HS track: Frontier Regional boys cap undefeated season with Intercounty League title

Published: 5/14/2019 11:27:22 PM

Frontier Regional ended its boys track and field season undefeated and with a league title.

The Red Hawks won every field event in a 116-28 win over Athol in South Deerfield on Tuesday.

“I think there were an awful lot of question marks at the beginning of the season and we grew up a lot,” Frontier coach Walt Flynn lauded. “The kids had a great work ethic.”

Jackie Phong took wins in both the shot put (37 feet, 3¾ inches) and discus (99-5) for the Red Hawks (7-0, 6-0 Intercounty), while Fisher Talbot-Hills won the high jump (5-0) in addition to taking first in the 110-meter high hurdles (18.2 seconds).

Phaelon Koski took a win in the long jump (17-9), Emmett McGranaghan won the pole vault (10-6), Ryan Huit took the javelin (114-0) and Longyao Xu won the triple jump (34-0).

Koski also claimed the 100 dash (11.1) and 400 low hurdles (59.4).

Boys track & field

Frontier 116, Athol 28

at Frontier

Shot put: (F) 1. Jackie Phong, 37-3.75; Discus: (F) 1. Phong, 99-5; Javelin: (F) 1. Ryan Huit, 114-0; Long jump: (F) 1. Phaelon Koski, 17-9; Triple jump: (F) 1. Longyao Xu, 34-0; High jump: (F) 1. Fisher Talbot-Hills, 5-0; Pole vault: (F) 1. Emmett McGranaghan, 10-6; 110-meter high hurdles: (F) 1. Talbot-Hills, 18.2; 100: (F) 1. Koski, 11.1; Mile: (F) 2. George Balis, 5-11.6; 4x100 relay: (F) 1. Jack Vecellio, Brett Robinson, Aidan Falla, George Tsaplin, 47.9 400: (F) 1. Eric Trueswell, 55.7; 400-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Koski, 59.4; 800: (F) 1. Falla, 2:06.6; 200: (F) T-3. Dwight Balk & Kai Sharp, 27.7; 2-mile: (F) 2. Erich Brown, 12:36.8; 4x400: (F) 1. KC Mattson, Ben Roberts, Robinson, E. Trueswell, 4:18.4;

Records: Frontier (7-0, 6-0 Intercounty);

Girls track & field

Frontier 124, Palmer 21

at Frontier

Shot put: (F) 1. Amelia Sobieski, 29-2.5; Discus: (F) 1. Ivy Shattuck, 88-9; Javelin: (F) 1. Riley Isler, 94-0; Long jump: (F) 1. Jenna Martin, 13-1.5; Triple jump: (F) 1. Marisela Ackerman, 29-11; High jump: (F) 2. Martin, 4-8; Pole vault: (F) 1. Alena Maes-Polan, 7-6; 100-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Abby Roberts, 18.1; 100: (F) 1.Lila Evans, 13.3; Mile: (F) 1. Abigail Howard, 6:04; 4x100 relay: (F) 1. Sierra Young, Isabelle Marrapese, Sierra Warren, Evans, 55.4; 400: (F) 1. Ackerman, 64.0; 400-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Martin, 73.5; 800: (F) 1. Alyson Barnes, 2:47.1; 200: (F) 1. Warren, 28.3; 2-mile: (F) 1. Angela Eggland, 13:20.6 4x400: (F) 1. Grace O’Leary, Marrapese, Warren, Ackerman, 4:48.5;

Records: Frontier (6-2, 5-2 Intercounty);




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy