Oliver Schalet continues to rewrite Northampton swimming record book

Staff Reports
Published: 3/31/2021 9:53:15 PM

Northampton’s Oliver Schalet claimed another school record Wednesday.

The Blue Devils senior swimmer won the 200-meter individual medley in 1 minute, 51.51 seconds. That broke Nick Whitcomb’s 2018 mark of 1:54.19 and also set a pool record. It’s the second record he’s set this season after claiming the 200 freestyle earlier this season.

He also claimed first in the 100 freestyle (46.75) in leading Northampton to a 109-3 victory over Holyoke at JFK Middle School.

Schalet additionally captured first place in the 200 medley relay with Theodore Bayne, Jack Mattison-Gulotta and Miguel Warton (1:58.63).The same foursome finished first in the 400 free relay (3:48.01).

Bayne was first in the 200 free (2:16.96) and 500 free (6:06.63).

Henry Bayne placed first in the 100 backstroke (1:20.67) and on the diving board (142.51 points).

In the girls meet, Northampton won 139-21.

Josephine Hopkins swept the 200 free (2:17.01) and 200 IM (2:34.8) winning back-to-back events. She also captured the 100 breaststroke (1:26.1) and was on Northampton’s victorious 200 medley relay squad with Sydney Abiid, Cecelia Ripley and Lavery Greenfield (2:07.38).

Girls volleyball

Southwick 3, South Hadley 1 — The Tigers fell 17-25, 25-9, 26-24, 25-18 on the road.

Boys swimming

Northampton 109, Holyoke 3

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Theodore Bayne, Oliver Schalet, Jack Mattison-Gulotta, Miguel Warton, 1:58.63; 200 free — (N) 1. T. Bayne, 2:16.96; 200 IM — (N) 1. Schalet, 1:51.51; 50 free — (N) 1. Mattison-Gulotta, 24.65; (H) Elijah DeJesus Torres, 50.88; Diving — (N) 1. Henry Bayne, 142.51; 100 fly — (N) 1. Warton, 1:19.12; 100 free — (N) 1. Schalet, 46.75; 500 free — (N) 1. T. Bayne, 6:06.63; 200 free relay — (N) 1. Davis Wheat, Thair Hard, Gus Fallon, H. Bayne, 2:07.16;; 100 back — (N) 1. H. Bayne, 1:20.67; 100 breast — (N) 1. Mattison-Gulotta, 1:16.2; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Schalet, T. Bayne, Warton, Mattison-Gulotta, 3:48.01;

Girls swimming

Northampton 139, Holyoke 21

200 medley relay — (N) 1.Sabrina Hopkins, Sydney Abiid, Cecelia Ripley, Lavery Greenfield, 2:07.38; 3. Holyoke, 3:19.13 200 free — (N) 1. Josephine Hopkins, 2:17.01; (H) 3. Ive Latour, 2:51.58 200 IM — (N) 1. Hopkins, 2:34.28; 50 free — (N) 1. Fiona Tischler, 29.28; (H) 4. Melody Houle, 1:01.11; Diving — (N) 1. Ursula Von Goeler, 195.3 100 fly — (N) 1. Abiid, 1:03.7; (H) 2. Houle, 1:24.31; 100 free — (N) 1. Greenfield, 1:04.21; 500 free — (N) 1. Ripley, 6:15.12; 200 free relay — (N) 1.Greenfield, Hopkins, Tischler, Zoey Ames, 1:58.76; (H) 3.2:55.68; 100 back — (N) 1.Ruth Geller, 1:18; 100 breast — (N) 1. Hopkins, 1:26.1; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Abiid, Tischler, Geller Ripley, 4:14.01;

Boys indoor track & field

Mohawk 47, Hampshire 39

600: (H) 1. G. Marconi, 1:27.6; 55 Hurdles: (H) 1. N. Elias-Gillette, 10.9; High jump: (H) 1.  J. Denoronha, 5-7;

Girls indoor track & field

Hampshire 45, Mohawk 46

Hampshire 65, Athol 15

2-mile: (H) 1.  K. Shallcross, 15:01; 1,000: (H) 1.  K. Shallcross, 4:01; 55 Hurdles: (H) 1.  A. Gaida, 11.4; High jump: (H) 1. G. Plumer, 4-4;




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2020 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy