Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
45°
Cloudy
Hi 45° | Lo 34°

Taj-Amir Torres of Amherst Regional wins three events at indoor track meet

Amherst Regional sophomore Taj-Amir Torres earned three overall first-place finishes at the PVIAC indoor track meet Friday at Smith College.

Individually, Torres placed first in the long jump (20-08.50) and the 55-meter dash (6.62) as well as running the anchor leg in the 4x200 meter relay (1:37.43).

Teammate Ryan Stender also took a top spot for the Hurricanes in the two-mile event (9:58.02) as the Hurricanes defeated Chicopee 61-33 and Minnechaug 53-42.

Northampton, meanwhile, defeated Chicopee Comp, 79-16, and Longmeadow, 59-36.

Avery Nortonsmith finished first in the 600-meter (1:29.29), while Aidan Gilson won the 1,000-meter event (2:54.10).

On the girls side, the Hurricanes defeated Chicopee, 73-22, and Minnechaug, 54-41.

Emma Gonzaliez scored a top spot for Amherst in the two-mile event (12:15.65), while Kanya Brown (55 meters, 7.67) and Mel Devoney (mile, 5.22.93) earned first-place finishes.

The Blue Devils earned a split on the day, defeating Longmeadow 38.5-26.5, but falling to Chicopee Comp 57-38.

Alexandra Dibrindisi took first in the 600 (1:43.67), while Adrienne Pascucci outjumped the competition for first place in the high jump (5-0).

South Hadley’s Serena Sarage won the 1,000-meter event (3:20.86) as the Tigers beat Athol 70-25.

PVIAC Indoor Track

Meet 1, Friday, Dec. 9

at Smith College

Boys Team Scores

Amherst 61, Chicopee 33

Amherst 53, Minnechaug 42

South Hadley 90, Athol 5

Northampton 79, Chicopee Comp 16

Northampton 59, Longmeadow 36

Holyoke Catholic 54, Mahar 31

(Top local finisher in each event)

early 55-meter dash: 7. David Jeffway (Northampton); 7.19; late 55-meter: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (Amherst), 6.62; early 1-mile: 3. Aidan Gilson (N), 4:52.28; late 1-mile: 4. Robert Sailer (A), 4:53.35; early 2-mile: 2. Benjamin Hill (N), 10:32.46; late 2-mile: 1. Ryan Stender (A), 9:58.02; early 300: 7. Trevor Lewicki (Holyoke Catholic), 39.40; late 300: 5. Dylan Owens (A), 39.36; early 600: 1. Avery Nortonsmith (N), 1:29.29; late 600: 2. Michael Stender (A); 1:28.99; early 1,000: 1. Aidan Gilson (N), 2:54.10; late 1,000: 2. Gabe Fishman (A), 2:38.64; early 55 hurdles: 5. Josh Hirschman (N), 8.93; late 55 hurdles: 2. Gary Burnett (A), 8.50; early 4x200 relay: 5. Northampton, 1:41.23; late 4x200 relay: 1. Amherst, (1:37.43); early high jump: 3. Hirschman, 5-8; late high jump: 3. Allen Vance (A), 5-10; early long jump: 2. Lewicki (HC), 19-9.5; late long jump: 1. Torres, 20-8.5; early shot put: 5. Dominic Marconi (HC), 38-08.75; late Shot put: 4. Will Barstow (A), 40-01.00.

Girls Team Scores

Amherst 73, Chicopee 22

Amherst 54, Minnechaug 41

South Hadley 70, Athol 25

Chicopee Comp 57, Northampton 38

Northampton 38.5, Longmeadow 26.5

Holyoke Catholic 55, Mahar 40

(Top local finisher in each event)

early 55-meter dash: 6. Gillian Cassidy-Payson (HC), 8.14; late 55-meter dash: 1. Kanya Brown (A), 7.67; early 1-mile: 3. Mariel Lutz (N), 5:48.33; late 1-mile: 1. Mel Devoney (A), 5:22.93; early 2-mile: 2. Eliana Zimmerman (N), 12:26.36; late 2-mile: 1. Emma Gonzalez (A) 12:15.65; early 300: 2. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 45.43; late 300: 3. Emma Biggs (A), 44.46; early 600: 1. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 1:43.67; late 600: 4. Lily Gould (A), 1:51.82; early 1,000: 6. Joni Sullivan (N), 3:28.87; late 1,000: 1. Serena Sarage (SH), 3:20.86; early 55 hurdles: 3. Pascucci, 9.54; late 55 hurdles: 5. Hope Werenski (South Hadley), 10.64; early 4x200 relay: 1. Northampton, 1:54.60; late 4x200 relay: 6. South Hadley, 2:01.76; early high jump: 3. Pascucci, 5-0; late high jump: 5. Werenski, 4-10; early long jump: 2. Dibrindisi, 14-09.25; late long jump: 4. Angela Thibault (SH), 14-01.50; early shot put: 4. Lauren McGrath (N) 28-04.00; late shot put: 4. Kayla Lesure (A), 28-06.25.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.