Please support the Daily Hampshire Gazette’s COVID-19 coverage

The COVID-19 pandemic has brought the local economy — and many of the advertisers who support our work — to a near standstill. During this unprecedented challenge, we continue to make our coronavirus coverage free to everyone at gazettenet.com because we feel our most critical mission is to deliver vital information to our communities. If you believe local news is essential, especially during this crisis, please donate.

Thank you for your support of the Gazette.

Michael Moses, Publisher


HS track: Frontier Regional boys cap undefeated season with Intercounty League title

Published: 5/14/2019 11:27:22 PM

Frontier Regional ended its boys track and field season undefeated and with a league title.

The Red Hawks won every field event in a 116-28 win over Athol in South Deerfield on Tuesday.

“I think there were an awful lot of question marks at the beginning of the season and we grew up a lot,” Frontier coach Walt Flynn lauded. “The kids had a great work ethic.”

Jackie Phong took wins in both the shot put (37 feet, 3¾ inches) and discus (99-5) for the Red Hawks (7-0, 6-0 Intercounty), while Fisher Talbot-Hills won the high jump (5-0) in addition to taking first in the 110-meter high hurdles (18.2 seconds).

Phaelon Koski took a win in the long jump (17-9), Emmett McGranaghan won the pole vault (10-6), Ryan Huit took the javelin (114-0) and Longyao Xu won the triple jump (34-0).

Koski also claimed the 100 dash (11.1) and 400 low hurdles (59.4).

Boys track & field

Frontier 116, Athol 28

at Frontier

Shot put: (F) 1. Jackie Phong, 37-3.75; Discus: (F) 1. Phong, 99-5; Javelin: (F) 1. Ryan Huit, 114-0; Long jump: (F) 1. Phaelon Koski, 17-9; Triple jump: (F) 1. Longyao Xu, 34-0; High jump: (F) 1. Fisher Talbot-Hills, 5-0; Pole vault: (F) 1. Emmett McGranaghan, 10-6; 110-meter high hurdles: (F) 1. Talbot-Hills, 18.2; 100: (F) 1. Koski, 11.1; Mile: (F) 2. George Balis, 5-11.6; 4x100 relay: (F) 1. Jack Vecellio, Brett Robinson, Aidan Falla, George Tsaplin, 47.9 400: (F) 1. Eric Trueswell, 55.7; 400-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Koski, 59.4; 800: (F) 1. Falla, 2:06.6; 200: (F) T-3. Dwight Balk & Kai Sharp, 27.7; 2-mile: (F) 2. Erich Brown, 12:36.8; 4x400: (F) 1. KC Mattson, Ben Roberts, Robinson, E. Trueswell, 4:18.4;

Records: Frontier (7-0, 6-0 Intercounty);

Girls track & field

Frontier 124, Palmer 21

at Frontier

Shot put: (F) 1. Amelia Sobieski, 29-2.5; Discus: (F) 1. Ivy Shattuck, 88-9; Javelin: (F) 1. Riley Isler, 94-0; Long jump: (F) 1. Jenna Martin, 13-1.5; Triple jump: (F) 1. Marisela Ackerman, 29-11; High jump: (F) 2. Martin, 4-8; Pole vault: (F) 1. Alena Maes-Polan, 7-6; 100-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Abby Roberts, 18.1; 100: (F) 1.Lila Evans, 13.3; Mile: (F) 1. Abigail Howard, 6:04; 4x100 relay: (F) 1. Sierra Young, Isabelle Marrapese, Sierra Warren, Evans, 55.4; 400: (F) 1. Ackerman, 64.0; 400-meter hurdles: (F) 1. Martin, 73.5; 800: (F) 1. Alyson Barnes, 2:47.1; 200: (F) 1. Warren, 28.3; 2-mile: (F) 1. Angela Eggland, 13:20.6 4x400: (F) 1. Grace O’Leary, Marrapese, Warren, Ackerman, 4:48.5;

Records: Frontier (6-2, 5-2 Intercounty);




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy