Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
40°
Cloudy
Hi 35° | Lo 25°

Friday’s high school swimming: Belchertown beats Ludlow

Julia Maloof and Helen Hale each won two events as the Belchertown girls swim team beat Ludlow 107-61 Friday.

Hale won the 100 back in 1 minutes, 10.87 seconds and the 200 individual medley in 2:29.87.

Maloof took home first in the 500 free (6:19.28) and 100 breast (1:15.84) for the Orioles (2-1).

Girls swimming

Belchertown 107, Ludlow 61

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Kathrine Harrington, Julia Maloof, Helen Hale, Vicki Law, 2:17.04; 200 free — (B) 1. Bryanna Veroneau, 2:03.08; 200 IM — 1. Hale, 2:29.87; 50 free — (B) 2. Julia Mazza, 29.19; 100 fly — 1. Mazza, 1:11.42; 100 free — 1. Veroneau, 56.92; 500 free — 1. Maloof, 6:19.28; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Riley Synan, Mazza, Claire Nauman, Veroneau, 1:52.33; 100 back — 1. Hale, 1:10.87; 100 breast — 1. Maloof, 1:15.84; 400 free relay — 1. Hale, Nauman, Synan, Veroneau, 4:06.65

Records: Belchertown (2-1)

South Hadley 75, Holyoke 17

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Cailey Newton, Hannah Nelson, Jayde Thomas, Shannon Mitchell, 2:10.53; 200 free — (SH) 1. Hannah Menard, 2:43.70; 200 IM — (SH) 1. Newton, 2:32.59; 50 free — (SH) 2. Thomas, 29.34; 100 fly — (SH) 1. Nelson, 1:11.72; 100 free — (SH) 1. Thomas, 1:08.09; 500 free — (SH) 1. Julia Gagne, 6:45.16; 200 free relay — (SH) 1. Liz Hollering, Courtney Guertin, Keeley Guenther, Newton, 2:03.79; 100 back — (SH) 1. Newton. 1:13.75; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Nelson, 1:17.40; 400 free relay — (SH) 1. Gagne, Nelson, Thomas, Mitchell, 4:26.96

Records: South Hadley (2-1); Holyoke (0-3)

Boys swimming

Ludlow 78, Belchertown 68

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Sam Weiss, Shon Choi, Robbie Lewis, Andrew Burns, 1:59.83; 200 free — (B) 1. Matt Quinney, 1:59.44; 200 IM — (B) 3. Weiss, 2:31.06; 50 free — (B) 3. Lewis, 26.44; 100 fly — (B) 1. Weiss, 1:06.97; 100 free — (B) 2. Burns, 58.03; 500 free — (B) 1. Lewis, 5:41.71; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Andrew Endress, Quinney, Burns, Choi, 1:47.87; 100 breast — (B) 2. Quinney, 1:11.39; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Weiss, Lewis, Quinney, 3:51.06

Records: Belchertown (1-2); Ludlow 1-1

Holyoke 55, South Hadley 31

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. Dante Pio, Mike Miele, Matt Guiliano, Brian Woods, 2:22.94; 200 free — (SH) 1. Miele, 2:29.65; 50 free — (SH) 1. Guiliano, 28.41; 100 free — (SH) 2. Pio, 1:10.53; 500 free — (SH) 1. Guiliano, 6:54.53; 200 free relay — (SH) 1. Woods, Pio, Guiliano, Miele 2:06.70; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Miele, 1:23.94;

Records: South Hadley (1-2), Holyoke 2-1

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.