HS cross country: Chris Vayda leads Hampshire Regional sweep at Stanley Park

  • Ellie Meunier, of Hampshire Regional, finishes seventh during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Cross country teams from Hampshire Regional, Granby, and St. Mary start their race during a meet Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Cross country teams from Hampshire Regional, Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary start their race during a meet Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Neil Adams, of Hampshire Regional, finishes fourth during a cross country meet against Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Nitesh Roncone, of Hampshire Regional, finishes second during a cross country meet against Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Chris Vayda, of Hampshire Regional, finishes first during a cross country meet against Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Abe Gould, of Granby, finishes sixth during a cross country meet against Hampshire Regional, Mahar, and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Sylvie Mahan-Moore, of Hampshire Regional, finishes first during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Annie Curran, of Hampshire Regional, finishes second during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Jadyn Kopie, of Hampshire Regional, finishes seventh during a cross country meet against Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Maddie Jenkins, of Hampshire Regional, finishes fourth during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Jeff Fish, of Hampshire Regional, finishes third during a cross country meet against Granby, Mahar, and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Summer Duda, of Hampshire Regional, finishes fifth during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Delaney Marek, of Hampshire Regional, finishes third during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

  • Caitlyn Pellegrini, of Hampshire Regional, finishes sixth during a cross country meet against Granby and St. Mary, Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2019 at Stanley Park in Westfield. —STAFF PHOTO/JERREY ROBERTS

Published: 10/8/2019 10:13:47 PM

Chris Vayda got a quick, early look at Stanley Park on Tuesday.

The Hampshire Regional senior returned to the site of his 2018 Western Massachusetts Division 2 Cross Country championship, as the Raiders faced Granby, Mahar and St. Mary in Westfield.

Vayda cruised around the 3.1-mile course to a victory in 16 minutes, 17 seconds.

He led Hampshire’s sweep, as the Raiders beat Granby (16-46), Mahar (16-47) and St. Mary (15-50).

Nitesh Roncone (17:44), Jeff Fish (18:10) and Neil Adams (18:13) were second, third and fourth, respectively, for the Raiders (11-0, 6-0 Pioneer South).

Vayda won’t get to defend his WMass title at Stanley Park, because the meet is scheduled to return to Northfield Mountain on Nov. 9. Vayda will get an opportunity to improve on his time and finish at the PVIAC championship meet, set for Oct. 26 at Stanley Park.

Vayda was seventh at last season’s PVIAC meet in 16:27. He won his WMass title in 16:29.

In the girls meet, Sylvie Mahan-Moore led a top-five sweep as Hampshire Regional beat Granby (15-50) and St. Mary (15-50).

Mahan-Moore finished in 22:00 and was followed by Annie Curran (22:38), Delaney Marek (22:48), Maddie Jenkins (22:57) and Summer Duda (23:17).

Boys cross country

Amherst 22, South Hadley 37

Amherst 15, Central 49

South Hadley 25, Central 32

at South Hadley, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Willem Goff (A), 17:52

Amherst (8-0): 2. Walter Tebbetts, 17:53; 4. Noah Johnson, 18:26; 7. Ryan Yanko, 18:46; 8. Griffin Jones, 19:14

South Hadley (5-3): 3. Bradyn Cote, 18:00; 5. Jacob Broyles, 18:41; 6. Justin Kennedy, 18:44; 11. Andrew O’Grady, 22:18; 12. John Hoefler, 25:15

Belchertown 15, Putnam 50

Belchertown 15, Renaissance 50

at Foley Field, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Evan Dunigan (B), time

Belchertown (9-0): 2. Derek Rose, 17:47; 3. Caiden Bosher, 18:05; 4. Matthew Talbot, 18:10; 5. Evan Harrington, 18:19;

Monson 19, Gateway 42

Gateway 26, Hampden Charter 31

Gateway 23, Westfield Tech 33

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Cotton Henry (P), 18:26

Gateway (8-5, 7-3 Pioneer South): 8. Ben Drennan, 29:20; 9. Patrick Millin, 21:21; 15. Jared Small, 22:24; 18. Nick Henrichon, 23:35; 25. Brett Bonenfant, 23:51;

Hampshire 16, Granby 46

Mahar 27, Granby 28

Granby 15, St. Mary 50

Hampshire 16, Mahar 47

Hampshire 15, St. Mary 50

at Stanley Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Chris Vayda (H), 16:17

Hampshire (11-0, 6-0 Pioneer South): 2. Nitesh Roncone, 17:44; 3. Jeff Fish, 18:10; 4. Neil Adams, 18:13; 6. Jadyn Kopie, 18:27

Granby (5-6, 2-5): 5. Abe Gould, 18:22; 15. Nolan Hall, 19:56; 17. Eric Rakowski, 20:16; 28. Daniel Mainville, 22:05; 29. Jovany Velez, 22:06

Hopkins 19, Southwick 43

Pope Francis 18, Hopkins 53

at Southwick High School, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Daniel Markay (PF), 17:18

Hopkins (7-6): 3. Jonathan Hanscom, 17:33; 9. Devon Ormeyer, 21:13; 10. Cade Lanzafame, 21:14; 15. Christopher Rex, 23:25; Abdullah Sheikh, 25:15

Girls cross country

Gateway Regional 26, Monson 33

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Kailyn Hawley (G), 24:26

Gateway (9-1, 7-0 Pioneer South): 4. Kaitlyn Maynard, 27:12; 5. Morgan Chaffee, 27:20; 7. Amy Fisk, 28:12; 9. Autumn Marchetto, 28:34

Amherst 15, South Hadley 50

Amherst 15, Central 46

Central 15, South Hadley 50

at South Hadley, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Tamar Byl-Brann (A), 23:04

Amherst (8-0): 2. Maddie Shea, 23:06; 3. Vivian Jacobs-Townsley, 23:07; 4. Jana Murphy, 24:14; 5. Charlotte Staudenmayer, 24:15

South Hadley: 28. Evie Holden, 30:37

Belchertown 17, Putnam 44

Belchertown 15, Renaissance 50

at Foley Field, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Sierra Crisostomo (B), 21:10

Belcherton (7-1): 2. Laura Potter, 23:14; 3. Rebecca Patel, 23:44; 5. Abigal Potter, 24:46; 6. Elisha Wenc, 25:08;

Hampshire 15, Granby 50

St. Mary 23, Granby 32

Hampshire 15, St. Mary 50

at Stanley Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Sylvie Mahan-Moore, 22:00

Hampshire (10-1, 6-0 Pioneer South): 2. Annie Curran, 22:38; 3. Delaney Marek, 22:48; 4. Maddie Jenkins, 22:57; 5. Summer Duda, 23:17

Granby (4-6, 2-4): 10. Katelyn White, 26:00; 15. Jordan Healy, 27:22; 22. Sydnie Hall, 28:57; 23. Megan Eisnor-Janosz, 29:52; 27. Jenna Learned, 32:25

Pope Francis 15, Hopkins 50

Southwick 15, Hopkins 50

at Southwick High School, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Meghan Sullivan (PF), 21:49

Hopkins: 7. Sylvie DiBartolomeo, 24:12; 16. Aurora Donta-Venmen, 26:42




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy