High schools: McGrath’s triple-double leads Northampton past Hampshire

View Photo Gallery
  • Brie Salomao, center, of Hampshire Regional, looks to pass against Northampton defenders Emily Sledzieski, left, and Amanda Mieczkowski, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Lila Labrie, right, of Hampshire Regional, moves the ball against Amanda Mieczkowski, of Northampton, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Maddie Pond, center, of Hampshire Regional, splits Northampton defenders Olivia Dubuque, left, and Jill McGrath, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. Emily Sledzieski looks on, background. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Emily Sledzieski, center, of Northampton, shoots between Hampshire Regional defenders Katie Taylor, left, and Lila Labrie, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Olivia Dubuque, left, of Northampton, and Delaney Marek, of Hampshire Regional, go to a loose ball, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Amanda Mieczkowski, center, of Northampton, shoots against Hampshire Regional defenders Brie Salomao, left, and Lila Labrie, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Emily Sledzieski, left, of Northampton, draws a foul from Ashley Legowski, of Hampshire Regional, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020 at Hampshire Regional High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

Published: 2/4/2020 11:18:23 PM

Jill McGrath registered her first career triple-double, and the Northampton girls basketball team beat Hampshire Regional, 74-35, Tuesday in Westhampton.

McGrath had 15 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists for the Blue Devils (14-5), who pulled away with a 16-3 run in the second quarter. A 24-8 stretch in the third put the game away.

Amanda Mieczkowski led Northampton with 19 points and three 3s. Emily Sledzieski (18 points) and Caroline Tanner (15 points) also reached double figures for the Blue Devils.

Maggie Rubeck led Hampshire with 11 points. Lila Labrie hit two 3s and scored 10 points for the Raiders (11-5).

Holyoke 57, Granby 44 — Ashley Vasquez finished with 15 points, while Yamaya Perez added 13 as the Purple Knights (8-8) won on the road.

Teniyah Morales had 11 points for Holyoke, which outscored the Rams 23-13 in the fourth quarter to pull away.

Nora Young had 23 points, seven rebounds and five steals for Granby. Young surpassed 1,500 career points in her previous game.

Paige Galasha had eight rebounds and Kristen Trembley had eight points in defeat.

Longmeadow 62, Belchertown 36 — The Orioles couldn’t overcome the Lancers’ 11 3-pointers at home.

Avery Klingensmith led Belchertown (4-11) with 11 points and 13 rebounds. Jessa Troy added nine points and Meredith Medina had eight.

Amherst Regional 67, Chicopee 62 — Erin Klaes sank six 3-pointers, including a go-ahead triple late, and scored 24 points to lead the Hurricanes to their seventh straight win.

Delaney MacPhetres added 19 points, while Rachel Kawal scored 11 for Amherst (14-2).

Central 77, South Hadley 37 — Olivia Marion scored 16 points, but the Tigers couldn’t keep up at home.

Kate Walas hit three 3s and had nine points for South Hadley (5-11).

Boys basketball

Smith Vocational 76, Pioneer Christian 39 — Jaxson Venne led four Vikings in double figures with 21 points in a road win.

Isaiah Ortiz hit three 3s and scored 11 points to go along with seven assists and five steals.

Andrew Pierce had 12 points and seven rebounds for Smith Vocational (7-6, 6-0 Tri-County South), while Carlos Rivera (four rebounds, three steals) added 10 points.

Mahar 75, Hampshire Regional 67 — Justin Forest scored 28 points for the Raiders (6-10).

Charlie Barnes scored a game-high 31 points and helped the Senators outscore Hampshire, 27-13, in the first quarter. He scored 24 points in the first half.

“(Barnes) was their main scorer. ... We just struggled to stop him,” Hampshire coach Lee Mollison said. “We didn’t play good defense. We made a good push in the second half, but it was too much to overcome.”

Commerce 72, Holyoke 71 —Jael Cabrera scored a game-high 25 points for the Purple Knights (8-6). William Cruz chipped in 16 points.

Pathfinder 77, Gateway Regional 65 — Evan Cortis had 24 points, Jayden Santiago-Lopez had 18 and Taylor Shedd added 10, but the Gators (2-14, 1-5 Tri-County South) fell at home.

Nick Bealieu had 30 points and Jordan Talbot, of Belchertown, had 13 for the Pioneers (5-10, 5-1).

Girls basketball

Northampton 74,
Hampshire Regional 35

Northampton (11-5)

Sledzieski 7-3-18, McGrath 5-4-15, Mieczkowski 5-6-19, Denhart 0-3-3, Allen 0-0-0, Tanner 7-0-15, Dubuque 2-0-4, Ruberti 0-0-0. Totals 26-16-74

Hampshire Regional (11-5)

Labrie 2-4-10, Legowski 0-0-0, Taylor 1-0-2, J. Salomao 1-0-2, B. Salomao 0-2-2, Babyak 1-1-3, Rubeck 4-0-11, Pond 1-2-4, Marek 1-0-2, Colon 0-0-0, Gochinski 0-0-0. Totals 11-9-35

Northampton

18

16

24

16

—74

Hampshire

14

3

8

10

—35

3-Pointers—Hampshire Regional 3 (Rubeck, Labrie 2), Northampton 6 (Mieczkowski 3, Tanner, McGrath, Sledzieski)

Holyoke 57, Granby 44

Holyoke (8-8)

Glasheen 1-0-3, Calderon 2-0-5, Alicea 1-0-2, Perez 5-0-13, Morales 4-2-11, Ryan 1-0-2, Ortiz 2-0-6, Vasquez 7-0-15. Totals: 23-2-57

Granby (7-8)

Croteau 0-0-0, Laliberte 0-0-0, Trembley 4-0-8, McCreary 3-0-6, Galasha 2-0-4, Gauvin 1-0-2, Young 10-2-23, Walz 0-1-1. Totals: 20-3-44

Holyoke

13

9

12

23

—57

Granby

10

10

11

13

—44

3-Pointers—Holyoke 9 (Glasheen, Calderon, Perez 3, Morales, Ortiz 2, Vasquez) Granby 1 (Young)

Longmeadow 62, Belchertown 36

Longmeadow (10-4)

Levin 1-1-4, Kofman 7-1-21, Brown 3-0-8, Minardi 5-0-10, Cardaropoli 1-1-3, Trajjkovski 1-0-2, Kingston 1-0-3, Cannon-Eckerle 2-0-4, Pohl 1-0-3, Mokwuah 2-0-4. Totals 24-3-62

Belchertown (4-11)

Klingensmith 5-0-11, Girard 0-0-0, Camerota 0-4-4, Troy 2-5-9, Vogel 0-0-0, Lucas 1-0-2, Wfenc 0-0-0, Medina 3-2-8, Chrabascz 1-0-2, Cooper 0-0-0. Totals 12-11-36

Longmeadow

18

10

23

11

—62

Belchertown

8

7

11

10

—36

3-Pointers—Longmeadow 11 (Levin, Kofman 6, Brown 2, Kingston, Pohl), Belchertown 1 (Klingensmith)

Amherst Regional 67,
Chicopee 62

Chicopee (11-5)

Ni. Rodriguez 6-4-19, Na. Rodirguez 2-3-9, Florence 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-3, Gatzounas 1-0-2, Nieves 1-0-3, Matos 6-5-18, Leyda 3-0-6. Totals 21-13-62

Amherst Regional (14-2)

Mares 2-0-5, Bowen 1-0-3, Klaes 7-4-24, Yath 0-0-0, Siegel 0-1-1, Higham 0-0-0, Kawal 4-2-11, MacPHetres 6-4-18, Mukimba 2-1-5, Hasty 0-0-0. Totals 22-12-67

Chicopee

14

17

16

15

—62

Amherst Regional

13

16

20

18

—67

3-Pointers—Chicopee 7 (Nicole Rodriguez 3, Nataltie Rodriguez 2, Nieves, Matos), Amherst Regional 11 (Mares, Bowen, Klaes 6, Kawal, MacPhetres 2)

Central 77, South Hadley 37

Central (9-6)

Tatalatasi 1-0-2, Dodds 1-0-3, Guthrie 4-2-10, Lopez 3-0-6, Maxwell 2-0-4, Roache 3-0-7, Oliveiro 6-1-15, Bahati 4-2-10, Laureano 3-0-6, Robinson 5-0-10, Love 2-0-4. Totals 34-5-77

South Hadley (5-11)

Walas 3-0-9, Moroney 0-0-0, Marion 6-3-16, Carey 0-4-4, Uribe 0-1-1, Jackson 2-0-4, Sears 0-0-0, Levrault 0-0-0, Bessone 1-0-3. Totals 12-8-37

Central

17

16

32

12

—77

South Hadley

13

1

13

10

—37

3-Pointers—Central 4 (Dodds, Roache, Oliveiro 2), South Hadley 5 (Walas 3, Marion, Bessone)

Easthampton 27,
Smith Academy 24

Easthampton (9-7, 3-2 Franklin West)

Roy 0-0-0, E. Downer 3-0-7, Bentley 2-0-5, Cloutier 0-0-0, Reardon 0-0-0, Morse 5-2-13, Massa 0-0-0, Coleman 1-0-2, G. Downer 0-0-0, Wolcott 0-0-0. Totals 11-2-27

Smith Academy (6-11, 2-3 Franklin West)

Goldman 0-0-0, Guimond 1-0-3, McCoy 0-2-2, McCollough 0-0-0, Fill 0-0-0, Baronoski 0-0-0, Kelly 2-6-10, Gilrein 1-0-2, Moynihan 1-0-2, Novak 2-1-5, Dyer 0-0-0. Totals 7-9-24

Easthampton

7

15

2

3

—27

Smith Academy

7

3

9

5

—24

3-Pointers—Easthampton 3 (E. Downer, Bentley, Morse), Smith Academy 1 (Guimond)

Boys basketball

Smith Vocational 76,
Pioneer Christian 39

Pioneer Christian (0-14, 0-6 Tri-County South)

Wetzel 2-0-5, Coombs 1-3-5, Yang 1-0-2, Roberts 5-1-12, Rennix 2-0-4, Ondrick 4-0-8. Totals 15-4-36

Smith Vocational (7-6, 6-0)

Ortiz 4-0-11, Venne 8-4-21, Adorno 2-0-4, Pierce 5-2-12, Rivera 3-4-10, Zink 0-1-1, Welch 0-0-0, Boissionault 1-0-2, Correra 4-0-9, Torres 3-0-6. Totals 30-11-76

Pioneer Christian

11

4

14

7

—36

Smith Vocational

24

22

16

14

—76

3-Pointers—Pioneer Christian 2 (Wetzel, Roberts), Smith Vocational 5 (Ortiz 3, Venne, Correra)

Pathfinder 77,
Gateway Regional 65

Pathfinder (5-10, 5-1 Tri-County South)

Perez 1-0-2, Woward 1-0-2, St. Laurent 6-1-16, Talbot 4-5-13, Bealieu 11-2-30, Bergeron 3-0-6, Manard 3-0-8. Totals: 29-8-77

Gateway (2-14, 1-5)

Santiago-Lopez 6-4-18, Cortis 8-8-24, Balboni 3-0-8, Federici 0-0-0, Shedd 4-2-10, Wozniak 0-0-0, Coffey 2-0-5. Totals: 23-14-65

Pathfinder

22

17

17

21

—77

Gateway

21

15

11

18

—65

3-Pointers—Pathfinder 11 (St. Laurent 3, Bealieu 6, Manad 2) Gateway 5 (Santiago-Lopez 2, Balboni 2, Coffey)

Mahar 75, Hampshire 67

Mahar (8-6)

Barnes 7-4-31, Tenney 8-2-20, Carron 2-2-6, Lyeisuk 2-1-7, Sullivan 0-2-2, Notre 2-5-9. Totals 26-16-75

Hampshire (6-10)

Dunlap 1-0-2, Kraus 2-2-7, Forest 9-7-28, Czarniecki 1-0-2, Lewinski 2-6-10, Boyle 3-1-8, Rodriguez 1-8-10. Totals 19-24-67

Mahar

27

13

16

19

—75

Hampshire

13

15

14

23

—67

3-Pointers—Mahar 6 (Barnes 2, Tenney 2, Lyeisuk 2), Hampshire Regional 5 (Forest 3, Boyle, Kraus)

Commerce 72, Holyoke 71

Commerce (12-4)

Garcia 5-2-14, Alston 5-0-10, Murphy 3-0-8, Washington 2-0-4, Ortiz 3-1-9, Cruz 8-0-16, Brown 2-0-4, Click 1-0-2, Jordan 1-0-3, Long 1-0-2. Totals 31-3-72

Holyoke (8-6)

Smith-Antuna 4-6-14, McKenna 1-0-2, Ibarra 0-0-0, Carattini 1-0-3, Consedine 0-0-0, Fernandez 0-0-0, Cristobal 3-1-10, Cruz 7-1-17, Cabrera 9-5-25, Gubala 0-0-0. Totals 25-13-71

Holyoke

12

13

26

20

—71

Commerce

19

21

18

14

—72

3-Pointers—Commerce 7 (Garcia 2, Murphy 2, Ortiz 2, Jordan), Holyoke 8 (Cristobal 3, Cabrera 2, Cruz 2, Carattini)

Wrestling

Northampton 36,
Mohawk Trail 18

at Northampton

106 — Henry Walden (N) pinned Logan Moore, 1:02; 113 — Alex Martinez (N) won by forfeit; 120 — Elliot Gougeon (M) won by forfeit; 132 — Sebastian Abend (N) pinned Jacob Martin, 1:23; 138 — Jesus Baez (N) won by forfeit; 145 — Tyreese Jordan Cox (N) won by forfeit; 152 — Jaden Moore (M) def. Evan Renauld, 8-5; 160 — Quinton Romer (M) won by forfeit; 182 — Natnael Walton (N) pinned Nate Wooldridge, 4:25; 285 — William VanVleet (M) def. Colin Evans, 9-5

Mahar 45, Smith Vocational 36

at Mahar

106 — Issa Gilmore (M) won by forfeit; 113 — Jeff Kidwell (M) won by forfeit; 120 — Jon Mahony (M) pinned Charlie Winston, :17; 126 — Domanic Cacciolfi (M) won by forfeit; 132 — Forrest McSweeney (S) pinned Samuel DeJackome, 1:08; 138 — Joe Podolak (S) pinned Luke Chiodo, 1:43; 145 — Tanner Smith (S) pinned Michael Terry, :20; 152 — Henry Ndayisaba (M) pinned Tyler Prats, 1:50; 160 — Todd Chiasson (M) pinned Casey Baldwin, 4-3; 170 — Race Drobiak (S) pinned Alex Plotner, 1:45; 182 — James Buddluph (S) pinned Anthony Nye, 4:45; 195 — Leighton Soucie (M) won by forfeit; 220 — Gracin Bisceglia (M) pinned Zac Martinez, 1:20; 285 — Joseph Lamanna (S) pinned Brooke Mitchell, 1:30




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy