Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
35°
Cloudy
Hi 38° | Lo 32°

Hampshire Regional wrestling pins down fourth place at Red Raiders Tournament; PVIAC indoor track results

The Hampshire Regional wrestling team opened the season in fine fashion Saturday, placing fourth at the Red Raiders Tournament at Athol High School.

Nick Hoskin pinned Ryan Wytas of Ludlow at 113 pounds and Brendan Weir beat Josh LaCosse of Franklin Tech 7-1 at 120 pounds to give Hampshire its only two champions.

Brandon Weyant (152), Frankie Weir (170) and John Lachowicz (220) placed second, while Jacob Gray (145) was third and Cody Hanlon (106) fourth.

James Cupak of Granby won the title at 195, while teammate Shane O’Connor was second at 138.

Northampton 60,

South Hadley 21

106–Jack Greaney (SH) pinned Kyle O’Connell, 1:36; 113–Travis Warren (SH) win by forfeit; 120–Dorian Kos (N) win by forfeit; 126–Chris Rojas (SH) pinned Michael Rodriguez, 1:49; 132–Yann Konan (N) win by forfeit; 138–Andy Tacy (N) win by forfeit; 145–Drew Scheinost (N) pinned Ryan Dleszczynski, 0:50; 152–Bobby O’Connell (SH) def. Kyle Cote-Houghton, 10-4; 160–Nye Winston Corridino (N) win by forfeit; 170–Jose Gonzalez (N) win by forfeit; 182–Alex Smith-Bove (N) pinned Justin Pontz, 2:29; 195–Ben O’Conner (N) pinned Peter Luchini, 3:21; 220–John Grimaldi (N) pinned Riley Baker, 1:28; 285–Nick Day (N) pinned Robert Ismael-Davis, 0:46

Northampton 54, Pioneer 24

106–Kyle O’Connell (N) def. Kolby Brown, DQ; 120–Kade Perotti (P) pinned Dorian Kos, 2:54; 126–Michael Rodriguez (N) win by forfeit; 132–Hayden Manson (P) pinned Yann Konan, :56; 138–Adam Leblanc (P) pinned Andy Tacy, 1:45; 145–Drew Scheinost (N) win by forfeit; 152–Fernando Perez (N) pinned Caileb Milton, 1:17; 160–Lucas Rathburn (P) pinned Kyle Cote-Houghton, 3:00; 170–Jose Gonzalez (N) win by forfeit; 182–Mark Grabiec (N) win by forfeit; 195–John Grimaldi (N) pinned Phillip Peduzzi, 3:15; 220–Ben O’Conner (N) pinned Adrian Wilson, 1:28; 285–Nick Day (N) win by forfeit

West Springfield 66,

Northampton 11

106–Colin Radon (WS) pinned Kyle O’Connell, :27; 113–Joe Leporati (WS) win by forfeit; 120–Alex Marquez(WS) pinned Dorian Kos, :39; 126–Bryan Geng (WS) win vs Michael Rodriguez, 16-6; 132–Alex Rumachie (WS) pinned Yann Konan, :40; 138–Will Hearn (WS) pinned Andy Tacy, :30; 145–Randy Guyette (WS) pinned Drew Scheinost, 1:00; 152–Tyler Paske (WS) pinned Kyle Cote-Houghton, 3:42; 160–Alex Wytas (WS) pinned Nye Winston-Corridino, :50; 170–Mike Marshall (WS) win vs Jose Gonzalez, 16-1; 182–Alex Smith-Bove (N) win vs Alex Hull, 16-0; 195–Nick Abbott (WS) win vs John Grimaldi, 11-6; 220–Mark Couture (WS) pinned Ben O’Conner, :35; 285–Nick Day (N) pinned Marcus Rodriguez, 1:06

PVIAC Indoor Track

Meet 1, Friday, Dec. 7

at Smith College

Boys Team Scores

Amherst 59, Holyoke 36

Holyoke Catholic 48, Athol 46

Minnechaug 53, Northampton 42

South Hadley 53, Pioneer Regional 42

(Top local finisher in each event)

Late session

55-meter dash: 7. Noah Jackson (N), 7.17; 10. Brian Heady (SH), 7.22; 1-mile: 7. Tim Foldy-Porto (N), 5:12.15; 11. Alex Ziomek (SH), 5:35.02; 2-mile: 3. Benjamin Hill (N), 10:32.59; 12. Andrew Gingras (SH), 11:15.74; 300: 6. Jeremy Wright (N), 40.56; 12. Nick Rosario (SH), 42.07; 600: 5. Avery Nortonsmith (N), 1:33.31; 19. Tyler Labombard (SH), 1:41.64; 1,000: 1. Aidan Gilson (N), 2:52.74; 11. Jeff Rainaud (SH), 3:10.66; 55 Hurdles: 2. Josh Hirschman (N), 8.73; 6. Jay Patruno (SH), 9.85; 4x200 relay: 3. Northampton, 1:42.11; 6. South Hadley, 1:45.51; High jump: 3. Brian Heady (SH), 5-8; 4. Josh Hirschman (N), 5-6; Long jump: 4. Josh Hirschman (N), 18-31/2; 9. Sean O’Connor (SH), 17-61/4; Shot put: 10. Charles Baranowski (N), 34-3; 16. Tyler Labombard (SH), 32-10

Early session

55-meter dash: 1. Taj Torres (A), 6.51; 10. John O’Hara (HC), 7.22; 1-mile: 1. Gabe Fishman (A), 4:45.45; 10. Tyler Cox (HC), 5:16.58; 2-mile: 2. Ryan Stender (A), 10:24.52; 6. Tyler Cox (HC), 10:55.54; 300: 1. Dylan Owens (A), 38.72; 5. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 39.83; 600: 1. Michael Stender (A), 1:30.91; 27. Michael Mollica (HC), 1:57.58; 1,000: 3. Gabe Fishman (A), 2:51.94; 24. Nick Cox (HC), 3:32.84; 55 Hurdles: 2. Gary Burnett (A), 8.54; 6. Brendan Lavallee (HC), 9.84; 4x200 relay: 1. Amherst, 1:37.06; 8. Holyoke Catholic, 1:47.59; High jump: 3. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 5-10; 6. Allen Vance (A), 5-4; Long jump: 2. Taj Torres (A), 20-6; 13. Brendan Lavallee (HC), 17-8; Shot put: 2. Dominic Marconi (HC), 42-11/4; 7. Will Barstow (A), 37-61/2

Girls Team Scores

Amherst 79, Holyoke 21

Holyoke Catholic 47, Athol 42

Northampton 68, Minnechaug 27

South Hadley 60, Pioneer Regional 35

(Top local finisher in each event)

Late session

55-meter dash: 10. Isabelle Ness (N), 8.24; 11. Meghan Godfrey (SH), 8.30; 1-mile: 2. Rachel Harrington (SH), 5:53.84; 4. Joni Sullivan (N), 6:02.88; 2-mile: 2. Eliana Zimmerman (N), 12:23.16; 3. Serena Sarage (SH), 12:26.04; 300: 5. Sophie Sharp (N), 46.21; 9. Claudia Menard (SH), 48.05; 600: 3. Mia Toffoli (N), 1:43.97; 6. Aryn Banas (SH), 1:55.03; 1,000: 3. Alex Dibrindisi (N), 3:27.12; 4. Hope Werenski (SH), 3:29.68; 55 Hurdles: 1. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 9.34; 8. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 10.47; 4x200 relay: 2. Northampton, 1:58.67; 3. South Hadley, 2:01.61; High jump: 2. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 4-10; 9 tie. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 4-6; Long jump: 1. Alex Dibrindisi (N), 15-6; 7. Angela Thibault (SH), 13-10; Shot put: 4. Lauren McGrath (N), 28-113/4; 10. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 26-5

Early session

55-meter dash: 1. Kanya Brown (A), 7.79; 30. Caitlin LeClair (HC), 9.46; 1-mile: 1. Anna Kaplan (A), 5:39.60; 3. Julie Carroll (HC), 5:51.54; 2-mile: 1. Mel Devoney (A), 11:27.09; 8. Natalie Davies (HC), 13:24.07; 300: 3. Emma Biggs (A), 45.21; 21. Lynsey Schafer (HC), 53.06; 600: 4. Lily Gould (A), 1:51.68; 12. Kate Gingras (HC), 2:03.07; 1,000: 2. Anna Kaplan (A), 3:23.17; 3. Julie Carroll (HC), 3:29.59; 55 Hurdles: 2. Katherine Zombik (HC), 9.89; 19. Ariel Christie (A), 11.67; 4x200 relay: 2. Amherst, 1:58.21; 8. Holyoke Catholic, 2:04.85; High jump: 10. Reed Mitchell (A), 4-4; Long jump: 15. Meg Rhodes (A), 12-6; Shot put: 3. Kayla Lesure (A), 29-93/4; 25. Michelle Tetrault (HC), 20-4

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.