HS swimming & diving: Easthampton girls hold off Amherst behind divers, depth

Published: 1/11/2019 11:01:46 PM

Depth and diving allowed the Easthampton girls swimming and diving team to hold off Amherst Regional, 94-88, Friday at Williston Northampton in Easthampton.

The Eagles swept diving for 13 points and a 42-33 lead over the Hurricanes.

While Amherst won five of the final seven races, Easthampton managed to stay in front due to being able to fill every lane.

Amelia Craig led the sweep on the 1-meter diving board with 187.95 points for the Eagles. Victoria Drejsa won the 200-yard freestyle and the 500 free. Saige Harper won the 100 backstroke.

Vianka Acosta-McKenzie won both the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly for Amherst. Lucy Smith was first in the 50 free and 100 free.

Boys swimming & diving

Agawam 105,
Northampton 72

at JFK Middle School

200 medley relay — (N) 2. Asa Geller, Liam McBride, Dan White, Miguel Warton, 2:00.89; 200 free — (N) 1. Brendan McBride, 2:03.03; 200 IM – (N) 1. Geller, 2:20.79; 50 free — (N) 3. White, 25.59; 100 fly — (N) 1. Oliver Schalet, 55.17; 100 free — (N) 2. White, 57.03; 500 free — (N) 1. L. McBride, 5:49.23; 200 free relay — (N) 1. B. McBride, White, Geller, Schalet, 1:39.02; 100 back — (N) 3. B. McBride, 1:11.91; 100 breast — (N) 1. Schalet, 1:04.96; 400 free relay — (N) 1. B, McBride, Warton, L. McBride, Schlaet, 3:44.29

Records: Northampton (1-6, 0-3 Minuteman) Agawam (5-2, 1-2)

Westfield 91,
Belchertown 85

at Westfield

200 medley relay — (B) Chris Chumbley, Nate Dragon, Aidan Endress, Matt Stelmokas, 1:45.45; 200 free — (B) Stelmokas, 1:57.49; 200 IM – (B) Chumbley, 2:06.97; 50 free — (B) Endress, 24.26; 100 fly — (B) Chumbley, 55.06; 100 free — (B) Dragon, 57.40; 500 free — (B) Stelmokas, 5:16.07; 200 free relay — (B) Andrew Marshall, Jacob Bresnehan, Zac Bail, Evan Harrington, 1:45.09; 100 back — (B) Endress, 58.71; 100 breast — (B) Dragon, 1:07.95; 400 free relay — (B) Endress, Sherson, Harrington, Chumbley, 3:34.00

Records: Belchertown (5-1, 1-1 Minuteman) Westfield (6-0, 2-0)

Amherst Regional 67,
Easthampton 21

at Williston Northampton

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Evander Maradiaga, Eric Lian, Kerem Un, Jay Johnson, 2:22.19; 200 free — (A) 1. Lian, 2:01.16; 200 IM – (A) 1. Un, 2:57.64; 50 free — (A) 1. Maradiaga, 26.56; (E) 2. Shane Gravel, 36.17; 100 fly — (A) 1. Lian, 1:10.16; 100 free — (A) 1. Maradiaga, 1:00.93; (E) 3. Jonah Slaghekke, 1:12.86; 500 free — (E) 1. Chris Vayda, 5:02.81; (A) 2. Jacob Laney, 5:42.75; 200 free relay — (A) 1. Lian, Un, Maradiaga, Laney, 1:49.88; 100 back — (A) 1. Johnson, 1:47.68; 100 breast — (E) 1. Vayda, 1:12.62; (A) 2. Laney, 1:29.56

Records: Easthampton (0-5, 0-2 Patriot) Amherst (1-7, 1-2)

West Springfield 61,
South Hadley 28

at Michael E. Smith Middle School

200 free — (SH) 3. Bryan Wolf, 2:50.75; 200 IM – (SH) 2. Will Gagne, 2:27.92; 50 free — (SH) 2. Cameron Barnish, 30.1; 100 fly — (SH) 1. Jon Parenteau, 1:06.59; 100 free — (SH) 2. Eric Bergeron, 1:19.14; 500 free — (SH) 3. Barnish; 200 free relay — (SH) 2. Gagne, Bergeron, Wolf, Parenteau, 2:00.13; 100 back — (SH) 1. Parenteau, 1:05.2; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Gagne, 1:12.26

Records: South Hadley (2-6, 1-2 Patriot) West Springfield (3-4, 2-0)

Girls swimming & diving

Northampton 97,
Agawam 86

at JFK Middle School

200 medley relay — (N) 2. Cecelia Ropley, Ruth Geller, Saenger Breen, Renee Lussier, 2:17.02; 200 free — (N) 2. Ripley, 2:19.04; 200 IM – (N) 2. Breen, 2:38.72; 50 free — (N) 1. Abbie Murphy, 26.88; Diving — (N) 1. Jordan Vandergrift, 271.65; 100 fly — (N) 1. Gottlieb, 1:01.79; 100 free — (N) 1. Lussier, 1:02.13; 500 free — (N) 2. Ripley, 5:59.16; 200 free relay — (N) 1. Gottlieb, Geller, Ripley, Murphy, 1:53.02; 100 back — (N) 2. Emily DelVecchio, 1:22.09; 100 breast — (N) 1. Murphy, 1:14.85; 400 free relay — (N) 2. Fiona Tischler, Breen, Lussier, Murphy, 4:10.04

Records: Northampton (5-2, 2-1 Minuteman) Agawam (3-4, 0-3)

Westfield 131,
Belchertown 52

at Westfield

200 medley relay — (B) Kate Wrona, Elyssa Wrona, Nicole Beaumont, Brooke Podsiadlo, 2:02.9; 200 free — (B) E. Wrona, 2:20.72; 200 IM – (B) Beaumont, 2:24.0; 50 free — (B) Podsiadlo, 27.65; 100 fly — (B) K. Wrona, 1:17.71; 100 free — (B) Beaumont, 59.84; 500 free — (B) Podsiadlo, 5:35.02; 200 free relay — (B) Hannah Mitus, Jamie Talbot, Hannah Wood, E. Wrona, 2:01.76; 100 back — (B) K. Wrona, 1:09.49; 100 breast — (B) E. Wrona, 1:19.97; 400 free relay — (B) Beaumont, Mitus, K. Wrona, Podsiadlo, 4:12.21

Records: Belchertown (3-3, 0-2 Minuteman) Westfield (6-0, 2-0)

Easthampton 94,
Amherst Regional 88

at Williston Northampton

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Maggie Thibault, Vianka Acosta-McKenzie, Lucy Smith, Jenna Schilling, 2:02.53; (E) 2. Saige Harper, Elizabeth Winberg, Jillian Scott, Victoria Drejsa, 2:09.22; 200 free — (E) 1. Drejsa, 2:11.98; (A) 2. Sophie Schilling, 2:27.14; 200 IM – (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, 2:24.79; (E) 2. Winberg, 2:23.53; 50 free — 1. Smith, 26.56; (E) 3. Scott, 28.89; Diving — (E) 1. Amelia Craig, 187.95; 100 fly — (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, 1:14.82; (E) 2. Harper, 1:09.3; 100 free — (A) 1. Smith, 58.96; (E) 3. Scott, 1:06.99; 500 free — (E) 1. Drejsa, 5:55.71; (A) 2. April Schilling, 6:20.18; 200 free relay — (A) 1. S. Schilling, J. Schilling, Adda Hennessey, Thibault, 1:54.11; (E) 2. Elizabeth Bronson, Kristin Hartley, Meghan Teagle, Craig, 2:13.41; 100 back — (E) 1. Harper, 1:05.09; (A) 2. S. Schilling, 1:23.61; 100 breast — (A) 1. Thibault, 1:18.2; (E) 2. Winbergm 1:19.91; 400 free relay — (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, Hennessey, S. Schilling, Smith, 4:03.85; (E) 2. Winberg, Scott, Drejsa, Harper, 4:12.41

Records: Easthampton (3-2, 1-1 Patriot) Amherst (4-3, 2-1)

West Springfield 58,
South Hadley 36

at Michael E. Smith Middle School

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Moira McDermott, Anna Hellyar, Sydney Mercier, Reese Carey, 2:10.25; 200 free — (SH) 3. Trinity Henson, 2:38.5; 200 IM – (SH) 2. Emma Skibel, 2:43.03; 50 free — (SH) 1. Carey, 27.57; 100 fly — (SH) 2. Hellyar, 1:11.25; 100 free — (SH) 3. Elysa Manzi, 1:10.74; 500 free — (SH) 3. Skibel, 6:23.92; 200 free relay — (SH) 2. Hellyar, Molly Menard, Mercier, Carey, 1:56.19; 100 back — (SH) 2. Carey, 1:16.14; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Hellyar, 1:21.08; 400 free relay — (SH) 2. Menard, Olivia Jolley, Manzi, Skibel, 4:25.91

Records: South Hadley (4-4, 1-2 Patriot) West Springfield (4-4, 1-1)




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy