HS basketball: South Hadley clinches Suburban League championship; Northampton routs East Longmeadow

  • Syd Lewandowski, of Northampton, shoots against East Longmeadow, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Amanda Mieczkowski, left, of Northampton, drives to the basket against Gianna Langone, of East Longmeadow, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Emily Sledziewski, left, of Northampton, shoots against Gianna Langone, of East Longmeadow, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Jill McGrath, of Northampton, drives to the basket between a group of East Longmeadow defenders, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Northampton players Jill McGrath, center, and Syd Lewandowski, right, defend Kirsten Dieni, of East Longmeadow, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Kolbie Jones, of Northampton, shoots against East Longmeadow, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Riley Allen, of Northampton, drives to the basket against East Longmeadow, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Kolbie Jones, center, of Northampton draws a foul while shooting between East Longmeadow defenders Kirsten Dieni, left, and Cireyla Daniels, Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 at Northampton High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Syd Lewandowski, right, shoots against Nicole Coolidge, of East Longmeadow, Monday at Northampton High School. STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Nes Bentley, right, of Easthampton, steals the ball from Ashley Reynolds, of Mohawk, Monday in Buckland. Staff PHOTO/PAUL FRANZ

  • Emma Downer, right, of Easthampton drives against Mohawk, Monday in Buckland. Staff PHOTO/PAUL FRANZ

Published: 2/12/2019 12:57:18 AM

Mia Kelly had 27 points and five 3-pointers, while Bella Earle had 24 points on three 3s as the South Hadley girls basketball team beat Agawam, 70-59, on Monday to clinch the Suburban League title outright.

The Brownies (9-10, 4-3 Suburban) needed to beat South Hadley (14-4, 7-0) and get some help to earn a share of the title.

Kelly scored 25 of her points through three quarters. Earle had 19 in the second half, including 10 in the fourth quarter.

Northampton 75, East Longmeadow 23 — Amanda Mieczkowski scored a game-high 22 points for the Blue Devils to go along with her 10 assists.

Sydney Lewandowski also recorded a double-double for the Blue Devils (15-3) with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Kolbie Jones (15 points) and Riley Allen (10 points) rounded out the night with four Blue Devils in double figures.

Franklin Tech 42, Smith Vocational 39 — Haleigh Pensivy scored 13 points to pace the Vikings in a home loss. Sydney Cyr had 11 points with five free throws for Smith Vocational (6-12).

Greenfield 52, Frontier Regional 33 — Amelia Sobieski had 10 points in a road loss. Marie Diemand added eight points, while Kaitlyn Mackin scored six for the Red Hawks (9-9, 4-3 Franklin North).

Granby 47, Belchertown 41 — Nora Young and Julia Gauvin led the Rams in a second-half turnaround to take down the Orioles.

Both players recorded double-doubles. Young had 17 points and 10 rebounds, and Gauvin added 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Kaeleigh Croteau also scored in double figures for the Rams (8-10) with 11 points while Julia Frappier added six assists and six rebounds.

Jenna Birks had a team-high 13 points and Elise Pikul scored 12 for the Orioles (7-10) in the loss.

Gateway Regional 36, Pioneer Christian 16 — The Gators defense didn’t allow points in the first and fourth quarters.

Becca Herman scored 11 points, while Peyton Bucko had seven for Gateway (13-5).

Hopkins Academy 83, Athol 48 — Samantha Jenks splashed five 3s and scored 29 points in a road win.

Carolyn Kowal-Safron and Allison Kowal-Safron (seven rebounds) each scored 13 points.

Eighth-grader Kasey Earle added 11 points for the Golden Hawks (13-5, 3-3 Franklin North), who have won five in a row.

Sara Beauchamp had eight rebounds and four steals to go along with three points.

Mohawk 52, Easthampton 44 — Abbey Coleman scored 17 points in a road loss.

Val Murphy added 13 points and 10 blocks for the Eagles (3-13, 1-6 Franklin West).

Emma Downer had 12 points and seven steals.

Hampshire Regional 50, Ludlow 41 – Maddie Pond scored a game-high 20 points in the Raiders’ win.

Maggie Rubeck added 12 points for Hampshire (9-9, 2-4 Suburban League).

Boys basketball

Easthampton 66, Renaissance 45 — Ronan Mottor scored a career-high 32 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in a home win. He hit his two 3-pointers in the first quarter then went to work.

“Once he hit a couple 3s they had no way to guard him,” Easthampton assistant coach Nick Whitney said.

Jake Bacis added eight points, while Drew Caires and Sam Colenback each had seven points.

The Eagles (12-5) have won three games in a row.

Baystate Academy 62, Hopkins 58 – Andrew Ciaglo scored a game-high 23 points in defeat.

Caleb Graves added 14 points while Josiah Beck scored 13 points for the Golden Hawks (8-9).

Duggan 76, Gateway Regional 32 — Jayden Santiago-Lopez, Dylan Lafreniere, and Evan Cortis all scored six points each for the Gators (1-17) Monday’s loss.

Girls basketball

Northampton 75,
East Longmeadow 23

East Longmeadow (4-14)

Coolidge 2-5-9, Daniels 1-0-2, Dieni 4-1-10, Devoie 1-0-2, Carpenter 0-0-0. Totals 8-6-23

Northampton (15-3)

Sledzieski 3-0-8, Kesin 1-0-3, McGrath 4-2-10, Mieczkowski 8-4-22, Allen 3-0-7, Jones 6-3-15, Lewandowski 5-0-10. Totals 30-9-75

East Longmeadow

4

8

4

7

—23

Northampton

19

18

19

19

—75

3-Pointers—East Longmeadow 1 (Dieni), Northampton 6 (Sledzieski, 2 Mieczkowski, Allen, Kesin)

Franklin Tech 42,
Smith Vocational 39

Franklin Tech (10-8)

Cruz 4-1-9, Kucinski 1-0-2, Doane 1-1-3, Doane 1-1-3, Crowningshield 6-0-14, Duga 3-1-7, Ryan 3-1-7. Totals 18-4-42

Smith Vocational (6-12)

Sherman 2-1-5, Schabacker 1-0-2, Pensivy 6-1-13, Sullivan 0-0-0, Graves 0-0-0, Cyr 3-5-11, Cone 1-0-2, Start 1-0-2, Stone 2-0-4. 16-7-39

Franklin Tech

14

6

12

10

—42

Smith Vocational

12

5

10

12

—39

3-Pointers—Franklin Tech 2 (Crowningshield 2)

South Hadley 70, Agawam 59

Agawam (9-10, 4-3 Suburban)

Patterson 1-1-3, Castellano Cruz 1-0-3, Maloni 1-0-3, Haines 1-0-2, Brown 0-1-1, O’Connell 4-5-13, Pullen 5-0-19, D’Amours 5-4-15. Totals: 21-11-59

South Hadley (14-4, 7-0)

Wales 0-0-0, T. Gawron 1-0-3, Kelly 7-8-27, Marion 0-0-0, B. Gawron 0-0-0, Grochowalski 2-4-8, Zatowski 0-0-0, Evans 0-0-0, Sears 0-0-0, Marjanski 3-1-7, Laporte 0-1-1, Uribe 0-0-0, Earle 8-5-24. Totals: 21-19-70

Agawam

9

9

25

16

—59

South Hadley

14

14

24

18

—70

3-Pointers—Agawam 6 Pullen 3, Castellano Cruz, Maloni), South Hadley 9 (Kelly 5, Earle 3, T. Gawron)

Greenfield 52, Frontier 33

Frontier (9-9, 4-3 Franklin North)

Warren 0-0-0, Walker 0-0-0, Maes-Polan 0-0-0, Roberts 0-0-00, Mackin 2-2-6, Sobieski 4-2-10, Doulette 0-0-0, Deane 2-0-5, Bridwell 1-0-2, Diemand 4-0-8, Fuller 0-0-0, Sackrey 1-0-2. Totals 14-4-33

Greenfield (15-2, 6-0 Franklin North)

Rivera 2-0-4, Provost 1-2-4, Haselton 4-0-9, Hickey 3-0-7, Reed 1-0-2, Smith 11-1-24, Richardson 0-2-2. Totals 22-5-52

Frontier

2

4

10

17

—33

Greenfield

18

14

15

5

—52

3-Pointers—Frontier 1 (Deane), Greenfield 3 (Haselton, Smith, Hickey)

Granby 47, Belchertown 41

Belchertown (7-10)

LeBlanc 2-1-6, Pikul 6-0-12, Duffy 1-0-2, Dugger 2-0-4, Birks 5-0-13, Medina 2-0-4. Totals 18-1-41

Granby (8-10)

Croteau 5-0-11, Frappier 1-0-2, Sexton 1-1-3, McCreary 1-0-2, Gauvin 6-0-12, Young 7-1-17. Totals 21-2-47

Belchertown

13

10

7

11

—41

Granby

9

8

16

14

—47

3-Pointers—Belchertown 4 (Birks 3, LeBlanc), Granby 3 (Young 2, Croteau)

Gateway 36, Pioneer Christian 16

Pioneer Valley Christian (1-14)

Connor 2-2-6, Emerson 2-2-7, Kavizza 1-0-3. Totals 5-4-16

Gateway (13-5)

Bucko 3-0-7, Viel 0-0-0, Duggan 2-0-5, Marchetto 0-0-0, Hyjek 0-0-0, Rucki 0-0-0, Maynard 0-0-0, Herman 3-4-11, Wright 1-0–2, Waters 2-1-5, Paiva 1-0-2, Van Buren 2-0-4, Bonenfant 0-0-0. Totals 14-5-36

Pioneer Valley Christian

0

4

12

0

—16

Gateway

10

12

12

2

—36

3-Pointers—Pioneer Valley Christian 2 (Emerson, Kavizza), Gateway 3 (Bucko, Duggan, Herman)

Monson 58, Amherst 51

Amherst (7-10, 4-3 Central)

Klaes 2-1-6, Nolan 5-0-13, Yath 2-0-6, Shea 0-0-0, MacPhetres 5-5-15, Mukimba 5-1-11. Totals: 19-7-51

Monson (9-7, 4-2 Central)

Krupczak 6-2-14, Santos 3-4-10, S. DeVries 3-5-11, Skawyra 2-1-6, Dold 1-1-3, M. DeVries 7-0-14. Totals: 22-13-58

Amherst

10

17

9

15

—51

Monson

16

9

9

24

—58

3-Pointers—Amherst 6 (Nolan 3, Yath 2, Klaes), Monson 1 (Skawyra)

Hopkins Academy 83, Athol 48

Hopkins Academy (13-5, 3-3 Franklin North)

Jenks 10-4-29, A. Kowal-Safron 3-5-13, C. Kowal-Safron 5-0-13, Earle 5-0-11, Palmisano 2-2-6, Beauchamp 0-3-3, Hanscom 1-0-2, Mitchell 1-0-2, Boisvert 0-1-1, Dyjach 0-1-1, Elson 1-0-2. Totals 28-16-83

Athol (3-14, 0-7 Franklin North)

Bautista 2-8-13, Cleveland 5-1-11, Bigwood 4-2-10, Nelson 1-5-7, Deleo 2-0-4, Wrigley 1-1-3. Totals 15-17-48

Hopkins Academy

29

19

18

17

—83

Athol

6

10

13

19

—48

3-Pointers—Hopkins Academy 11 (Jenks 5, C. Kowal-Safron 3, A. Kowal-Safron 2, Earle), Athol 1 (Bautista)

Mohawk 52, Easthampton 44

Easthampton (3-13, 1-6 Franklin West)

Downer 4-4-12, Murphy 4-2-13, Bentley 1-0-2, A. Coleman 6-4-17, Navarro 0-0-0, H. Coleman 0-0-0, Massa 0-0-0, Damon 0-0-0. Totals 15-10-44

Mohawk (6-12, 4-2 Franklin West)

Lesieur 2-1-6, Ward 2-1-5, Clark 4-4-12, Poplawski 6-3-16, Reynolds 2-9-13. Totals 16-18-52

Easthampton

13

4

17

10

—44

Mohawk

8

12

14

18

—52

3-Pointers—Easthampton 4 (Murphy 3, Coleman), Mohawk 2 (Poplawski, Lesieur)

Hampshire 50, Ludlow 41

Hampshire (9-9, 2-4 Suburban League)

L. Labrie 4-0-8, Pellegrini 0-0-0, Taylor 1-0-2, S. Labrie 0-0-0, B. Salomao 0-0-0, Babyak 0-0-0, Rubeck 5-2-12, Labrecque 1-3-5, Pond 8-4-20, Golasinski 1-0-2, Marek 1-1-3, J. Salomao 0-0-0, Czamiecki 0-0-0. Totals 21-10-52

Ludlow (0-18, 0-6 Suburban League)

Remillard 3-3-10, McDonald 0-0-0, McKay 2-0-4, Rosenblum 2-0-5, Chmura 0-0-0, Jordan 2-0-5, Costa 2-0-4, Albright 0-0-0, Rooney 3-2-9, Grimes 1-0-2, Goncalves 0-0-0, Brillo 0-0-0, Smith 1-0-2. Totals 16-5-41

Hampshire

16

10

16

10

—52

Ludlow

7

7

9

18

—41

3-Pointers—Ludlow 4 (Remillard, Rosenblum, Jordan, Rooney)

Chicopee 53, Granby 40

Saturday

Granby (7-10)

Croteau 1-1-4, Frappier 1-0-3, McCreary 2-0-4, Gauvin 3-0-6, Young 7-6-21, Bergeron 0-2-2. Totals 14-9-40

Chicopee (8-8)

Leyda 1-0-2, Matos 5-3-14, Natalie Rodriguez 5-0-12, Nicole Rodriguez 5-0-13, Gatzounas 2-2-6, Colon 2-0-4, Jaworski 1-0-2. Totals 21-5-53

Granby

7

8

13

12

—40

Chicopee

15

10

18

10

—53

3-Pointers—Chicopee 6 (Nicole Rodriguez 3, Natalie Rodriguez 2, Matos), Granby 3 (Young, Croteau, Frappier)

Boys basketball

Easthampton 66, Renaissance 45

Renaissance (5-12)

Nesmith 1-0-2, Long 1-0-3, LaFleaur 0-2-2, Byrd 1-0-2, Hassan 2-0-4, Sutter 2-0-5, Davis 1-1-3, LeFleake 1-0-2, Tynes 4-5-15, Darzhon 0-4-4, Cook 1-0-3. Totals 14-12-45

Easthampton (12-5)

Soucy 0-0-0, G. Colenback 1-0-2, Mottor 13-4-32, Caires 3-1-7, Kugler 1-0-2, S. Colenback 2-2-7, Daughdrill 0-0-0, Morse 1-0-3, Bacis 3-2-8, Brown 0-0-0, Sauborin 2-1-5. Totals 34-10-66

Renaissance

16

7

7

15

—45

Easthampton

19

14

14

19

—66

3-Pointers— 5 (Cook, Tynes 2, Sutter, Long), Easthampton 4 (Morse, S. Colenback, Mottor 2)

Baystate 62, Hopkins 58

Hopkins (8-9)

Waldon 0-2-2, Beck 5-0-13, Ciaglo 5-11-23, Berg 0-0-0, Verdi 0-0-0, Zina 0-0-0, Graves 4-5-14, Pipczynski 0-0-0, Tudryn 2-0-4, Antes 1-0-2. Totals 17-18-58

Baystate (14-3)

Travis Jordan 3-1-7, Rodriguez 1-3-5, Tyrek Rankin 2-0-4, Tyrese Rankin 3-0-6, Trayvon Jordan 0-0-0, Austin 0-0-0, Mayfield 1-0-2, Ortiz 6-5-17, Candleria 3-0-7, Brown 7-0-14. Totals 26-9-62

Hopkins

12

18

12

16

—58

Baystate

16

12

20

14

—62

3-Pointers—Hopkins 6 (Beck 3, Ciaglo 2, Graves), Baystate 1 (Candleria)

Duggan 76, Gateway 32

Duggan (10-6)

Alston 7-1-16, Kibir 8-2-19, James-Chin 2-0-6, Chatman 0-2-2, Greene 4-1-12, Reed 2-1-5, Williams 1-0-3, Weston 5-0-10, Little 0-1-1, Robles 1-0-2. Totals 30-8-76

Gateway (1-17)

Thompson 0-1-1, Sanitago-Lopez 3-0-6, Hyjek 0-1-1, Buckman 0-0-0, Lafreniere 2-2-6, Cortis 3-0-6, Krassler 0-0-0, Sakaske 1-0-2, Shedd 1-1-3, Iacovelli 1-2-4, Wozniak 0-0-0, Balboni 0-0-0, Federici 0-1-1, Robbins 1-0-2. Totals 11-6-32

Duggan

30

21

17

8

—76

Gateway

11

10

4

7

—32

3-Pointers—Duggan 8 (Greene 3, James-Chin 2, Alston, Kibir, Williams)




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy