Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Some clouds
49°
Some clouds
Hi 54° | Lo 38°

Monday’s basketball, swimming box scores

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 86, Pioneer 42

Falcons (1-0)

Smiarowski 3-0-6, McMahon 7-2-20, Rickert 4-0-8, Molloy 0-2-2, Hanson 1-0-3, Longstreeth 4-1-11, Natale 3-3-10, Sulda 6-4-19, Rogers 1-1-3, Liebenow 1-2-4. Totals: 30-15-86.

Panthers (0-1)

Hastings 0-2-2, Hale 1-0-2, Pratt 0-2-2, Artis 0-1-1, Llewelyn 2-2-6, Doiron 5-2-15, Robichaud 2-6-10, Gould 2-0-4. Totals: 12-15-42.

Smith 20 23 31 12—86

Pioneer 12 10 8 12—42

3-pointers: Smith Academy 11 (McMahon 4, Sulda 3, Longstreeth 2, Hanson, Natale), Pioneer 3 (Doiron 3)

Easthampton 54, Mohawk 46

Warriors (0-1, 0-1)

Maloney 2-0-4, Buck 7-3-17, Leger 1-0-2, Brown 2-1-6, Willis 2-2-6, Spitzer 3-1-7, Buntin 1-2-4. Totals: 18-9-46

Eagles (2-0, 1-0)

Hughes 0-0-0, VanOudenhove 0-0-0, Torres 4-1-10, Wheeler 6-4-17, Rood 0-0-0, Palaschak 2-1-5, Brandt 0-0-0, Fickett 0-0-0, Garcia 3-3-9, Starcun 3-7-13. Totals: 18-16-54

Mohawk 4 8 18 16—46

Easthampton 18 8 16 12—54

3-pointers: Mohawk 1 (Brown) Easthampton 2 (Torres, Wheeler)

Granby 85, Renaissance 70

Rams (2-0)

Sheehan 0-1-1, Williams 0-0-0, Monaco 0-0-0, O’Shea 0-2-2, Gifford 9-3-29, Duxbury 2-0-4, Galloway 3-0-8, Baker 11-5-27, Molin 4-2-12, Mikalchus 0-0-0, Cloutier 0-2-2. Totals: 29-15-85.

Phoenix (1-1)

Togba 5-1-11, Gonzalez 4-0-10, Straughter 3-0-6, Johnson 8-3-22, Marshall 7-0-14, Baldwin 2-3-7. Totals: 29-7-70.

Granby 26 14 17 28—85

Renaissance 15 14 20 21—70

3-pointers: Granby 12 (Gifford 8, Galloway 2, Molin 2), Renaissance 5 (Johnson 3, Gonzalez 2)

Ware 59, Hampshire 54

Indians (1-0)

Backland 1-1-3, Koczur 5-1-14, Bessette 5-3-13, Hurlburt 5-3-14, Swarts 3-0-6, McCoy 3-3-9. Totals: 22-11-59

Raiders (0-1)

Marek 0-0-0, Ouimette 2-0-6, Laroche 6-2-14, Bak 1-0-2, Labrie 0-0-0, Batchelder 1-0-2, Bizdel 1-2-4, Andrews 8-3-21, Harpole 0-0-0, Cronin 2-1-5. Totals: 21-8-54

Ware 11 12 14 22—59

Hampshire 9 16 15 14—54

3-pointers: Ware 4 (Koczur 3, Hurlburt) Hampshire 4 (Ouimette 2, Andrews 2)

Mahar 53, Frontier 46

Mahar (1-1, 1-0 Hampshire)

Adams 3-1-7, Woodard 4-2-12, Silva 1-3-5, Slattery 2-1-7, Whitman 5-5-16, Verheyen 2-0-6. Totals: 17-12-53.

Frontier (0-1, 0-1 Hampshire)

T. Hoar 1-1-3, Watroba 5-0-12, Hickey 3-0-8, Ames 0-0-0, R. Hoar 1-0-2, Pickunka 0-0-0, Miller 0-0-0, Decker 6-0-15, Tillona 3-0-6. Totals: 19-1-46.

Mahar 18 10 8 17—53

Frontier 7 15 16 8—46

3-pointers: Mahar 7 (Woodard 2, Slatter 2, Whitman, Verheyan 2). Frontier 7 (Watroba 2, Hickey 2, Decker 3).

Palmer 70, Gateway 47

Palmer (1-1)

Ingram 1-0-2, Gaynor 3-1-7, Stasiowski 5-5-16, Garrant 3-2-8, Fiddle 2-0-4, Remillard 5-3-13, Marsh 5-2-12, Russo 3-2-8. Totals 27-15-70.

Gateway (0-2)

Haskell 0-1-1, Mackechnie 1-1-3, Edinger 4-2-10, Curtis Dowers 4-5-13, Calvin Dowers 5-1-14, Arel 2-0-4, Fisk 1-0-2, Merritt 0-0-0, Pollard 0-0-0, Myers 0-0-0, Hanechak 0-0-0. Totals: 17-10-47.

Palmer 19 8 22 21—70

Gateway 11 12 15 9—47

3-pointers: Gateway 3 (Calvin Dowers); Palmer (Stasiowski)

Monson 69, Belchertown 55

Orioles (1-1)

Verville 7-0-16, Adzima 2-2-7, Ryan 1-1-3, Pellerin 1-1-4, Parsons 5-10-20, Lussier 0-0-0, Bradway 1-1-3, Henson 1-0-2, Levigne 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0. Totals: 18-15-55.

Mustangs (1-0)

Lloyd 2-6-10, Couture 8-4-22, Krupczak 1-0-2, Gonyea 3-2-11, Table 3-3-9, Rouette 5-0-10, O’Shea 2-1-5. Totals: 24-16-69.

Belchertown 16 13 18 8—55

Monson 13 18 15 23—69

3-pointers: Belchertown 4 (Verville 2, Adzima, Pellerin), Monson 5 (Gonyea 3, Couture 2)

Turners Falls 71, Hopkins 38

Indians (1-0, 1-0 Hampshire West)

Bourbeau 9-2-20, Marino 7-1-17, Ellis 4-3-12, Forest-Bulley 3-1-7, Khenrab 1-1-3, York 1-1-4, Charbonneau 0-2-2, Fisher 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-4. Totals: 27-12-71.

Golden Hawks (1-1, 0-1)

Sanderson 0-0-0, Kosakowski 0-0-0, Butterfield 0-1-1, Morrison 1-4-7, Yusko 0-0-0, M. Pipczynski 1-1-3, Omer 1-2-4, G. Pipczynski 5-9-19, Kelley 0-4-4. Totals: 8-21-38.

Turners 19 23 20 9—71

Hopkins 7 7 15 9—38

3-pointers: Turners 5 (Marino 2, Ellis, York, Smith), Hopkins 1 (Morrison)

Amherst 78, Minnechaug 69

Hurricanes (1-0)

Cuevas-Nova 8-1-18, Carey 4-0-10, Seigel 2-0-4, Sowers 3-11-18, Farah 0-0-0, Peake 2-1-6, Snyder-Fair 0-0-0, Johnson 2-0-5, Cook 1-0-2, Ford 3-2-9, Hird 0-0-0, Bixby 2-0-4, Cuffee 1-0-2. Totals: 28-15-78

Falcons (0-1)

Cebula 2-1-5, Poremba 1-2-4, Henry 4-1-9, Diaz 1-0-2, Hill 13-8-35, White 6-0-12, Siniscalchi 1-0-2. Totals: 28-12-69

Amherst 18 21 19 20—78

Minnechaug 10 17 23 19—69

3-pointers: Amherst 7 (Cuevas-Nova, Carey 2, Sowers, Peake, Johnson, Ford) Minnechaug 1 (Hill)

Southwick 60, Holyoke Catholic 46

Gaels (0-2)

Golob 3-1-9, Guidi 2-0-4, Laprade 3-1-8, Limoges 5-0-10, McConnell 2-0-4, McCoy 1-0-2, A. Patel 2-0-4, K. Patel 0-0-0, Sullivan 2-0-5. Totals: 20-2-46

Rams (1-0)

O’Neill 4-5-14, Fortini 1-1-3, Hebert 1-0-2, Olson 4-2-11, Grunwald 5-3-13, Shea 3-0-6, Johnson 4-1-10, Turgeon 1-0-2. Totals: 23-12-60

Holy. Cath. 11 11 12 12—46

Southwick 11 17 15 17—60

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 4 (Golob 2, Laprade 1, Sullivan) Southwick 2 (O’Neill, Olson)

Boys swimming

Minnechaug 134, Easthampton 46

at Williston

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Katie Vanasse, Kelly Boisjolie, Jessica Harper, Jessica Connor, 2:15.56; 200 free — (E) 2. Boisjolie, 2:15.78; 200 IM — (E) 4. Vannasse 3:10.76; 50 free — (E) 1. Harper, 24.94; Diving — (E) 3. Marina Lacharite, 134.75; 100 free — (E) 4. Rickie Rizos, 1:17.56; 500 free — (E) 1. Boisjolie, 5:55.56; 200 free relay — (E) 2. Vanasse, Rizos, Boisjolie, Harper, 2:01.09; 100 back — (E) 1. Harper, 59.87; 100 breast — (E) 4. Lilly Rumbeck, 1:56.03; 400 free relay — (E) 3. Connor, Rizos, Meredith Mase, Alex Chapman; 5:41.95.

Records: Easthampton (0-2); Minnechaug (2-0)

Boys swimming

Minnechaug 143, Easthampton 36

at Williston

200 medley relay — (E) 3. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Cody Payson, Billy Sullivan, 2:05.65; 200 free — (E) 4. Matt Fletcher, 2:22.44; 200 IM — (E) 4. Sam Gigas, 2:42.41; 50 free — (E) 3. Sullivan, 26.65; 100 fly — (E) 4. Tyler Hunt, 1:18.00; 100 free — (E) 3. Revaz, 57.71; 500 free — (E) 4. Fletcher, 6:36.97; 200 free relay — (E) 2. Payson, Austin Fleury, Cross, Sullivan, 1:52.38; 100 back — (E) 2. Revaz, 1:12.84; 100 breast — (E) 4. Cross, 1:18.36; 400 free relay — (E) 3. Sullivan, Fletcher, Fleury, Revaz, 4:17.79

Records: Easthampton (2-0); Minnechaug (2-0)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.