Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
64°
Sunny
Hi 64° | Lo 44°

Tuesday's swimming: Belchertown boys narrowly edge Holyoke

With his team trailing entering the 400 free relay, the meet’s final event, Belchertown’s Andrew Burns took a big lead on the opening leg to propel the Orioles past Holyoke, 75-74.

Burns won two events and was part of two winning relays on the day.

Robbie Lewis (two event wins, two relays wins), Sam Weiss (two relay wins), Matt Quinney (two wins, two relays) followed Burns in the final event for Belchertown (2-2).

Boys swimming

Belchertown 75, Holyoke 74

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Matt Quinney, Robbie Lewis, Andrew Endress, Andrew Burns, 2:02.03; 200 free — (B) 2. Sam Weiss, 2:06.47; 200 IM — (B) 1. Lewis, 2:17.09; 50 free — (B) 1. Burns, 25.84; 100 fly — (B) 1. Lewis, 1:01.25; 100 free — (B) 1. Burns, 59.06; 500 free — (B) 1. Quinney, 5:27.93; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Levi Duprey, Drew Lindholm, Aaron Funk, Weiss, 2:04.65; 100 back — (B) 1. Quinney, 1:07.26; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Weiss, Lewis, Quinney, 3:53.15

Records: Holyoke (2-2); Belchertown (2-2)

Palmer 85, South Hadley 50

at Palmer High

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. Dante Pio, Mike Miele, Ryan Manniello, Matt Guilliano, 2:09.02; 200 free — 1. Manniello, 1:50.17; 200 IM — 2. James Stawarz, 2:34.61; 50 free — 3. Miele, 28.23; 100 fly — 1. Manniello, 58.74; 100 free — 3. Guilliano, 1:02.62; 500 free — 1. Stawarz, 6:16.39; 200 free relay — 2. Brian Woods, Pio, Stawarz, Miele, 2:10.25; 100 back — 1. Pio, 2:21.59; 100 breast — 3. Giuliano, 1:35.44; 400 free relay — 2. Stawarz, Miele, Guilliano, Manniello, 4:03.24

Records: South Hadley (1-3); Palmer (2-1)

Chicopee Comp 107,

Northampton 78

at Comp

200 medley relay — (N) 3. Noah Babbott-Bryan, Tyler Walsh, Kawika Francesquini, Sylvan Norris, 2:20.40; 200 free — (N) 2. James Connolly, 2:07.49; 200 IM — (N) 1. Reeves Connolly, 2:17.57; 50 free — (N) 1. Colin Machat, 22.74; Diving — (N) 1. Elias Miller, 1:91.85; 100 fly — (N) 1. Machat, 58.13; 100 free — (N) 1. Aidan Winn, 53:49; 500 free — (N) 1. R. Connolly, 5:22.42; 200 free relay — (N) 1. J. Connolly, Machat, Winn, R. Connolly, 1:41.00; 100 back — (N) 1. Winn, 59.76; 100 breast — (N) 4. Francesquini, 1:20.74; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Winn, J. Connolly, R. Connolly, Machat, 3:42.52

Records: Northampton (2-2), Comp (2-3)

Easthampton 111,

Holyoke Catholic 27

at Easthampton

200 medley relay — (E) 1. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Billy Sullivan, Cameron Greene, 1:59.95; (HC) 3. Michael Zulch, Gary Chirgwin, Josh Guntly, Andrew. Zulch, 2:29.71; 200 free — (E) 1, Greene, 2:15.97; 200 IM — (E) 1. Sam Gigas, 2:41.99; 50 free — (E) 2. Sullivan, 26.89; 1. (HC) Chirgwin, 25.14; 100 fly — (E) 1. Sullivan, 1:04.67; 100 free — (E) 1. Matt Fletcher, 59.22; (HC) 3. M. Zulch, 1:06.01; 500 free — (E) 1. Greene, 6:09.75; 200 free relay — (E) 1. Revaz, Cross, Sullivan, Austin, Fleury, 1:51.40; (HC) 3. M. Zulch, Chirgwin, Guntly, A. Zulch, 2:06.00; 100 back — (E) 1. Revaz, 1:11.93; (HC) 2. Guntly 1:14.03; 100 breast — (E) 1. Cross, 1:15.41; 3. (HC) Chirgqwin, 1:30.39; 400 free relay — (E) 1. A. Fluery, Tyler Hunt, Revaz, Greene, 4:15.38;

Records: Easthampton (1-3); HC (0-4)

Amherst Regional 120, Agawam 47

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (AR) 1. Hunter Carkhuff, Alan Tang, Eric Lin, Sasha Kaltashov, 1:58.0; 200 free — 1. Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, 1:53.68; 200 IM — 1. Tang, 2:16.13; 50 free — 1. Kashaltov, 26.96; 100 fly — 1. Dillon-Davidson 54.4; 100 free — 1. Tang, 52.3; 500 free — 1. Samson Braun, 5:45.18; 200 free relay — 1. Eric Chen, Marc Klepacki, Eric Lin, Carkhuff, 1:41.7; 100 back — 1. Klepacki, 1:03.8; 100 breast — 1. Calvin Lin, 1:11.4; 400 free relay — 2. Braun, Dominik Doemer, Ege Sakirt, Dillon-Davidson, 4:03.2

Records: Amherst (3-0); Agawam (2-2)

Girls swimming

South Hadley 118, Palmer 50

at Palmer High

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Mackenzie Werenski, Cailey Newton, Sabree Thomas, Hannah Nelson, 2:05.62; 200 free — 1. Werenski, 2:09.27; 200 IM — 1. Newton, 2:30.91; 50 free — 1. Shannon Mitchell, 28.37; 100 fly — 1. Werenski, 1:07.53; 100 free — 1. Mitchell, 1:03.34; 500 free — 1. S. Thomas, 5:32.85; 200 free relay — 2. Jayde Thomas, Keeley Guenther, Hannah Menard, Newton, 2:04.03; 100 back — 1. S. Thomas, 1:08.17; 100 breast — 1. Nelson, 1:18.02; 400 free relay — 1. Mitchell, Werenski, Nelson, S. Thomas, 4:10.42

Records: South Hadley (3-1); Palmer (0-3)

Belchertown 114, Holyoke 31

at Chestnut Hill Middle

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Claire Nauman, Julia Maloof, Helen Hale, Bryanna Veroneau, 2:01.81; 200 free — 1. Riley Synan, 2:08.56; 200 IM — 1. Hale, 2:26.81; 50 free — 1. Nauman, 26.72; 100 fly — 1. Veroneau, 1:04.85; 100 free — 1. Hale, 1:01.49; 500 free — 1. Synan, 5:48.17; 200 free relay — 1. Hale, Maloof, Synan, Veroneau, 1:52.15; 100 back — 1. Nauman, 1:11.18; 100 breast — 1. Veroneau, 1:13.56; 400 free relay — 1. Nauman, Vicki Law, Julia Mazza, Synan, 4:42.96

Records: Belchertown (3-1); Holyoke (0-4)

Northampton 139,

Chicopee Comp 47

at Comp

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Tori Laveridiere, Kerry Fleming, Miranda Wingfield, Erin Voss, 2:04.33; 200 free — (N) 1. Maela Whitcomb, 2:05.58; 200 IM — (N) 1. Wingfield, 2:22.05; 50 free — (N) 1. Stephanie Jordan, 27.44; Diving — (N) 1. Katie Helly, 178.90; 100 fly — (N) 1. Jordan, 1:03.90; 100 free — (N) 1. Voss, 53:79; 500 free — (N) 1. Whitcomb, 5:37.24; 200 free relay — (N) 1. Jordan, Erica Dean, Jamie Yurgielewicz, Voss, 1:48.38; 100 back — (N) 1. Laveridiere, 1:12.38; 100 breast — (N) 1. Fleming, 1:15.56; 400 free relay — (N) 1. Kaitlin Travers, Laveridiere, Yurgielewicz, Voss, 4:00.72;

Records: Northampton (4-0), Comp (1-3)

Holyoke Catholic 100,

Easthampton 72

at Easthampton

200 medley relay — (HC) 1. Anna DeSimone, Meriza Werenski, Kristyn Popowski, Delanay Dyjak, 1:59.70; 2. (E) Kelly Boisjolie, Alex Zulkiewicz, Jess Harperm Katie Vanasse, 2:11.66; 200 free — (HC) 1. Werenski, 2:00.99; 2. (E) Boisjolie, 2:15.17; 200 IM — (HC) 1. Popowski, 2:18.14; (E) 3. Rickie Rizos, 3:15.59; 50 free — (HC) 1. Dyjak, 26.55; (E) 3. Jess Connor, 33.51; Diving — (HC) 1. Megan Zoufaly, 143.55; (E) 2. Marina LaCharite, 1:25.15; 100 fly — (HC) 1. Popowski, 1:02.91; (E) 2. Alex Zulkiewicz, 1:19.33; 100 free — (E) 1. Harper, 53.16; (HC) 2. Dyjak, 54.90; 500 free — (E) 1. Boisjolie, 6:02.77; (HC) Mary Lavallee, 6:32.41; 200 free relay — (E) 1. Harper, Vanasse, Boisjolie, Zulkiewicz, 1:58.26; (HC) 2. Zoufaly, C. Jillson, Mary Walczak, Lavallee, 2:08.47; 100 back — (E) 1. Harper, 58.66; (HC) 2. DeSimone, 1:11.02; 100 breast — (HC) 1. Werenski, 1:08.26; (E) 2. Zulkiewicz, 1:18.79; 400 free relay — (HC) Popowski, Lavallee, Anna Craig, Dyjak, 4:16.15; (E) 3. Connor, Chapman, Rizos, Missy Reynolds, 5:26.41

Records: Easthampton (0-4); Holyoke Catholic (0-0)

Amherst Regional 94, Agawam 89

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (AR) 2. Joslyn Sullivan, Josia DeChiara, Lily Logan, Sadie Logan, 2:10.3; 200 free — 2. Corey GerberDolan, 2:17.01; 200 IM — 1. Sullivan, 2:24.0; 50 free — 1. S. Logan, 26.45; 100 fly — 2. L. Logan, 1:18.41; 100 free — 1. C. GerberDolan, 1:00.26; 500 free — 2. S. Logan, 6:10.1; 200 free relay — 3. Romy Payne, April Weintraub, Jenny Chen, Abby McLean, 2:35.6; 100 back — 1. Sullivan, 1:08.4; 100 breast — 1. Emma Thibault, 1:17.13; 400 free relay — 1. Riko Rollins, C. GerberDolan, S. Logan, Sullivan, 4:02.1

Records: Amherst (2-1); Agawam (1-3)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.