Rankins 0-0-0, Cancel 0-0-0, Lanier 0-0-0, Coles 0-0-0, Rice 0-0-0. Totals 15-10-45

Minnechaug

12

22

16

14

—64

Northampton

12

11

14

8

—45

3-Pointers—Minnechaug 3 (Devine 2, Ofcarcik), Northampton 5 (James-Salus 2, Finnessey, Tobin, Kelleher-Mochak)

Smith Vocational 58,
Westfield Tech 33

Westfield Tech (4-7, 3-2 Tri-County South)

Sevostyanov 1-1-3, Reopel 2-0-5, Navarro 1-4-6, Slack 2-0-4, Sullivan 1-0-2, Hall 3-0-7, Sanchez 3-0-6. Totals 13-5-33

Smith Vocational (6-4, 4-0)

Ortiz 2-0-6, Venne 4-1-9, Boisvert 0-0-0, Pierce 7-1-15, Rivera 8-4-20, Zink 0-0-0, Boissonault 0-0-0, Welch 0-0-0, Torres 0-0-0, Correra 0-0-0, Herin 0-0-0, Adorno, 3-2-8. Totals 24-2-58

Westfield Tech

12

4

8

9

—33

Smith Vocational

16

12

8

13

—49

3-Pointers—Westfield Tech 2 (Reopel, Hall), Smith Vocational 2 (Ortiz 2)

South Hadley 56, Southwick 45

Southwick (2-10)

Molta 3-0-9, Secovich 1-0-2, Billins 4-4-12, Clark 3-4-10, Liste 3-0-8, Porte 1-0-2, Michael 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-45

South Hadley (10-3)

Carey 2-2-6, Marion 1-0-2, Cirone 1-1-3, Mathers 1-3-5, Robinette 0-2-2, Johnson 4-0-12, Cottingham 4-1-12, Wykowski 4-1-9, Valasquez 2-0-5. Totals: 19-10-56

Southwick

14

6

13

12

—45

South Hadley

5

16

22

13

—56

3-Pointers—Southwick 5 (Molta 3, List 2) South Hadley 8 (Johnson 4, Cottingham 3, Valasquez)

Hampshire Regional 78,
Renaissance 74

Renaissance (10-3)

Long 4-0-11, Hassan 9-3-22, Thomas 2-0-4, Sutter 1-0-3, Hernandez 1-0-2, Tynes 4-0-8, Eddy 3-6-13, Cook 4-3-11. Totals 28-12-74

Hampshire Regional (6-6)

Dunlap 4-0-11, Forest 8-5-23, Czarniecki 1-2-5, Lewinski 5-0-11, Rohan 1-2-5, Boyle 1-1-4, Rodriguez 9-1-19. Totals 29-11-78

Renaissance

13

18

28

15

—74

Hampshire Regional

18

22

16

22

—78

3-Pointers—Renaissance 6 (Long 3, Sutter, Hassan, Eddy), Hampshire Regional 9 (Dunlap 3, Forest 2, Czarniecki, Lewinski, Rohan, Boyle)

Pioneer 51, Belchertown 52

Pioneer (4-8, 1-3 Hampshire South )

Fox 4-4-12, Edmund 6-2-16, Hubbard 4-1-11, Potter 1-0-3, Brechenser 1-0-3, Bradley-Curtis 1-0-3, Glazler,1-1-3. Totals 18-8-51

Belchertown (5-5, 3-1 Hampshire South)

Schiffer 1-0-2, Grissom 1-0-2, Klingensmith 2-0-4, Raines 2-0-6, Lanoue 10-7-27, Zawistoski 1-0-3, Sajdak 2-0-6, Crisostomo 0-0-0, Endelos 1-0-2, Otto 0-0-0, Corish 0-0-0.Totals 20-7-52

Pioneer

15

-7

-18

-11

–51

Belchertown

14

-13

-12

-13

–52

3-Pointers—Pioneer Regional 7 (Edmond 2, Hubbard 2, Potter 1, Brechenser 1, Bradley-curtis 1), Belchertown 5 (Raines 2, Zawistoski 1, Sadjak 2)

Palmer 55, Granby 50

Granby (6-4)

Torres 1-0-3, Breault 7-0-19, Gaughan 1-2-5, Wishart 4-2-14, Sudbury 1-1-3, White 2-0-4. Totals 17-5-50

Palmer (7-5)

Mastalerz 0-1-1, Planico 4-1-9, Bigos 3-2-11, J. Latendre 70-16, N. Latendre 5-0-10, Venne 0-2-2, Gladkowski 1-0-2. Totals 20-7-55

Granby

11

9

13

17

—50

Palmer

10

17

16

12

—55

3-Pointers—Palmer 6 (Bigos 3, J. Latendre 3)

Girls basketball

Holyoke 50, West Springfield 28

Holyoke (7-6, 2-1 Valley)

Glasheen 1-0-3, Calderon 2-2-6, Perez 2-0-6, Morales 1-0-3, Lopez 0-0-0, Ryan 2-2-6, Ortiz 4-6-17, Baez 1-0-2, Vazquez 2-2-7. Totals 12-3-50

West Springfield (3-9, 0-3 Valley)

Bailey 1-1-3, Valentini 1-0-2, Mozimpaka 2-0-4, Peabody 9-1-19. Totals 13-2-28

West Springfield

4

6

9

8

—28

Holyoke

8

10

16

16

—50

3-Pointers—Holyoke 6 (Perez 2, Ortiz, Glasheen, Vazquez, Morales)

Easthampton 43, Franklin Tech 33

Franklin Tech (10-3)

Doane 2-1-5, Crowningshield 2-1-5, Duga 6-1-15, Hurlbert 2-0-4, Ryan 1-0-2, Cruz 1-0-2. Totals 14-3-33

Easthampton (7-5)

Roy 1-0-2, E. Downer 6-1-13, Bentley 0-0-0, Morse 5-4-15, Belfakih 3-0-6, Colelman 2-1-5, Wolcott 1-0-2. Totals 17-1-8-53

Franklin Tech

8

9

8

8

—33

Easthampton

6

13

14

10

—43

3-Pointers—Franklin Tech 2 (Duga 2), Easthampton 1 (Morse)

Hopkins Academy 52,
Mohawk Trail 32

Hopkins Academy (8-4)

Beauchamp 6-2-17, Palmisano 6-0-12, Hanscom 3-2-8, Earle 2-0-5, Dyjach 2-0-4, Fyden 1-0-2, Jekanowski 0-0-0, Fil 0-0-0, Quinlan 0-0-0, Boisvert 0-0-0. Totals 20-4-52

Mohawk Trail (3-10)

Clark 6-0-12, Ward 3-0-6, Allen 2-0-5, Lesieur 2-1-5, Poplawski 2-0-4. Totals 15-1-32

Hopkins Academy

12

12

13

15

—52

Mohawk Trail

7

8

8

9

—28

3-Pointers—Hopkins Academy 4 (Earle, Beauchamp 3), Mohawk Trail 1 (Allen)

Amherst 38, Agawam 26

Agawam (3-10)

Cote 1-0-2, Lalancette 0-2-2, Collins 1-2-4, Maloni 2-2-6, Catelotti 1-0-3, Brown 1-1-3, Stevens 0-1-1, Ghareeb 1-0-2, Lempke 1-0-3. Totals 8-8-26

Amherst (11-2)

Mares 0-0-0, Bowen 0-1-1, Klaes 2-2-7, Siegel 1-0-2, Yath 0-0-0, Higham 0-2-2, Kawall 3-0-8, MacPhetres 4-3-11, Mukimba 2-3-7, Hasty 0-0-0. Totals 12-11-38

Agawam

2

5

5

14

—26

Amherst

9

11

7

11

—38

3-Pointers—Agawam 2 (Lempke, Catelotti), Amherst 3 (Klaes, Kawall 2)

Smith Academy 42,
Pioneer Valley 45

Smith Academy (4-6)

Gilrein 6-0-13, Guimond 2-5-10, Fill 1-0-2 , Kelly 1-4-6, Novak 1-1-3, McCoy 2-0-4, Dyer 0-1-1, Goldman 1-1-3. Totals 14-12-42

Pioneer Valley (4-8)

Scoville 5-7-17, Faille 1-0-2, Loughman 8-3-20, Johnson 2-0-4, Ellis 1-0-2. Totals 17-10-45

Smith Academy

10

9

11

12

—42

Pioneer Valley

9

14

10

12

—45

3-Pointers—Smith Academy 2 (Gilrein,Guimond), Pioneer Valley 1 (Loughman)




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy