H.S. Roundup: Hopkins boys get into the win column

View Photo Gallery
  • Braeden Tudryn, center, of Hopkins Academy forces Mahar Regional's Jake Tenney, left, to back pedal in the first half of the Golden Hawks' home-opener in Hadley on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN GUTTING

  • Jack Zina, right, of Hopkins Academy defends and deflects a shot by Mahar Regional's Elias Spencer in the first half of the Golden Hawks' home-opener in Hadley on Thursday, Jan. 28, 2021. —STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN GUTTING

  • Noaha Chabot, right, of Mahar Regional sends a pass over pressure by Andrew Ciaglo of Hopkins Academy in the first half of their match in Hadley on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN GUTTING

  • Matt Lyesiuk, left, of Mahar Regional is pressured by Andrew Ciaglo of Hopkins Academy in the first half of their match in Hadley on Thursday, Jan. 28, 2021. —STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN GUTTING

  • Jake Tenney, left, of Mahar Regional sets to send a pass over Tyler Verdi of Hopkins Academy in the first half of their match in Hadley on Thursday, Jan. 28, 2021. —STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN GUTTING

  • John Pipczynski, right, of Hopkins Academy defends a shot by Jakob Carron of Mahar Regional in the first half of the Golden Hawks’ home-opener against the Senators in Hadley on Thursday, Jan. 28, 2021. —STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN GUTTING

Staff Reports
Published: 1/28/2021 9:11:46 PM

One night removed from a tough opening road loss at Pioneer, the Hopkins Academy boys basketball team rebounded nicely on Thursday.

Andrew Ciaglo poured in 17 points and Colin Earle joined him in double figures with 13 points to lift the Golden Hawks to a 49-38 victory over Mahar Regional in Hadley.

Hopkins (1-1) trailed 12-10 after one quarter, but outscored the visiting Senators by a 31-13 margin over the middle two periods to take a commanding 41-25 lead into the fourth.

Addison Phifer tossed in seven points in the victory, while teammates Braeden Tudryn (six points) and Jack Zina (five) also contributed offensively.

Mahar’s Jake Tenney led his side with 11 points in the loss.

Alpine skiing

Nate Jones was flying Thursday night.

The Northampton High School skier blitzed the rest of the field by more than a full second, taking first overall at PVIAC Alpine Race No. 2 held at Berkshire East in Charlemont.

Jones’ time of 33.73 seconds was more than enough to win the slalom race. Longmeadow’s Cole Haag was the runner-up in 35.12 seconds.

Hampshire Regional’s Zach Ames crossed in fourth place with a time of 35.80 seconds, followed by teammate Dawson Kelly in 10th place (37.09).

Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School’s Sebastian English turned in a sixth-place showing, posting a run of 36.08 seconds.

Other local boys inside the top 25 on Thursday included Northampton’s Burke Warren (13th) and Thomas Michaelson (15th), Amherst’s Beckett Baird (14th), Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School’s Teddy Scott (17th) and Clayton English (24th), and Hampshire Regional’s Jon Dunn (25th).

In Thursday’s girls race, Northampton’s Ellie Mahoney scored a runner-up showing behind two-time winner Taylor Loomis of Mohawk Trail (26.51). Mahoney scored a second-place finish with a time of 27.13 seconds.

Hampshire’s Summer Duda wound up fourth on the evening (27.27). Northampton’s Chloe Denhart (seventh, 27.87) and PVCICS’ Juliet Scott (10th, 28.32) were other top 10 finishers.

PVCICS put three skiers inside the top 14 overall, as Sarah Fardal (13th, 28.68) and Ella Gander (14th, 28.69) joined Scott as top finishers.

Other top 25 skiers on the girls side were Northampton’s Meena Goswami (15th), Hampshire’s Katelynn Dunn (16th), Amherst’s Vivi Bernier (19th) and Sea Kay Leung (19th), and Northampton’s Maddie Raymond (22nd).




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2020 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy