×

High schools: Belchertown boys basketball drops Ludlow in opener

  • Jordan Lanoue, right, of Belchertown, and Zach Grimes, of Ludlow, reach for a rebound, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Owen Raines, left, of Belchertown, passes against Zach Grimes, of Ludlow, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Owen Raines, center, of Belchertown, shoots against Ludlow defenders Anthony Fortune, right, and Sam Riley, Thursday. Jordan Lanoue, left, looks on. STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • James Lawless, right, of Belchertown, and Dave Rivera, of Ludlow, go after a loose ball, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Nate Wright, left, of Belchertown, shoots, but has his shot blocked by Anthony Fortune, of Ludlow, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Nate Wright, left, of Belchertown, passes between Ludlow defenders TJ Alves, front, and Tyler Sternowski, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Belchertown players James Lawless, from left, Nate Wright and Jordan Lanoue combine to stop a shot by TJ Alves, of Ludlow, Thursday at Belchertown High School. STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Corey Lanoue, center, passes while moving the ball past Ludlow defenders Zach Grimes, left, and Dave Rivera, Thursday at Belchertown High School. STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • James Lawless, left, of Belchertown, and Sam Riley, of Ludlow, go after a loose ball, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • James Lawless, left, of Belchertown, shoots against TJ Alves, of Ludlow, Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018 at Belchertown High School. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS



Friday, December 07, 2018

The Lanoue brothers combined for 25 points as the Belchertown boys basketball team opened the season with a 62-40 win over Ludlow at home.

Senior Corey Lanoue had 17 points, while his sophomore brother Jordan added eight.

Nathan Wright and James Lawless added nine points apiece.

Belchertown led 17-7 after the first quarter and 35-13 at the break.

Agawam 68, South Hadley 46 — The Tigers led 22-10 after the first quarter, but the Brownies rallied for a 36-27 halftime lead en route to the home win.

Hunter Carey had 14 points for South Hadley (1-0).

Girls basketball

Hopkins Academy 52, Franklin Tech 24 — Samantha Jenks poured in 23 points and added seven assists as the Golden Hawks beat the Eagles in the opening round of the Eagle Holiday Classic in Turners Falls.

Hopkins (1-0) will play Mount Everett (1-0) for the title at 6:30 p.m. Friday at Franklin Tech.

Allison Kowal-Safron and Thea Hanscom each had six points. Gabby Palmisano, Sara Beauchamp and A.J. Mitchell (eight rebounds) had five points apiece.

Mount Everett 53, Smith Vocational 23 — Ella Sherman had 10 points but the Vikings (0-1) fell in the Eagle Holiday Classic at Turners Falls.

Smith Voke will play Franklin Tech in the third-place game at 3:30 p.m., Friday.

Boys basketball

Belchertown 62, Ludlow 40

Ludlow (0-1)

Alves 2-4-9, Fortune 2-2-6, Grimes 1-0-2, Guyon 0-1-1, Hitchcock 1-1-3, Riley 1-0-2, Rivera 5-1-11, Serisser 1-0-2, Sternowski 1-0-2, Teixeira 1-0-2. Totals: 15-9-40

Belchertown (1-0)

Schiffer 0-0-0, Burton 2-0-4, Bechthold 1-0-2, Wrona 3-0-6, Lawless 4-1-9, Zawistowski 0-0-0, Wright 3-2-9, C. Lanoue 6-5-17, Raines 3-0-7, Grissom 0-0-0, J. Lanoue 3-2-8, Klingersmith 0-0-0. Totals: 25-10-62

Ludlow

7

6

8

19

—40

Belchertown

17

18

15

12

—62

3-Pointers—Ludlow (Alves 1) Belchertown (Wright, Raines)

Agawam 68, South Hadley 46

South Hadley (0-1)

Carey 4-6-14, Borowski 1-0-3, Robinete 2-1-6, Marion 2-0-6, Fitzell 0-1-1, Casolari 0-1-1, Dawson 3-0-6, Johnson 2-1-7, Cottingham 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-46

Agawam (1-0)

Berthiaume 8-3-19, Blanton 3-1-7, Durocher 7-0-16, Moccio 4-3-12, Rybal 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-3, Steward 1-2-4, Thompson 1-0-3. Totals: 27-9-68

South Hadley

22

5

4

15

—46

Agawam

10

26

11

21

—68

3-Pointers— South Hadley (Johnson 2, Marion 2, Robinete, Borowski) Agawam 5 (Durocher 2, Moccio, Smith, Thompson)

Girls basketball

Hopkins Academy 52,
Franklin Tech 24

Hopkins (1-0)

Hanscom 2-2-6, A. Kowal-Safron 2-0-6, Palmisano 0-2-2, Beauchamp 2-0-5, Mitchell 2-1-5, Boisvert 2-1-5, Jenks 8-3-23, Fil 0-0-0, C. Kowal-Safron 0-0-0, Earle 0-0-0, Dyjeck 0-0-0, Elson 0-0-0. Totals: 18-9-52

Franklin Tech (0-1)

Hurlbert 3-1-7, Doane 1-0-2, Crowningshield 3-2-8, Duga 2-3-7. Totals: 9-6—24.

Hopkins

23

9

18

2

—52

Franklin

5

8

3

8

—24

3-Pointers—Hopkins (Jenks 4, Kowal-Safron 2, Beauchamp 1)

Mount Everett 53,
Smith Vocational 23

Smith Voke (0-1)

Sherman 4-2-10, Schabacker 1-0-2, Pensivy 1-0-3, Cyr 1-0-2, Oliveira-Torres 1-0-3, Cone 1-1-3. Totals: 9-3-23

Mount Everett (1-0)

Zyszkowski 1-0-2, Carpenter 7-6-21, Devoti 2-0-4, Mad. Ullrich 4-2-10, Steuernagle 2-0-4, Mak. Ullrich 3-0-8, Atwood 2-0-4. Totals: 21-8-53

Smith Voke

2

6

4

11

—23

Mount Everett

13

16

17

7

—53

3-Pointers— Smith Voke (Oliveira-Torres, Pensivy) Mount Everett (Mak. Ullrich 2, Carpenter)

Boys swimming & diving

Longmeadow 148, Amherst 12

at Longmeadow

200 free — (A) 2. Keilan Rolle, 2:06.03; 200 IM – (A) 4. Evander Maradiaga, 2:45.58; 50 free — (A) 4. Kerem Um, 27.73; 100 free — (A) 4. Um, 1:05.57; 500 free — (A) 4. Rolle, 6:08.34

Records: Amherst (0-1) Longmeadow (1-0)

Girls swimming & diving

Longmeadow 121, Amherst 60

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (A) 2. Noelle Karlovich, Cynthia Xie, Sophie Schilling, Camila Guerrero, 2:18.83; 200 free — (A) 2. Vianka Acosta-McKenzie, 2:09.89; 200 IM – (A) 1. Xie, 2:13.83; 50 free — (A) 3. Adda Hennessey, 29.72; 100 fly — (A) 2. Acosta-McKenzie, 1:06.44; 100 free — (A) 2. Maggie Thibault, 1:01.80; 500 free — (A) 1. Xie, 5:47.88; 200 free relay — (A) 2. Acosta-McKenzie, Hennessey, Karlovich, Grace Johnson, 2:05.78; 100 back — (A) 3. Thibault, 1:12.17; 100 breast — (A) 3. Schilling, 1:29.75; 400 free relay — (A) 2. Acosta-McKenzie, Johnson, Thibault, Xie, 4:20.49

Records: Amherst (0-1) Longmeadow (1-0)