High school swimming: Belchertown clean sweeps Central

Published: 12/13/2019 10:07:11 PM
Modified: 12/13/2019 10:06:58 PM

Belchertown swept every event and won both swim meets against Central on Friday.

The Orioles boys team prevailed 124-43, and the girls squad triumphed 113-57.

Nate Dragon placed first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 6.53 seconds and the the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.39. He also swam on Belchertown’s winning 200 meldey relay with Andrew Marshall, Matt Stelmokas and Evan Harrington (1:53.5).

Stelmokas was first in the 100 butterfly (1:00.49) and 100 breaststroke (1:05.39). He also took first in the 400 freestyle relay with Harrington, Kagan Sherson and Chris Chumbley (3:40.86).

In the girls meet, Brooke Podsiadlo finished first in the 50 free (28.03) and 100 free (59.92). She also contributed to a winning 200 medley relay with Elyssa Wrona, Allanah Lavoie and Lauren Morris (2:06.5) and a first-place 200 free relay with Ally Linkenhoker, Hannah Mitus and Nicole Beaumont (1:53.7).

Lavoie won the 200 IM (2:21.59) and 100 backstroke (1:07.41). Linkenhoker was first in the 100 butterfly (1:08.44) and 100 breaststroke (1:18.57). Beaumont placed first in the 200 free (2:11.84) and 500 free (5:52.0).

Boys swimming & diving

Westfield 93, Amherst 76

at Westfield

200 medley relay — (A) 2. Eric Lian, Alvin Li, Noah Labich, Evander Maradiaga, 1:50.66; 200 free — (A) 2. Maradiaga, 2:05.88; 200 IM — (A) 1. Labich, 1:57.7; 50 free — (A) 3. Jay Honhson, 34.3; 100 fly — (A) 1. Labich, 51.22; 100 free — (A) 2. Lian, 57.36; 500 free — (A) 1. Richard Guerron, 5:47.14; 200 free relay — (A) 2. Jacob Laney, Cade Lanzafame, Orion Waldman, Gureeon, 1:50.11; 100 back — (A) 2. Liean, 1:09.51; 100 breast — (A) 2. Laney, 1:13.12; 400 free relay — (A) 1. Lian, Maradiaga, Li, Labich, 3:41.29;

Records: Amherst (0-1)

Sci-Tech 55, Holyoke 21

at Sci-Tech

50 free — (H) 1. Grayson Stark, 27.22; 100 free — (H) 1. Stark, 1:08.87; 100 breast — (H) 1. Jose Roman, 1:52.21;

Records: Holyoke (0-1, 0-1 Constitution)

Boys swimming & diving

Belchertown 124, Central 43

at Central

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Andrew Marshall, Nate Dragon, Matt Stelmokas, Evan Harrington, 1:53.5; 200 free — (B) 1. Nathan Wheeler, 2:18.06; 200 IM — (B) 1. Dragon, 2:06.53; 50 free — (B) 1. Chris Chumbley, 22.71; 100 fly — (B) 1. Stelmokas, 1:00.49; 100 free — (B) 1. Jake Bresnahan, 1:00.6; 500 free — (B) 1. Harrington, 5:39.0; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Marshall, Andre Withers, Jacob Murch, Bresnahan, 1:55.16; 100 back — (B) 1. Stelmokas, 1:00.53; 100 breast — (B) 1. Dragon, 1:05.39; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Harrington, Kagan Sherson, Stelmokas, Chumbley, 3;40.86;

Records: Belchertown (1-0)

Girls swimming & diving

Westfield 109, Amherst 73

at Westfield

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Sara Baxter, Vianka Acosta-McKenzie, Sadie Cyr, Adda Hennessey, 1:59.46; 200 free — (A) 3. Eve Lanzafame, 2:44.52; 200 IM — (A) 1. Baxter, 2:22.95; 50 free — (A) 3. Cyr, 27.79; 100 fly — (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, 1:05.16; 100 free — (A) 2. Cyr, 1:01.00; 500 free — (A) 3. Hennessey, 6:33.69; 200 free relay — (A) 1. Baxter, Hennessey, Cyr, Acosta-McKenzie, 1:49.14; 100 back — (A) 1. Baxter, 1:02.54; 100 breast — (A) 1. Acosta-McKenzie, 1:10.99; 400 free relay — (A) 3. Eve Lanzafame, Alexis Selig, Aurora Donta-Venman, Grace Johnston, 4:52.03;

Records: Amherst (0-1)

Holyoke 72, Sci-Tech 39

at Sci-Tech

200 medley relay — (H) 1. Charlotte Brunette, Miranda Brunette, Samantha Brennan, Acadia Joniec, 2:44:72; 200 free — (H) 2. Mary Cahill, 2:40.55; 200 IM — (H) 1. C. Brunette, 2:44.72; 50 free — (H) 1. Erin O’Donnell, 36.12; 100 fly — (H) 1. M. Brunette, 1:20.88; 100 free — (H) 2. Joniec, 1:22.04; 500 free — (H) 1. C. Brunette, 7:33.72; 100 breast — (H) 1. M. Brunette, 1:32.44; 400 free relay — (H) 1. C. Brunette, Brennan, Joniec, M. Brunette, 5:33.59;

Records: Holyoke (1-0, 1-0 Constitution)

Belchertown 113, Central 57

at Central

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Brooke Podsiadlo, Elyssa Wrona, Allanah Lavoie, Lauren Morris, 2:06.5; 200 free — (B) 1. Nicole Beaumont, 2:11.84; 200 IM – (B) 1. Lavoie, 2:21.59; 50 free — (B) 1. Podsiadlo, 28.03; 100 fly — (B) 1. Ally Linkenhoker, 1:08.44; 100 free — (B) 1. Podsiadlo, 59.92; 500 free — (B) 1. Beaumont, 5:52.0; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Linkenhoker, Hannah Mitus, Podsiadlo, Beaumont, 1:53.7; 100 back — (B) 1. Lavoie, 1:07.41; 100 breast — (B) 1. Linkenhoker, 1:18.57; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Beaumont, Marie Willems, Wrona, Lavoid, 4:23.61;

Records: Belchertown (1-0)




Daily Hampshire Gazette Office

115 Conz Street
Northampton, MA 01061
413-584-5000

 

Copyright © 2019 by H.S. Gere & Sons, Inc.
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy